1. Leopoldo Alas. LA REGENTA. 1984, London, Allen Lane, first publication of this translation, pp734, pale green cloth in dustwrapper. First published in 1885, this is the only full-length novel by Alas, and acknowledged as one of the outstanding works of Spanish literature. Very good. £20.00
2. Julio Alvarez Del Vayo. LA GUERRA EMPEZO EN ESPAÑA. (LUCHA POR LA LIBERTAD).1940, Mexico, pp374, paper wrappers with red and black lettering. F. W. Deakins copy with his name in ink on end paper. Uncut and unopened, small damp stain running along lower edge of wrappers. £40.00
3. Azorin. AN HOUR OF SPAIN BETWEEN 1560 AND 1590. TRANSLATED BY ALICE RALEIGH, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SALVADOR DE MADARIAGA. 1933, London, The Travellers Library, pp223 + 55 publishers catalogue, inscribed by the translator, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00
4. S. L. Bensusan. HOME LIFE IN SPAIN. 1910, London, second edition, ppix + 317, advertisements, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth with gilt on cover and spine. Slight foxing on edges and first few pages, otherwise very good. £45.00
5. Blai Bonet. EL MOVIMIENTO ROMANICO EN ESPANA. THE ROMANESQUE MOVEMENT IN SPAIN. LE MOUVEMENT ROMAN EN ESPAGNE. DIE ROMANISCHE BEWEGUNG IN SPANIEN. 1967, Barcelona, pp307 + index, coloured illustrations complete, beige cloth in dustwrapper. Good. £18.00
6. Yves Bottineau. SPAIN. 1960, London, revised edition, pp278, map, black and white illustrations, green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £8.00
7. J. Britton & E. W. Brayley, esq. DEVONSHIRE ILLUSTRATED, IN A SERIES OF VIEWS, OF CITIES, TOWNS, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, STREETS, DOCKS, CHURCHES, ANTIQUITIES, ABBEYS, PICTURESQUE SCENERY, CASTLES, SEATS OF THE NOBILITY, &C., &C. 1829, London, 4to, engraved vignette title page + pp106, 94 steel engravings on 47 leaves of India paper, lacking the map, blue cloth with gilt lettered red morocco label on cover. Cover very faded, contents very good. £195.00
8. T. S. R. Boase. ENGLISH ART, 1800 - 1870. 1959, Oxford, ppxxiv + 352, black and white illustrations complete, purple cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
9. William Byron. CERVANTES; A BIOGRAPHY. 1979, London, first English edition, ppxiv + 583, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
THE BODLEY HEAD SPANISH SERIES
10. Albert F. Calvert. TOLEDO; AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE CITY OF GENERATIONS. 1907, John Lane, The Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxxxv + 169 + 11 advertisements, 511 black and white plates complete, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded, foxing on fore edge, front and back pages and between pp162 - 169. £25.00
11. Albert F. Calvert. ROYAL PALACES OF SPAIN; A HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE SEVEN PRINCIPAL PALACES OF THE SPANISH KINGS. 1909, London, John Lane, The Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxiv + 107 + 16 adverts, 164 black and white plates complete, red cloth gilt. Very good, bright copy. £40.00
12. Albert F. Calvert. THE SPANISH ROYAL TAPESTRIES. 1921, London, John Lane, The Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxxiii + 67 + (iv) ads, 277 black and white plates complete, red cloth gilt. Mild foxing mostly to first few leaves, otherwise a very good, bright copy. £40.00
13. Albert F. Calvert. SEVILLE. AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE PEARL OF ANDALUSIA. 1907, London, John Lane, The Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxxi + 139 + 11 ads, 300 black and white plates complete, red cloth gilt. Slight foxing on edges and from 134 - 139, splodge of gilt on upper cover, otherwise very good. £40.00
14. Albert F. Calvert. VALLADOLID, OVIEDO, SEGOVIA, ZAMORA AVILA, & ZARAGOZA. AN HISTORICAL & DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT. 1908, London, John Lane, The Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxxiii + 162 + 11 ads, 413 black and white plates complete, red cloth gilt. Very good. £40.00
15. Albert F. Calvert. MADRID. AN HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION AND HANDBOOK OF THE SPANISH CAPITAL. 1909, London, John Lane, the Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxxvii + 169 + 16 ads, 453 black and white plates complete, red cloth gilt. Slight foxing, otherwise good. £40.00
16. Albert F. Calvert. THE PRADO. A DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL PICTURES IN THE MADRID GALLERY. 1907, London, John Lane, the Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxvi + 149 + 11 ads, 223 black and white plates complete, red cloth gilt. Spine a bit rubbed and faded, otherwise very good. £32.00
17. Albert F. Calvert. EL GRECO. AN ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE AND WORKS. 1909, London, John Lane, the Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxii + 188 + 16 ads, 136 black and white plates complete, red cloth gilt. Slight foxing between 181 - plate 1, and on fore edge, otherwise very good. £35.00
18. Albert F. Calvert. CORDOVA. A CITY OF THE MOORS. 1907, London, John Lane, the Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxvi + 108 + 11 ads, 159 black and white plates complete, red cloth gilt. Slight damp stain creeping up the inner hinges, spine darkened, otherwise good. £30.00
19. Albert F. Calvert. CATALONIA & THE BALEARIC ISLES AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT. 1910, London, John Lane, the Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxv + 107 + 8 ads, 256 black and white plates complete, red cloth gilt. Spine a little darkened, previous owners writing in ink on prelims, otherwise good. £32.00
20. Albert F. Calvert. THE ESCORIAL. A HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE SPANISH ROYAL PALACE, MONASTERY AND MAUSOLEUM. 1907, London, John Lane, the Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxxiii + 77 + 11 ads, 278 black and white plates complete, red cloth gilt. Very good. £38.00
21. Albert F. Calvert. THE LIFE OF CERVANTES. WITH NUMEROUS PORTRAITS AND REPRODUCTIONS FROM EARLY EDITIONS OF DON QUIXOTE. THE TERCENTENARY EDITION. 1905, London, John Lane, the Bodley Head, ppx + 138, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, some pages uncut, red cloth gilt. Very good. £40.00
THE GOVERNORS COPY
22. Albert F. Calvert. THE TRAVELLERS HANDBOOK FOR SPAIN. 1912, London, 12mo, ppxii + 624, folding coloured map, black and white illustrations complete, black cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Inscribed Sir Herbert Miles from P.E. Haynes. Gibraltar. 1916. Miles was the Governor of Gibraltar from 11th July 1913 to 9th July 1918. Very good. £80.00
23. Juan Canet (director). BARCELONA ARTISTICA E INDUSTRIAL. LUJOSO ALBUM DE FOTOGRAFIAS CON UN RESUMEN HISTORICO DE LA CIUDAD. 1920, Barcelona, oblong 4to, pp250, black and white and colour illustrations complete, black cloth with gilt lettering on cover with pictorial onlay, bound with red and yellow cord. Very scarce. Very good. £100.00
24. Francis Caron. MAJORCA. THE DIARY OF A PAINTER. No date, circa 1960, London, pp142, illustrations complete, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Damp stain on top left front cover and spine and at the bottom right front, otherwise a good reading copy. £10.00
25. David T. Cattell. COMMUNISM AND THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR. 1955, University of California, ppxii + 290, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. F. W. Deakins copy with his name in ink on the endpaper and his marginal notes throughout. Very good. £25.00
26. Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. EXEMPLARY NOVELS. 1902, Glasgow, two volumes, from the twelve volume complete works edited by Fitzmaurice-Kelly, ppxlvi + 215; (vi) + 208, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spines. Covers rubbed, otherwise good. £12.00
27. Dane Chandos. JOURNEY IN THE SUN. 1952, London, pp216, red cloth in dustwrapper. Good. £15.00
28. Rev. Edward Clarke, M.A. LETTERS CONCERNING THE SPANISH NATION: WRITTEN AT MADRID DURING THE YEARS 1760 AND 1761. 1763, London, 4to, ppxlix + 354, full contemporary calf with gilt lettered red morocco label on spine. Front hinge cracked but cords holding, name cut from title page, spine slightly bruised, otherwise a very good copy in original condition. £475.00
29. S. F. A. Coles. SPAIN EVERLASTING. 1946, London, reprint, ppxiv + 248, sepia illustrations complete, brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £10.00
30. Mrs. Henry Cust. WANDERERS: EPISODES FROM THE TRAVELS OF LADY EMMELINE STUART-WORTLEY AND HER DAUGHTER VICTORIA, 1849-1855. 1928, London, pp364, frontispiece, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Foxing, boards worn and faded. £12.00
31. The Baron Ch. Davillier. SPAIN. 1876, London, folio, ppxiii + 512, black and white illustrations after Gustave Dore, brown cloth ornately stamped with gilt and black in a moorish palace design, all edges gilt. Foxing to the first and last few leaves, otherwise very good. £400.00
32. Duncan Dickinson. THROUGH SPAIN. THE RECORD OF A JOURNEY FROM ST. PETERSBURG TO TANGIER, BY WAY OF PARIS, MADRID, CORDOVA, SEVILLE AND CADIZ; AND THENCE TO GIBRALTAR, RONDA AND GRANADA. 1914, London, ppxxiii + 202 + 31 advertisements, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine faded with a half inch tear at the top, scattered foxing throughout, otherwise a good copy of a scarce book. £60.00
33. Madelaine Duke. BEYOND THE PILLARS OF HERCULES. A SPANISH JOURNEY. 1957, London, pp207, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, map of Spain on front and back inside covers, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, contents good. £15.00
34. J. H. Elliott. THE COUNT-DUKE OF OLIVARES. THE STATESMAN IN THE AGE OF DECLINE. 1986,Yale University, ppxxviii + 733, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00
35. Havelock Ellis. THE SOUL OF SPAIN. 1929, London, reprint, ppix + 420, lilac cloth. Spine slightly faded, otherwise very good. £14.00
36. Nina Epton. LOVE AND THE SPANISH. 1961, London, pp216, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth in dustwrapper. Foxing on edges, otherwise very good. £18.00
37. Mrs. Steuart Erskine. MADRID PAST AND PRESENT. 1922, London, John Lane, ppxiv + 295 + (8) ads, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth ruled and lettered in yellow. Spine a little faded, otherwise very good. £45.00
38. Owen Felltham. RESOLVES; A DUPLE CENTURY, YE 3D EDITION, BY OWEN FELLTHAM: WTH, A LARGE ALPHABETICALL TABLE THERUNTO. ET SIC DEMULCEO VITAM. 1628, London, Imprinted for Henry Seile and are to be sould at the Tygers head in St Paules Church yard, small 4to, pp[viii] + 448 + [22], full contemporary reversed calf, modern sympathetic reback in matching calf with period-style red morocco label lettered in gilt. Very good. £375.00
39. Henry M. Field, D.D. OLD SPAIN AND NEW SPAIN. 1889, New York, second edition, pp303, frontispiece coloured map of Spain, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. One gathering pulling loose, otherwise very good. £50.00
40. Mary Fitton. MALAGA. THE BIOGRAPHY OF A CITY. 1971, London, pp204, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, burgundy cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
41. Ronald Fraser. THE PUEBLO. A MOUNTAIN VILLAGE ON THE COSTA DEL SOL. 1974, Newton Abbot, pp ix + 285, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
42. Susan Tax Freeman. THE PASIEGOS; SPANIARDS IN NO MANS LAND. 1979, Chicago, ppxxviii + 291, black and white illustrations complete, green cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
43. Benito Perez Galdos. TORQUEMADA. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY FRANCES M. LOPEZ - MORILLAS. 1988, London, first English translation, pp569, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
44. Walter M. Gallichan. THE STORY OF SEVILLE. WITH THREE CHAPTERS ON THE ARTISTS OF SEVILLE BY C. GASQUOINE HARTLEY. ILLUSTRATED BY ELIZABETH HARTLEY. 1910, London, J. M. Dents Mediaeval Towns, second edition, ppxii + 265, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, grey cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine faded, Galway Grammar School Prize Bookplate, very good. £18.00
45. Angel Ganivet. SPAIN: AN INTERPRETATION. WITH INTRODUCTION BY R.M. NADAL. 1946, London, pp136, brown cloth with red lettering on spine. Ex library, otherwise very good. £5.00
46. Jose Ortega Y Gasset. ON LOVE... ASPECTS OF A SINGLE THEME. TRANSLATED FROM SPANISH BY TOBY TALBOT. 1967, London, Jonathan Cape, pp160, black cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £25.00
47. Jan and Cora Gordon. TWO VAGABONDS IN SPAIN. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED UNDER THE TITLE OF POOR FOLK IN SPAIN. 1931, London, the Weekend Library, ppxii + 286, red cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine faded, otherwise very good. £10.00
48. Captain Basil Hall R.N. VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF CAPTAIN BASIL HALL R.N. 1895, London, pp387, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Slightly rubbed, hinges beginning to crack, otherwise good. About half the book refers to Spain, Madeira, Tenerife etc. £15.00
49. C. Gasquoine Hartley. THE CATHEDRALS OF SOUTHERN SPAIN. No date, circa 1900, London, ppviii + 248, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth decorated in dark blue, white and gilt. Very slight foxing, otherwise a nice, bright copy. £40.00
50. Robert Henry. A JOURNEY TO GIBRALTAR. 1943, London, reprint, ppvi + 167, 21 black and white illustrations complete, map on inside front and back covers, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00
51. Lady Herbert. IMPRESSIONS OF SPAIN. No date, circa 1866, New York, pp272, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine a little faded, otherwise very good. The same text and illustrations, but not a patch on the English edition. £85.00
52. W. D. Howells. FAMILIAR SPANISH TRAVELS. 1913, New York, pp326, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, green pictorial cloth gilt. Very good. Covers San Sebastian, Burgos, Valladolid, Madrid, Toledo, Cordova, Seville, Granada, Ronda, Algeciras and Tarifa. The list of other works by this prolific author includes over fifty titles! £40.00
53. The Earl Of Ilchester (ed). THE SPANISH JOURNAL OF ELIZABETH LADY HOLLAND. 1910, London, ppxi + 437, frontispiece, map, grey cloth with red design and gilt lettering on spine and cover. Spine a bit faded, otherwise very good. £40.00
54. Washington Irving. CHRONICLE OF THE CONQUEST OF GRANADA, FROM THE MSS. OF FRAY ANTONIO AGAPIDA. 1930, Oxford, reprint, 12mo, ppxxiii + 458, advertisements of the Worlds Classics pp16, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £5.00
SCARCE ORIGINAL WATER-COLOURS OF GYPSIES
55. Juliet Jeffery. APPLEBY FAIR. A COLLECTION OF 8 ORIGINAL WATER-COLOURS. No date, circa 1960, various sizes approx. 10 inches by eight, all signed in ink, slightly faded around the edges, otherwise a very interesting collection of pictures. Juliet Jeffery published a book on Appleby Fair which I havent had for several years - its possible that these are some of the original illustrations. £400.00
SCARCE OWEN JONES OAK BINDING
56. [Owen Jones]. THE PREACHER. 1849, Longmans & Co., 4to, 18 leaves plus one blank, superb chromolithograph illuminations after Owen Jones, heat-stamped oak boards in imitation of carving, lettered leather spine. Small piece chipped from the base of the spine, oak boards slightly bowing, the gutta percha holding the pages together has perished, so the contents are loose and just a tiny bit chipped around the edges, with some foxing.
The text of this work is taken from the King James version of Ecclesiastes from the Old Testament.
This most extraordinary example of nineteenth century book production must have been very expensive even at that time, and consequently was not very widespread. Indeed, there is only one other example of this type of binding known, E. Joceline The Mothers Legacie, published by W. Blackwood & Sons, 1853. [See Douglas Ball, Victorian Publishers Bindings]. £600.00
VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPHS OF DERBY STREET SCENES
57. Richard Keene. COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS. 129 photographs in two albums, one folio containing some albumen prints, one quarto containing mostly mechanically printed images, circa 1880, in very good condition. £800.00
Richard Keene, 1825 - 1894, was born in London the son of Richard Keene and Priscilla Kimpton. The family moved to Derby in 1828 where the father took work as manager of Frosts Silk Mill. Following his education at Thomas Sandwicks academy in Derby, Richard junior was apprenticed to Thomas Richardson & Sons, Printers of Ashbourne, moving to their London offices. He then worked for Simpkin Marshall & Co., where he learnt about publishing and bookselling. Keene returned to Derby, setting up as a printer, publisher and bookseller at 24 Irongate in 1851.
He developed an interest in photography and with friends travelled, taking photos of Derby and Derbyshire which he began to sell as prints. In time photography dominated his business and Richard Keene & Co. became known for high quality topographical views.
He was a founder member of the Derby Photographic society formed in 1884, and a member of the Photographic Convention of the UK. His work reportedly included commissions of the Royal Family, and he was an associate of Fox Talbot. At the time of his death he had won 34 major awards.
A large collection of his photographs is kept in Derby Record Office.
58. Michael Kenny. A SPANISH TAPESTRY. TOWN AND COUNTRY IN CASTILE. 1961, London, ppx + 243, yellow cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
59. John Langdon-Davies. GATHERINGS FROM CATALONIA. 1953, London, ppxii + 228, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped and torn around the edges, front endpaper removed, otherwise good. £12.00
60. Juliette De Bairacli Levy. SPANISH MOUNTAIN LIFE. THE SIERRA NEVADA. 1955, Faber and Faber, London, pp131, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit chipped, otherwise very good. £45.00
61. Norman Lewis. VOICES OF THE OLD SEA. 1984, London, first edition, pp202, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
Lewis returns to Spain after the second World war, living in Farol, a remote fishing village in Catalonia. Deeply suspicious of interlopers the locals refuse to accept him until they discover his talent for mental arithmetic, almost unique in the village, and extremely useful for working out the value of the fishermens catches.
He witnesses the villagers fatalism as falling catches, dying cork forests and encroaching tourism gradually overwhelm the traditional way of life.
62. John Lomas. SKETCHES IN SPAIN FROM NATURE, ART AND LIFE. 1884, London, A. & C. Black, pp(viii) + 417, folding coloured map of Spain, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Ex library with a couple of minor stamps, otherwise very good. £50.00
63. Arthur Machen (Translator). THE MEMOIRS OF JACQUES CASANOVA DE SEINGALT. SPANISH PASSIONS. VOLUME SIX OF THE FIRST COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED ENGLISH TRANSLATION. No date, circa 1950, London, ppvii + 717, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth in dustwrapper. Foxing on fore edge, hinges a little weak, otherwise good. £12.00
64. Salvador de Madariaga. ENGLISHMEN FRENCHMEN SPANIARDS. 1970, London, first English translation, ppxvii + 251, green cloth in dustwrapper. Good. £14.00
65. Charles J. Marshall, F.R.I.B.A. (retired). A HISTORY OF OLD VILLAGES OF CHEAM AND SUTTON, WHICH, WITH PART OF THE PARISH OF CUDDINGTON, NOW FORM THE BOROUGH OF SUTTON AND CHEAM. 1936, Cheam, pp107, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, green cloth with black lettering on cover. Very good. £20.00
66. Joanot Martorell & Marti Joan de Galba. TIRANT LO BLANC. TRANSLATED AND WITH A FOREWORD BY DAVID H. ROSENTHAL. 1984, New York, ppxxix + 639, maps on front and back of inside covers, black cloth over red paper boards with gilt lettering on spine, in dustwrapper. Slight foxing on fore edge, otherwise very good. £16.00
67. Michael H. Mason. SPAIN UNTROUBLED [FORMERLY PUBLISHED UNDER THE TITLE TRIVIAL ADVENTURES IN THE SPANISH HIGHLANDS]. 1936, London, ppxi + 208, black and white frontispiece and illustrations complete, blue cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit faded and browned around the edges, otherwise very good. £45.00
68. Annette M. B. Meakin. GALICIA; THE SWITZERLAND OF SPAIN. 1909, London, ppxi + 376, frontispiece, map, and black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth with black lettering on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £75.00
69. Dr. Cipriano Montserrat, Canonigo. EXPIATORY TEMPLE OF THE HOLY FAMILY. 1952, Barcelona, pp44, brochure, black and white illustrations complete, cream pictorial paper cover. Good. £10.00
70. Bernard Moses, Ph.D., LL.D. SPAIN OVERSEAS. 1929, New York, The Hispanic Society, pp(viii) + 114, beige cloth with red lettering in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped and torn, slight foxing on front and back inside covers, contents very good. £12.00
NEAR FINE IN ORIGINAL CLOTH
71. The Honourable R. Dundas Murray. THE CITIES AND WILDS OF ANDALUCIA. 1850, London, Richard Bentley, second edition, two volumes, ppviii + 320;vi + 314, black and white engraved frontispiece in each volume, green straight-grained cloth, blind-stamped, with spines ornately gilt. A very nice, bright set in the original publishers cloth binding. £450.00
72. H. Obermaier. THE CAVES OF ALTAMIRA (SANTANDER). 1928, Madrid, pp24, black and white and coloured illustrations complete, pamphlet style, brown paper cover. Very good. £10.00
73. Sheila M. OCallaghan M.A. CINDERELLA OF EUROPE; SPAIN EXPLAINED. 1951, London, pp199, black and white illustrations complete, maps on front and back of inside covers, blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. A good reading copy. £12.00
74. Ignacio Olague. THIS IS SPAIN. TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WALTER STARKIE. 1954, London, pp167, black and white illustrations and map complete, green cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
75. E. Allison Peers. CATALONIA INFELIX. 1937, London, ppxxiv +326, map of Catalonia on endpapers, blue cloth. Fading on spine, otherwise very good. £20.00
76. E. Allison Peers. OUR DEBT TO SPAIN. 1938, London, ppxiv + 146, yellow cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £50.00
77. E. Allison Peers (ed). SPAIN; A COMPANION TO SPANISH STUDIES. 1958, London, reprint, ppxii + 319, coloured folding map, brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Lacks front endpaper, a bit faded, otherwise good. £6.00
78. Cesar Peman Y Pemartin. MUSEO PROVINCIAL DE BELLAS ARTES DE CADIZ CATALOGO DE LAS PINTURAS. 1952, Cadiz, ppxxviii + 250, black and white illustrations complete, plan of museum, cream paper covers. Very good. £10.00
79. A. B. Piddington, K.C. SPANISH SKETCHES. 1916, Oxford University Press, ppvii + 162, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Sporadic foxing, otherwise very good. £75.00
80. J. A. Pitt-Rivers. THE PEOPLE OF THE SIERRA. 1954, London, ppxvi + 232, black and white illustrations complete, burgundy cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped, spine faded, contents very good. £20.00
81. William H. Prescott. HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA THE CATHOLIC. 1877, London, new and revised edition, three volumes, ppxxxv + 504; xvii + 508; xv + 574, black and white engraved illustrations, maps and facsimile autographs complete, terracotta cloth blocked in black and gilt. A very good set. £60.00
82. V. S. Pritchett. THE SPANISH TEMPER. 1955, New York, second printing, ppix + 269, index vii, map, red cloth over green paper boards with gilt lettering on spine in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn and chipped, contents very good. £15.00
83. A. Van De Put, F.S.A. THE VALENCIAN STYLES OF HISPANO - MORESQUE POTTERY, 1404 - 1454, ETC. 1938, New York, The Hispanic Society, ppvii + 99, black and white illustrations complete, mustard cloth with red lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £28.00
84. Jan Read. THE WINES OF SPAIN. 1982, London, pp267, black and white and coloured illustrations complete, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £18.00
85. C. S. Ricketts. THE ART OF THE PRADO. A SURVEY OF THE CONTENTS OF THE GALLERY, TOGETHER WITH DETAILED CRITICISMS OF ITS MASTERPIECES AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE FAMOUS PAINTERS WHO PRODUCED THEM. No date, circa 1900, London, ppx + 398, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, green cloth with lavish gilt adornment on cover and black lettering on spine. Good. £40.00
86. Charles Rudy. THE CATHEDRALS OF NORTHERN SPAIN. THEIR HISTORY AND THEIR ARCHITECTURE; TOGETHER WITH MUCH OF INTEREST CONCERNING THE BISHOPS, RULERS, AND OTHER PERSONAGES IDENTIFIED WITH THEM. 1906, London, ppvi + 398, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth decorated in dark blue, white and gilt. Spine a trifle faded, otherwise very good. £35.00
87. Ramon Sender. THE AFFABLE HANGMAN. 1964, London, first UK edition, pp318, black cloth in dustwrapper. Slight foxing on edges, dustwrapper a little worn on extremities, otherwise very good. £40.00
88. Henry C. Shelley. MAJORCA. 1926, London, ppxxiii + 283 + 8 ads, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Lower hinge weak, otherwise good. £39.00
SPREATS DEVONSHIRE CHURCHES
89. W. Spreat, Junior. PICTURESQUE SKETCHES OF THE CHURCHES OF DEVON. DRAWN FROM NATURE AND ON STONE. 1842, Exeter, oblong folio, vignette title page, (iv) + (34), 73 of 74 black and white lithographs (lacking Buckerel), half calf over marbled boards. Some foxing, mostly to margins of about half the illustrations, binding rubbed and worn but holding. £575.00
90. R. A. M. Stevenson. GREAT MASTERS IN PAINTING AND SCULPTURE. VELASQUEZ. 1902, London, reprint, ppxv + 160 + (x) publishers advertisements, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover. very slight foxing to fore edge, otherwise very good. £10.00
91. Halliday Sutherland. SPANISH JOURNEY. 1948, London, pp240, maps of Spain on front and back inside covers, brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £16.00
SCARCE DEVON SHOP CATALOGUE
92. [Trade Catalogue]. PRICE LIST. DELLERS SUPPLY STORES (LTD). FOR PURE DRUGS, CHEMICALS, PROPRIETARY ARTICLES, DRUGGISTS SUNDRIES. 1901, Paignton, pp155, illustrated throughout in black and white, engraved green wrappers with illustration of the shopfront. Good general catalogue of everything from dog biscuits to gold paint. Wear and tear, but generally very good. £50.00
HALFORDS CYCLE CATALOGUE
93. [Trade Catalogue]. THE HALFORD CYCLE CO. LTD., THE LARGEST CYCLE ACCESSORY RETAILERS IN THE WORLD. 1914 - 1915, no publishers details, pp142, black and white illustrations in the text, brown paper cover with title on front and back cover. A little bit worn and used, as youd expect, but generally very good. £45.00
94. J. Trueta. THE SPIRIT OF CATALONIA. 1946, London, pp198, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Cover slightly faded, otherwise good. £15.00
95. C. M. Villiers-Stuart. SPANISH GARDENS; THEIR HISTORY, TYPES AND FEATURES. 1936, London, B. T. Batsford, re-issue, ppxii + 138, coloured frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, blue pictorial cloth gilt. Lower cover slightly bashed, otherwise very good. £50.00
96. Lester Waldman and Michael Busselle, (photographers). FAMOUS CITIES OF THE WORLD. BARCELONA A BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHS. 1966, London, 4to, pp158, colour and black and white illustrations, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Good. £16.00
97. E. Carleton Williams. THE LURE OF CASTILE. 1927, London, ppviii + 190 + 16 advertisements, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth with gilt lettering. Foxing on edges, otherwise very good. £30.00
98. Charles W. Wood, F.R.G.S. GLORIES OF SPAIN. 1901, London, ppxxiii + 497, black and white illustrations complete, green pictorial cloth gilt. Spine faded and rubbed, ex-public library (but not obviously) with just a couple of small stamps, otherwise good. £25.00
99. Margaret Yeo. DON JOHN OF AUSTRIA. 1934, London, ppx + 345, coloured frontispiece of coat of arms, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Good. £15.00
100. Jose Yglesias. THE GOODBYE LAND. 1968, London, pp218, beige cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £18.00
VISIT MY BOOTH AT THE ANTIQUARIAN BOOK FAIR
OLYMPIA 2, KENSINGTON, LONDON,
THURSDAY 9TH JUNE 12PM - 8PM,
FRIDAY 10TH JUNE 11AM - 7PM,
SATURDAY 11TH JUNE 11AM - 6PM,
SUNDAY 12TH JUNE 11AM - 5PM.
Telephone:- 01 404 41727 email:- books@gyork.co.uk