graham york rare books
CATALOGUE 55
A selection of books about Spain, Portugal and Port, available now at the shop at the above address - ten thousand books of quality on two floors, open
Monday to Saturday 9.30-5.00.
DESCRIPTIONS.
All books are first editions, 8vo, published in London, complete, and in their original bindings unless otherwise noted.
ORDERING.
To order from this catalogue simply write, fax, telephone or e-mail. New customers are requested to pay on invoice before the books are dispatched.
PAYMENT.
I accept all major credit and debit cards, and cheques in sterling drawn on UK banks.
All prices are net, and include packing, but postage will be added at cost. This catalogue cancels all previous issues.
All items remain the property of Graham York until paid for in full.
CUSTOMER GUARANTEE.
I offer an unbeatable customer guarantee. All attempts have been made to describe items accurately, however any book may be returned for any reason within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All items are guaranteed complete unless otherwise mentioned.
I am a member of the PBFA, ABA and ILAB, and adhere to their guarantees and codes of conduct.
HAVE A LOOK AT THE SEARCHABLE SELECTION OF STOCK
www.gyork.co.uk
1. Marcel Acier (ed). FROM SPANISH TRENCHES RECENT LETTERS FORM SPAIN. No date, circa1938?, London, ppxvi +199, green cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper chipped and browned, otherwise very good. £25.00
2. Boyd Alexander (Ed). THE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM BECKFORD IN PORTUGAL AND SPAIN 1787-1788. 1954, London, pp319, frontispiece, plates, map, red cloth in dustwrapper. Slight foxing, wrapper chipped, faded and repaired, otherwise very good. £40.00 3. Avelino Nunes De Almeida. ALGUMAS CONSIDERA COES SOBRE AS ANALI SES COMERCIAIS DAS AGUARDENTES E SOBRE A SUA INTERPRETACAO. 1937, Lisbon, first part only, pp34, red printed wrappers. Good. £20.00
4. Joao Ameal. HISTORIA DE PORTUGAL DAS ORIGENS ATE 1940. 1949, Porto, new edition, quarto, pp xv + 750, maps and illustrations, decorated chapter heads, full calf. Very good. £45.00
5. Jaime Lopes Amorim. RONDA DOA MERCADOS EXTERNOS EM 1946. SEPERATA DOS ANAIS DO INSITUTO DO VINHO DO PORTO. 1946, Porto, 4to, pp205, white printed wrappers. Cover slightly foxed, otherwise very good. £40.00
6. Hans Christian Andersen. IN SPAIN AND A VISIT TO PORTUGAL. 1870, New York, authors edition, ppvii + 289, green gilt cloth. The first edition to contain the Portuguese section. Lovely bright copy. £195.00
7. A. C. Andros. PEN AND PENCIL SKETCHES OF A HOLIDAY SCAMPER IN SPAIN. 1860, London, ppx + 163, folding map and 6 coloured plates complete, green cloth with elaborate gilt decoration and lettering on cover. Scarce. Very good. £360.00
FASCINATING LONG, UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPT
8. Anon. ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT JOURNAL FROM LONDON 9TH JUNE 1788 TO SEVILLE, 7TH NOVEMBER 1788. 1788, 4to, pp185, title page index and itinerary, full contemporary vellum wallet, with some loose sheets in rear pocket, lots of marginal notes and a few pen and ink sketches. £4,750.00
I left London in company with Mr Pettiward...
met Swinburne who supped with us at Boulogne...
In Madrid breakfasted with Lord Wycombe
Monday 28th July.- The general meeting of the Society of Amigos del Pais being now held at Vergera, we rode over there on mules to be present at it...
Sunday 10th Aug. 1788 we dined with our good friend the secretary Don Lorenzo Prestamero, as he lives in a large house belonging to Marques de Alamedia who is at Madrid he was able to treat us in a very handsome style & if we could always meet with such dinners, we should have no reason to complain of Spanish Cookery
Monday 11th Aug. Capt. Sidney Smith came to Vittoria & amused us much with descriptions of his adventures in Morocco
Went to two or three booksellers - it is surprizingly difficult & troublesome to make a small select collection of books here, they being scattered among so many shops - only Sanchez has a catalogue - one bookseller does not know what another has - most of the old books that are good for anything are become exceedingly scarce, they are rarely reprinted as so few people in this country read, there is no encouragement for it.
...after dining with the Marques d... saw the Cabinet of Natural History with Pineda who is a very philosophical man & very capable of showing it - Izquierdo the Director to whom I had a letter from Sir Jos Banks is unluckily absent -
Friday 19th September..."Saw the great Hospital the new part of which is on a very large scale and contains a spacious and handsome court, it is intended to rebuild the old part adjoining also but they are at present in want of money - they were at that moment bleeding an old man who was just seizd with an apoplexy - the cries of his son a young man of 20 made it an affecting spectacle, if the poor man had been able to leave him a large fortune it is to be feard his grief would have been moderate enough.
Prohibited books here bear a most extravagant price & are very difficult to be procured - the Censor a periodical work that came out in numbers in the manner of our Spectators & proceeded to make as far as 8 vols small 8vo...there are also many works here circulated in manuscript in the same manner they may have been before the art of printing was known.
Wednesday 24th September We dined at the Marquis de Villanueva de Douros - a magnificent dinner & in the evening a ball it being the fete of the daughter
...at an hospital for scrophulous patients we saw a boy of about 10yr. old whose body is coverd with extraordinary scales
Monday 29th September Dind with Mr Carmichael, the American resident who introduced us in the evening to Count Campomanes, Governor of the Council of Castile - nearly the same office of our Chancellor - this Gentlemans writings are very numerous and well known - he is very learned - liberal - and affable
Tuesday 30th dind at the Conde dArandas Geo Borghese was there who sets out for Berlin tonight.
Saturday 4th October A very dreadful event has happend here the other day - a french language master being jealous of his wife, came with some officer of justice assisted by a party of soldiers to take up a Spaniard whom he had found sitting in his own home with his wife - the Spaniard refusing to surrender himself attackd the soldiers and was mortally wounded by one of them with his bayonet, after which he wreakd his revenge on the husband by knocking out his brains with a hatchet.
Tuesday 7th The number of plays in the Spanish language is incredible - Quiroga(?) who supplied my collection told me he had a catalogue of 23700. - and had 9000 in his shop - of which much the greatest part are rare & sell for an additional price - the common ones are 1real each on taking a number
Thursday 16 October. This morning we intended to have set off very early for Aranjuez in our way to Cadiz - but waited till near 2 oClock to see the execution of 3 murderers - which is a very rare sight at Madrid the last having been 2 or 3 years ago - one of these men and the most culpable...was by birth an hidalgo tho only a labouring man & was distinguished from the rest in the mode of his punishment which was being strangled instead of hung...he was strangled in an instant by an iron ring round his neck...after which the white cloth that was first placed over his face was removed & he remaind the whole day to be seen by the people - this mode of execution was as decent as that of the other two men was brutal & shocking, the executioner throwing himself off the ladder with them resting all his weight upon their shoulders which tho in fact merciful to the criminals as it hastens their end, has a most barbarous appearance.
Saturday 1st November With Don Francisco de Brano. He gave us an English breakfast of tea and bread & butter with the addition of being attended by an illshapen dwarf a little more than 3 ft high, who kept moving a bundle of feathers to keep off the flies.

9. Anon. THE LISBON GUIDE, OR AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE VIEW OF THE CITY OF LISBON AND ITS ENVIRONS, WITH NOTICES OF THE CHIEF PLACES OF INTEREST IN PORTUGUESE ESTREMADURA. 1853, second edition, Lisbon, printed by Antonio Joaquim de Paula, 12mo, pp348, folding view of Lisbon and nine further lithographs including one folding, quarter calf, marbled boards. Some damage to cover otherwise a wonderful copy. £175.00
10. Anon. THE BRITISH COMMUNITY IN OPORTO DURING THE TWO WARS 1914/1918, 1939/1945. THIS RECORD IS DEDICATED TO THOSE OF THE BRITISH COMMUNITY IN OPORTO WHO SERVED THEIR COUNTRY AND ESPECIALLY TO THOSE WHO IN DOING SO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR FREEDOM. Nd, circa 1945, Porto, pp48, black and white plates, white printed wrappers. Very good. £15.00
11. Anon. THE LIFE OF JAMES FITZ-JAMES, DUKE OF BERWICK, MARSHAL, DUKE, AND PEER OF FRANCE, GENERAL OF HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTYS ARMIES. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS BIRTH, EDUCATION, AND MILITARY EXPLOITS IN IRELAND,FLANDERS, SPAIN, THE SEVENNES, DAUPHINY AND ON THE RHINE; WITH THE PARTICULARS OF THE BATTLE OF ALMANZA, AND THE SIEGE OF BARCELONA. GIVING A GENERAL VIEW OF THE AFFAIRS OF EUROPE, FOR THESE FIFTY YEARS PAST: THE WHOLE INTERSPERSED WITH MILITARY AND POLITICAL REFLECTIONS, AND THE CHARACTERS OF EMINENT MEN. 1738, London, Printed for, and Sold by, A. Millar, first English edition, pp[iv] + 498, full calf. Hinges cracking externally, top and bottom of spine chipped, otherwise very good. £285.00
12. Miguel Artigas. DON LUIS DE GONGORA Y ARGOTE. BIOGRAFIA Y ESTUDIO CRITICO POR MIGUEL ARTIGAS. OBRA PREMIADA EN PUBLICO CERTAMEN POR LA REAL ACADEMIA ESPANOLA, E IMPRESA A SUS EXPENSAS. 1925, Madrid, Tipografia de la Revista de Archivos, pp(vii) + 492, black and white plate of Don Luis De Gongora y Argote, full Spanish calf with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £125.00
13. Alves De Azevedo. FIGURAS SIGNIFICATIVAS, DA LITERATURA INGLESA CONTEMPORANEA. 1940, Lisbon, pp29, pages uncut, brown printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00
14. Jose Camon Aznar. LAS ARTES Y LOS PUEBLOS DE LA ESPANA PRIMITIVA. 1954, 4to, Madrid, ppxi + 935, illustrated in colour and black and white, red cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit chipped and worn, otherwise very good. £45.00
15. Lieut.-Col. Lovell Badcock. ROUGH LEAVES FROM A JOURNAL KEPT IN SPAIN AND PORTUGAL, DURING THE YEARS 1832, 1833, & 1834. 1835, London, Richard Bentley, ppxi + 407, green half calf with marbled boards, richly gilt compartments on spine, lettered in gilt on label. Scarce. Slight foxing on endpapers, otherwise very good. £350.00
16. Karl Baedeker. SPAIN AND PORTUGAL. HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS. 1913, fourth edition, ppxcviii + 594, with 20 maps and 59 plans, red gilt cloth. Spine a little worn otherwise very good. £50.00
17. Karl Baedeker. SPANIEN UND PORTUGAL. 1929, fifth edition in German, Leipzig, ppxc + 539, 22 maps, 45 plans, 15 panoramas, red cloth. Very good. £40.00
18. Augustini Barbosae. AUGUSTINI BARBOSAE, I.V.D. LUSITANI, PROTONTARII APOSTOLICI, & SACRAE CONGREGATIONIS INDICIS CONSULTORIS, JURIS ECCLESIASTICI UNIVERSI. LIBRI TRES: IN QUORUM{ I. DE PERSONIS; II. DE LOCIS; III. DE REBUS ECCLESIASTICUS PLENISSIME AGITUR. EXQUISITA SINGULARIQUE DOCTRINA REFERTISSIMI, JUDICIBUS, PARITER AC PATRONIS, TAM ECCLESIASTICIS, QUAM SAECULARIBUS PERNECESSARIJ, OMNIBUSQUE CANONICI, & CIVILIS JURIS STUDIOSIS SUMMOPERE FRUCTUOSI. CUM TRIPLICI INDICE, UNO CAPITUM, ALTERO JURIUM, TERTIO RERUM & VERBORUM COPIOSO. EDITIO NOVISSIMA, AB AUCTORE RECOGNITA, &, ERRORIBUS ABLATIS, UTILITER LOCUPLETATA. 1645, Leiden, Sumpt. Haer. Petri Prost, Philip. Borde, & Laurentii Arnaud, folio, 2 vols, pp(viii) + 672; (iv) + 444 + (iv) + index (cxvi), title pages printed in red and black with ornate engraved cartouches, vellum covers with paper labels. Volume two has some worm holes throughout in the margins, not affecting text, both vols foxed, externally grubby otherwise very good. With the bookplates of Bibliothecae Seminarii Dioecesani S. Josephi, Loidis. £375.00
19. [Barcelona Design Centre]. DESIGN IN CATALONIA. 1988, Barcelona, 4to, pp143, colour plates, printed pictorial wrappers. Fine. £18.00
20. Joseph Baretti. A JOURNEY FROM LONDON TO GENOA, THROUGH ENGLAND, PORTUGAL, SPAIN, AND FRANCE. 1770, printed by T. Ewing, in Capel-Street, Dublin, pirated edition, four volumes in two, ppviii + 167; ii + 176 + (iv); (iv) + 179, (vi) + 159, full contemporary calf, raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt floral motifs in panels, red labels lettered in gilt. Hinges of volume one beginning to crack. £525.00
21. W. J. Barnes. PORTUGAL; GATEWAY TO GREATNESS. 1950, London, ppxii + 188, frontispiece, plates and illustrations complete, green cloth in dustwrapper. Slight foxing on edges, dustwrapper slightly worn, otherwise a good copy. £16.00
22. Domingos Barreira, (Ed). ROTEIRO OFICIAL DA CIDADE DO PORTO. 1933, Porto, 12mo, pp55, folding map, brown cloth lettered in red. Very good. £15.00
23. Katharine Lee Bates. SPANISH HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS. 1901, New York, reprint, ppxiv + 448 + (ii) ads, numerous engravings from black and white photographs, yellow pictorial cloth blocked in gilt,white, red and green, gilt lettering to spine, scarce pictorial cloth dustwrapper with a design echoing the cover. Wrapper slightly worn and faded, otherwise very good. £100.00
24. Aubrey F. G. Bell. THE OXFORD BOOK OF PORTUGUESE VERSE, XIITH CENTURY - XXTH CENTURY. 1925, Oxford, ppxxxi + 320, blue cloth. Good. £10.00
25. Christopher Bell. PORTUGAL & THE QUEST FOR THE INDIES. 1974, London, pp247, frontispiece shows a part of the map of the world by Henry Martellus, maps and illustrations complete, aqua blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
26. William Bollaert, F.R.G.S. THE WARS OF SUCCESSION OF PORTUGAL AND SPAIN, FROM 1826 TO 1840: WITH RESUME OF THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF PORTUGAL AND SPAIN TO THE PRESENT TIME. 1870, London, Edward Stanford, two volumes, ppvii + 485, (ii) ppx + 497 + iii, folding maps frontispieces and black and white illustrations, blue blind-stamped cloth with gilt lettering on spines. Some light foxing on prelims, map torn with no loss, slight bruising top and bottom of spines, otherwise a very nice set. £300.00
27. Gertrude Bone. DAYS IN OLD SPAIN.~1938, ppxiv + 261, numerous black and white illustrations by Muirhead Bone, marbled cloth with black spine in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little torn, worn and slightly grubby, slight foxing to endpapers and edges, otherwise a very good copy. £30.00
28. George Borrow. THE ZINCALI; OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE GYPSIES OF SPAIN. WITH AN ORIGINAL COLLECTION OF THEIR SONGS AND POETRY, AND A COPIOUS DICTIONARY OF THEIR LANGUAGE. 1841, London, John Murray, two volumes, ppxvi + 362; vi + 156 + (v) + 135, first edition, blue half morocco ornately gilt by Bayntun, Bath. Very slight flaking to top of spine of volume two, otherwise excellent. £325.00
29. George Borrow. THE BIBLE IN SPAIN; OR, THE JOURNEYS, ADVENTURES, AND IMPRISONMENTS OF AN ENGLISHMAN, IN AN ATTEMPT TO CIRCULATE THE SCRIPTURES IN THE PENINSULA. 1843, London, first edition, ppx + 370; viii+398; viii+391, three-quarters blue morocco by Bayntun, gilt lettering and gilt compartments on spine. A lovely set. £335.00
30. Yves Bottineau. PORTUGAL. 1957, London & New York, small 4to, 168 black and white photographic plates by Yan, red cloth gilt in dustwrapper. Foxing inside cover, dustwrapper slightly torn, otherwise very good. £12.00
31. J. F. R. Bourgoing. MODERN STATE OF SPAIN: EXHIBITING A COMPLETE VIEW OF ITS TOPOGRAPHY, GOVERNMENT, LAWS, RELIGION, FINANCES, NAVAL AND MILITARY ESTABLISHMENTS; AND OF SOCIETY, MANNERS, ARTS, SCIENCES, AGRICULTURE, AND COMMERCE IN THAT COUNTRY. TRANSLATED FROM THE LAST PARIS EDITION OF 1807. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, ESSAYS ON SPAIN BY M. PEYRON; AND THE BOOK OF POST ROADS, WITH A QUARTO ATLAS OF PLATES. 1808, London, John Stockdale, four volumes, ppxi +379; iv + 360; iv +380; 392 + 24, 28 plates and 1 map complete (bound in rather than in a separate 4to volume), contemporary full tree calf with gilt lettering and decoration on spines. A lovely set. £750.00
32. C. R. Boxer. THE PORTUGUESE SEABORNE EMPIRE 1415-1825. 1969, London, ppxxvi + 426, illustrations and maps, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Slight wear and tear to dustwrapper otherwise very good. £35.00
33. Rev. William Bradford. SKETCHES OF THE COUNTRY, CHARACTER, AND COSTUME, IN PORTUGAL AND SPAIN, MADE DURING THE CAMPAIGN, AND ON THE ROUTE OF THE BRITISH ARMY, IN 1808 AND 1809. ENGRAVED AND COLOURED FROM THE DRAWINGS BY THE REV. WILLIAM BRADFORD, A.B. OF ST. JOHNS COLLEGE, OXFORD, CHAPLAIN OF BRIGADE TO THE EXPEDITION. WITH INCIDENTAL ILLUSTRATION, AND APPROPRIATE DESCRIPTIONS, OF EACH SUBJECT. 1809, London, printed for John Booth, folio, pp38, forty full-page hand-coloured aquatints.
Bound with:- SKETCHES OF MILITARY COSTUME IN SPAIN AND PORTUGAL. INTENDED AS A SUPPLEMENT TO THE REV. MR. BRADFORDS SKETCHES OF COUNTRY, COSTUME, AND CHARACTER, IN PORTUGAL AND SPAIN. 1810, London, printed by William Savage, pp8, thirteen full-page, hand-coloured aquatints, modern half calf. Some offsetting, small damp-stain affecting the inner margins, but generally a very good copy. £1950.00
34. V. de Braganca-Cunha. REVOLUTIONARY PORTUGAL (1910-1936). 1937, ppvii + 9-282, red cloth. Very good. £25.00
35. Gerald Brenan. THE SPANISH LABYRINTH AN ACCOUNT OF THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL BACKGROUND OF THE CIVIL WAR. 1950, Cambridge, ppxx +384, second edition, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine in dustwrapper. Endpapers mildly foxed, wrapper a bit chipped, else good. £35.00
36. A. Samler Brown. BROWNS MADEIRA, CANARY ISLANDS AND AZORES. A PRACTICAL AND COMPLETE GUIDE FOR THE USE OF TOURISTS AND INVALIDS WITH TWENTY-TWO COLOURED MAPS AND PLANS AND NUMEROUS SECTIONAL AND OTHER DIAGRAMS. 1927, thirteenth and revised edition, London, adverts, coloured maps and plans, some folding, and other diagrams, grey illustrated cloth. Very good. £45.00
37. Raymond Brunet et Valente Perfeito. LE PORTO ET LA BONNE CHERE. 1938, Porto, pp39, coloured illustrations, recipes written in French throughout, colour wrappers. Very good. £15.00
BLOWING-UP SPANISH BRIDGES!
38. Gen. Sir John Burgoyne. A TREATISE ON THE BLASTING AND QUARRYING OF STONE, FOR BUILDING AND OTHER PURPOSES; WITH THE CONSTITUENTS AND ANALYSES OF GRANITE, SLATE, LIMESTONE, AND SANDSTONE: TO WHICH IS ADDED SOME REMARKS ON THE BLOWING UP OF BRIDGES. No date, circa 1860, London, Virtue and Co., ppvii + 138 + 12 ads + 32 ads, green blind-stamped cloth, paper label on spine. Hinges a little weak, otherwise very good. Contains a serious treatise on the blowing up of bridges in Spain during Wellingtons campaigns. £45.00
39. T. G. C. A TOMADO DO FORTE DE S. MIGUEL NAZARETH. 1937, Nazare, pp11, red printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00
40. A. F. Calvert. SOUTHERN SPAIN; PAINTED BY TREVOR HADDON. 1908, A. & C. Black, ppxii + 210, numerous coloured illustrations and a folding map to the rear, burgundy cloth with moorish coloured decorations. A lovely bright copy, just a shade rubbed on the top and bottom of the spine, but hard to better. £250.00
41. Thomas Campanella. DE MONARCHIA HISPANICA. EDITIO NOVISSIMA, AUCTA & EMENDATA UT PRAEFATIO AD LECTOREM INDICAT. 1653, Amsterdam, Elzevir Press, 16mo, pp(iv) + engraved title + (vi) + 376, full vellum, black label. Very good. £250.00
42. [John Campbell]. MEMOIRS OF THE DUKE DE RIPPERDA: FIRST EMBASSADOR FROM THE STATES-GENERAL TO HIS MOST CATHOLICK MAJESTY, THEN DUKE AND GRANDEE OF SPAIN; AFTERWARDS BASHAW AND PRIME MINISTER TO MULY ABDALLA, EMPEROR OF FEZ AND MOROCCO, &C. CONTAINING A SUCCINCT ACCOUNT OF THE MOFT REMARKABLE EVENTS WHICH HAPPEND BETWEEN 1715 AND 1736... 1740, London, printed for John Stagg, ppxv + 344, full calf with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £265.00
43. Roy Campbell. PORTUGAL. 1958, London, second impression, ppx + 206, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a bit worn, otherwise a very good copy. £12.00
44. Roy Campbell. PORTUGAL. 1957, London, ppx +206, black and white plates complete, brown cloth. Foxing along bottom inside edge of covers, otherwise good. £10.00
45. Domingo Manfredi Cano. GENTE DE BRONCE Y SEDA. 1965, Madrid, pp137, paper wrappers. Slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. £30.00
46. F. Carreras y Candi (Ed). FOLKLORE Y COSTUMBRES DE ESPANA. 1931, 3 vols, Barcelona, 4to, vol I, 1st edition, ppx + 608 + (i), vol II, 2nd edition, pp623, vol III, 2nd edition, pp705, numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations. cream cloth board, vellum spines, gilt lettering. Very slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. £350.00
47. (Catalogue). COMEMORACOES DO VIII CENTENARIO DA TOMADA DE LISBOA. CATALOGO DA EXPOSICAO DE DOCUMENTOS E OBRAS DE ARTE RELATIVOS A HISTORIA DE LISBOA. 1947, Lisbon, Museu Nacional de Arte Antiga, ppxvii + 19-193 + (iii), many black and white plates, blue cloth. Very good. £10.00
48. Cervantes. THE HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE. THE TEXT EDITED BY J. W. CLARK...AND A BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICE OF CERVANTES, BY T. TEIGNMOUTH SHORE...ILLUSTRATED BY GUSTAVE DORE. No date, circa 1860, 4to, Cassell Petter and Galpin, ppxxviii + 737, many black and white plates after Dore, half red calf. Binding rubbed and chafed around the edges, otherwise a very good copy. £150.00
49. Marcus Cheke. DICTATOR OF PORTUGAL. A LIFE OF THE MARQUIS OF POMBAL, 1699-1782. 1938, ppviii + 315, black and white portrait frontispiece, red cloth in dustwrapper. Small chip at the top of the spine of the wrapper, otherwise a very good copy indeed. £20.00
50. Carlos Claveria. GITANO-ANDALUZ, DEVEL, UNDEVEL. 1948, Pennsylvania, pp33-61, reprinted from Romance Philology, presentation copy, stapled as issued. Good. £35.00
51. Ernest H. Cockburn, Esq. LECTURE ON PORT WINE. 1935, London, pp22, grey printed wrappers. Cover faded, otherwise good. £10.00
52. F. A. Cockburn. LECTURE ON PORT WINE. 1946, Wine & Spirit Publications Ltd, pp12, grey wrappers. Foxing on covers otherwise good. £8.00
53. Cockburn & Campbell Ltd. A CENTENARY RETROSPECT R. & J. COCKBURN 1805. COCKBURN & CAMPBELL 1831-1931. 1931, London, pp28, plates and illustrations, frontispiece of John Cockburn, green wrappers. Cover faded, otherwise good. £16.00
54. Cockburn, Smithes & Co. LDA. COCKBURNS. 1963, Coimbra, a fold out leaflet of Cockburns port district, simple black and white map of Portugal and Spain, notes about Port, and a street map of Oporto. Very good. £8.00
55. Cockburn Smithes & Co. LDA. PORT. No date, circa 1950, Gaia, pp18, coloured plates, red printed wrappers. Very good. £7.00
56. F. Adolpho Coelho. OS CIGANOS DE PORTUGAL. COM UM ESTUDO SOBRE O CALAO. 1892, Lisbon, pp 302, black and white illustrations, half calf with marbled boards. Some fading on boards, otherwise very good. £225.00
57. Jorge Condeixa. A ESCALADA DA SOMBRA. 1936, Porto, pp89, grey paper cover. Some foxing, leaves worn, cover faded otherwise good. £38.00
58. Jorge Condeixa. A ONDA E A SEARA. TEMA LIRICO EM SEIS QUADROS E UM EPILOGO. QUE PODE SER MUSICADO POR QUALQUER COMPOSITOR PORTUGUES QUE NELE ENCONTRE BELEZA E SENTIMENTO. 1938, Porto, pp89, cream paper cover. Foxing and wear and tear on covers, otherwise very good. £38.00
59. [Congreso Internacional de Americanistas, Madrid, 1881]. LISTA DE LOS OBJETOS QUE COMPRENDE LA EXPOSICION AMERICANISTA. 1881, Madrid, not paginated, but about 200pp, cream printed wrappers. Very good. £35.00
60. Antonio Xavier Rodrigues Cordeiro. NOVO ALMANACH DE LEMBRANCAS LUSO-BRAZILEIRO PARA O ANNO DE 1888. ORNADO DE GRAVURAS, ENRIQUECIDO COM MATERIAS DE UTILIDADE PUBLICA, O RETRATO E ELOGIO CRITICO BIOGRAPHICO DO DISTINCTO POETA E ESCRIPTOR PORTUGUEZ JOSE DA SILVA MENDES LEAL. 1887, Lisbon, 12mo, pp479, frontispiece, quarter calf over marbled boards. Front hinge cracking, top of spine chipped, else very good. £50.00
61. J. Corredor-Matheos. GUINOVART. EL ARTE EN LIBERTAD. 1981, Barcelona, 4to, pp369, flamboyantly inscribed by Guinovart, colour and black and white plates throughout, cream cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £100.00
62. [Diccionario]. DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA CASTELLANA, COMPUESTO POR LA REAL ACADEMIA ESPANOLA, REDUCIDO A UN TOMO PARA SU MAS FACIL USO. 1791, Madrid, por la viuda de Don Joaquin Ibarra, folio, third edition, pp[viii] + 867, full contemporary Spanish calf gilt, gilt coat of arms of William Stirling on upper cover, and his bookplate inside. Binding rubbed and worn. £125.00
63. Sigmund Gottfried Dittmar. GIBRALTAR UND SEINE SCHICTSALE. EINE HISTORISCH - GEOGRAPHISCHE BESCHREIBUNG DIESER MERKWURDIGEN FESTUNG. 1808, Berlin, 4to, pp16, large folding view of Gibraltar at the back, stitched as issued. Slightly foxed. £175.00
64. Agustin Duran. (ed). BIBLIOTECA DE AUTORES ESPANOLES, DESDE LA FORMACION DEL LENGUAJE HASTA NUESTROS DIAS. ROMANCERO GENERAL, O COLLECCION DE ROMANCES CASTELLANOS ANTERIORES AL SIGLO XVIII, RECOGIDOS, ORDENADOS, CLASIFICADOS Y ANOTADOS POR DON AGUSTIN DURAN. 1877-1882, Madrid, two volumes, 4to, ppxcvi + 600; xii + 736, full Spanish calf. This copy formerly belonged to Sylvanus Griswold Morley (1878-1970), with his bookplate, signature dated Madrid 1902, and copious marginal notes. Morley was one of the leading scholars of Spanish romances of his era, and appears to have used this set as a commonplace book, adding literary and bibliographical notes throughout. Pages lxvii-xcvi in volume one contain a bibliography to which he made many additions. Very good. £195.00
65. Edicao Do Automovel Club De Portugal. AUTOMOVEL CLUB DE PORTUGAL COMISSAO DE TURISMO MAPA DO ESTADO DAS ESTRADAS. 1950, coloured folding map of Portugal, basic street plans of Porto, Lisbon and Coimbra, information and advertisments, red printed wrappers. Very good. £8.00
66. George Eliot. THE SPANISH GYPSY. A POEM. 1868, Edinburgh & London, second edition, pp358, blue cloth. Some foxing, otherwise very good. £58.00
67. George Eliot. THE SPANISH GYPSY. A POEM. 1868, Boston, Authors edition, from advance sheets, first US edition?, pp287, green cloth gilt. Very good. £40.00
68. Tulio Espanca. ACADEMIA NACIONAL DE BELAS-ARTES: INVENTARIO ARTISTICO DE PORTUGAL: DISTRITO DE EVORA: CONCELHOS DE ARRAIOLOS, ESTREMOZ, MONTEMOR-O-NOVO, MORA E VENDAS NOVOS. 1975, Lisbon, Academia Nacional de Belas-Artes, 4to, 2 volumes, ppxl + 524; (vi) 430 plates + xii index, black and white photographic plates, cream card covers. Very good. £95.00
69. W. J. Van Eys. OUTLINES OF BASQUE GRAMMAR. 1883, London, Trubner, ppxii +52, + 24 adverts, off-white cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Formerly the copy of Dr. H.A. Allbutt of Leeds, author of The wifes handbook- an attempt to demystify sex, with his name and address on the endpaper. Cloth spotted and a little faded, otherwise very good. £75.00
70. Federacao Dos Vinicultores da regiao do douro (Casa Do Douro). BOLETIM DA CASA DO DOURO. 4to, three bulletins, Aug 1951, Feb 1963, Feb 1970, pp625-652; 3531-3554; 5001-5016, black and white tables and illustrations, printed paper wrappers, Casa Do Douro logo. Very good. £15.00
71. Henry Fielding, Esq. A JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO LISBON. 1785, 12mo, first published 1755, ppxiv + 149 + ads, black and white engraved frontispiece, full contemporary calf, spine gilt with gilt lyres within panels red label lettered in gilt, one panel green with red fillet, gilt device. One or two marks and bruises, but a pretty copy. £175.00
72. Henry Fielding. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO LISBON. EDITED, WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY AUSTIN DOBSON. 1907, Oxford Worlds Classics, London, New York & Toronto, ppxx + 187 + 8 advertisments, one plate of Fieldings tomb, green cloth gilt spine. Some foxing to inside covers, otherwise good. £10.00
73. Alvaro Moreira Da Fonseca, Engenheiro-Agronomo. O VINHO DO PORTO, NA EPOCA DOS ALMADAS. 1957, Porto, pp81, pages unopened, cream wrappers. Cover slightly grubby, otherwise very good. £16.00
74. Alvaro Moreira Da Fonseca E Mario Da Cunha Ramos. A INFLUENCIA DOS TERRENOS XISTOSOS E GRANTICOS NA QUALIDADE DO VINHO DO PORTO. 1944, Porto, pp15, tables, cream wrappers. Some foxing on cover, otherwise very good. £12.00
75. Alvaro Baltazar Moreira Da Fonseca. A DISTRIBUICAO DO BENIFICO NA REGIAO DURIENSE. 1954, Porto, pp32, black and white tables, cream wrappers. Very good. £15.00
76. Alvaro Moreira Da Fonseca. O BENEFICIO E A SUA DISTRIBUICAO NA REGIAO VINHATEIRA DO DOURO. 1949, Porto, 4to, pp73, tables and charts indicating distribution of the vintners of the Douro region, printed wrappers. Very good. £12.00
77. [Richard Ford.] A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN SPAIN. BY RICHARD FORD, F.S.A. PART I . ANDALUCIA, RONDA AND GRANADA, MURCIA, VALENCIA, CATALONIA; THE PORTIONS BEST SUITED FOR THE INVALID - A WINTER TOUR. PART II . ESTREMADURA, LEON, GALLICIA, THE ASTURIAS, THE CASTILES (OLD AND NEW ), THE BASQUE PROVINCES, ARRAGON, AND NAVARRE - A SUMMER TOUR. 1855, third edition, entirely revised, with great additions, pp459 + 36 handbook advertiser; iv + 461-995, two folding maps, one in pocket, reddish-brown cloth with gilt lettering. Part of pp33/4 ads torn away, covers faded and worn, otherwise a very good copy of the third edition, the last to be worked on by Ford himself. Lister, 179. £275.00
78. Richard Ford. GATHERINGS FROM SPAIN. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE HANDBOOK OF SPAIN; CHIEFLY SELECTED FROM THAT WORK,WITH MUCH NEW MATTER. 1851, London, new edition, John Murrays Colonial and Home Library, ppx +342 + 32 adverts, red blind-stamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £85.00
79. Richard Ford. THE SPANIARDS AND THEIR COUNTRY. 1848, New York, new edition, ppviii + 349, green blind-stamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine. This is the second American edition of Fords Gatherings.... Cover worn, a water mark up to about page 79, and some foxing. £100.00
80. [J. Friend]. AN ACCOUNT OF THE EARL OF PETERBOROWS CONDUCT IN SPAIN, CHIEFLY SINCE THE RAISING THE SIEGE OF BARCELONA, 1706. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE CAMPAGNE OF VALENCIA. WITH ORIGINAL PAPERS. 1707, London, printed for Jonah Bowyer, pp(viii) + 280, full contemporary panelled calf with modern reback. Very good. £195.00
81. Rodney Gallop. PORTUGAL: A BOOK OF FOLK-WAYS. 1936, Cambridge, pp xv + 291, black and white illustrations, frontispiece map, pale green decorated cloth. Good. £30.00
82. Rodney Gallop. PORTUGAL. A BOOK OF FOLK WAYS. 1961, Cambridge, reprint, ppxvii + 291, black and white plates, red cloth in dustwrapper. Near fine. £20.00
83. Henrique Galvao. ALBUM COMEMORATIVO DA PRIMEIRA EXPOSICAO COLONIAL PORTUGUESA. 1934, Porto, 4to, pp52 + xiv, frontispiece, illustrations and map, paper wrappers. Very good. £45.00
84. Henrique Galvao. NO RUMO DO IMPERIO. 1934, Porto, small 4to, pp27, catalogue of the Portuguese Colonial Exhibition, black and white and coloured illustrations, folding map of the Portuguese Empire superimposed on Europe titled Portugal Nao e Um Pais Pequeno, rough edged leaves, white printed wrappers. Foxing on cover, otherwise very good. £20.00
85. R. Garofalo. LA CRIMINOLOGIA. ESTUDIO SOBRE EL DELITO Y SOBRE LA TEORIA DE LA REPRESION. CON UNA APENDICE SOBRE LOS TERMINOS DEL PROBLEMA PENAL POR LUIS CARELLI. UNICA TRADUCCION ESPANOLA CON MULTITUD DE ADICIONES Y REFORMAS HECHAS POR SU AUTOR Y NO COMPRENDIDAS EN LAS EDICIONES ITALIANAS. TRADUCCION POR PEDRO DORADO MONTERO. No date, circa 1890, Madrid, pp474, pull out chart, quarter calf over red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Binding rubbed, bumped and chipped, otherwise very good. £40.00
86. Gazeta das Aldeias. GAZETA DAS ALDEIAS. Porto, 4to, two gazettes, Aug 1953 & Sept 1957, pp602-640; 682-720, advertisments, paper wrappers. Very good. £15.00
87. Daniel Giralt-Miracle, Juli Capella, Quim Larrea (Eds). DISENO INDUSTRIAL EN ESPANA. 1998, Madrid, 4to, pp483, plates complete, white paper cover in pictorial dustwrapper. Fine. £30.00
88. Lady Goodenough. A CORNER IN THE GARDEN OF THE HESPERIDES. No date, circa 1900, London, 12mo, pp37, frontispiece, black and white illustrations throughout, green cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial cover. Scarce. Very good. £60.00
89. Jan & Cora Gordon. PORTUGESE SOMERSAULT. 1934, pp 311, colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations by the authors, red cloth in dust wrapper. Wrapper badly chipped, else very good. £45.00
90. Jan & Cora Gordon. PORTUGESE SOMERSAULT. 1935, reprint, pp311, colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations by the authors, red cloth. A bit faded, else good. £25.00
91. Otis H. Green. SPAIN AND THE WESTERN TRADITION. THE CASTILIAN MIND IN LITERATURE FROM EL CID TO CALDERON. 1968, second edition, The University of Wisconsin Press, pp(x) + 317 + 49; (vi) + 351 + 49; (vi) + 486 + 49; (vii) + 296 + 49, paperbacks, each volume a different colour. Front corner on volume IV chipped, otherwise fine. £50.00
92. Ernest S. Green & Miss H. Von Lowenfels (Translators). MEXICAN AND SOUTH AMERICAN POEMS. (SPANISH AND ENGLISH). 1892, California, pp398, brown gilt cloth. Ex Library, with stamps etc, but the text very good. £60.00
93. Gremio Dos Exportadores de Vinho do Porto. RELATORIO DA DIRECCAO GREMIO DOS EXPORTADORES DE VINHO DO PORTO CONTAS RELATIVAS AO ANO FINDO EM 31 DE DEZEMBRO DE 1935 E PROJECTO DE ORCAMENTO PARA 1936. PARA SEREM APRECIADOS NA REUNIAO ORDINARIA DA ASSEMBLEIA GERAL DOS SOCIOS DO GREMIO, QUE CONFORME CONVOCACAO PUBLICADA NOS JORNAIS, TERA LUGAR NA SUA SEDE A RUA FERREIRA BORGES, NO DIA 31 DE MARCO DE 1936, AS 15 HORAS. 1936, Porto, pp7, plus table s, audits and expenditures of the societys export of wine, cream printed wrappers. Slight marking on cover, otherwise good. £10.00
94. Bernice Hamilton. POLITICAL THOUGHT IN SIXTEENTH-CENTURY SPAIN. A STUDY OF THE POLITICAL IDEAS OF VITORIA, SOTO SUAREZ, AND MOLINA. 1963, Oxford University Press, first edition, ppvii + 201, blue cloth gilt in dustwrapper. Very good. £45.00
95. Augustus J. C. Hare. WANDERINGS IN SPAIN. 1892, London, sixth edition, ppxxi + 274, black and white illustrations, black cloth, blocked in gilt and red. Very good. £95.00
96. E. Harris. SPANISH PAINTING. 1938, London, 4to, pp32, 96 full page plates complete, grey woven cloth, blue lettering on cover and spine, in pictorial dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00
97. M. de Havilland, (Compiler and editor). A BOOK OF RECIPES CONTRIBUTED BY THE LADIES OF THE BRITISH COLONY. 1913, Oporto, pp30, printed wrappers. Foxed on cover, otherwise very good. £15.00
98. Ernest Hemingway. DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON. 1932, London, pp358, first UK edition, 81 reproductions from photographs and a frontispiece from a painting by Juan Gris, orange cloth. Very good. £125.00
99. Lady Herbert. IMPRESSIONS OF SPAIN IN 1866. 1867, London, Richard Bentley, small 4to, ppviii + 280, black and white illustrations, blind-stamped burgundy cloth, bevelled edges, gilt cathedral on upper cover, lettered in gilt on spine. Some foxing of endpapers, otherwise a very clean, attractive copy - the cloth unusually well-preserved. £360.00
100. L. Higgin. SPANISH LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY. WITH CHAPTERS ON PORTUGUESE LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY BY EUGENE E. STREET. 1902, ppxii + 289 + (ii), black and white illustrations, blue pictorial cloth. It has been thought well to include Portugal in this volume, so as to embrace the entire Iberian Peninsula. Though geographically contiguous, and so closely associated in the popular mind, the Spanish and Portuguese nations offer in fact the most striking divergences alike in character and institutions, and separate treatment was essential in justice to each country. The preferential attention given to Spain is only in keeping with the more prominent part she has played, and may yet play, in the history of civilization. Very good. £85.00
101. Anthony Hogg. TRAVELLERS PORTUGAL. 1986, London, pp278, maps, illustrations and plates all complete, illustrated wrappers. Very good. £6.00
102. Henry Richard Lord Holland. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF LOPE FELIX DE VEGA CARPIO. 1806, London, large 8vo, ppviii + 294, engraved portrait frontispiece, original boards uncut, presentation copy "From the Author". Boards worn and bumped, otherwise good. £175.00
103. Martin Hume. THROUGH PORTUGAL. 1907, ppxiv + 317, illustrated in black and white and colour, blue pictorial cloth, blocked in red and white. As oft befalls men who in this striving world have to wring their brains for drachmas, the completion of a particularly arduous book had left me temporarily a nervous wreck, sleepless and despairing. So, he goes to Portugal for relaxation, and ends up with another book! Lacks front free end paper, scattered mild foxing, otherwise very good. £45.00
104. A. C. Inchbold. LISBON AND CINTRA: WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF OTHER CITIES AND HISTORICAL SITES IN PORTUGAL. 1907, pp xii + 248, colour plates, red cloth. One or two chips, else very good. £50.00
105. A. C. Inchbold. LISBON & CINTRA. WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF OTHER CITIES AND HISTORICAL SIGHTS IN PORTUGAL. 1907, London, small 4to, ppxii +247, colour plates after Stanley Inchbold, recent quarter blue morocco over blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Very good.
£60.00
106. Instituto Do Vinho Do Porto. CADERNOS MENSAIS DE ESTATISTICA E INFORMACAO, EDITADOS PELO INSTITUTO DO VINHO DO PORTO. 5 reports, Dec 1962, Apr 1963, Nov-Dec 1969, Mar- Apr 1970, May-Jun 1970, pp469-541; 125-188; 237-284; 49-99; 105-144, coloured table charts, black and white illustrations and tables, green paper covers. Very good. £25.00
107. Instituto Do Vinho Do Porto. ANAIS DO INSTITUTO DO VINHO DO PORTO 1950, 20 VOLUME. 1950, Porto, 4to, pp329, coloured maps, black and white plates and illustrations, cream printed wrappers. Very good. £40.00
108. Instituto Do Vinho Do Porto. BARAO DE FORRESTER. EXPOSICAO COMEMORATIVA DO CENTENARIO DA SUA MORTE 1861-1961. 1961,Vila Nova De Gaia, not paginated, catalogue of 365 books maps and prints, printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00
109. Instituto Do Vinho Do Porto. RELATORIO DE GERENCIA. 1949, Porto, 4to, pp73, tables and charts at the back, cream printed wrappers. Very good. £30.00
110. Joan DIvori. VESTIDOS TIPICOS DE ESPANA. RECOPILADOS, DIBUJADOS, COLORIDOS Y COMENTADOS POR JOAN DIVORI. 1936, Editorial Orbis, Barcelona, folio, pp28, 110 full colour pochoir plates, half red morocco gilt, over vellum covered boards. A very good copy. £1500.00
111. Catherine Charlotte Lady Jackson. FAIR LUSITANIA. 1874, Richard Bentley, large 8vo, pp xii + 406, black and white engravings from photographs, decorated brown cloth gilt. Very good. £150.00
112. D. Augusto Jimenez. VOCABULARIO DEL DIALECTO JITANO, CON CERCA DE 3000 PALABRAS Y UNA RELACION ESACTA DEL CARACTER, PROCEDENCIA, USOS, COSTUMBRES, MODO DE VIVIR DE ESTA JENTE EN LA MAYOR PARTE DE LAS PROVINCIAS DE ESPANA, CELEBRIDAD EN LAS FIESTAS, NOMBRES Y APELLIDOS MAS USUALES, FISONOMIA Y CUANTOS ANTECEDENTES SE PUEDEN TENER DE ELLOS, CON VARIOS REZOS, CUENTOS, FABULAS VERSOS, BRINDIS, PARTE DE LA DOCTRINA CRISTIANA Y ORDENANZA MILITAR. 1993, Valencia, facsimile reprint of the 1853 second edition of Seville, pp118, printed paper wrappers. Very good. £35.00
113. D. Luis Jimenez de Asua. LA TEORIA JURIDICA DEL DELITO. DISCURSO LEIDO EN LA SOLEMNE INAUGURACION DEL CURSO ACADEMICO DE 1931 A 1932. 1931, Madrid University, 4to, pp180, red wrappers bound in, quarter calf with red labels. Half of second title page cut away, edges a little bumped, otherwise very good. £35.00
114. Junta Nacional Do Azeite. O AZEITE. INSTALACAO DO LAGAR. PRECEITOS DE EXTRACCAO. Nd, circa 1930, Lisbon, pp26, black and white illustrations, information and installation of olive oil processing machinery, cream printed wrappers. Quite worn but good. £15.00
115. Junta Nacional Do Vinho. WINES OF PORTUGAL, WINE DISTRICTS. No date, circa 1935, Porto, pp24, colourful illustrations, printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00
116. George Kubler & Martin Soria. ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN SPAIN AND PORTUGAL AND THEIR AMERICAN DOMINIONS, 1500 TO 1800. 1959, Penguin Books, Great Britain, 4to, ppxxviii + 445, first edition, red cloth with dustwrapper. A fine copy. £65.00
117. Lewis Gaston Leary. ANDORRA; THE HIDDEN REPUBLIC. ITS ORIGIN AND INSTITUTIONS, AND THE RECORD OF A JOURNEY THITHER. 1912, London, ppx +191, plates and maps complete, green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on cover and spine, Presentation copy blind-stamped on title page. Cover a bit rubbed, else very good. £75.00
118. Bernard Leblon. EL CANTE FLAMENCO. ENTRE LAS MUSICAS GITANAS Y LAS TRADICIONES ANDALUZAS. 1991, Spain, pp191, black and white plates, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £28.00
119. John Lehmann, T. A. Jackson, C. Day Lewis (Ed). RALPH FOX, A WRITER IN ARMS. 1937, London, Lawrence and Wishart, first edition, ppviii +252, black cloth. Very good. £50.00
120. Ruben Andresen Leitao, (Do Instituto De Coimbra). PARA A HISTORIA DE PORTUGAL NO SECULO XIX. DOCUMENTOS DOS ARQUIVOS DE WINDSOR. 1955, Coimbra, 4to, pplii + 393, introduction and notes written in Portuguese, documents in English, frontispiece of Queen Victoria, some pages uncut and unopened, white printed wrappers. Some foxing, tear on upper front cover, otherwise a very good copy. £45.00
121. Joao Pinto da Costa Leite. ESTATUTOS DO SINDICATO NACIONAL DOS PROFISSIONAIS TRABALHADORES DOS ARMAZENS DE VINHOS DO DISTRITO DO PORTO. APROVADOS POR ALVARA DE 23 DE MARCO DE 1935. 1935, Gaia, pp14, rules and regulations for workers for storing wines in the district of Porto, pink wrappers. Creased, otherwise good. £10.00
122. Edited by Jay A. Levenson. THE AGE OF THE BAROQUE IN PORTUGAL. 1993, National art gallery of Washington, 4to, pp303, numerous colour photographic illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £20.00
123. Jose Joaquim Da Costa Lima (ubersetzt von Carl Gilbert). WAS IST PORTWEIN. 1938, Germany, pp35, written in German, plates and illustrations, coloured map, grey printed wrappers. A bit worn, otherwise good. £20.00
124. Philip a Limborch. THE HISTORY OF THE INQUISITION. BY PHILIP A LIMBORCH, PROFESSOR OF DIVINITY AMONGST THE REMONSTRANTS. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY SAMUEL CHANDLER. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, A LARGE INTRODUCTION CONCERNING THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF PERSECUTION, AND THE REAL AND PRETENDED CAUSES OF IT. 1731, London, Sold by J. Gray, at the Cross-Keys in the Poultry, 4to, first English edition, two volumes in one, pp[ii] + xxii + 125 + 260; [iv] + xvi + 319, 9 plates complete, full modern calf gilt. Very good. £525.00
125. H. V. Livermore (Ed). PORTUGAL AND BRAZIL. AN INTRODUCTION. MADE BY FRIENDS OF EDGAR PRESTAGE AND AUBREY FITZGERALD BELL IN PIAM MEMORIAM. 1953, Oxford, ppxi + 418, black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth in pale blue dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly browned on spine, otherwise very good. £30.00
126. H. V. Livermore. A HISTORY OF PORTUGAL. 1947, Cambridge University Press, ppxvi + 502, black and white photographic illustrations and map, red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine very sun faded and covers spotted, otherwise good. £25.00
127. J. G. Lockhart, (translator). ANCIENT SPANISH BALLADS; HISTORICAL AND ROMANTIC. TRANSLATED, WITH NOTES BY J. G. LOCKHART, ESQ. A NEW EDITION REVISED. WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS FROM DRAWINGS BY WILLLIAM ALLEN, R.A., DAVID ROBERTS, R.A., WILLIAM SIMSON, HENRY WARREN, C.E. AUBREY, AND WILLIAM HARVEY. THE BORDERS AND ORNAMENTAL VIGNETTES BY OWEN JONES, ARCHITECT. 1842, London, John Murray, 4to, new edition, not paginated, numerous ornamental coloured borders etc, full red calf ornately gilt with quatrefoil motif borders. Some foxing, new endpapers, spine discoloured. £160.00
128. Federico Garcia Lorca. ROMANCERO GITAN. 1946, Paris, pp151, parallel text in spanish and French, limited edition number 479 of 965, translated by Guy Levis Mano, paper wrappers. Slightly worn on spine, otherwise good. £75.00
129. Federico Garcia Lorca. ANTOLOGIA POETICA (1918-1936). SELECCIONADA POR RAFAEL ALBERTI Y GUILLERMO DE TORRE. 1943, Buenos Aires, pp269, first edition, frontispiece, cream cloth with dustwrapper. Slight spotting on covers, otherwise very good. £50.00
130. Federico Garcia Lorca. III TRAGEDIES OF FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA. BLOOD WEDDING, YERMA, BERNADA ALBA. IN THE AUTHORIZED TRANSLATIONS OF JAMES GRAHAM-LUJAN AND RICHARD L.OCONNELL. PUBLISHED BY NEW DIRECTIONS WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THE POETS BROTHER FRANSISCO. 1947, New York, first collected English edition, pp378, blue cloth with dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00
131. Maria Jose Llorens. DICCIONARIO GITANO. SUS COSTUMBRES. No date, circa 1990, Madrid, pp297, wrappers. Very good. £30.00
132. Rose Macaulay. THEY WENT TO PORTUGAL. 1946, London, pp443, frontispiece of Oporto, black and white illustrations, essay on William Beckford pp108, reference to George Borrow p174, green cloth with dustwrapper. Some foxing on dustwrapper, otherwise good. £20.00
133. Rose Macaulay. FABLED SHORE. FROM THE PYRENEES TO PORTUGAL. 1956, London, pp200, maps on inside covers, black and white plates complete, blue cloth. Top of cover and spine faded, otherwise very good. £8.00
134. Joaquim Antonio de Macedo. A GUIDE TO LISBON AND ITS ENVIRONS INCLUDING CINTRA AND MAFRA, WITH A LARGE PLAN OF LISBON. 1874, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., London, Matthew Lewtas, Lisbon, ppx + 324, huge folding black and white plan, half calf. A very good copy of a scarce guide. £295.00
135. Antonio Machado. POESIAS COMPLETAS. 1928, Madrid, pp392, frontispiece, green cloth blocked in red and dark green. Spine faded, otherwise very good. £200.00
136. Philip S. Marden. A WAYFARER IN PORTUGAL. 1927, ppxi + 210 + 8, black and white illustrations, blue cloth in dw. The scope of the book includes, in addition to Portugal, that north-western corner of Spain which fits so conveniently into a Portuguese tour but is so difficult to combine with an ordinary Spanish pilgrimage - Vigo, Santiago de Compostela and Corunna. A very good copy. £25.00
137. John De Mariana. THE GENERAL HISTORY OF SPAIN. FROM THE FIRST PEOPLING OF IT BY TUBAL, TILL THE DEATH OF KING FERDINAND, WHO UNITED THE CROWNS OF CASTILE AND ARAGON. WITH A CONTINUATION TO THE DEATH OF KING PHILIP III. WRITTEN IN SPANISH, BY THE R.F.F. JOHN DE MARIANA. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, TWO SUPPLEMENTS, THE FIRST BY F. FERDINAND CAMARGO Y SALCEDO, THE OTHER BY F. BASIL VAREN DE SOTO, BRINGING IT DOWN TO THE PRESENT REIGN. THE WHOLE TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY CAPT JOHN STEVENS. 1699, London, Printed for Richard Sare, folio, pp[18], 204, 205-216 leaves, 216, [1], 217-388, 401-563, [1], 52, 57-95, [13], full modern calf. Pagination rather odd but matches the ESTC online details, some pages repaired, ex Kansas Library with perforated label on title page, otherwise very good. £575.00
138. Gabriel Garcia Marquez. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY GREGORY RABASSA. 1970, London, pp422, first UK edition, green cloth in dustwrapper. One or two very slight closed tears at top of dustwrapper, otherwise excellent. £300.00
139. D. Joseph Mendez Del Yermo. (Translator). ECONOMIA DE LA VIDA HUMANA. OBRA COMPUESTA POR UN ANTIGOU BRACMAN,Y TRADUCIDA A LA LENGUA CHINA, INGLESA, FRANCESA, Y DE ESTA A LA ESPANOLA. 1765, Barcelona, 12mo, ppxvi + 137, full calf. Binding very tired and worn, contents foxed. £165.00
140. Dr. F. A. Mendonca E Prof. Eng.-Agron. J. De Carvalho E Vasconcellos. ESTUDO FITOGEOGRAFICO DA REGIAO DURIENSE. II. ANAIS DO INSTITUTO DO VINHO DO PORTO 1955-1956. 1956, Porto, 4to, pp58, yellow printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00
141. Prosper Merimee. CARMEN AND LETTERS FROM SPAIN, NEWLY TRANSLATED. 1931, Paris, small 4to, pp175, 10 pochoir plates, brown cloth, portrait on cover, gilt lettering on spine, one of 20 copies not for sale from a total printing of 665 copies. Slight fading on spine, otherwise very good. £125.00
142. Ministerio do Comercio e Industria Casa do Douro. BOLETIM ESTATISTICO E DE INFORMACAO DA CASA DO DOURO (PUBLICACAO MENSAI). 1934, Regua, pp24, statistics of amounts of Portuguese wines exported/sold, pink wrappers. Cover faded, otherwise good. £10.00
143. Mariana Monteiro. LEGENDS AND POPULAR TALES OF THE BASQUE PEOPLE. 1890, London, popular edition, ppvi +274, frontispiece and illustrations in photogravure by Harold Copping, brown cloth blocked in silver and gold. Spine rubbed and faded, otherwise very good. £125.00
144. Guy Mountfort. PORTRAIT OF A WILDERNESS. THE STORY OF THE COTO DONANA EXPEDITIONS. 1958, small 4to, pp240, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, with an introduction by Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke, grey cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is chipped and worn, otherwise very good. £20.00
145. James Cavanah Murphy. THE ARABIAN ANTIQUITIES OF SPAIN. First edition, London, 1813, elephant folio, over two feet tall, engraved title page, 21pp text, 97 full-page engraved black and white plates. Half red calf gilt, marbled boards. Some wear and tear to the binding, text a little oxidised in places, some small library stamps on the rear of some plates, large red inscription on front free endpaper, but generally a good copy of a monumental work covering the Alhambra, Cordoba etc. £5,500.00
146. James Cavanagh Murphy. (attributed to). THE ARABS IN SPAIN; AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE. 1843, London, two volumes, pp299, 336, original cloth-backed marbled boards, paper labels, consists of the first edition sheets with cancel titles. See block p. 169 for the first edition dated 1840; not in Wolff. Attributed to James Cavanagh Murphy by Block but which is not confimed by NSTC or NUC where it is anonymous. A large part of the work itself reads more like a work of history than a novel. Volume two lacks half-title, otherwise a very good copy in original condition. £360.00
147. Henry Myhill. PORTUGAL. 1972, London, pp248, frontispiece map of Portugal, black and white plates complete, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £18.00
148. Major-General Sir W. F. P. Napier, K.C.B. HISTORY OF THE WAR IN THE PENINSULA AND IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE FROM THE YEAR 1807 TO THE YEAR 1814. No date, circa 1900, London, Frederick Warne and Co., six volumes, ppxxvi + 522; xix + 500; xiv + 427; xxi + 479; xv + 444; xi + 463, fifty-five black and white plates, full red morocco gilt, Royal Military College Prize for 1911 with their bookplates in each volume and gilt coat of arms repeated on each cover. Spines slightly darkened, some scuffing, upper hinge of volume six weak, otherwise a good set. £175.00
149. J. Vieira Natividade. A ARBORICULTURA NA TERRA QUENTE TRASMONTANA. 1961, Porto, pp37, cream printed wrappers. Slight foxing on cover, otherwise very good. £15.00
150. Andrea Navagero. (1483-1529) (a.k.a. Naugerius). OPERA OMNIA. QUAE QUIDEM MAGNA ADHIBITA DILIGENTIA COLLIGI POTUERUNT. CURANTIBUS JO. ANTONIO J.U.D. ER CAJETANO VULPIIS BERGOMENSIBUS FRATRIBUS. 1718, Padua: Josephus Cominus, first collected edition. 4to, engraved portrait, engraved title vignette, pp[4], xlviii, 431, [1], eighteenth century sprinkled calf, double- fillet borders in gilt. The author, an Italian scholar and eminent Latin poet, was for four years (1525-28) at Madrid as Venetian ambassador to Charles V and exercised an important influence on Spanish literature. Both his Latin and Italian poems were admired for their elegance and purity of style. The present work contains his poems in both languages as well as his account of his sojourn in Spain - Viaggia in Ispagna. Spine very worn, joints cracked, but cords sound. £475.00
151. Lieut.-Colonel H. A. Newell. FOOTPRINTS IN SPAIN. 1922, ppxii + 248 + 8, black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth. Spine is a little sun faded, some foxing on foredge, otherwise very good. £20.00
152. A. Newmark. THE ART & SCIENCE OF MAKING AND TREATING WINES. SOME IMPORTANT FACTS AND ADVICE REGARDING THE TREATMENT AND MAKING OF WINES, WHICH EVERYONE CONNECTED WITH THE WINE TRADE SHOULD KNOW, AND WRITTEN, AS FAR AS POSSIBLE, IN SIMPLE AND NON TECHNICAL LANGUAGE. No date, circa 1930, London, pp7, printed wrappers. Very good. £5.00
153. Luiz dObidos. OBIDOS PORTUGAL. OBIDOS, HISTORIC AND TOURISTIC. 1933, folio, single page broadsheet, printed in parallel text, Portuguese/English, four small vignette views, folded. Very good condition, and obviously scarce by its ephemeral nature. £8.00
154. [Programme]. LA PRINCESA CARMENCITA AN OPERETTA WITH A SPANISH FLAVOUR. PERFORMED BY CHILDREN OF THE NEW CHURCH, GROVE PLACE, DALTON, AND BY THE SPANISH REFUGEE BOYS FROM THE SPANISH CHILDRENS HOME, ALMONDBURY. No date, circa 1940, single printed sheet folded, 12mo. Produced by Fred Crossland, this thre act operetta also included two Spanish National dances; the Arescu and the Jota Basca, arranged by Srta. Soledad Gorrino, and aparently authentic Basque National dresses were worn by many of those taking part. Very good. £15.00 155. Oporto Boat Club. NEW COLLEGE BOAT CLUB ROWING NOTES, 1904. (REPRINTED FOR THE OPORTO BOAT CLUB ) 1932. 1932, Porto, pp7, cream printed wrappers. Slightly foxed, otherwise very good. £10.00
156. Oporto Boat Club. OPORTO BOAT CLUB RULES AND REGULATIONS. FEBRUARY 1900 (REPRINTED 1926). 1926, Oporto, pp7, cream printed wrappers. Good. £10.00
157. Oporto British Club. RULES OF THE OPORTO BRITISH CLUB. FOUNDED 1903. 1927, Porto, pp16, blue printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00
158. Oporto Cricket and Lawn Tennis Club. RULES OF THE OPORTO CRICKET AND LAWN TENNIS CLUB 1969. 1969, Porto, pp16 grey printed wrappers. Very good. £5.00
159. Oporto Cricket and Lawn Tennis Club. OPORTO CRICKET AND LAWN TENNIS CLUB RULES AND REGULATIONS, 1924. 1924, Oporto, pp7, rules & fixtures list for 1931 inserted, with a letter from the secretary to J. Smithes (of Cockburn Smithes) informing him of his acceptance into the club, brown printed wrappers. Very good. £25.00
160. Ramalho Ortigao. AS PRAIAS DE PORTUGAL, GUIA DO BANHISTA E DO VIAJANTE. 1876, Porto, pp160, black and white illustrations, red cloth gilt. Rear end paper torn, some foxing, otherwise very good. £65.00
161. George Orwell. HOMAGE TO CATALONIA. First edition, first issue, 1938, London, Secker and Warburg, pp(vi) + 314, original green cloth in the scarce dustwrapper. Very small brown mark at the foot of the spine, dustwrapper with some chips, strengthened and repaired in places, small hole in the spine of the wrapper, some browning of endpapers, otherwise a very acceptable copy of a scarce item. £1,750.00
162. George Orwell. HOMAGE TO CATALONIA. 1970, Folio Society, first thus, pp214, black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial cloth in red slipcase. Slipcase a little sun faded, otherwise very good. £25.00
163. F. M. Pabano. HISTORIA Y COSTUMBRES DE LOS GITANOS. COLLECCION DE CUENTOS VIEJOS Y NUEVOS, DICHOS Y TIMOS GRACIOSOS, MALDICIONES Y REFRANES NETAMENTE GITANOS. 1915, Barcelona, pp136, black and white plates, cream cloth, vellum spine, blue lettering on cover and spine. A little rubbed and worn, but generally good. £195.00
164. Boies Penrose. GOA - RAINHA DO ORIENTE; GOA - QUEEN OF THE EAST. 1960, Lisbon, 4to, pp119, parallel text in Portuguese and English, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, red bookcloth. Very good. £25.00
165. Mario Bernardes Pereira. O CATIVO DE ALGEMAS INVISIVEIS. 1954, Porto, pp38, black and white illustrations, pages uncut, cream wrappers. Very good. £15.00
166. Raymond Postgate. PORTUGUESE WINE. 1969, London, uncorrected proof copy, pp99, maps and illustrations, purple wrappers in dustwrapper. Some wear and tear to dustwrapper, otherwise very good. £10.00
167. C. A. le P. Power. POWERS GUIDE TO THE ISLAND OF MADEIRA (THE PRIDE OF PORTUGAL). No date, circa 1930, George Philip, London, ppviii + 96 + 24 ads, black and white illustrations, folding maps, blue printed boards. Very good. Scarce. £85.00
168. Andrew N. Prentice, Arch. RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE AND ORNAMENT IN SPAIN. A SERIES OF EXAMPLES SELECTED FROM THE PUREST WORKS EXECUTED BETWEEN THE YEARS 1500-1560 MEASURED AND DRAWN TOGETHER WITH SHORT DESCRIPTIVE TEXT. [1893], London, B. T. Batsford, folio, ppx + 16, 60 black and white photo-lithograph plates complete, green cloth with gilt design and lettering on cover and spine. Rebacked with original spine laid down, slight foxing on leaf edges, otherwise a very good copy. £175.00
169. Edgar Prestage. PORTUGAL, BRAZIL & GREAT BRITAIN. AN INAUGURAL LECTURE DELIVERED AT KING'S COLLEGE, LONDON, THE 8TH OCTOBER, 1923. 1923, Oxford, pp30, blue paper wrappers with black lettering. Just a little browning around the edges of the wrappers, otherwise very good. £28.00
170. Edgar Prestage. VASCO DE GAMA. 1926, London, pp19, reprinted from the Dublin Review, April 1926, cream printed wrappers. Foxing on cover, otherwise very good. £16.00
171. Samuel Irenaeus Prime. THE ALHAMBRA AND THE KREMLIN. THE SOUTH AND THE NORTH OF EUROPE. No date, circa 1880, New York, third edition, ppxxiv + 482, illustrated in black and white, brown cloth blocked in gilt and black. A very good copy. £100.00
172. Fernando del Pulgar. CLAROS VARONES DE CASTILLA. A CRITICAL EDITION WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY ROBERT BRIAN TATE. 1971, Oxford University Press, first edition, pp lxviii + 118, dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Excellent. £20.00
173. Don Francisco de Quevedo Villegas. OBRAS JOCOSAS DEL CELEBRE DON FRANCISCO DE QUEVEDO VILLEGAS, CABALLERO DEL HABITO DE SANTIAGO Y SECRETARIO DE S.M. 1798, Madrid, Imprenta de Villalpando, six volumes, ppviii + 361; 354; 405; 383; 383; 408, engraved portrait frontispiece, including three volumes of POESIAS ESCOGIDAS, full calf, double ruled in gilt, spines ornately gilt in compartments, brown labels lettered in gilt, marbled edges. Some minor wear and tear, otherwise a very pretty set. £450.00
174. Francisco de Quevedo-Villegas. PABLO DE SEGOVIA. THE SPANISH SHARPER TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL OF FRANSISCO DE QUEVEDO-VILLEGAS. ILLUSTRATED WITH ONE HUNDRED AND TEN DRAWINGS BY DANIEL VIERGE, TOGETHER WITH COMMENTS ON THEM BY JOSEPH PENNELL AND AN ESSAY ON THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF QUEVEDO BY HENRY EDWARD WATTS. 1892, London, folio, ppxlii + 239, portrait frontispiece of Quevedo after Velasquez, black and white illustrations, full vellum, spine ornately gilt, red morocco labels lettered in gilt. Some foxing on the first and last few pages, otherwise a very good copy. £65.00
Francis Willughby, His Voyage, 1673
175. John Ray. OBSERVATIONS TOPOGRAPHICAL, MORAL, & PHYSIOLOGICAL; MADE IN A JOURNEY THROUGH PART OF THE LOW-COUNTRIES, GERMANY, ITALY, AND FRANCE: WITH A CATALOGUE OF PLANTS NOT NATIVE OF ENGLAND, FOUND SPONTANEOUSLY GROWING IN THOSE PARTS, AND THEIR VIRTUES...WHEREUNTO IS ADDED A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF FRANCIS WILLUGHBY ESQ; HIS VOYAGE THROUGH A GREAT PART OF SPAIN. 1673, London, printed for John Martyn, pp(xv) + 499, four engraved black and white plates of canal locks, water-raising engine etc. Bound with:- CATALOGUS STIRPIUMIN EXTERIS REGIONIBUS A NOBIS OBSERVATARUM, QUAE VEL NON OMNINO VEL PARCE ADMODUM IN ANGLIA SPONTE PROVENIUNT. 1673, London, Typis Andreae Clark, pp(vii) + 115, full calf. Top and bottom of spine pulled and chipped, otherwise very good. £1,500.00
176. Revista de Expansao Dos Vinhos Portugueses. VINHOS DE PORTUGAL. 1957, Coimbra, pp32, black and white and coloured illustrations and advertisments, colour wrappers. Very good. £10.00
177. Revista De Expansao Dos Vinhos Portugueses. WINES OF PORTUGAL, VINHOS DE PORTUGAL. 1959, Coimbra, pp39, a quirky magazine of which this special issue was dedicated to Great Britain, black and white and coloured illustrations and advertisments, colourful printed wrappers. Very good. £15.00
178. Thomas Richers. THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL GENEALOGY OF SPAIN: OR, AN ABRIDGMENT OF WHAT HAS PASS'D IN THAT GREAT MONARCHY FROM THE CREATION OF THE WORLD TO THIS PRESENT TIME: WITH A CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE OF THE SUCCESSIONS OF ITS KINGS, TO PHILIP THE FIFTH NOW REIGNING: BY THE TRANSLATOR OF MARIANA'S HISTORY OF SPAIN FROM THE SPANISH INTO FRENCH. MADE ENGLISH FROM THE FRENCH COPY PRINTED AT LEYDEN IN THE YEAR 1718. WITH SEVERAL USEFUL NOTES, AND AN ALPHABETICAL INDEX OF THE WHOLE CONTENTS. 1724, London, printed and sold by James round in Exchange Alley, pp(viii) + xxii + (ii ) + 437 + (xi), portait frontispiece, modern full calf in contemporary style, raised bands with gilt lettering and rules. Frontispiece and title page a little foxed, otherwise a very good copy. £265.00
179. Arthur Stanley Riggs. SPAIN A PAGEANT. [1927], London, pp416, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, yellow cloth with red lettering on spine, in dustwrapper. Very good. £60.00
180. Ian Robertson. RICHARD FORD, 1796-1858; HISPANOPHILE, CONNOISSEUR AND CRITIC. 2004, Michael Russell, pp381, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, pictorial dustwrapper. As new. £28.00
181. William Robertson, D.D. THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF THE EMPEROR CHARLES V. WITH A VIEW OF THE PROGRESS OF SOCIETY IN EUROPE, FROM THE SUBVERSION OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE, TO THE BEGINNING OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. 1769, London, printed by W. and W. Strahan, three volumes, ppxv + 394 + (xiv), errata slip; (iv) + 479; (iv) + 456 + (xxxix), full calf with gilt lettering on labels on spines. Spines rubbed, joints cracking, otherwise a very good set. £275.00
182. Thomas Rodd. HISTORY OF CHARLES THE GREAT AND ORLANDO, ASCRIBED TO ARCHBISHOP TURPIN; TRANSLATED FROM THE LATIN IN SPANHEIM'S LIVES OF ECCLESIASTICAL WRITERS. TOGETHER WITH THE MOST CELEBRATED ANCIENT SPANISH BALLADS RELATING TO THE TWELVE PEERS OF FRANCE, MENTIONED IN DON QUIXOTE; WITH ENGLISH METRICAL VERSIONS BY THOMAS RODD. 1812, London, printed for T. Rodd, 2vols, ppviii+275; (vi) + 331, half calf marbled boards, spines gilt in compartments, lacking labels. Generally a good tight set. £150.00
183. Manuel Moreno Rodriguez. (Acuarelas). TIPOS ESPANOLES. No date, circa 1900, Madrid, Romo y Fussel Editores, oblon 4to, pp25 music scores + 20 chromolithographic illustrations, pictorial decorative boards. Very good. £300.00
184. Thomas Roscoe. THE SPANISH NOVELISTS; A SERIES OF TALES, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE CLOSE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINALS, WITH CRITICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES. 1832, London, Richard Bentley, three volumes, ppx + 360; vi + 341; iv + 322, full green morocco, ruled in gilt, gilt lettering and decoration on spines. Contains the first English translation of Cervantes story The pretended aunt. A very pretty set. £300.00
185. Hugh James Rose. UNTRODDEN SPAIN, AND HER BLACK COUNTRY; BEING SKETCHES OF THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF THE SPANIARD OF THE INTERIOR. 1875, 2 vols, ppxiv + 400, vi + 356 + 16, green cloth. A little bumped otherwise very good. £300.00
186. [Royal Courts of Justice]. THE OX-WAGON CASE. VERBATIM REPORT OF JUDGEMENT IN THE COURT OF APPEAL IN FAVOUR OF THE APPELLANTS. APELLANTS AND DEFENDANTS: GRIERSON, OLDHAM & CO. LTD. RESPONDENTS AND PLAINTIFFS: E. YOUNG & CO. LTD. 1924, London, pp15, grey wrappers. Slight foxing and fading, otherwise good. £5.00
187. Antonio Rubio. DEL MAR AL CIELO. CRONICA DE UN VIAJE A SIERRA NEVADA, CON UNA APENDICE QUE COMPRENDE LA RESENA CIENTIFICA COMPLETA DE ESTA REGION. 1881, Almeria, imprenta de la vuida de cordero, pp427, full calf. Small split at top of front hinge, which is a shade loose, otherwise a good copy. £325.00
188. William Rust. BRITONS IN SPAIN. A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH BATTALION OF THE XVTH INTERNATIONAL BRIGADE. 1939, reprint, ppxi + 212, black and white photographs, red cloth in dustwrapper. Slight foxing, wrapper chipped and worn. £30.00
189. Cedric Salter. INTRODUCING PORTUGAL. 1956, London, pp197, black and white plates complete, maps on inside covers, red cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
190. Elaine Sanceau. THE BRITISH FACTORY OPORTO. 1970, Oporto, pp128, black and white plates, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, otherwise a very good copy. £15.00
191. Lady Sheppard. A COTTAGE IN MAJORCA. 1936, London, pp287, frontispiece and 17 black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Scattered foxing throughout, otherwise a good copy. £40.00
192. Henry N. Shore, R.N. THREE PLEASANT SPRINGS IN PORTUGAL. 1899, pp 395, black and white illustrations, red decorated cloth. Splash marks on spine and inner edge of front board, else very good. £45.00
193. F. E. Sidney, F.S.A. ANGLICAN INNOCENTS IN SPAIN. 1903, London, ppxiii +267, frontispiece and black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £75.00
194. Fra Jose de S. Silvestre. WELLINGTON AT BUSSACO: THE MONKS DIARY. BEING THE ACCOUNT BY FRA JOSE DE S. SILVESTRE OF THE BATTLE OF BUSSACO, SEPTEMBER 1810. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY MARY LEIGH DE HAVILLAND WITH AN INTRODUCTION. 1911, London, pp35, green printed wrappers. Cover faded, slight tear, otherwise very good. £20.00
195. Sacheverell Sitwell. PORTUGAL AND MADEIRA. 1954, Batsford, pp242, black and white photographic illustrations with coloured frontispiece, green cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little bumped, otherwise very good. £22.00
196. Paul Julian Smith. REPRESENTING THE OTHER RACE, TEXT, AND GENDER IN SPANISH AND SPANISH AMERICAN NARRATIVE. 1992, Oxford University Press, first edition, ppviii + 231, dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in dustwrapper. Excellent. £40.00
197. M. F. Smithes. THINGS SEEN IN PORTUGAL. THE GARDEN OF THE WEST, A LAND OF MOUNTAINS & RIVERS, OF THE VINE, THE OLIVE & THE CORK TREE, & OF ANCIENT BUILDINGS RICHLY CARVED, PICTURESQUE PEASANTRY & HARDY FISHERMEN. 1930, London, 12mo, pp157, illustrations and sketch map all complete, blue cloth gilt. Small piece carelessly torn from corner of half title, very slight foxing, otherwise very good. £10.00
198. Josep Gonell Solsona. DOCUMENTACION SOCIAL. REVISTA DE ESTUDIOS SOCIALES Y DE SOCIOLOGIA APLICADA. 1980, Madrid, pp333, wrappers. Very good. £35.00
199. Emanuel de Faria y Souza. THE HISTORY OF PORTUGAL, FROM THE FIRST AGES OF THE LATE GREAT REVOLUTION, UNDER KING JOHN IV, IN THE YEAR MDCXL. WRITTEN IN SPANISH, BY EMANUEL DE FARIA Y SOUSA, KNIGHT OF THE ORDER OF CHRIST. TRANSLATED, AND CONTINUED DOWN TO THIS PRESENT YEAR, 1698. BY CAPT. JOHN STEVENS. 1698, London, Printed for W. Rogers and Abel Roper, in Fleet-Street etc., pp[24], 1-200, 209-572, [18], full contemporary calf. Top and bottom of spine pulled. small piece missing at top, edges worn, hand-lettered paper label faded and chipped, name on title, generally very good. £450.00
200. [Spanish Newspaper]. MERCURIO HISTORICO Y POLITICO, QUE CONTIENE EL ESTADO PRESENTE DE LA EUROPA, LO SUCEDIDO EN TODAS LAS CORTES, LAS INTERESES DE LOS PRINCIPES, Y GENERALMENTE TODO LO MAS CURIOSO, PERTENECIENTE AL MES DE FEBRERO DE 1772. CON REFLEXIONES POLITICAS SOBRE CADA ESTADO. COMPUESTO POR EL MERCURIO DE LA HAYA, Y SACADO DE OTROS DOCUMENTOS Y NOTICIAS PUBLICAS. 1772, Madrid, en la Imprenta Real de la Gazeta, 12mo, pp89-174, modern paper-covered boards, leather label lettered in gilt. Very good. £150.00
201. Dan Stanislawski. THE INDIVIDUALITY OF PORTUGAL. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL-POLITICAL GEOGRAPHY. 1959, Texas, Edinburgh, ppxiv +248, plates and maps, green cloth in dustwrapper. Some wear and tear to dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy. £18.00
202. Enrique M. Stanley. AFRICA INEXPLORADA. EL CONTINENTE MISTERIOSO LAS FUENTES DEL NILO. - LOS GRANDES LAGOS DEL AFRICA ECUATORIAL. - DEL RIO LIVINGSTONE AL OCEANO ATLANTICO. No date, circa 1890, Barcelona, the only Spanish translation authorised by Stanley, pp750, colour and black and white plates and maps, half calf over brown cloth boards. Very good. £350.00
203. Walter Starkie. CASTA GITANA. 1956, Barcelona, pp 307, first Spanish edition, black and white plates and illustrations, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly worn, otherwise very good. £50.00
204. J. B. Stone. A TOUR WITH COOK THROUGH SPAIN: BEING A SERIES OF DESCRIPTIVE LETTERS OF ANCIENT CITIES AND SCENERY OF SPAIN, AND OF LIFE, MANNERS, AND CUSTOMS OF SPANIARDS. AS SEEN AND ENJOYED IN A SUMMER HOLIDAY. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS PRODUCED BY THE AUTOTYPE PROCESS. 1873, London, sampson Low, Son, & Marston, ppviii + 229 + 32 ads, the first book illustrated by autotype photographs, red cloth with gilt and black design. Very good. £175.00
205. Padre Pascual Suarez. LECCIONES ESCOGIDAS PARA LOS NINOS QUE APRENDEN A LEER EN LAS ESCUELAS PIAS. CORREGIDAS Y AUMENTADAS POR SU ACTUAL RECTOR, EL PADRE PASCUAL SUAREZ, DEL DULCE NOMBRE DE MARIA. 1841, Zaragoza, pp298 + index, full contemporary vellum. Stitching weak but holding, otherwise very good. £85.00
206. J. D. Symington. NOTES ON PORT WINE. 1948, Oporto, oblong 8vo, pp20, black and white plates, cream printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author, To John, With very grateful thanks, from, your friend and chaser companion, John. Foxing and staining on covers, otherwise good. £15.00
207. J. D. Symington. PORT WINE. 1954, Oporto, oblong 8vo, pp20, sepia plates, cream printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00
208. J. D. Symington. PORTUGAL THE ANCIENT ALLIANCE. A BRIEF HISTORY. 1960, Porto, pp99, black and white illustrations throughout, pale green paper boards in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
209. William C. Tait. THE BIRDS OF PORTUGAL. 1924, ppxii + 260, frontispice and nine black and white photographic plates, folding colour-printed map, blue cloth with gilt stamped design to upper board and gilt lettering to spine. Presentation copy to Miss Evelyn Teage thanking her for assistance with photographs, signed by author on free endpaper, with an additional tipped-in letter of thanks dated 24th May, I enclose cheque for 14/-...for photos of China and birds nest... The latter came out quite nicely in my book. I believe it is the first illustration of the fantail warblers nest published... Loosely inserted at the rear are three offprint pamphlets from an unspecified ornithological journal, probably Ibis. The first contains Taits A List of the Birds of Portugal, pp77-96, terracotta wrappers, presentation copy to Wm. Teage Esq, with Wm. C. Taits compts, annotated throughout by Tait; second is another copy with a presentation to Roland Teage, without annotations; third is a continuation of these, pp301-314, terracotta wrappers. Also inserted is a Carte de Visite photograph of Arthur W. L. Teage, Spring 1902. William Chester Tait (1844-1928) was born in Oporto, where his family had moved, in 1834, and was passionate about birds, gathering material for this seminal work for most of his life. He had corresponded with Charles Darwin, who wrote to him in 1869, and had received copies of several of Darwins works. Minor foxing around the edges, lower hinge a little stressed by the extra material inserted, otherwise a very good copy, with an interesting association, of a scarce item. sold
210. George Ticknor. HISTORY OF SPANISH LITERATURE. WITH CRITICISMS ON PARTICULAR WORKS AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF PROMINENT WRITERS. 1855, London, three volumes, ppxviii +522; xiii +514; xiii +505, full morocco, gilt lettering and decoration on spines and covers. A very nice set. £375.00
211. Juan De Valdes. DOS DIALOGOS, ESCRITOS POR JUAN DE VALDES, AHORA CUIDADOSAMENTE REIMPRESOS. 1850, no publishers details, ppxx +484, quarter Spanish calf over marbled boards. Very nice. £95.00
212. Charles Richard Vaughan. NARRATIVE OF THE SIEGE OF ZARAGOZA. 1836, London, fourth edition with corrections, pp29, green wrappers. Very good. £75.00
213. S. T. Wallis. GLIMPSES OF SPAIN; OR, NOTES OF AN UNFINISHED TOUR. 1850, New York, ppxii +384, purple patterned boards with gilt lettering on spine. Covers faded, otherwise good. £195.00
214. H. Warner Allen. GOOD WINE FROM PORTUGAL. 1957, Sylvan Press, London, pp59, coloured illustrations after lino-cuts by Aleksander Werner, brown and cream printed wrappers. Cover very slightly grubby, otherwise very good. £20.00
215. Robert Watson, L.L.D. THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF PHILIP THE SECOND, KING OF SPAIN. 1785, London, 3 vol, pp452; 427; 411, full tree calf. Rubbed and a little worn, some labels missing, contents very good. £150.00
216. Nathaniel Armstrong Wells. THE PICTURESQUE ANTIQUITIES OF SPAIN; DESCRIBED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, REPRESENTING MOORISH PALACES, CATHEDRALS, AND OTHER MONUMENTS OF ART, CONTAINED IN THE CITIES OF BURGOS, VALLADOLID, TOLEDO, AND SEVILLE. 1846, London, Richard Bentley, small 4to, ppx + 437, 10 engraved plates complete, cream blind-stamped cloth with gilt design on upper cover. Boards worn and faded, bumped at top and bottom of spine, lower hinge starting to split, contents very good. It may not sound very good, but its actually quite scarce in original cloth. £150.00
217. E. M. Whishaw. ATLANTIS IN ANDALUCIA. A STUDY OF FOLK MEMORY. 1929, London, pp284, black and white plates and illustrations, blue gilt cloth. Covers a little faded, otherwise very good. £75.00
218. Trumbull White. PICTORIAL HISTORY, OF OUR WAR WITH SPAIN FOR CUBAS FREEDOM. A THRILLING ACCOUNT OF THE LAND AND NAVAL OPERATIONS OF AMERICAN SOLDIERS AND SAILORS IN OUR WAR WITH SPAIN, AND THE HEROIC STRUGGLES OF CUBAN PATRIOTS AGAINST SPANISH TYRANNY. INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION AND HISTORY OF CUBA, SPAIN, PHILIPPINE ISLANDS, OUR ARMY AND NAVY, FIGHTING STRENGTH, COAST DEFENSES AND OUR RELATIONS WITH OTHER NATIONS, ETC, ETC. 1898, Freedom Publishing USA, 4to, pp560, black and white plates and illustrations complete, full calf boards with gilt lettering and design on spine. Very good. £75.00
219. Wine Trade Club London. FIVE LECTURES DELIVERED TO WINE TRADE STUDENTS AT VINTNERS HALL, LONDON, AND AT BIRMINGHAM, IN AUTUMN 1946. 1947, Wine & Spirit Publications Ltd, pp59, maps of wine areas, brown printed wrappers. Foxing on cover, otherwise good. £10.00
220. Raymond Wohlrabe and Werner Krusch. PORTUGAL AND HER PEOPLE. 1965, London, pp127, plates and map complete, red cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly worn and faded on spine, otherwise a very good copy. £12.00
221. Ruth Kedzie Wood. THE TOURIST'S SPAIN AND PORTUGAL. 1914, pp xvi + 375, black and white illustrations, red cloth. Very good. £38.00
222. William & Elizabeth Younger. BLUE MOON IN PORTUGAL. 1956, pp298, black and white plates, green cloth in dw. Portugal is full of strange beauty. It is one of the last strongholds of the life that was in Europe before the machines came. Wolves roam around hill towns where there are brutish pagan idols and exquisite baroque churches. Men in full-skirted coats and ruffles fight bulls from horseback. It is a country of cloisters and painted fishing boats and lunar landscapes. It has great charm, good manners, and much humour.This book takes you into the arcadian Minho and the grim ruins of Celt-Iberian civilization: from the fever of vintaging in the Douro, down a line of empty, upland castles, to the fado singers of Lisbon. It is concerned also with Moorish tiles, shepherds in tailcoats of sheepskin, and students in ragged, black coats. Ink inscription on title page, otherwise very good. £30.00

Tel: 01404 41727 email: books@gyork.co.uk