1. Madame DAulnoy. TRAVELS INTO SPAIN; BEING THE INGENIOUS AND DIVERTING LETTERS OF THE LADY - TRAVELS INTO SPAIN. TRANSLATED IN THE YEAR OF ITS PUBLICATION FROM RELATION DU VOYAGE DESPAGNE (1691) AND NOW PUBLISHED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY R. FOULCHE-DELBOSC. 1930, London, The Broadway Travellers Library, edited by Sir E. Denison Ross and Eileen Power, pplxxxv + 447, advertisements, red buckram with gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded, two small splashes on front cover, contents very good. £45.00
2. Mary Austin. CALIFORNIA, THE LAND OF THE SUN. PAINTED BY SUTTON PALMER. 1914, London, A. & C. Black, small 4to, ppviii + 178, thirty-two coloured plates complete, folding map, green pictorial cloth blocked in colour. Very good. £85.00
3. Azorin. DON JUAN. 1923, London, ppvi + 144, red cloth, lettered in black. Mild foxing, cloth a bit rubbed, otherwise good. £30.00
4. John Beckwith. CASKETS FROM CORDOBA. VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. 1960, London, small 4to, pp72, Victoria and Albert museum catalogue with numerous black and white photographic illustrations, pink/cream printed wrappers. Very good. £16.00
5. Aubrey F. G. Bell. SPANISH GALICIA. 1922, London, ppix + 200 + ads, black and white photographic illustrations, folding map to the rear, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Scarce in the wrapper. Dustwrapper sun faded and chipped, front board has a small worm hole, otherwise good. £50.00
6. Henry Blackburn. TRAVELLING IN SPAIN IN THE PRESENT DAY. 1866, London, ppvii + 248 + 8 + 16, black and white engravings and coloured map, purple cloth gilt. Front cover damp spotted on the leading edge, otherwise very good. £250.00
SEMINAL WORK BY AN OLD MASTER
7. James Blades. PERCUSSION INSTRUMENTS AND THEIR HISTORY. 1970, London, Faber and Faber, 4to, pp509, first edition, black and white illustrations complete, beige cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit age-worn, otherwise very good. £75.00
8. Guidubaldo Bonarelli. FILLI DI SCIRO, FAVOLA PASTORALE DEL CONTE GUIDUBALDO DE BONARELLI. DETTO LAGGIUNTO, ACCADEMICO INTREPIDO. 1678, Amsterdam and Paris, D. Elsevier and Thomaso Jolly, 12mo, pp168, seven plates complete, full contemporary calf with gilt spine. Small chip at top of spine, small nibble out of lower board, otherwise very good. £250.00
9. George Borrow. THE BIBLE IN SPAIN; OR, THE JOURNEYS, ADVENTURES, AND IMPRISONMENTS OF AN ENGLISHMAN, IN AN ATTEMPT TO CIRCULATE THE SCRIPTURES IN THE PENINSULA. 1843, London, three volumes, first edition, ppxxiv + 370; viii + 398; viii + 391, original blue/green cloth boards with new blue calf spines with red labels lettered in gilt. A fairly plain reback, making a very good set. £300.00
10. Calderon. LAS COMEDIAS DE D. PEDRO CALDERON DE LA BARCA, COTEJADAS CON LAS MEJORES EDICIONES HASTA AHORA PUBLICADAS, CORREGIDAS Y DADAS A LUZ POR JUAN JORGE KEIL. 1827 - 30, Liepzig, four volumes, small 4to, ppvi + 652; 675; 735; xii + 754, engraved portrait frontispiece, green cloth gilt, from the library of A. A. Parker, with his name in ink on the endpaper. Some foxing, mainly at the beginning and end, later functional binding slightly rubbed. £280.00
11. Albert. F. Calvert. LEON, BURGOS AND SALAMANCA. A HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT, BY ALBERT F. CALVERT, WITH 462 ILLUSTRATIONS. 1908, London, John Lane, the Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxxv + 151 + 462 plates + 11 ads, 462 black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth gilt. Lower hinge a bit worn, otherwise very good. £40.00
12. Albert F. Calvert. GRANADA. PRESENT AND BYGONE. 1908, London, ppxviii + 341 + 2? numerous black and white and colour illustrations and plans, green pictorial cloth. Small tear to top of spine, a little faded on front cover, otherwise very good. £45.00
13. Albert F. Calvert. GRANADA AND THE ALHAMBRA. A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE ANCIENT CITY OF GRANADA WITH A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THE MOORISH PALACE BY ALBERT F. CALVERT WITH 460 ILLUSTRATIONS. 1907, London, John Lane, the Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxxxvi+ 88 + 460 plates + 11 ads, 460 black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth gilt, Review copy with John Lanes compliments blind-stamped on title page. Spine sun faded with a little tear to top, some internal foxing, otherwise good. £34.00
14. Albert F. Calvert. SCULPTURE IN SPAIN. 1912, London, John Lane, The Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxiii + 174, 162 black and white illustrations complete, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £45.00
15. J. S. Campion. ON FOOT IN SPAIN. A WALK FROM THE BAY OF BISCAY TO THE MEDITERRANEAN. 1879, London, ppxiv + 395, first edition, frontispiece, black and white photo-illustrations complete, green cloth. The elusive first edition. Boards faded but contents very good. £125.00
16. Emilio Canet (dir). BARCELONA ARTISTICA E INDUSTRIAL. LUJOSO ALBUM DE FOTOGRAFIAS CON UN RESUMEN HISTORICO DE LA CIUDAD. REPARTIDO POR LA SOCIEDAD DE ATRACCION DE FORASTEROS. 1916, Barcelona, oblong 4to, pp424, black and white illustrations complete, green pictorial cloth, strung with red and yellow ties. Very good. £150.00
17. Penelope Chetwode. TWO MIDDLE-AGED LADIES IN ANDALUSIA. 1963, London, ppviii + 153, black and white photographic illustrations and map, red cloth in illustrated dustwrapper. Charming book in which the two middle-aged ladies are a Spanish mare aged twelve, called The Marquesa, and the author, Mrs John Betjeman. Top edge of dustwrapper a little bumped, otherwise very good. £25.00
18. George R. Collins. ANTONIO GAUDI. 1960, New York, 4to, pp136, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, tan decorated cloth. A lovely, bright copy. £25.00
19. Tim Coughlan. NOW SHOON THE ROMANO GILLIE. TRADITIONAL VERSE OF THE HIGH AND LOW SPEECH OF THE GYPSIES OF BRITAIN. 2001, Cardiff, ppx + 486, foreword by Angus Fraser, green cloth in dustwrapper. Excellent, as new. £50.00
THE GOLDEN AGE OF CRUISING
20. [Cunard White Star Brochure]. R. M. S. QUEEN MARY. No date or publishers details, but launched September 1934, 4to, pp[44], original brochure of The Queen Mary, coloured plates and tipped-in illustrations, some folding, gold printed wrappers, silk ties. A little soiled and bruised, but otherwise a very good Art Deco period piece - a rare survivor. £120.00
21. Nina Larrey Duryea. MALLORCA. THE MAGNIFICENT. 1927, London, ppviii + 280, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth. Very good. £25.00
22. Cecil Eby. THE SIEGE OF THE ALCAZAR. 1965, London, pp254, black and white illustrations complete, green cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00
23. Jose Echegaray. THE SON OF DON JUAN. AN ORIGINAL DRAMA IN 3 ACTS. TRANSLATED BY JAMES GRAHAM. 1895, London, The Cameo Series, pp131, engraved frontispiece, white paper spine with lettering, over green boards. Spine a bit rubbed, otherwise very good. £30.00
24. Nina Epton. SPANISH FIESTAS (INCLUDING ROMERIAS, EXCLUDING BULL-FIGHTS). 1968, London, ppxvii + 250, black and white photographic illustrations and map, cream cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00
25. Margaret DEste. WITH A CAMERA IN MAJORCA. 1907, ppxi + 168, numerous sepia photographic illustrations with colour frontispiece, blue pictorial cloth. Not a common book. Spine slightly sun faded, some internal spotting, otherwise very good. £75.00
26. Don Diego Saavedra Faxardo. CORONA GOTHICA, CASTELLANA, Y AUSTRIACA, POLITICAMENTE ILUSTRADA. DEDICADA AL PRINCIPE DE LAS ESPANAS NUESTRO SENOR. [TWO VOLUMES - SEGUNDA PARTE COMPUESTA DE ALGUNOS ORIGINALES QUE QUEDARON DE D. DIEGO DE SAAVEDRA FAXARDO, Y CONTINUADA POR D. ALONSO NUNEZ DE CASTRO]. Volume one published 1658, Amberes, Jeronymo y Juan Bapt. Verdussen; volume two published 1671, Madrid, Andres Garcia de la Iglesia, pp[xvi] + 513 + [23]; [xxxvi] + 394 + [38], full vellum lettered in ink on spine. A third volume (not present here) was published in 1678. Manuscript notes, some contemporary, on endpapers. Some age-browning, particularly in volume two, otherwise very good. £800.00
MAGNIFICENT ROMAN PALACES
27. Pietro Ferrerio. PALAZZI DI ROMA DE PIU. CELEBRI ARCHITETTI DISEGNATI DA PIETRO FERRERIO PITTORE ET ARCHITETT. No date, circa1660 - 90, Si vendeno per Gio. Jacomo Rossi allinsegna di Parigi alla Pace, folio, engraved title page and 33 folding double-page engraved plates (of 103), contemporary full vellum. Part one only of this work, in very good condition. £1,200.00
NOT PUBLISHED
28. Margaret Fookes. RECOLLECTIONS OF WOLVETON, NEAR DORCHESTER. 1877, no publishers information, pp8, tipped-in original photographic frontispiece, four pages of manuscript notes, grey printed wrappers. Very scarce. Slight foxing, otherwise very good. £100.00
29. Theophile Gautier. A ROMANTIC IN SPAIN [UN VOYAGE EN ESPAGNE] TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CATHERINE ALISON PHILLIPS. 1926, London, ppxvii + 324, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, black cloth spine, yellow cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Very slightly frayed at the top of the spine, otherwise very good. £45.00
30. Pascuel De Gayangos. THE HISTORY OF THE MOHAMMEDAN DYNASTIES IN SPAIN; EXTRACTED FROM THE NAFHU-T-TIB MIN GHOSNI-L-ANDALUSI-R-RATTIB WA TARIKH LISANU-D-DIN IBNI-L-KHATTIB, BY AHMED IBN MOHAMMED AL-MAKKARI, A NATIVE OF TELESMAN. 1840, 1843, London, Printed for the Oriental Translation Fund, two volumes, 4to, ppxxxix + 548 + xcv; xii + 544 + clxxii, modern 1/4 calf over original green cloth. Slight foxing inside front and back pages, otherwise very good. £1,500.00
Pascual De Gayangos y Arce, (1809-1897), Spanish scholar and Orientalist, was born at Seville on the 21st of June 1809. At the age of thirteen he was sent to be educated at Pont-le-Voy near Blois, and in 1828 began the study of Arabic under Silvestre de Sacy. After a visit to England, where he married, he obtained a post in the Spanish treasury, and was transferred to the foreign office as translator in 1833. In 1836 he returned to England, wrote extensively in English periodicals, and translated Almakkaris History of the Mohammedan Dynasties in Spain (1840-1843) for the Royal Asiatic Society. In England he also made the acquaintance of Ticknor, to whom he was very serviceable. In 1843 be returned to Spain as professor of Arabic at the university of Madrid, which post he held until 1881, when he was made director of public instruction. This office he resigned upon being elected senator for the district of Huelva. His latter years were spent in cataloguing the Spanish manuscripts in the British Museum; he had previously continued Bergenroths catalogue of the manuscripts relating to England in the Simancas archives. His best-known original work is his dissertation on Spanish romances of chivalry in Rivadeneiras Biblioteca de Autores Espanoles. He died in London on the 4th of October 1897.
31. Jan Gordon. (and Cora J. Gordon). MISADVENTURES WITH A DONKEY IN SPAIN. 1924,London, ppviii + 273, with black and white illustrations by Cora and Jan Gordon, brown pictorial cloth. Lettering on spine a little faded, otherwise very good. £40.00
32. John Goss. BRAUN & HOGENBURGS THE CITY MAPS OF EUROPE. A SELECTION OF 16TH CENTURY TOWN PLANS & VIEWS. 1991, London, folio, pp128, colour illustrations complete, green cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00
33. G. A. Grierson. (Ed). LINGUISTIC SURVEY OF INDIA; VOL. XI, GYPSY LANGUAGES. 1968, India, 4to, ppviii + 213, burgundy cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper just hanging in there! Contents excellent. £180.00
THE NATURAL LAW PHILOSOPHER
34. Hugo Grotius. ANNALES ET HISTORIE DE REBUS BELGICIS. 1657, Amsterdam, Joannis Blaeu, first edition, folio, pp[xv] + 569, engraved portrait, contemporary full vellum, gilt armorial design of the coat of arms of the city of Amsterdam on covers, gilt lettering on spine. One or two small indentations on the spine, otherwise a very fresh copy. £950.00
The First Edition of Hugo Grotiuss most important historical work. Undertaken as part of his official duties after his appointment as historiographer of the United Provinces in 1603, when he was only twenty years of age, it was continually revised and expanded by the author up to the time of his death, and was published posthumously by his sons, Peter and Cornelius, in 1657. It was written in order to record for posterity the history of the Low Countries struggle against Spanish rule from 1559 to 1609.
35. Paul Gwynne. THE GUADALQUIVIR. ITS PERSONALITY, ITS PEOPLE AND ITS ASSOCIATIONS. 1912, London, ppxiv + 356, numerous black and white and colour illustrations, tan pictorial cloth. A nice bright copy. £85.00
FINE BIRDSALL BINDING
36. Augustus J. C. Hare. WANDERINGS IN SPAIN. 1885, London, fifth edition, ppxxi + 274, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, superb full olive green wavy-grained morocco binding by Birdsall of Northampton, gilt stamped and gilt lettered on a red morocco label on the spine, gilt compartments with flower motifs, gilt design on covers, bookplate of the Earl of Dudley. Slight mark on bottom right corner of title page, otherwise a sensational copy. £150.00
37. C. Gasquoine Hartley. SPAIN REVISITED. A SUMMER HOLIDAY IN GALICIA. 1911, London, pp330, coloured frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, advertisements, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Slight damp-staining to leading edges, otherwise very good. £45.00
38. E. J. Hasell. CALDERON. 1879, William Blackwood & Sons, Foreign Classics for English Readers, pp213 + ads, green decorative cloth. With publishers compliments blind-stamped on title page, otherwise very good. £25.00
39. Ernest Hemingway. THE DANGEROUS SUMMER. 1985, London, ppx + 150, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth in dustwrapper. Written a year before his death, the is the first UK appearance of this work. Very good. £25.00
40. J. Stephen Hicks. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF POULTRY. No date, circa 1940, London, 4to, ppvi + 662, third edition, four coloured plates and many black and white, wine coloured cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Front hinge loose, otherwise very good. £45.00
WOMENS HIMALAYAN EXPEDITION
41. The members of the Abinger Himalayan Expedition; Joyce Dunsheath, Hilda Reid, Eileen Gregory, Frances Delany. MOUNTAINS AND MEMSAHIBS. 1958, London, ppx + 198, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, beige cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly chipped around the edges, otherwise very good. £25.00
42. Robert Huish, F.Z.A. BEES: THEIR NATURAL HISTORY AND GENERAL MANAGEMENT; COMPRISING A FULL AND EXPERIMENTAL EXAMINATION OF THE VARIOUS SYSTEMS OF NATIVE AND FOREIGN APIARIANS; WITH AN ANALYTICAL EXPOSITION OF THE ERRORS OF THE THEORY OF HUBER; CONTAINING, ALSO, THE LATEST DISCOVERIES AND IMPROVEMENTS IN EVERY DEPARTMENT OF THE APIARY. 1844, London, Henry Bohn, new edition, ppxxvii + 458, frontispiece, half red morocco by Morrell with gilt lettering on spine and all edges gilt. A quarter of the front free endpaper has been cut away, otherwise very good. £200.00
43. Arthur L. Humphreys. THE MATERIALS FOR THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF WELLINGTON, CO. SOMERSET. 1889, London, ppxv + 308, folding map, cream quarter buckram, gilt lettering, green buckram, gilt rules, edges uncut. A near fine copy, uncut, unopened and unread. £150.00
44. Horace G. Hutchinson. GOLF. 1902, London, Badminton Library, seventh edition, ppxiv + 481, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, brown pictorial cloth with lettering on spine. Mild foxing to front and back inside pages, otherwise very good, bright copy. £115.00
45. Edward Hutton. GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO; A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY. 1910, London, ppxxviii + 426, photogravure frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Inscribed by the author. Spine slightly faded but generally very good. £30.00
46. Charles James Jackson, F.S.A. &C. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ENGLISH PLATE, ECCLESIASTICAL AND SECULAR; IN WHICH THE DEVELOPMENT OF FORM AND DECORATION IN THE SILVER AND GOLD WORK OF THE BRITISH ISLES FROM THE EARLIEST KNOWN EXAMPLES TO THE LATEST OF THE GEORGIAN PERIOD IS DELINEATED AND DESCRIBED. WITH A COLOURED FRONTISPIECE, SEVENTY SIX PHOTOGRAVURE PLATES AND FIFTEEN HUNDRED OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS. 1911, London, Country Life, two volumes, small folio, ppxxxviii + 466; 467 - 1085, colour and black and white illustrations complete, half morocco over green cloth boards. Slightly rubbed around the edges, otherwise a very good set. £250.00
47. Eldra Jarman & A. O. H. Jarman. THE WELSH GYPSIES; CHILDREN OF ABRAM WOOD. 1991, Cardiff, ppx + 228, black and white illustrations complete, bright red cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £30.00
CHEAPER THAN A FIRST EDITION!
48. Samuel Johnson. A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: IN WHICH THE WORDS ARE DEDUCED FROM THEIR ORIGINALS, AND ILLUSTRATED IN THEIR DIFFERENT SIGNIFICATIONS BY EXAMPLES FROM THE BEST WRITERS. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED, A HISTORY OF THE LANGUAGE, AND AN ENGLISH GRAMMAR. 1755-56, second edition, London, printed by W. Strahan, for J. and P. Knapton; T. and T. Longman; C. Hitch and L. Hawes; A. Millar; and R. and J. Dodsley; folio, two volumes, not paginated, very handsome new contemporary-style full reverse calf, red leather labels lettered in gilt. This edition was first issued in parts (165 weekly numbers), in order to make the Dictionary accessible to a wider audience. £3,250.00
Dr. Johnson performed with his Dictionary the most amazing, enduring and endearing one-man feat in the field of lexicography. Adam Smith in one of the earliest reviews of the book in the Edinburgh Review, 1755, compared it favourably with the best international dictionaries of modern languages then available, those of the French Academy and of the Academia della Crusca, both of which were composed by a numerous society of learned men and took up a longer time in the composition than the life of a single person could well have afforded; whereas the English dictionary was the work of a single person and composed in a period of time very inconsiderable when compared with the extent of the work. In fact, it took Johnson less than ten years from writing his first prospectus in 1746 to publication day, 14 June 1755, when the two folios went on sale at £4.10s.
The Dictionary was originally the project of a group of publishers and booksellers and the great Scottish printer, William Strahan. They recognised that the time was ripe to bring to fruition the idea of a standard English dictionary which the Royal Society had entertained as far back as 1664. In that year it appointed a committee for the improvement of the English language, for which John Evelyn, after a visit to Florence, wrote a report on the activities of the Crusca in 1665.
Johnsons Dictionary is divided into four parts: the preface, in which he expounds - largely in the steps of Ephraim Chambers - the aims and problems of lexicography; a history and a grammar of the English language, both sections being of interest only in that they show the vast ignorance of eighteenth-century philologists before Sir William Jones and his successors in this field; and finally the dictionary proper. The preface ranks among Johnsons finest writings; the history and the grammar, which did not interest him in the least, are dull rehashes of older compilations. It is the dictionary itself which justifies Noah Websters statement that Johnsons writings had, in philology, the effect which Newtons discoveries had in mathematics. Johnson introduced into English lexicography principles which had already been accepted in Europe but were quite novel in mid-eighteenth-century England. He codified the spelling of English words; he gave full and lucid definitions of their meanings (often entertainingly coloured by his High Church and Tory propensities); and he adduced extensive and apt illustrations from a wide range of authoritative writers.
In the field of English lexicography Johnsons greatest followers were the American, Webster, and the compilers of the Oxford English Dictionary; but despite the progress made during the past two centuries in historical and comparative philology, Johnsons book may still be consulted for instruction as well as pleasure.
[John Carter and Percy H, Muir - Printing and the Mind of Man.]
49. H. R. Knickerbocker. THE SIEGE OF ALCAZAR. A WAR-LOG OF THE SPANISH REVOLUTION. No date, but circa 1939, London, second impression, pp192 + 16 publishers advertisements, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth in dustwrapper with the very scarce wraparound printed band. Very slight spotting on the edges, otherwise a fine copy in the slightly soiled wrapper. £50.00
50. Arthur Koestler. SPANISH TESTAMENT. 1937, London, Left Book Club, pp384, introduction by The Duchess of Atholl, orange soft cloth, Koestlers first book. Good. £20.00
51. Lavengro. THE GYPSY; POEMS AND BALLADS BY LAVENGRO. ILLUSTRATED BY JULIET JEFFREY. 1973, Tunbridge Wells, pp94, coloured and black and white illustrations complete, red cloth in dustwrapper. Inscribed Kushti bok by the illustrator. Very good. £65.00
52. [Jean Le Clerc]. HISTOIRE DEMERIC COMTE DE TEKELI, OU MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR A SA VIE. OU LON VOIT CE QUI SEST PASSE DE PLUS CONSIDERABLE EN HONGRIE DEPUIS SA NAISSANCE JUSQUES A PRESENT. PAR * * * *. 1693, Cologne, Jaques de la Verite, pp280 + [12], first edition, one plate, full contemporary calf with gilt label on spine. Top and bottom of spine heavily chipped, otherwise good. £150.00
53. Charles G. Leland. THE ENGLISH GYPSIES AND THEIR LANGUAGE. 1874, London, third edition, ppxiii + 259, bright blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and blind stamped design on boards. Spine faded, otherwise good. £150.00
54. Alain Rene Le Sage. THE BACHELOR OF SALAMANCA. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH OF ALAIN RENE LE SAGE BY JAMES TOWNSEND. 1881, London, ppxvi + 400, black and white illustrations complete, half calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt compartments. Boards a bit rubbed, foxing inside front and back pages, otherwise very good. £50.00
55. Juliette de Bairacli Levy. A GYPSY IN NEW YORK. 1962, London, pp179, one black and white plate, red cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £50.00
56. Dr. jur. Richard Liebich. DIE ZIGEUNER IN IHREM WESEN UND IN IHRER SPRACHE. 1863, Leipzig, ppxii + 272, modern marbled boards, original orange wrappers bound in. Slightly foxed and affected by damp, but generally okay. £220.00
57. Carmello Lison-Tolosana. BELMONTE DE LOS CABALLEROS; A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY OF A SPANISH TOWN. 1966, Oxford, ppviii + 369, maps and illustrations complete, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine in dustwrapper. Very good. £50.00
58. Rev. J. Macgowan. PICTURES OF SOUTHERN CHINA. 1897, London, pp320, black and white illustrations, green buckram with gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £250.00
59. David Macritchie. SCOTTISH GYPSIES UNDER THE STEWARTS. 1894, Edinburgh, ppviii + 123, wine coloured cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt thistle stamped on front board. Very good. £150.00
60. Count and Countess Malmignati. ...AS BEGGARS, TRAMP THROUGH SPAIN. 1927, London, pp285, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine and cover faded, contents good. £25.00
61. R. Montgomery Martin, esq. THE BRITISH COLONIES; THEIR HISTORY, EXTENT, CONDITION AND RESOURCES. No date, circa 1840, London, six volumes complete, ppxxiv + 360; 361 - 744; 384; 188; 564; 175, 32 engraved plates complete, 39 Tallis maps hand-coloured in outline, and extra World map not called for and supplement, Australia, with 6 plates, contemporary brown half calf gilt over marble boards. Bindings a little rubbed, but generally a very good set, with all the maps in clean condition. £2,500.00
62. Rear-Admiral Maxse. WOMAN SUFFRAGE, THE COUNTERFEIT & THE TRUE. REASONS FOR OPPOSING BOTH. No date, circa 1880, London, pp74, stitched as issued. University of Bristol Library stamp on title page, lacks wrappers, otherwise very good. £40.00
63. Major Geoffrey McNeill-Moss, (Geoffrey Moss). THE EPIC OF THE ALCAZAR. A HISTORY OF THE SIEGE OF THE TOLEDO ALCAZAR, 1936. 1937, London, ppxiv + 317, black and white plates, black cloth with white lettering on spine. Slight foxing, covers water marked, otherwise very good. £20.00
64. Eliza Meteyard (Silverpen). THE HALLOWED SPOTS OF ANCIENT LONDON. HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, AND ANTIQUARIAN SKETCHES, ILLUSTRATIVE OF PLACES AND EVENTS MADE MEMORABLE BY THE STRUGGLES OF OUR FOREFATHERS FOR CIVIL AND RELIGIOUS FREEDOM. 1862, London, ppxii + 291, black and white illustrations complete, cerise cloth with elaborate gilt lettering and design on spine and cover, all edges gilt. Spine faded, otherwise good. £30.00
65. Lee Miller. WRENS IN CAMERA. 1945, London, 4to, pp79, black and white photographic illustrations complete, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00
66. A. De Beruete Y Moret. THE SCHOOL OF MADRID. 1909, London, ppxvi + 288, black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth gilt. Spine sun faded, otherwise very good. £32.00
67. George H. Moss, Jr. NAUVOO TO THE HOOK. THE ICONOGRAPHY OF A BARRIER BEACH. 1964, New Jersey, 4to, pp128, black and white illustrations complete, dark blue cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly faded, otherwise very good. £25.00
68. The Hon. Mrs. Norton. THE DREAM, AND OTHER POEMS. 1840, London, Henry Colburn, first edition, ppx + 301, frontispiece, ornate gilt stamped boards and spine, all edges gilt. This copy is inscribed Mlle. Henin from R. B. Sheridan. Very good. £600.00
Caroline Elizabeth Sarah Norton (1808-1877), was the grand-daughter of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. She had a disastrous marriage to G. C. Norton, who abused her, and after a long legal process wrote English Laws for Women which was instrumental in changing the laws pertaining to child custody and the protection of womens earnings. She later married Sir William and became Lady Stirling Maxwell.
69. Don Juan Nuix. REFLEXIONES IMPARCIALES SOBRE LA HUMANIDAD DE LOS ESPANOLES EN LAS INDIAS, CONTRA LOS PRETENDIDOS FILOSOFOS Y POLITICOS. PARA ILUSTRAR LAS HISTORIAS DE MM. RAYNAL Y ROBERTSON. ESCRITAS EN ITALIANO POR EL ABATE DON JUAN NUIX, Y TRADUCIDAS CON ALGUNAS NOTAS POR D. PEDO VARELA Y ULLOA. 1782, Madrid, D. Joachin Ibarra, small 4to, pplii + 315, contemporary full mottled calf, gilt chainlink borders, gilt lettered red label on spine, gilt compartments with flower motifs. A few small, unobtrusive. old worm holes in the spine which do not affect the text, otherwise an extremely fine, handsome copy. £650.00
70. E. Allison Peers, M.A. A HISTORY OF THE ROMANTIC MOVEMENT IN SPAIN. 1940, Cambridge University Press, two volumes, xxiii + 349; xii + 470, blue buckram with gilt lettering on spines. Spines a bit faded, previous owners inscriptions inside, otherwise very good. £60.00
71. Gipsy Petulengro. A ROMANY LIFE. 1935, London, pp276, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00
72. Commander Bedford Pim, R.N. THE GATE OF THE PACIFIC. 1863, London, ppxiii + 432, + advertisements, first edition, coloured plates, maps and illustrations all complete, blue cloth with gilt stamp on cover, lettering on spine. Corners bruised, otherwise a very bright copy. £350.00
73. Jose Pla. GUIA DE LA COSTA BRAVA. 1955, Barcelona, small 4to, fourth edition, pp512, black and white illustrations complete, coloured map, red cloth with gilt lettering on cover, black label on spine. The text is in Spanish, and the photos are a fantastic record of unspoilt Spain. Very faded cover, however contents very good. £25.00
74. William H. Prescott. BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL MISCELLANIES. 1877, London, new edition, ppvii + 682, frontispiece, brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00
75. William H. Prescott. HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF PERU; WITH A PRELIMINARY VIEW OF THE CIVILIZATION OF THE INCAS. 1877, London, two volumes, new and revised edition, ppxxxv + 510; xx + 530, frontispiece in each volume, map and illustration complete, brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Previous owners inscriptions on front endpaper, otherwise very good. £45.00
76. William H. Prescott. HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF PHILIP THE SECOND, KING OF SPAIN. 1877, London, three volumes, new edition, ppxxxi + 568; xvii + 567; xv + 435, frontispieces, black and white illustrations complete, brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £45.00
77. William H. Prescott. THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF THE EMPEROR CHARLES THE FIFTH. BY WILLIAM ROBERTSON, D.D. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE EMPEROR'S LIFE AFTER HIS ABDICATION. 1877, London, three volumes, new edition, ppxviii + 544; viii + 549; vi + 530, frontispieces, brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £45.00
78. Raymond E. Priestley. ANTARCTIC ADVENTURE. SCOTTS NORTHERN PARTY. 1914, London, first edition, pp382, frontispiece, plates and illustrations all complete, blue cloth with silver stamp and lettering on cover and spine. Spine faded and rubbed, contents good. £600.00
79. Joseph Vicente De Rustant. HISTORIA DE DON FERNANDO ALVAREZ DE TOLEDO, (LLAMADO COMUNMENTE EL GRANDE) PRIMERO DEL NOMBRE, DUQUE DE ALVA. 1751, Madrid, Don Pedro Joseph Alonso y Padilla, two volumes, pp[xxiv] + 279 + [9]; [ii] + 314 + [12], full vellum with ink lettering on spines and vellum ties on covers. Volume two inner hinge has cracked, otherwise these are exceptionally fine copies. £850.00
80. Emilio Salcedo. VIDA DE DON MIGUEL. UNAMUNO EN SU TIEMPO, EN SU ESPANA, EN SU SALAMANCA. UN HOMBRE EN LUCHA CON SU LEYENDA. 1964, Salamanca, pp437, black and white illustrations complete, grey and white pictorial wrappers, with the publishers wrap-around band. Wrappers a bit worn, otherwise good. £20.00
81. George Burbank Shattuck, Ph.D. (ed). THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF BALTIMORE. THE BAHAMA ISLANDS. 1905, New York, 4to, ppxxxii + 630, coloured and black and white plates and illustrations complete, dark green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Cloth slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. £350.00
82. Charles Hitchcock Sherrill. STAINED GLASS TOURS IN SPAIN AND FLANDERS. 1924, London, ppxii + 245, black and white photographic illustrations and two maps, orange cloth gilt. Very good. £35.00
83. Ann & Gale Sieveking. THE CAVES OF FRANCE AND NORTHERN SPAIN: A GUIDE. 1962, London, pp269, black and white illustrations complete, beige cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00
84. Robinson Smith. THE LIFE OF CERVANTES. 1914, London, pp(vi) + 121, frontispiece, black cloth with paper title on spine. Good. £20.00
85. Walter Starkie, Litt. D. DON GYPSY. ADVENTURES WITH A FIDDLE IN BARBARY, ANDALUSIA AND LA MANCHA. 1938, cheap edition, ppxvi + 525, black and white photographic illustrations and folding map to rear, cream cloth. A few damp marks on back edge of spine, otherwise very good. £20.00
86. Walter Starkie. SPANISH RAGGLE-TAGGLE. ADVENTURES WITH A FIDDLE IN NORTH SPAIN. 1936, cheap edition, London, ppxv + 488, frontispiece and title-page designed by Arthur Rackham, folding map, red cloth gilt. Some foxing on edges, otherwise a very good copy. £20.00
87. George Edmund Street, A.R.A. SOME ACCOUNT OF GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE IN SPAIN. 1869, London, second edition, ppxiv + 527, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, contemporary half red calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. A very handsome copy. £250.00
88. [Thomas Sutcliffe]. SIXTEEN YEARS IN CHILE AND PERU FROM 1822 TO 1839. BY THE RETIRED GOVERNOR OF JUAN FERNANDEZ. No date, but preface dated 1841, London, ppxii + 563, black and white illustrations and folding map, half calf over green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. £350.00
89. Arthur Symons. CITIES AND SEA-COASTS AND ISLANDS. 1918, London, pp353, engraved frontispiece portrait of the author after an original by Augustus John, review copy blind-stamped on title-page, green cloth with paper labels. Label grubby, ink stain on front cover, otherwise good. £30.00
90. Dr. Theodor Tetzner. GESCHICHTE DER ZIGEUNER; IHRE HERKUNST, NATUR UND ART. 1835, Weimar und Ilmenau, ppx + 142, black paper boards. Boards very rubbed, contents very good. Scarce. £325.00
91. Rowland Thirlmere. LETTERS FROM CATALONIA AND OTHER PARTS OF SPAIN. 1905, London, two volumes, ppx + 384; ix +385 - 802, coloured frontispieces, black and white illustrations and maps complete, brown cloth with ornate gilt design and lettering on both cover and spine. Sporadic mild foxing, otherwise very good. £175.00
92. Everard F. im Thurn, M.A., Oxon. AMONG THE INDIANS OF GUIANA BEING SKETCHES CHIEFLY ANTHROPOLOGIC FROM THE INTERIOR OF BRITISH GUIANA. 1883, London, ppxvi + 445, + 38 adverts, coloured frontispiece, colour and black and white plates complete, dark red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, frontispiece foxed, otherwise a very good copy indeed. £300.00
93. Joseph Townsend, A.M. A JOURNEY THROUGH SPAIN IN THE YEARS 1786 AND 1787; WITH PARTICULAR ATTENTION TO THE AGRICULTURE, MANUFACTURES, COMMERCE, POPULATION, TAXES, AND REVENUE OF THAT COUNTRY; AND REMARKS IN PASSING THROUGH A PART OF FRANCE. 1791, London, printed for C. Dilly, three volumes, first edition, ppvii + 402; iv + 414; iv + 356, seven black and white plates complete, contemporary full calf with gilt labels on spines. Hinges worn, small chips top and bottom of spines, contents very good. £750.00
94. J. B. Trend. A PICTURE OF MODERN SPAIN. MEN & MUSIC. 1921. London, ppviii + 271 + 20, black cloth gilt. A small tear to spine, near front cover, otherwise very good. £35.00
RARE REPUBLICAN NEWSPAPER
95. Trilla Y Serra (Publishers). LA MADEJA POLITICA. EL LIO. 1873-4, Barcelona, folio, fifty issues only of this Republican periodical, 47 superb double-page colour lithographs after A.W., quarter calf with gilt lettering on spine, purple cloth, blind stamped boards. Containing issues 1 - 14 and 22 - 50 of La Madeja Politica and 1 - 7 of El Lio. Publication of La Madeja Politica was suspended between Feb - April 1874 (issues 15 - 21) and replaced by El Lio until it continued from issue 22 up until 1876. Scarce item, apparently not found complete in the Biblioteca Nacional de Espana or the British Library. Small piece chipped from the top of the spine, boards a bit worn, but contents very good, and by their ephemeral and political nature, rare survivors. £1,750.00
96. N. L. Van Gruisen, Jun. A HOLIDAY IN ICELAND. 1879, London, pp98, five original albumen photographs tipped-in, brown cloth blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine, presentation copy from the author to St. Margarets Lending Library, with their stamps on the back of the photos and other pages. Corners and edges knocked, some leaves working loose, otherwise good. £250.00
97. Izaak Walton. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER, OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MANS RECREATION. BEING A DISCOURSE OF RIVERS, FISHPONDS, FISH AND FISHING, NOT UNWORTHY THE PERUSAL OF MOST ANGLERS. 1931, London, 4to, first edition thus, pp223, illustrations by Arthur Rackham, 12 colour plates and black and white illustrations complete, green cloth with gilt design and lettering. Spine slightly faded, corners bumped, otherwise very good. £95.00
98. Leonard Williams. GRANADA. MEMORIES, ADVENTURES, STUDIES AND IMPRESSIONS: BY LEONARD WILLIAMS: CORRESPONDING MEMBER OF THE ROYAL SPANISH ACADEMY: AUTHOR OF THE LAND OF THE DONS; TOLEDO AND MADRID; THEIR RECORDS AND ROMANCES; ETC. 1906, London, ppxii + 213, with 24 illustrations from photographs and a frontispiece in colour by A. M. Foweraker, buff pictorial cloth. Very good. £60.00
99. M. Digby Wyatt, M.A. AN ARCHITECTS NOTE - BOOK IN SPAIN, PRINCIPALLY ILLUSTRATING THE DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF THAT COUNTRY. 1872, London, small 4to, ppxx + 236, 100 black and white autotype plates complete, blind stamped burgundy cloth with gilt design on cover and spine, gilt lettering on spine. Lower board and edge of front faded, the gutta percha binding has perished and the contents were completely loose when I bought it. It has recently been rebound with new endpapers, making a very good copy. Scarce. £250.00
100. Conde de Yebes. VEINTE ANOS DE CAZA MAYOR. POR. EL CONDE DE YEBES, CON UN PROLOGO DE JOSE ORTEGA Y GASSET. 1983, Madrid, 4to, pp329, numerous black and white illustrations, cream cloth in slip case. Some small marks on spine and slipcase, otherwise very good. £30.00