1. Academy of Sciences of the USSR; The Institute of the International Working-Class Movement; Soviet War Veterans Committee. INTERNATIONAL SOLIDARITY WITH THE SPANISH REPUBLIC, 1936-1939. 1976, Moscow, second impression of the English translation, pp389, map and illustrations complete, paper cover. Good. £10.00
2. [Advertising Brochure]. DERWENTWATER LAKE. THE BORROWDALE HOTEL, NEAR KESWICK, CUMBERLAND. WILLIAM ASKEW, PROPRIETOR. No date, circa 1890, Keswick, 12mo, 3 engravings, engraved and printed pale blue card with three page, folding, engraved, pink insert tipped-in. Very good. £25.00
3. [Advertising Brochure]. LOCH TAY AND NEIGHBOURHOOD. No date, circa 1890, pamphlet, pp15 + (v) advertisements, pale green card cover. Foxing on cover and inside first pages, otherwise very good. £20.00
FROM THE FUTURE KING
4. Albert, Duke of York, later King George VI, father of the Queen. PRINTED LETTER, SIGNED. 17 May 1923, one page, on Buckingham Palace note paper, signed, Albert. £150.00
To Atherton Byrom, esq., a member of the Royal Household and assistant to Princess Frederica of Hanover, Baroness Pawel-Rammingen, thanking him for their wedding present of the beautiful Persian rugs.
EDWARDIAN CRUISE DIARY
5. Anon. [Why do they never put their names in these things!]. DIARY OF A ROUND THE WORLD CRUISE. 1903, February 23rd, one volume eight inches by five, manuscript, Fay, George and myself start on our tour..., approximately 300 pages closely written in ink, unfortunately finishing in Toronto on July 18th. Included is a Canadian Pacific Royal Mail Steamship Line Passenger List for the voyage from Yokohama for Vancouver, from which I have managed to exclude 90% of the names but tracing the author from the last sixteen has proved difficult, although it becomes clear that they are from Bessingby, near Bridlington in East Yorkshire. Quarter leather bound, quite worn and chipped, but contents clean, with a Colombo Apothecaries label on the front endpaper. £290.00
They first travel to London for a couple of days where they leave baby very well with Mrs Wright, an excellent nurse, who is relieved to see them go - apparently Fay had been very ill. The author shows some concern about leaving the baby for such a long time, but soon shrugs the feeling off. They take the train from Victoria to Dover, then on to Calais and Paris, where they take a bus to the hotel with their hand-luggage having booked the heavy stuff through to Marseilles. An early morning train sees them in Marseilles that night in a noisy hotel. In the morning they go to the P. and O. dock to board the SS China, under the command of Captain Angus, with 150 first class passengers, some headed for India via Aden, many for Cairo.
March 3rd, they arrive at Port Said and remain for the night; the SS Isis pulls alongside in the morning to transfer post etc. They hear from their respective Mothers, and had a good account of baby, and they go ashore for some shopping. Next they pass Ismail, through the Suez canal and dock at Aden on March 8th, where there are more mail transfers, and passengers for Bombay leave the ship.
Left Aden at 10.45. A lot of natives with ostrich feathers came on board who seemed to do a fair trade...Lady McKenzie Capt Beresford and about 30 people got off she is going with him to Somaliland to shoot lions.
Then we get a real sense of the cruise atmosphere, with much description of the weather, the distances travelled, various deck games and evening entertainments.
March 14th they are in Colombo shopping; 17th on the train to Kandy, where they take a hotel and go sightseeing (and shopping), until the 25th when they take the train back to Colombo (and go shopping). The 29th they are at sea again on the Coromandel, arriving on April 2nd at Penang, and the 4th at Singapore, where they take an excursion in a giniricksha. April 9th sees them arrive at Hong Kong (shopping).
April 11th, Spent most of the morning in the shop of Chang Woo Queen St. where we bought a set of 5 red laquer tea tables, a roll of 20 yds crepe silk, green embroidered and ditto plain light blue silk a box of ivory chess men, carved ivory balls with seven inside and a dozen grass cloth hankerchiefs. Table was 35$ the embroidered silk 40$ the plain 32$ ball 7.50$. Hankerchiefs 4$ & chess men 14$ for which we paid 126$ including packing, I think they are good value.
...afterwards went to the theatre a fine building inside and out and saw the Geisha by Pollards Lilliputian Opera Coy of Australia. Most of the actors are quite midgets they were certainly very fairly good but the singing which was rattled through at top speed and in squeeky voices however we enjoyed it but did not stay to the end.
April 13th they sail on a little screw steamer, reaching Canton at 6.00 am the following morning, where they take a number of sightseeing excursions - Wuchow, Samshia, etc., with few shopping opportunities!
April 18th they are back in Hong Kong, pleased to get rooms at the Hong Kong Hotel. The 19th sees them rushing out shopping again, with only a minor distraction - Had a telegram today to say Baby all well sent from Bath.
April 21st is their last day in Hong Kong, so a quick bit of shopping, before settling up with their shippers, roughly I think we have spent about 500$ here and at Canton or a little over 40£ and got some very nice things for it. the 22nd they join the CPR ship Empress of India, every berth taken, and head for shopping in Shanghai on the 25th.
April 27th. Reached Nagasaki...there are three Russian men of war in the harbour which I should think rather annoy the japs. The 30th sees them in Yokohama - shopping! They spend several days here, making a number of excursions by carriage and rail, and there are extremely good descriptions of various parts of the interior of Japan. With the aid of Murrays Hand Book and some local guides they visit Kyoto, Osaka, Ikuno, Hiroshima (..the small steamer touched at several small towns, the largest being Hiroshima), Kobe, Nagoya etc. By far the most interesting part of the diary.
May 20th, We stopped at 10 oc at a nice little tea house for the coolies to have their chow and bought a laquer tray well carved for 2.50 but after we had got it the man said he could not sell at any price as it had belonged to his family for a long time. I packed it in my bag & we all walked on & left Hori to struggle with him he gave him another yen and came away the man he said very angry we had gone in. We amused ourselves on the way killing snakes which were plentiful three or four different sorts the largest crossed the road in front of us measured about 5 feet we killed I think 14.
May 27th. ...saw the young Mikado and his suite going to Osaka exhibition long before they came in sight a policeman insisted on my taking off my hat and Fay getting out of her rickishas and putting down the parasol the sun being very hot they came past in rickishas the men in uniform the ladies in Paris dresses. The Japs are the opposite to us when royalty comes along they are all quite silent their heads bare and standing up long before the royal party almost have started it is rather trying in the rain...
June 11th. Our last day in Japan...settled and paid Arthur and Bond and all our things eight cases are shipped today. they should be at Bessingby in 10 weeks. Also settled up with the Bank. Have spent in Japan £309...
June the 12th they sail for Vancouver, and settle into the everyday life on the waves again, Found a rather enthusiastic chess player in Mr E. Hamilton Sharp a Professor an old man of about 65 who has lived most of his time in Japan and the rest in Canada I dont know what he is professor of but he lectures to Jap students at Tokyo however we had a good game which I eventually won he being very blind is greatly handicapped and is continually mistaking bishops for pawns and queens for bishops...
They arrive in Vancouver on June 23rd, enjoying various excursions and shopping trips, before taking the train to Toronto on July 15th. On July 18th they leave Toronto on the Steamer Kingston, a paddle-boat on Lake Ontario. Weather very threatening. Blew a gale soon after starting and had a very rough night frightened we would turn over...which is the last entry.
6. Anon. JONESS JOURNEY TO PARIS. 1889, London, second edition, pp191, advertisements on inside front and back covers, 40 black and white illustrations complete, lovely pictorial fin-de-siecle paper wrappers. Corners knocked, pages slightly loose, dust mark on first page, otherwise a very good copy. £45.00
FINE BINDING
7. Anon. CALLIOPE A SELECTION OF BALLADS, LEGENDARY AND PATHETIC. 1816, London, 12mo, ppx + 320, + 6, frontispiece and engraved title page, full red morocco, gilt design and ornate borders, spine ornately gilt. Indentation on back board, otherwise very pretty. £100.00
8. Matthias Arnold. HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. 1864 - 1901; THE THEATRE OF LIFE. 1987, Koln, 4to, pp95, black and white and colour illustrations, paperback. Very good. £12.00
9. Paul Ashbee. THE BRONZE AGE ROUND BARROW IN BRITAIN. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE FUNERARY PRACTICE AND CULTURE OF THE BRITISH AND IRISH SINGLE-GRAVE PEOPLE OF THE SECOND MILLENNIUM B.C. 1960, London, small 4to, pp222, black and white illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper knocked around the edges, otherwise very good. £35.00
10. G. A. Lethbridge Banbury. SIERRA LEONE; OR, THE WHITE MANS GRAVE. 1888, London, pp296, black and white illustrations complete, red pictorial cloth, gilt lettering. Binding a little worn, otherwise very good. £145.00
11. David Armitage Bannerman M.B.E., M.A. (cantab), F.R.S.E. THE BIRDS OF TROPICAL WEST AFRICA, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THOSE OF THE GAMBIA, SIERRA LEONE, THE GOLD COAST AND NIGERIA. 1930, London, eight volumes, small 4to, pplxxv + 376; xxix + 428; xxxv + 487; xxxvii + 459; xliii + 485; xxxix + 364; xxxv + 413; xxiv + 552; 83 colour plates, 3 plain plates, 7 colour maps complete as called for, black cloth, gilt lettering on spines, dustwrappers on all but the first volume. Insect damage and stains commensurate with a life in tropical west Africa! A good working set. £425.00
INSCRIBED BY J. M. BARRIE
12. J. M. Barrie. THE PLAYS OF J. M. BARRIE, IN ONE VOLUME. 1933, London, reprint of 1928 edition, ppv + 844, engraved portrait frontispiece, blue/lilac morocco lettered in gilt, in a dustwrapper and publishers box. Inscribed, Yours sincerely, J. M. Barrie. Wrapper a little chipped at the top of the spine, dirty finger marks on the spine, box a bit bashed, but the book is very good. £185.00
13. Basildon. A HANDFUL OF SOVEREIGNS. 1930, London, pp53, illustrated by Wyndham Payne, beige printed wrappers. Slight rusting near staples, otherwise very good. £20.00
Delightful pochoir style colour illustrations, described as a book of nonsense, which shares the failings of such great historians as Froude and Macauley; it is not always accurate in fact.
14. F. W. N. Bayley. THE NEW TALE OF A TUB. AN ADVENTURE IN VERSE. BY F. W. N. BAYLEY. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS; DESIGNED BY LIEUTENANT J. S. COTTON. LITHOGRAPHED BY AUBRY. 1845, London, Edward Puckle (Late Colnaghi and Puckle), folio, fourth edition, pp16, seven full-page lithographs complete, half burgundy morocco, gilt stamped, gilt lettering. Boards and spine rubbed and worn, foxing throughout - heavy in places, particularly the plates. £45.00
BOARDS UNCUT
15. James Beattie. THE MINSTREL; OR, THE PROGRESS OF GENIUS: AND OTHER POEMS. 1816, [first published 1771], London, printed for John Sharpe, Piccadilly, pp176, illustrations after Richard Westall, original boards, uncut. Spine a little faded, label rubbed, otherwise a very good, unsophisticated copy. £50.00
16. Rev. W. Benham (Ed.). LETTERS OF WILLIAM COWPER. 1884, London, ppxxiii + 316, full green morocco by Zaehnsdorf, spine gilt. Bookplate of Constance Manners. Spine faded, otherwise good. £50.00
JUVENILE EDUCATION
17. [Edward White Benson]. EDUCATION AT HOME; OR A FATHERS INSTRUCTIONS: CONSISTING OF MISCELLANEOUS PIECES FOR THE INSTRUCTION AND AMUSEMENT OF YOUNG PERSONS, FROM TEN TO TWELVE YEARS OF AGE. 1824, London, Printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster Row, ppvi + 246, frontispiece, brown cloth, gilt on spine. Small pink label on front pastedown, Colman Printer & Stationer, Holt. Three copies only located on COPAC online. Spine slightly faded, lacking the front free endpaper, otherwise very good. £65.00
18. H. C. Beeching. GEORGE BORROW. A SERMON PREACHED IN NORWICH CATHEDRAL ON JULY 6, 1913. 1913, London, pp12, cream wrappers. Spine shows signs of having been removed from a bound volume of pamphlets, otherwise very good. £45.00
Preached in commemoration of the citys festivities to mark the opening of the Borrow House Museum.
19. Beshlie and David Walser. ROMANY WOOD. 1975, London, pp25, coloured illustrations after Beshlie, beige cloth in dustwrapper. Slight foxing on dustwrapper and inside back page, otherwise very good. £18.00
20. John Betjeman. A FEW LATE CHRYSANTHEMUMS. 1954, London, first edition, ppvi + 95, purple cloth, paper label, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00
21. James Boaden. BEAUX AND BELLES OF ENGLAND; MRS JORDAN. No date, circa 1930, published by the Grolier Society, London, first published 1831, two volumes, 1,000 copies, ppxix + 334; xv + 332, coloured frontispieces, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth, paper labels on spines. Labels a little browned and water-marked, otherwise good. £45.00
300 COLOUR PLATES
22. Professor Boulger. BRITISH FLOWERING PLANTS. ILLUSTRATED BY THREE HUNDRED FULL-PAGE COLOUR PLATES REPRODUCED FROM DRAWINGS BY MRS. HENRY PERRIN. 1914, London, Bernard Quaritch, 4to, four volumes, ppxlv + 300 colour plates with accompanying text unpaginated, but collated complete, full white buckram lettered in gilt. Spines and lower edges very slightly darkened, with a few unobtrusive splash marks, but generally a very good set. £225.00
23. Alastair Boyd. THE ROAD FROM RONDA. TRAVELS WITH A HORSE THROUGH SOUTHERN SPAIN. 1969, London, pp255, black and white illustrations complete, green cloth in dustwrapper. Edges a bit foxed, otherwise very good. £18.00
24. Alastair Boyd. THE ESSENCE OF CATALONIA. A TRAVELLERS GUIDE TO BARCELONA AND ITS REGION. 1988, London, ppxi + 324, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, tan cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £12.00
25. Hans Bronkhorst. VINCENT VAN GOGH. 1991, London, 4to, pp199, colour illustrations, paperback. Very good. £12.00
POP-UP ILLUSTRATIONS
26. F. Lucy Rudston Brown. THE STORY OF JESUS. BOOKANO LIVING PICTURES SERIES. No date, circa 1938, 4to, ppviii + 28 +32 + 22, six pop-up illustrations by Eileen M. Watts, blue cloth spine, blue paper-covered boards, colour onlay. Very good. £35.00
27. Judith Bumpus. VAN GOGHS FLOWERS. 1992, London, 4to, reprint, pp80, colour illustrations, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
28. A. Butterworth. THE SOUTHLANDS OF SIVA: SOME REMINISCENCES OF LIFE IN SOUTHERN INDIA. 1923, London, ppx + 258, green cloth. Very good. £50.00
AUTOGRAPH LETTER FROM JOHN MURRAY IV
29. Lord Byron. THE PRISONER OF CHILLON, AND OTHER POEMS. 1816, first edition, first issue, pp22, other poems pp23 - 60. Bound with:- MANFRED. 1817, first edition, third issue (see Wise, volume one), pp75, notes 76 - 80, half calf over marbled boards. Included is an interesting 4pp letter dated August 9th 1899, from John Murray IV (1851 - 1928), to Canon F. Meyrick discussing the relative value of some of Meyricks books. The rarest of Byron first editions are the Curse of Minerva & the Waltz. A good copy of either of these fetches from £100 to £120. Binding a trifle rubbed, otherwise very good. £300.00
RARE BULLFIGHTING WORK
30. D. Antonio Carnicero. COLECCION DE LAS PRINCIPALES SUERTES DE UNA CORRIDA DE TOROS. 1790, Madrid, la Libreria de Quiroga, calle de la Concepcion, oblong 4to, 28cm by 18cm approximately, engraved hand-coloured title page and twelve hand-coloured plates, disbound. Trimmed to the margins, glue spots on verso not affecting the image, otherwise very good. £1,000.00
Six copies located:- Biblioteca nacional de España; Library of Congress; Harvard; New York public library; University of London; British Library.
Palau III, 44786. Scarce.
CHARMINGLY ILLUSTRATED ALICE
31. Lewis Carroll. ALICES ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. No date, circa 1930, J. Coker & Co., London, 4to, pp(x) + 165, eight tipped-in colour plates after Bessie Pease Gutmann, black and white page borders after G. P. Micklewright, red cloth spine, printed paper-covered boards. Edges a little foxed, spine a little faded, generally very good. £50.00
32. Cervantes. THE HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE BY CERVANTES. THE TEXT EDITED BY J. W. CLARK...AND A BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICE OF CERVANTES BY T. TEIGNMOUTH SHORE...ILLUSTRATED BY GUSTAVE DORE. No date, circa 1890, 4to, New York, P. F. Collier, ppxxii + 480, black and white illustrations after Gustave Dore, green cloth blocked in black and gilt. New front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. £175.00
33. Raymond Cognait. SISLEY. 1978, Switzerland, 4to, pp90, colour and monochrome illustrations, white cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
34. Raymond Cognait. SISLEY. 1992, Liechtenstein, 4to, new edition, pp95, colour and black and white illustrations, white cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
35. Vivienne Couldrey. ALFRED SISLEY. THE ENGLISH IMPRESSIONIST. 1992, Newton Abbot, oblong folio, pp96, colour and black and white illustrations, green cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
36. Charles M. Doughty. TRAVELS IN ARABIA DESERTA. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY T. E. LAWRENCE. 1936, London, two volumes, 4to, reprint of the new and definitive two volume edition, pp674; 696, two coloured maps, black and white illustrations, brown buckram in dustwrappers. Corners bumped, spines of wrappers slightly darkened, otherwise very good. £195.00
FINE BINDING
37. John Dryden. THE WORKS OF VIRGIL. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH VERSE. 1824, London, C. and J. Rivington, 12mo, ppxxxv + 464, frontispiece and black and white illustration complete, full red crushed morocco with gilt borders, gilt designs and lettering on spine. Cut on top left front cover, otherwise a very pretty copy. £100.00
38. Elkin Mathews Ltd. BYRON AND BYRONIANA. A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS. 1930, London, catalogue, ppix + 125, grey printed wrappers. Corners and edges knocked, otherwise good. £20.00
39. Nina Epton. SPAINS MAGIC COAST FROM THE MINO TO THE BIDASSOA. A PERSONAL GUIDEBOOK. 1965, London, pp181, black and white illustrations complete, maps on inside covers, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £10.00
SCARCE ESPINEL
40. Vicente Espinel. RELACIONES DE LA VIDA Y AVENTURAS DEL ESCUDERO MARCOS DE OBREGON. 1804, Madrid, Don Mateo Repulles, fourth edition, two volumes, ppxvi + 290; 344, , full calf, gilt and blind-stamped, spines gilt. First published in 1618, an English translation appeared 1816. A picaresque romance, generally supposed to serve as a model for Gil Blas, by Le Sage. I have located three copies on COPAC and two copies in the BnE online. Occasional faint foxing, boards a little rubbed, otherwise very good. £250.00
41. Sebastian Evans LL.D. FROM STONEHENGE TO AVEBURY AND BEYOND. 1905, no publishers details or title page, 4to, pp(ii) + 23, three-quarter green crushed morocco over marble boards by Zaehnsdorf, gilt lettering on spine, the Duke of Bedfords copy with his Woburn Abbey bookplate, and inscribed The Duke of Bedford from F.B.G. 1906. Foxing throughout, slightly rubbed, but otherwise very handsome. £75.00
42. William Feaver. VAN GOGH. THE MASTERWORKS. 1990, London, 4to, pp143, colour and black and white illustrations, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £18.00
43. Richard Findlater (Ed). BOOKS AND ART. VOLUME 1, NUMBER 1. 1957, London, small 4to, pp48, advertisements throughout, black and white illustrations, crossword, yellow printed wrappers. Contains articles by John Osborn, Kingsley Amis, Julian Symons, Colin Wilson, Dan Farson, etc. Scarce. Wrappers a shade rubbed and creased, otherwise very good. £30.00
44. Francois de Vaux de Foletier. MILLE ANS DHISTOIRE DES TSIGANES. 1970, Fayard Paris, pp282, yellow cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit rubbed around the edges, otherwise very good. £25.00
45. Richard Ford. GATHERINGS FROM SPAIN. BY RICHARD FORD. SELECTED FROM THE HANDBOOK OF SPAIN. 1861, John Murray, London, new edition, ppx + 342, lilac cloth, blind-stamped Murrays Colonial and Home Library. With Richard Fords bookplate, and a presentation inscription, To, Francis Elliot, From, Richard Ford, 13th Aug. 1910. In 1910, Sir Francis Elliot was British minister in Athens, and was married to Henrietta Ford, the authors grand-daughter, who was the sister of Richard, the donor of this copy. Spine faded, endpaper a little loose. £125.00
46. Benito Perez Galdos. MIAU. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY J. M. COHEN. 1963, London, pp311, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
GARDNERS SECOND JAMES BOND
47. John Gardner. FOR SPECIAL SERVICES. 1982, London, first edition, pp254, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Near fine. £40.00
VIEWS OF GIBRALTAR, 1785
48. Drawn by Lt. Col Sandby, and others, engraved by Roberts. A VIEW FROM GIBRALTAR OF THE SPANISH BATTERIES ERECTED IN THE LATE SIEGE BEFORE THAT GARRISON; A NORTH VIEW OF GIBRALTAR; A VIEW OF THE GRAND ATTACK UPON GIBRALTAR SEPTEMBER 13TH, 1782; A WEST VIEW OF GIBRALTAR; A VIEW OF THE STRAITS OF GIBRALTAR WITH THE COAST OF BARBARY FROM CAPE SPARTEL TO CEUTA POINT; AN EAST VIEW OF GIBRALTAR. 1785, folding black and white engravings, image size 460mm by 200mm approximately, possibly taken from John Drinkwaters book on the history of the siege, which was published in 1785. Slightly creased on the folds, one or two spots of foxing, but generally very good. Six views together. £400.00
49. Joan Gili. INTRODUCTORY CATALAN GRAMMAR. WITH A BRIEF OUTLINE OF THE LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE, A SELECTION FROM CATALAN WRITERS, AND A VOCABULARY. 1952, Dolphin Book Co., second edition, completely revised and enlarged, pp189, red cloth, black lettering on spine. Very good. £15.00
50. Kenneth Grahame. THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. 1932, London, fortieth edition (the third with Ernest Shepard illustrations), pp312 + 8 advertisements, green cloth gilt. Very good. £20.00
51. [Thomas Gray]. POEMS BY MR. GRAY. A NEW EDITION. 1770, London, printed for J. Dodsley, pp(ii) + 120 + (1), full calf. Complete with the half title, boards loose, rubbed and knocked, contents good. Northup, 57. £100.00
GREEK COASTAL CHARTS
52. [Published by the Admiralty]. GREEK NAVIGATIONAL CHARTS. 1849, updated and reprinted 1950, some pen corrections dated 1960, elephant folio, image size 630mm by 480mm, most double page, (650mm by 980mm), photo-lithographs of black and white engravings, 28 in all. Each one has at least one Liverpool Chart Office stamp on the verso, but generally good condition. £365.00
53. S. C. Hall, Esq., F.S.A. THE ACQUITTAL OF THE SEVEN BISHOPS, IN WESTMINSTER - HALL, ON JUNE 29, 1688. No date, circa 1847, London, pp16, folding illustration, pink printed wrappers. Very good. £50.00
54. Thomas J. Hamilton. APPEASEMENTS CHILD; THE FRANCO REGIME IN SPAIN. 1943, London, Left Book Club edition, pp239, pink boards with lettering on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded, scattered foxing, otherwise good. £15.00
55. Vivien Hamilton. BOUDIN AT TROUVILLE. 1992, London, oblong 4to, pp159, black and white and colour illustrations, paperback. Very good. £12.00
56. A. M. and Renilde Hammacher. VAN GOGH. 1990, London, 4to, pp240, 232 illustrations, 48 in colour, first paperback edition. Very good. £16.00
57. Robin Hanbury-Tenison. SPANISH PILGRIMAGE. A CANTER TO ST. JAMES. 1990, London, pp183, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations and maps, black cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £20.00
58. General Sir Charles Harington. TIM HARINGTON LOOKS BACK. 1940, London, pp288, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper chipped and foxed, otherwise good. £20.00
NEARLY TWO HUNDRED ELEGANT ENGRAVINGS
59. Rev. W. Harris; J. A. Stewart; C. Butler; and the Rev. J. H. Hinton. THE OXFORD ENCYCLOPAEDIA; OR, DICTIONARY OF ARTS, SCIENCES, AND GENERAL LITERATURE. ILLUSTRATED WITH NEARLY TWO HUNDRED ELEGANT ENGRAVINGS. 1830, Oxford, 4to, seven volumes, including supplement, ppii + 1000; 928; 960; 952; 960; 960; [ii] + 860; 219 plates complete, full calf, blind and gilt stamped, gilt lettering on spines. Bindings very worn, maps and plates a bit foxed. £500.00
60. C. Gasqouine Hartley. THINGS SEEN IN SPAIN. 1923, London, 12mo, pp157, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded, slight foxing, otherwise good. £10.00
61. John Hemming. THE SEARCH FOR EL DORADO. 1978, London, small 4to, pp223, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, red cloth in dustwrapper. A fine copy. £15.00
62. Rt. Hon. Sir Samuel Hoare, Viscount Templewood. AMBASSADOR ON SPECIAL MISSION. 1946, London, pp320, purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded, stain on cover otherwise good. £10.00
63. John Home, Esq. THE HISTORY OF THE REBELLION IN THE YEAR 1745. 1802, London, printed by A. Strahan...for T. Cadell, first edition, 4to, ppxx + 394, map of Scotland and four plates, two of these provided in fascimile, full calf, later reback. Generally good. £70.00
64. John House. LANDSCAPES OF FRANCE. IMPRESSIONISM AND ITS RIVALS. 1995, London, The Hayward Gallery, oblong 4to, pp304, colour and monochrome illustrations, paperback. Very good. £19.00
65. Gerald Howson. THE FLAMENCOS OF CADIZ BAY. 1965, London, pp272, red cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £18.00
66. John Hoyland. A HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE CUSTOMS, HABITS, & PRESENT STATE OF THE GYPSIES; DESIGNED TO DEVELOPE THE ORIGIN OF THIS SINGULAR PEOPLE, AND TO PROMOTE THE AMELIORATION OF THEIR CONDITION. 1816, York, Printed for the Author and sold by Wm. Alexander, ppviii + 9 - 265 + (ii) ads, original paper-covered boards, uncut. Binding very worn, covers detached, spine missing, corners knocked, contents very good. Obviously a copy in need of a binding. £90.00
67. F. Edward Hulme, F.L.S., F.S.A. FAMILIAR WILD FLOWERS. 1902, Cassell & Co., seven volumes, ppxvi + 160; xv + 160; xv + 160; xv + 160; xv + 160; xvi + 160; xv + 176, Cassell & Cos list of publications at the back of all volumes, coloured illustrations, green pictorial cloth gilt. Edges slightly knocked otherwise very good. £120.00
68. Christopher Isherwood. LIONS AND SHADOWS. AN EDUCATION IN THE TWENTIES. 1938, London, Hogarth Press, first edition, pp312, frontispiece, blue cloth, lettered in dark blue on spine. Spine faded,edges browned, otherwise good. £30.00
HAND-MADE LACE
69. Mrs. F. Nevill Jackson. A HISTORY OF HAND-MADE LACE. DEALING WITH THE ORIGIN OF LACE, THE GROWTH OF THE GREAT LACE CENTRES, THE MODE OF MANUFACTURE, THE METHODS OF DISTINGUISHING AND THE CARE OF VARIOUS KINDS OF LACE. 1900, London & New York, small 4to, ppx + 245, 19 plates and over 200 black and white engravings, beige cloth with faux lace spine and cobweb design on upper cover. Very good. £135.00
70. John Cordy Jeaffreson. THE REAL LORD BYRON. NEW VIEWS OF THE POETS LIFE. 1883, London, two volumes, ppviii + 376; viii + 370, half red morocco over pink cloth, ornately gilt spines in compartments. Very good. £175.00
71. The Rev. Samuel Johnson. THE HISTORY OF THE YORUBAS. FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE BEGINNING OF THE BRITISH PROTECTORATE. 1997, Lagos, reprint, pplv + 684, map, bottle green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £50.00
72. C. G. Jung. TWO ESSAYS ON ANALYTICAL PSYCHOLOGY. I. THE UNCONSCIOUS IN THE NORMAL AND PATHOLOGICAL MIND. II. THE RELATION OF THE EGO TO THE UNCONSCIOUS. 1928, London, first English translation, ppxvi + 280, blue cloth, blind stamped title on front, gilt lettering on spine. Mild scattered foxing, previous owners pencil notes at the back, otherwise very good. £45.00
73. Rudyard Kipling. IN BLACK AND WHITE. No date, 1890, Allahabad and London, first English edition, ppvi + 7 - 96, grey pictorial printed wrappers. Covers faded and slightly chipped, otherwise very good. Livingston, 36. £125.00
74. Rudyard Kipling. THE STORY OF THE GADSBYS. A TALE WITHOUT A PLOT. No date, 1890, Allahabad and London, first English edition, ppviii + 85, grey printed wrappers. Covers faded and slightly chipped, some foxing, tear on spine, otherwise good. Livingston, 33. £100.00
75. Rudyard Kipling. THE CITY OF DREADFUL NIGHT AND OTHER PLACES. No date, 1891, Allahabad and London, first English edition, pp96, with the tipped-in publishers slip, green printed wrappers. Front hinge splitting, covers a bit faded, slight foxing, otherwise very good. Livingston, 71. £125.00
76. Rudyard Kipling. WEE WILLIE WINKIE AND OTHER STORIES. No date, circa 1890, Allahabad and London, fifth English edition, pp96, green printed wrappers. Front hinge splitting, covers a bit faded, slight foxing, otherwise good. £40.00
77. Rudyard Kipling. SOLDIERS THREE: A COLLECTION OF STORIES SETTING FOURTH CERTAIN PASSAGES IN THE LIVES AND ADVENTURES OF PRIVATES TERENCE MULVANEY, STANLEY ORTHERIS, AND JOHN LEAROYD. 1890, Allahabad, third edition, ppx + 11-93, green printed wrappers, with the imprint at the foot of the front wrapper, New York: Bromfield & Co., 658 Broadway. Cover faded, spine repaired, otherwise good. £60.00
78. Dorothy Kosinski, Joachim Pissarro, Maryanne Stevens. FROM MANET TO GAUGUIN. MASTERPIECES FROM SWISS PRIVATE COLLECTIONS. 1995, London, 4to, pp150, colour and black and white illustrations, paperback. Very good. £12.00
RED CROSS GIFT BOOK
79. Charles and Mary Lamb. TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE. ARRANGED AND ILLUSTRATED BY MAY MULLINER. 1915, Robert Scott, London, small 4to, ppvii + 242, fifteen tipped-in colour plates complete, cream buckram with gilt decoration. Edges very slightly foxed, very slight discolouration at the foot of the spine, otherwise very good. £30.00
DEVON ORDNANCE SURVEY
80. [Large Scale Ordnance Survey Map]. THE SECOND PART OF THE GENERAL SURVEY OF ENGLAND AND WALES CONTAINING THE WHOLE OF DEVON AND A PORTION OF THE ADJOINING COUNTIES. DONE BY THE SURVEYORS OF HIS MAJESTYS ORDNANCE, UNDER THE DIRECTION OF LT. COL. MUDGE, OF THE ROYAL ARTILLERY, F.R.S. 1809, elephant folio, engraved title page and eight double page engraved maps numbered XX - XXVII, engraved by Benjamin Baker and assistants, the words by Ebeneezer Bourne, quarter calf over marbled boards. Binding worn, hinges cracking, large bite out of leading edge affecting the borders of the maps which are otherwise good clean impressions. A scarce item, and part of the first Ordnance survey of the whole country. £350.00
81. W. Lewis. A TREATISE ON THE GAME OF CHESS; CONTAINING AN INTRODUCTION TO THE GAME, AND AN ANALYSIS OF THE VARIOUS OPENINGS OF GAMES, WITH SEVERAL NEW MODES OF ATTACK AND DEFENCE; TO WHICH ARE ADDED, TWENTY - FIVE NEW CHESS PROBLEMS ON DIAGRAMS. 1844, London, ppxx + 531, black and white illustrations complete, half calf over marble boards. Binding rubbed, foxing on inside front and back pages, otherwise very good. £200.00
82. Rose Macaulay. FABLED SHORE. FROM THE PYRENEES TO PORTUGAL. 1949, second impression, London, pp200, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth. Good. £8.00
FINE BINDING
83. James Macpherson, Esq. THE POEMS OF OSSIAN, TRANSLATED BY JAMES MACPHERSON, ESQ., TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED A PRELIMINARY DISCOURSE, AND DISSERTATIONS ON THE AERA AND POEMS OF OSSIAN. 1819, London, printed for J. Walker, 12mo, ppxxxvi + 489, frontispiece and engraving complete, full green polished morocco, gilt stamp on boards, ornate gilt stamp and label on spine. Boards slightly scratched and knocked, otherwise very pretty. £75.00
84. Salvador De Madariaga. DON QUIXOTE. AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY IN PSYCHOLOGY. 1948, second impression, pp159, orange cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little chipped and faded, otherwise very good. £15.00
85. Michael Makarius. CHAGALL. 1993, London, 4to, reprint, pp144, colour illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
86. D. Marchal. BREVET DINVENTION POUR LA SUPPRESSION DES VIBRATIONS DANS LE MATERIAL DES CHEMINS DE FER, ETC., ETC. 1862, Brussels, pp24 + 10, green printed wrappers. Corners knocked, otherwise very good. £20.00
87. Andre Marling. SPANISH FARE. 1963, London, ppxv, 211, green cloth in dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author. Dustwrapper a little bumped, cloth slightly spotted, otherwise good. £15.00
WARMLY INSCRIBED MARTEL
88. Jacques Martel. LE RESTANT DELLA POTEE. 12 HISTOIRES GAILLARDES EN VERS BERRICHONS. No date, circa 1930?, Paris, Editions Artistiques du Flambeau, pp45, orange wrappers, inscribed by the author. Uncut and unopened, slightly chipped on lower wrapper, otherwise very good. £30.00
89. Juan Martinez-Alier. LABOURERS AND LANDOWNERS IN SOUTHERN SPAIN. 1971, London, pp352, black and white maps, red cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
FROM THE KINGS SISTER
90. Princess Mary, sister of King George VI, grand-daughter of Queen Victoria. TYPED LETTER, SIGNED. March 1922, one page, on Buckingham Palace note paper, signed, Mary. £150.00
To Atherton Byrom, esq., a member of the Royal Household and assistant to Princess Frederica of Hanover, Baroness Pawel-Rammingen, thanking him for their wedding present of the beautiful old cabinet.
Together with a copy of the marriage ceremony, 16pp, printed wrappers.
91. Commander W. E. May; W. Y. Carman; John Tanner. (Eds). BADGES AND INSIGNIA OF THE BRITISH ARMED SERVICES. 1974, London, 4to, ppxi + 367, illustrations, red cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. £75.00
SIGNED, LIMITED A. & C. BLACK
92. Dorothy Menpes. BRITTANY. 1905, London, A. & C. Black, 4to, ppix + 254, signed limited edition, No. 343 of 350 copies, 75 colour plates after Mortimer Menpes complete, cream cloth, blocked in brown and green, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine browned, boards rubbed and knocked around the edges, foxing on fore edge, otherwise very good. £120.00
93. Francis Meynell. POEMS AND PIECES. 1911 TO 1961. 1961, London, The Nonesuch Press, limited edition of 750 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper, pp59, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £50.00
94. John Stuart Mill. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 1873, London, ppvi + 313, quarter calf over red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £60.00
95. Rev. Hugh MNeile, D.D. LECTURE ON THE ACQUITTAL OF THE SEVEN BISHOPS IN WESTMINSTER HALL, ON JUNE 29, 1688. 1847, Manchester, small 4to, ppiv + 33, folding illustration, pink wrappers, blue lettering. Covers creased, otherwise a good copy. £50.00
96. Jan Morris. SPAIN. ILLUSTRATED BY CECILIA EALES. 1988, London, 4to, pp208, numerous colour illustrations some photographic, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £16.00
97. Chapman Mortimer. HERE IN SPAIN. 1955, London, pp336, blue cloth. Foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise very good. £20.00
98. Edwin Mullins. THE PILGRIMAGE TO SANTIAGO. 1974, London, ppx + 224, black and white illustrations complete, maps on front and back inside covers, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Cover slightly marked, otherwise very good. £10.00
99. [Museo del Prado & Royal Academy joint Exhibition Catalogue]. BARTOLOME ESTABAN MURILLO. 1617-1682. 1982, 4to, pp239, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, colour printed wrappers. Very good. £15.00
100. Lieut.-Colonel H.A. Newell, F.R.G.S. FOOTPRINTS IN SPAIN. 1922, London, ppxii + 248, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped lettering on cover. Good. £16.00
ALWAYS DEFECTIVE?
101. [Newgate Calendar]. THE NEWGATE CALENDAR; OR, MALEFACTORS BLOODY REGISTER. CONTAINING GENUINE AND CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVES OF THE LIVES AND TRANSACTIONS, VARIOUS EXPLOITS AND DYING SPEECHES OF THE MOST NOTORIOUS CRIMINALS OF BOTH SEXES, WHO SUFFERED DEATH, AND OTHER PUNISHMENTS, IN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, FROM THE YEAR 1700, TO THE PRESENT TIME; FOR HIGH TREASON, PETTY TREASON, MURDER, SODOMY, PIRACY, FELONY, HIGHWAY ROBBERIES, FORGERY, RAPES, BIGAMY, BURGLARIES, RIOTS, &c. AND VARIOUS OTHER CRIMES AND MISDEMEANOURS, ON A PLAN ENTIRELY NEW, WHEREIN WILL BE FULLY DISPLAYED THE REGULAR PROGRESS FROM VIRTUE TO VICE, INTERSPERSED WITH STRIKING REFLECTIONS ON THE CONDUCT OF THOSE UNHAPPY WRETCHES WHO HAVE FALLEN A SACRIFICE TO THE INJURED LAWS OF THEIR COUNTRY. THE WHOLE TENDING TO GUARD YOUNG MINDS FROM THE ALLUREMENTS OF VICE, AND THE PATHS THAT LEAD TO DESTRUCTION. No date, circa 1774, London, five volumes, pp422; 398; 396; 394; 381 +[xi] index + 16 appendix, 49 plates only (of 50), full reverse calf, blind stamped. Title page missing in volume one, lacks leaf Ee in volume two, small corner of text missing pp53/54 volume 5, leaves 3C and 3C2 are repeated, spines worn and hinges loose, sporadic foxing, otherwise a useable copy of a scarce book. Originally issued in fifty parts, ESTC locates five copies:- British Library, defective; Cambridge University Library lacks the frontispiece; Kirkwall volumes 2, 3 and 5 only; LA County Law library; University of Wisconsin volume 4 only. £200.00
WORKSOP ABBEY
102. Richard Nicholson, Architect. SKETCHES OF THE REMAINS OF THE ABBEY CHURCH AND CONVENTUAL BUILDINGS, FORMERLY BELONGING TO CANONS OF THE ORDER OF SAINT AUGUSTINE, AT WORKSOP, AND OF THE CHURCH AS RESTORED: WITH A CONCISE HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT, FROM ITS FOUNDATION TO THE PRESENT TIME. 1850, Worksop, folio, pp20, 16 plates (including one full-page lithograph) complete, quarter burgundy morocco over grey printed paper boards. Boards and spine rubbed and knocked, foxing to the plates, otherwise a good copy of a scarce item. £145.00
103. Kate OBrien. FAREWELL SPAIN. 1937, London, pp229, illustrations by Mary ONeill, dark pink cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £15.00
104. Ralph Oppenheim. SPAIN IN THE LOOKING-GLASS. TRANSLATED BY K. JOHN. 1955, London, first English edition, pp142, black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth. Translated from the Danish. Very good. £10.00
105. Sandra Orienti. TOUT LOEUVRE PEINT DE CEZANNE. 1975, Paris, 4to, pp128, black and white and colour illustrations, grey cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper faded on spine, otherwise very good. £12.00
106. Francis Palgrave. HISTORY OF THE ANGLO-SAXONS. 1837, London, first edition, John Murrays Family Library, ppxxxix + 391, maps and illustrations complete, brown buckram lettered in black. Title page neatly inscribed, Dr James Cowan, with the kind regards of the authors brother, May 1842. Boards rubbed and knocked, small tear on spine, edges rubbed and browned. £30.00
107. Anna Pallucchini & Others. GREAT MUSEUMS OF THE WORLD. PRADO MADRID. 1968, 4to, pp171, numerous colour photographic illustrations, red cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely, bright, clean copy. £10.00
108. W. T. Palmer. THE ENGLISH LAKES. 1908, A. & C. Black, second edition, small 4to, ppix + 230, 75 colour plates after A. Heaton Cooper, black and white map at the end, grey pictorial cloth, blocked in dark green, whit and terracotta. Spine slightly faded, otherwise a nice, clean copy. £40.00
109. E. Allison Peers. SANTANDER. 1927, London, ppxi + 145, numerous black and white photographic illustrations with hand drawn map to the rear, orange cloth spine, striped paper boards. Boards a little grubby, otherwise very good. £15.00
110. E. Allison Peers. FOOL OF LOVE. THE LIFE OF RAMON LULL. 1946, London, S. C. M. Press, pp127, blue printed paper-covered boards. Very good. £16.00
HAND COLOURED FASHION PLATES
111. [Periodico Especial]. LA MODA ELEGANTE. ILUSTRADA PERIODICO DE LAS FAMILIAS. 1917, Madrid, folio, pp288, 21 full page hand coloured fashion plates, red cloth backstrip, red paper covered boards. Contains almost the whole year of this magazine. Binding a bit rubbed, some mild foxing, but generally very good. £250.00
FINE BINDING
112. St. Pierre & Madame Cottin. PAUL AND VIRGINIA, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH OF ST. PIERRE, TO WHICH IS ADDED ELIZABETH: FROM THE FRENCH OF MADAME COTTON. 1820, London, 12mo, pp192, frontispiece and engraved title page, full burgundy morocco gilt and blind stamp on boards, gilt lettering and and ornate designs on spine. Spine very slightly rubbed, otherwise excellent. £75.00
113. Frank Pitcairn. [Pseudonym of Claud Cockburn]. REPORTER IN SPAIN. 1936, London, pp141, introduction by Ralph Bates, yellow cloth with lettering on spine. Cover faded and water marked, foxing inside front and back pages, otherwise good. £15.00
ARTS & CRAFTS PRINTED AND BOUND
114. Plato. ION: OR, OF THE ILIAD. TRANSLATED BY PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. 1914, printed at the L.C.C. Central School of Arts and Crafts, pp28, half calf over floral-printed boards. Set in type, sheet a by W. Jones, sheets b, c and d by F. H. Davey. Nice printers bookplate of T. Birkett. Very good. £75.00
115. Mario Praz. UNROMANTIC SPAIN. 1929, London, pp271, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, beige pictorial cloth with lettering on cover and spine. Cloth a little dust soiled around the edges, contents very good. £20.00
1594 PRAGMATICA
116. [Pragmatica Sancion]. PREMATICA EN QUE SE PROHIBE HAZER Y VENDER BUFETES, ESCRITORIOS, ARQUILLAS, BRASEROS, CHAPINES, MESAS, CONTADORES, Y OTRAS COSAS GUARNECIDAS DE PLAT A BATIDA RELEUDA, ESTAMPADA, TALLADA, Y LLANA, Y QUE LAS PIERDA QUIEN LAS HIZIERE, O VENDIERE, O COMPRARE. 1594, En Madrid, por Pedro Madrigal, folio, pp4, later plain wrappers. Very good. £150.00
Extremely rare - only two copies located online; Harvard and London University.
117. Paul Preston. FRANCO. A BIOGRAPHY. 1993, London, ppxxi + 1002, illustrations complete, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £18.00
ORIGINAL TEA LABEL
118. [S. Price]. THIS IS EXCELLENT TEA! VERY GOOD INDEED! THE BEST IN TOWN! WHERE IS IT SOLD? AT S. PRICES GENUINE TEA WAREHOUSE, TROWBRIDGE. No date, circa1840?, 90mm by 68mm approximately. Slightly foxed, but generally okay, and presumably quite scarce. £25.00
119. Hugh Purcell. THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR. 1973, London, pp128, black and white illustrations complete, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £5.00
SCARCE SPANISH GYPSY DICTIONARY
120. J. Tineo Rebolledo. A CHIPICALLI (LA LENGUA GITANA) CONCEPTOS SOBRE ELLA EN EL MUNDO PROFANO Y EN EL ERUDITO; DICCIONARIO GITANO-ESPANOL Y ESPANOL-GITANO (9.000 VOCES); MODELOS DE CONJUGACION DE VERBOS AUXILIARES Y REGULARES EN CALO; HISTORIA DE LOS GITANOS DESDE SU APARICION EN EUROPA, Y CUENTOS Y CHASCARRILLOS DE PROCEDENCIA GENUINAMENTE GITANA. 1900, Granada, pp247, frontispiece, pictorial printed wrappers, home-made green spine recently added. Pages somewhat browned and a little chipped, but generally a good survivor. £100.00
121. Dominic Reeve. SMOKE IN THE LANES. 1959, London, The Country Book Club, pp298, frontispiece and illustrations by Beshlie, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00
122. Ruth Rendell. MAKE DEATH LOVE ME. 1979, London, first edition, pp215, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. £30.00
123. Edmund Rimmer. THE STORY OF THE FIRST - FIFTH BEDFORDS. 1917, Manchester, pp79, black and white illustrations complete, green cloth, gilt lettering on front. Very good. £30.00
124. Vittorio G. Rossi. Translated by James Cleugh. SPANIARDS WAY (VIA DEGLI SPAGNOLI). 1937, London, pp317, wood engraved frontispiece after Peter Barker-Mill, mustard cloth in dustwrapper. Awarded the Primo Foce prize for 1936, Italys highest literary honour. Wrapper worn and repaired, otherwise very good. £18.00
125. [Royalty Ephemera]. THE FORM AND ORDER OF THE CORONATION SERVICE OF THEIR MAJESTIES KING EDWARD VII AND QUEEN ALEXANDRA. 1902, pp48, red printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00
126. [Royalty Ephemera]. CORONATION OF THEIR MAJESTIES KING EDWARD VII AND QUEEN ALEXANDRA. LIST OF SUITES OF THE ROYAL FAMILY WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE RESIDENCES. 1902, London, pp20, printed red wrappers. Very good. £20.00
127. [Royalty Ephemera]. FUNERAL SERVICE FOR THE LATE DUKE OF FIFE, K.G., K.T., G.C.V.O., AT ST. GEORGES CHAPEL, WINDSOR, WEDNESDAY, 28TH FEBRUARY, 1912. 1912, p22, full purple morocco with gilt lettering. Very good. £30.00
128. [Royalty Ephemera]. PRECEDENCE OF THE ROYAL FAMILY. APPROVED BY THE KING. 15TH NOVEMBER, 1902. 1902, London, pp12, red cloth, gilt. Printed PRIVATE on title page. Fine. £30.00
129. [Royalty Ephemera]. PRECEDENCE OF THE ROYAL FAMILY. APPROVED BY THE KING. 16TH DECEMBER, 1905. 1905, London, pp12, red cloth gilt. Printed PRIVATE on title page. Very good. £30.00
130. [Royalty Ephemera]. CORONATION OF HIS MAJESTY KING EDWARD VII. JUNE 1902. PROGRAMME, FOREIGN GUEST LIST ETC. 1902, London, red cloth, gilt royal insignia on front. Slight foxing on inside front and back pages otherwise fine. £40.00
131. [Royalty Ephemera]. THE FORM AND ORDER OF THE SERVICE THAT IS TO BE PERFORMED AND OF THE CEREMONIES THAT ARE TO BE OBSERVED IN THE CORONATION OF THEIR MAJESTIES KING GEORGE V AND QUEEN MARY IN THE ABBEY CHURCH OF S. PETER WESTMINSTER ON THURSDAY, THE 22ND JUNE, 1911. 1911, London, pp44, printed in red and black, edges uncut, full royal blue morocco, gilt stamp and lettering on front. Near fine. £40.00
132. [Royalty Ephemera]. WINDSOR CASTLE, 14TH JUNE, 1905. 1905, a cream card pass, 112mm by 76mm, submitted to Mr. A. Byrom by Pembroke & Montgomery, Lord Steward, to attend Windsor Castle on 14th June, 1905. Issue number 540, blind-stamped Board of Green Cloth, gilt-stamped crown on the front. Printed on verso, On this pass being shewn at the booking office, Paddington Station, a return ticket will be issued on payment. The pass to be retained until arrival at Windsor Castle, where it should be given to the official at the entrance. Very slight foxing on right hand side, otherwise very good. £15.00
133. [Royalty Ephemera]. WESTMINSTER ABBEY. FUNERAL SERVICE FOR THE LATE DUKE OF ARGYLL, ON FRIDAY, 8TH MAY, 1914, AT 12 NOON. 1914, printed pamphlet, pp8, giving the order of service, with the original ticket submitted to Mr. Atherton Byrom from Herbert E. Ryle, Dean. Cream with black edges and purple stripe running diagonally. Very good, and obviously very scarce. £30.00
134. [Royalty Ephemera]. MENU DU 7 JUIN 1904. 1904, menu card 138mm by 218mm, cream card with gilt royal insignia and printed menu, pencil on verso reads, Wedding breakfast at marriage of HRH Princess Alexandra of Cumberland and HRH the Grand Duke of Mecklenberg Schwerin. Very slight foxing, otherwise very good. £15.00
135. [Royalty Ephemera]. MENU DU 11 JUIN 1904. 1904, menu card, 105mm by 162mm, blind-stamped Royal insignia, printed menu, pencil on verso reads, Luncheon after the funeral of HRH Princess Mary of Hanover Gmunden. Very good. £15.00
136. [Royalty Ephemera]. ROYAL INVITATION FROM THE PRINCE AND PRINCESS OF WALES, TO THE EQUERRY IN WAITING TO HRH PRINCESS FREDERICA, BARONESS VON PAWEL RAMMINGEN. (Atherton Byrom). 1902, a cream invitation card, 205mm by 137mm, for an evening party at St. Jamess Palace, Thursday 10th of July, 1902, at 10 oclock. Very good. £25.00
137. [Royalty Ephemera]. ILLUSTRATED PROGRAMME OF THE ROYAL JUBILEE PROCESSION AUTHORISED BY HRH THE PRINCE OF WALES, K.G. 1897, London, oblong 8vo, 200mm by 148mm, pp64, black and white illustrations, cream wrappers printed in red, scarce. Covers a bit foxed, staple rusted, otherwise good. £50.00
SOME THINGS ONE CANNOT GIVE UP...
138. [Royalty Ephemera]. TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS FROM LADY EVA DUGDALE. Feb 9th and Feb 12th 1918, 3pp and 1pp, on Buckingham Palace headed note paper, both to Mr. Byrom. Lady Eva Dugdale presents her compliments to Mr. Byrom & is commanded by the Queen to say that Her Majesty has received his letter sent to Lady Mary Trefusis, & is very pleased to learn that he has succeeded in obtaining permission from the War Trades Department, through the Ministry of Food to send a large tin of Breakfast Biscuits to HRH the Princess Frederica every month. Very good. £60.00
139. Anthony Rushworth-Lund. BY WAY OF THE SPANISH ISLES. 1966, London, pp191, black and white photographic illustrations and maps and plans, mauve cloth in dustwrapper. The author and his family travel from England to the Balearics via the Bay of Biscay and Gibraltar in his yacht, The Gay Gauntlet. Dustwrapper a little bumped and chipped, otherwise very good. £18.00
REGENCY GRAND TOUR, HAND-COLOURED PLATES
140. George Russell. A TOUR THROUGH SICILY, IN THE YEAR 1815. 1819, London, ppx + 289, folding map, sixteen plates complete as called for, ten of them hand-coloured, contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Very slight foxing, mainly to the black and white plates - the coloured plates are very fresh, otherwise a very nice copy. £675.00
141. Cedric Salter. NORTHERN SPAIN. 1975, Batsford, pp216, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £12.00
142. Victor B. Scheffer. SEALS, SEA LIONS AND WALRUSES; A REVIEW OF THE PINNIPEDIA. 1958, Oxford University Press, ppx + 179, black and white illustrations complete, green cloth, lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, otherwise good. £40.00
143 . [Scottish Railways]. ACTS OF PARLIAMENT. VOL. I. A. RATES AND TAXES DEPARTMENT NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY. 1786 - 1907, bound volume of 21 Acts of Parliament, pp534, relating to Railways, Harbours, establishing the Police, etc, but all relevant to the Rates and Taxes Department of the North British Railway, half calf over purple boards, gilt lettering on labels on spine. Manuscript index at beginning. Very good. £56.00
144. Sacheverell Sitwell. SPAIN. 1950, Batsford, ppxii + 148, coloured frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00
145. David Shepherd. DAVID SHEPHERD. THE MAN AND HIS PAINTINGS. 1989, Newton Abbot, oblong 4to, pp168, colour illustrations, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly knocked, otherwise very good. £30.00
146. David Shepherd. DAVID SHEPHERD. AN ARTIST IN CONSERVATION. 1992, Newton Abbot, oblong 4to, pp112, colour and black and white illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly faded, otherwise very good. £30.00
147. Richard Shone. SISLEY. 1992, London, 4to, pp240, black and white and colour illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00
148. Carlos Soldevila. BELLEZA DE ESPANA. ARTE Y PAISAJE. PROLOGO DE W. FERNANDEZ FLOREZ DE LA REAL ACADEMIA ESPANOLA. 1964, Barcelona, 4to, third edition, pp424, numerous black and white and some colour photographic illustrations, cream cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
149. Walter Shaw Sparrow. A BOOK OF SPORTING PAINTERS. 1931, London, John Lane, 4to, ppxvii + 240, 136 illustrations in colour and black and white, green cloth gilt. Binding a bit rubbed, slight foxing, mainly to preliminaries, otherwise a very good working copy, from a working library. £75.00
GEORGE BORROW THE SWIMMER
150. Charles Sprawson. HAUNTS OF THE BLACK MASSEUR. THE SWIMMER AS HERO. 1992, New York, pp307, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth over blue paper boards, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Interesting reference to George Borrow, pp148 - 154. Very good. £20.00
151. Margaret Stavridi, (Illustrated by Faith Jacques). THE HUGH EVELYN HISTORY OF COSTUME 1660 - 1800. 1967, London, oblong folio, not paginated, twenty colour plates, complete, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00
152. Mary Anne Stevens. (Ed). ALFRED SISLEY. 1992, London, 4to, pp300, coloured illustrations, paperback. Very good. £16.00
JOURNAL OF A STOCKING
153. DeLafayette Stocking. 63 PAGE MANUSCRIPT JOURNAL OF A MONTH IN ROME. 1860, 8vo 49pp, 4to 14pp, written in very fine ink, circa 600 - 800 words per page, the diary opens Tuesday February 14th 1860, in Naples, the day of his departure for Rome, and ends on March 18th, possibly covering his entire stay there. In excellent condition. £2,250.00
The loose leaves bear no name, but it opens with Stocking reporting rounds to various offices for papers required to enter Rome, then under French control. Stockings thoroughness here allowed his identification, as a check of U.S. Consular reports from Naples show just one visa application of any sort on February 14th - that of DeLafayette Stocking, for Rome.
DeLafayette Stocking (1816 - 1872) was the second child of the Rev. Solon Stocking of Binghampton, New York. Despite the apparent level of seriousness displayed in the diary, DeLafayette came from a family prone to light-heartedness, at least in the choice of names; his father was one of eleven children with names each starting with the letter S. In DeLafayettes generation, all nine children had names starting with D. The family is perhaps more notable for including Captain Abner Stocking, a sea captain who fought at Bunker Hill and later sailed a Revolutionary privateer. He was DeLafayettes great grandfather. (See C. Stocking - THE STOCKING ANCESTRY, 1903).
Stocking is not unhappy to leave Naples, fed up in particular with over-eager carriage drivers, but he does look back from the deck of the steamer at the Neapolitan panorama with some pleasant memories. With gentle irony he describes the petty fees, the jostling of porters, the complexities of baggage clearance at Civita Vecchia, the passengers with ten small bundles each, suggesting the hassles of travel with good nature.
Stockings style throughout is candid. As he approaches Rome, the Tiber looks like a good-sized muddy brook. Although the road from the rail terminal is remarkably clean, the view it affords of the Imperial city is greatly disappointing.
His chambers secured, Stocking first sets out to the Corso, where he finds a magnificent carnival scene - costumes, carriages, battles with comfits and bouquets, a riderless horse race, etc. He spends his first evening at an oil-lit theatre full of revellers.
The diary includes comment on everyday things as well as monuments and works of art. Rome is lit with gas, he notes, though the shops and dwellings generally use oil and candles. Letters home may be prepaid or not, and so on. His colourful account of the market at the Piazza Navona, where he finds everything from gems to shoe strings on sale , is, typically, followed by a respectful, even awestruck, description of the Pantheon.
In one entry, after a long walk up the Tiber, Stocking describes much that has disappeared; leather spread out on the banks by riverside tanners, the steamer dock, two grist mills (the whole establishment being on boats anchored in the centre of the Tiber), a rope-drawn ferry, and, farther down, a frail suspension bridge.
He has earlier described the thousands of French troops in the city, but Sunday, February 19th, intending to visit St. Peters he is distracted by a military display in the Piazza del Popolo; the French 4th Regiment, assembled for a ceremony of promotion. They stood ...two deep untill the arena was lined with troops in neat trim with their bleu coats, scarlet unmentionables and glittering bayonets..., followed by heavy artillery with fine draft horses, the commandants escorted by fifty horsemen, an imposing sight.
Monday February 20th, he discovers the principle shops and speaks of their style of trading, which involves the system of beating down to an enormous extent as every shopkeeper asks just half as much again as he expects to receive and if one is fool enough to give what is asked he has the satisfaction of laughing at your modesty and ignorance. He is very dismissive of the range and quality of goods on offer, I have not seen a native indulge in the luxury of butter. After some wandering he takes dinner, for which he reserves some special scorn, Restaurants are villainously poor in Rome...the only thing that can be got in perfection are the fried potatoes.
Tuesday 21st, after a visit to Santa Maria Maggiore, he walks to San Lorenzo, finding its site lonely and abandoned. At three, he returns to the Corso and gives another full-blown description of the hectic carnival scene with detail on the running flower vendors and ragamuffins who snatch up bouquets thrown onto carriages to resell them. He culminates the account with the illuminations of Mardi Gras and the sport of blowing out others tapers. He is exhilarated; The air seemed alive with dancing stars, the houses realed with the flickering of lights...and this with the merry laughter and quick lively music of the bands...a glorious whole... and so on.
February 23rd, Stocking writes of the archaeological work underway in the Forum and the shiftlessness of the diggers, with detail on how it takes one small shovel full of dirt about six minutes to reach the surface, and how the workers, too heavily-cloaked, rest their modest wheelbarrow loads every few feet - a sight that was truly disgusting to one who has always been in the habit of witnessing the quick movements of the ever busy americans. He watches from a safe distance, so as not to be in danger of receiving a portion of the many-legged families in which they all abound. Amid much other detail, he notes the Temple of Vest is to be found in a dirty yard filled with carts and cattle.
Friday, the 24th, Stockings conscientious sightseeing on the Palatine Hill is enlivened by barrier-hopping to avoid paying a frank to each custodian to reach his destination, the Baths of Caracalla. The 25th, he writes entertainingly of a local waif who takes advantage of him in selling a succession of ancient coins. This day ends at the Scala Santa, with Stocking confessing astonishment at the great faith exhibited and the humble demeanor of the penitents.
The 26th, more explorations, if I did not occasionally stumble into gardens I should not know how the gardening is done here. The 28th, Stocking walks out on the Via Appia, just ten years uncovered. At San Sebastian, the catacombs are still in the process of excavation. The 29th, tailors are very poor and doing little work, the best proof being that they agreed to have me a dress coat made in a little less than two days, and he comments on their price-flexibility. Stocking also describes the hand-weaving of silk scarves, admiring the quality of work but noting how much faster steam-powered machines of New England would do the work.
Stocking writes with keen self-observation of the loss of a hat and a picnic basket at the Gesu Church, a vexatious incident that ends happily. March 2nd, he endures a trip to a Roman dentist. The 4th, he writes on the fine horses of Rome, the curious custom of branding, the frequent lashing of even the best horses, and he comments on the Roman observance of Sunday. After half a page we finish mid-sentence and then pick-up mid-sentence on Wednesday the 7th.
March 9th, with written permission, he visits the Vatican mosaic factory. All artists are now at work upon the circular portraits of the popes to be placed in the San Paolo, he writes in an excellent account of the tedious work. There is also an evocative passage on the Capuchin church and its bones. March 10th, a French soldier halts him at point of bayonet as he tries to enter the Colosseum in the moonlight.
Sunday March 11th, there is a chance to attend a papal audience but it fades into a senseless, two-hour wait upon a dirty flight of steps.
March 14th, Stocking writes a fascinating account of an unusual trip down the Tiber on a sixty ton steamer to Fiumicino. There was but one passenger on board beside myself and friend and had I not brought provision I should have been most poorly off...for miles not a house could be seen and it was a sight far from enterprising...to see a river bordered by rich level lands and in possession of a few straggling cattle and sheep..., and so on, with a good description of the winding Tiber, its sand bars and mills, and the canal to the stone village of Porto with its massive castle.
The colourful account includes the laborious, but cheap, upstream steamer ride back to Rome, slowed by the steamers running against the current and towing two heavily laden vessels.
Friday the 16th, Stocking finally sees the Pope at a special Lenten service, soldiers and Cardinals all around him. As the procession entered the people fell back and...made a passage in the middle of the nave...All good Catholics fell upon their knees as though the waving of his hand was magic...
The 17th was a day of rambles, with Stocking concluding he has done the sights of Rome rather well. There is a good description of the dandies and crinolined ladies in the Via Condotti and of the tactics of a large beggar family most fancifully dressed. The last entry, on the 18th, describes an oratorio at the Chiesa Nuova, very like a good New England concert, deserving of the bravos, that despite the church setting, ring out from the all-male audience.
Stocking is an energetic traveller, well-read and dedicated to sightseeing. Something of a loner, he appears to have found generous time to write a thoughtful, well-developed account of his experiences each day.
His interests extend beyond art, architecture and history to include daily life - street scenes, people, customs - making his journal far more than a guide book summary; indeed, his attention to detail and his opinions pack these pages with interest.
154. Nigel Tangye. RED, WHITE AND SPAIN. 1937, London, ppvii + 223, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, black cloth. Covers a bit worn, otherwise good. £10.00
155. Tate Gallery Exhibition Catalogue. GEORGE STUBBS, 1724 - 1806. 1984, Tate Gallery London, 4to, pp248, colour illustrations, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly knocked, otherwise very good. £20.00
156. W. F. K. Thompson (Ed). AN ENSIGN IN THE PENINSULAR WAR. THE LETTERS OF JOHN AITCHISON. 1981, London, pp349, numerous black and white photographic illustrations and maps, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
157. Francisco De La Torre. OBRAS DEL BACHILLER FRANSISCO DE LA TORRE. DALAS A LA IMPRESSION D. FRANCISCO DE QUEVEDO VILLEGAS CAVALLERO DE LA ORDEN DE SANTIAGO. ILUSTRALAS CON EL NOBRE, Y LA PROTECCIO DEL EXCELENTISSIMO SENORRAMIRO FELIPE DE GUZMAN, DUQUE DE MEDINA DE LAS TORRES, MARQUES DE TORAL, &C. 1903, facsimile edition of 200 copies printed from the copy in the library of Archer M. Huntington at the De Vinne Press, originally published in Madrid in 1631, pp144, full vellum with ties. Ties broken at the back, otherwise a very good copy. £60.00
158. Raleigh Trevelyan. SHADES OF THE ALHAMBRA. 1984, London, small 4to, pp128, numerous black and white and colour illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £12.00
FINE BARCHESTER NOVELS
159. Anthony Trollope. THE BARCHESTER NOVELS. DOCTOR THORNE; THE WARDEN; BARCHESTER TOWERS; FRAMLEY PARSONAGE; THE SMALL HOUSE AT ALLINGTON; THE LAST CHRONICLE OF BARSET. No date, circa 1930?, London, six volumes complete, ppvi + 514; (vi) + 279; vi + 475; vi + 492; ix + 492; vi + 648, black and white plates, green cloth gilt in dustwrappers. Slight foxing on edges, otherwise a fine set, seldom seen in wrappers. £200.00
160. Mark Twain. THE CHOICE HUMOROUS WORKS OF MARK TWAIN. REVISED AND CORRECTED BY THE AUTHOR. 1880, London, ppxxxv + 563 + 32 ads, black and white engravings throughout, red cloth gilt. Some spotting on front cover, a little internal foxing, otherwise good. £20.00
161. Jose Antonio de Urbina. EL PRADO. 1988, Madrid, 4to, ppvii + 256, colour illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. Text in Spanish. Very good. £12.00
VARIANT VERLAINE
162. Paul Verlaine. JADIS ET NAGUÈRE. POESIES. 1885, Paris, Leon Vanier, pp159, blue wrappers printed in maroon in glassene dustwrapper. One of five hundred copies. Wrappers foxed, small piece missing from bottom of spine, just beginning to loosen, otherwise good. £650.00
This has the date 1884 on the wrappers but 1885 on the title page, otherwise it corresponds exactly with Francois Montels bibliography which clearly states that the second edition did not appear until 1891. Jadis et Naguère, ces premiers vers de Verlaine édités chez Vanier, fut tiré à 500 exemplaires. Achevé dimprimer le 30 Novembre 1884, louvrage est indiqué au Journal de la librairie à la date du 3 Janvier 1885 comme ayant paru le 12 Décembre 1884.
163. Ingo F. Walther, Rainer Metzger. VINCENT VAN GOGH; THE COMPLETE PAINTINGS. 1990, Koln, Taschen, two volumes, pp299; 740, colour illustrations, red cloth in dustwrappers and slipcase. Very good. £55.00
EIGHTEENTH CENTURY WELSH BIBLE
164. [Welsh Bible]. Y BIBL SANCTAIDD: SEF, YR HEN DESTAMENT AR NEWYDD, GYD A NODAU A SYLWIADAU AR BOB PENNOD. 1770, Caerfyrddin, Argraffwyd dros y Parchedig Mr P. Williams, gan I. Ross., 4to, not paginated, separate title pages for old and new testaments and psalms, two folding engraved maps, full contemporary reversed calf, lettering on spine. Boards and spine very rubbed and chipped, previous owners family notes on endpapers. £200.00
BLANCO WHITE TO FORDS MOTHER
165. [J. Blanco White]. LETTERS FROM SPAIN. BY DON LEUCADIO DOBLADO. SECOND EDITION. REVISED AND CORRECTED BY THE AUTHOR. 1825, London, Henry Colburn, ppxii + 432, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, book plate of Marianne Ford, Richard Fords mother, with a letter from the author, dated 1831, presumably to Marianne, My dear madam... apologising for being unable to keep an appointment, thanking her for the gift of a pair of gloves, referring to her as your ladyship, signed in ink, J. Blanco White. Upper hinge splitting but holding, minor foxing, top and bottom of spine a little frayed. £495.00
166. Edward Whymper. TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR. 1892, London, John Murray, second edition, ppxxiv + 456, maps and plates complete, full calf, gilt on spine. Boards and spine rubbed and knocked, hinges cracking, slight foxing, otherwise good. £125.00
167. Georges Wildenstein. THE PAINTINGS OF FRAGONARD. 1960, Aylesbury, 4to, ppviii + 339, colour and black and white illustrations, brown cloth in clear dustwrapper. Small chip from wrapper, otherwise very good. £125.00
168. Johannes Van Der Wolk, Ronald Pickvance, E. B. F. Pey. VINCENT VAN GOGH. 1990, Amsterdam, two volumes, 4to, pp336; 292, colour and monochrome illustrations, cream cloth and blue cloth in dustwrappers, in a slipcase. Dustwrappers strengthened by clear tape, otherwise very good. £60.00
PREVIOUS CATALOGUES AVAILABLE ON VIEW AT
www.gyork.co.uk
INCLUDING A NEW, FULLY-ILLUSTRATED SECTION OF PRINTS AND CARICATURES
FORTHCOMING BOOK FAIRS AT WHICH I AM EXHIBITING INCLUDE BRUSSELS, CHELSEA AND MADRID
FURTHER DETAILS ON THE WEBSITE - SEE YOU THERE!