1. Aeschylus. THE TRAGEDIES OF AESCHYLUS. TRANSLATED. BY R. POTTER. THE SECOND EDITION, CORRECTED,WITH NOTES. 1779, London, Printed for W.Strahan; and T. Cadell, the second edition, corrected, with notes, two volumes, 8vo, pplxvi + (xxii) names of subscribers + 254; (iv) + 383, contemporary full calf with decorative gilt spines, labels. Slightly rubbed, a little chipped at top and bottom of spines, but generally very good. £115.00
DRAWN FROM ROBERT BURTON
2. Anon. MELANCHOLY; AS IT PROCEEDS FROM THE DISPOSITION AND HABIT, THE PASSION OF LOVE, AND THE INFLUENCE OF RELIGION. DRAWN CHIEFLY FROM THE CELEBRATED WORK INTITLED BURTONS ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY; AND IN WHICH THE KINDS, CAUSES, CONSEQUENCES AND CURES OF THIS ENGLISH MALADY - ARE TRACED FROM WITHIN ITS INMOST CENTRE TO ITS OUTMOST SKIN. 1801, London, Printed by T. Maiden for Vernor and Hood etc., 8vo, ppxii +(i) + 420, engraved frontispiece, full contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine with ornate lines and star shaped lozenges, label on spine. Very good. £150.00
3. Anon. ECCENTRIC BIOGRAPHY; OR, MEMOIRS OF REMARKABLE CHARACTERS, ANCIENT AND MODERN. INCLUDING POTENTATES STATESMEN DIVINES HISTORIANS NAVAL AND MILITARY HEROES PHILOSOPHERS LAWYERS IMPOSTORS POETS PAINTERS PLAYERS DRAMATIC WRITERS MISERS, &C. &C. &C. THE WHOLE ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED; FORMING A PLEASING DELINEATION OF THE SINGULARITY, WHIM, FOLLY, CAPRICE, &C. OF THE HUMAN MIND. 1803, London, 12mo, printed by J. Cundee, Ivy Lane, pp 344, 4pp advertisements, seven black and white engraved portraits complete, full contemporary calf, gilt spine, label. Worm hole at top of upper hinge, slightly foxed, but generally a good copy. £65.00
4. W. G. V. Balchin (ed). SWANSEA AND ITS REGION. 1971, Swansea, small 4to, ppxx + 391, maps and illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00
EIGHTEENTH CENTURY BOUND VOLUME OF PLAYS
5. [Bells Edition; Four Plays in One Volume]. LOVE IN A VILLAGE. A COMIC OPERA. BY ISAAC BICKERSTAFF. ADAPTED FOR THEATRICAL REPRESENTATION, AS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL, COVENT-GARDEN. REGULATED FROM THE PROMPT-BOOK, BY PERMISSION OF THE MANAGER. 1791, London, printed for the proprietors, under the direction of John Bell, British Library, 12mo, pp89; Bound with:- MERCHANT OF VENICE. BY WILL. SHAKESPERE: PRINTED COMPLETE FROM THE TEXT OF SAM. JOHNSON AND GEO. STEEVENS. 1788, xviii + 19 -120; MACBETH...1784, viii + 95; THE SCHOOL FOR FATHERS ; OR, LIONEL & CLARISSA. A COMIC OPERA. BY ISAAC BICKERSTAFF. 1791, vii + 9 -108, black and white engraved frontispieces, contemporary full tree calf, gilt spine with label. Very good. £75.00
6. Frederick Bradbury. HISTORY OF OLD SHEFFIELD PLATE. BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGIN, GROWTH, AND DECAY OF THE INDUSTRY AND OF THE ANTIQUE SILVER AND WHITE OR BRITANNIA METAL TRADE, WITH CHRONOLOGICAL LISTS OF MAKERS MARKS AND NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS OF SPECIMENS. 1968, reprint, Sheffield, 4to, ppxiii + 539, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly sun faded, otherwise a fine copy. £95.00
7. Herbert Brunner. OLD TABLE SILVER. A HANDBOOK FOR COLLECTORS AND AMATEURS. TRANSLATED BY JANET SELIGMAN. 1964, Faber and Faber, small 4to, pp223, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, green cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00
8. [Burgoyne, Burbridges & Co.] NOTES ON THE MANUFACTURE OF AERATED WATERS, CORDIALS, BREWED BEERS, ETC. No date, circa 1890, second edition , London, pp132 + xlii advertisements, black and white illustration of the premises in Coleman street, London, off white crocodile skin grain cloth. A little grubby and bumped, some internal foxing, otherwise very good. £40.00
9. Samuel Butler, Esq. HUDIBRAS; IN THREE PARTS. WRITTEN IN THE TIME OF THE LATE WARS. 1811, London, printed for Vernor, Hood and Sharpe etc..., 8vo, ppviii + 386, black and white engravings, contemporary full calf, spine ornately gilt, label on spine. Top hinge cracked but holding, otherwise very good. £35.00
GOTHIC REVIVAL PEN AND INK
10. A. E. C.? PEN AND INK MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM. No date, but circa 1900, numerous leaves with Gothic Revival style pen and ink decoration, full vellum with gilt edges. Scenes depicted include Bowling, Archery, Angling, Quintain etc., and remains uncompleted. After about fifteen pages the artist has left incomplete borders and some sections only sketched in pencil. An intriguing and attractive item. Very good. £300.00
SCARCE QUIXOTE IN WRAPPERS
11. Michel de Cervantes. DON QUICHOTTE DE LA MANCHE, TRADUIT DE LESPAGNOL. PAR FLORIAN. No date, circa 1820, Liége, chez les Libraires Associés, six volumes, 12mo, pp144; 142; 168; 155; 152; 135, engraved frontispiece in each volume, original blue paper wrappers, printed paper labels. Not in Palau, although it has the same pagination as Palau 52774 [Paris, a la Librairie Economique (1820)]. Volume one corner of first four leaves stained, two inch split to bottom of front hinge, otherwise a very attractive set in unsophisticated condition. £350.00
12. Marcus Tullius Ciceronis. M. T. CICERONIS EPISTOLAE QUAEDAM FACILIORES IN USUM SCHOLARUM SELECTAE ET AD EDITIONUM OPTIMAS ACCURATISSIME EXPRESSAE. 1727, London, printed for B. Motte etc, ppx + 208, full contemporary calf, gilt on spine, label. Hinge beginning to crack, slightly rubbed, generally very good. £125.00
13. William Collins. THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM COLLINS, ENRICHED WITH ELEGANT ENGRAVINGS. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, BY DR. JOHNSON. 1800, London, printed by T. Bensley, for Vernor and Hood, second edition, ppxiii + 155, twenty black and white engravings, full contemporary mottled calf, spine with gilt lyres in compartments, label. Some foxing, but generally very good. £120.00
14. Charles J. Cornish, M. A. SIR WILLIAM HENRY FLOWER. K.C.B. LATE DIRECTOR OF THE NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM, AND PRESIDENT OF THE ROYAL ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY. A PERSONAL MEMOIR. 1904, London, ppxi + 274, inscribed by the author, black and white frontispiece and plates, full green morocco gilt. Spine sun faded, front hinge cracked but holding, ex library with labels on endpapers, otherwise very good. £45.00
15. William Cowper. POEMS, BY WILLIAM COWPER, OF THE INNER TEMPLE, ESQ. 1803, London, printed for J. Johnson, a new edition, 8vo, two volumes, ppx + 386; iv + 362, contemporary full calf, spine ornately gilt, red labels on spines. Boards scuffed, otherwise very good. £135.00
EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS
16. William Cowper. THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM COWPER, OF THE INNER TEMPLE. 1864, London, ppxlviii + 378 + 5, original photograph frontispiece and vignette title page, numerous black and white engravings, full green morocco ornately gilt. Spine a little sun faded and bumped, Small scuffs on front and back covers, otherwise very good. £35.00
17. The Rev. George Crabbe, LL.B. POEMS. 1808, London, printed for J. Hatchard, third edition, ppxxvii + 258, full contemporary tree calf, gilt on boards and spine, labels. Slightly pulled at top of spine, otherwise very good. £80.00
18. R. A. Crighton (compiler). CAMBRIDGE PLATE. AN EXHIBITION OF SILVER, SILVER-GILT AND GOLDPLATE ARRANGED AS PART OF THE CAMBRIDGE FESTIVAL 1975, DRAWN FROM THE HOLDINGS OF: THE CITY OF CAMBRIDGE THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE THE COLLEGES THE NATIONAL TRUST (ANGLESEY ABBEY) AND THE CAMBRIDGE BEEFSTEAK CLUB. 1975, small 4to, pp96, numerous black and white photographic plates, black illustrated paper covers. Very good. £10.00
19. John Culme. THE DIRECTORY OF GOLD & SILVERSMITHS. JEWELLERS & ALLIED TRADERS 1838-1914. FROM THE LONDON ASSAY OFFICE REGISTERS. 1987, Antique Collectors Club, 4to, two volumes, ppxlvi + 504; viii + 391, black and white illustrations, grey cloth in dustwrappers. Edges of wrappers very slightly sun faded, otherwise near fine. £200.00
20. Peter Cunich, David Hoyle, Eamon Duffy& Ronald Hyam. A HISTORY OF MAGDALENE COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE 1428-1988. 1994, Cambridge, ppxii + 317, black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £30.00
21. John Cunningham. POEMS, CHIEFLY PASTORAL. 1766, London, printed for the author; and sold by J. Dodsley, ppxvi + 239, frontispiece, full contemporary calf, gilt stamped on boards, ornate gilt on spine. Damp stain affecting the frontispiece, some foxing, top cover loose but holding. £100.00
22. The Rev. J. Curtis. A TOPOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF LEICESTER, THE ANCIENT PART COMPILED FROM PARLIAMENTARY AND OTHER DOCUMENTS, AND THE MODERN FROM ACTUAL SURVEY: BEING THE FIRST OF A SERIES OF THE COUNTIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES, ON THE SAME PLAN. 1831, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, published by W. Hextall, ppxliv + 227, folding hand-coloured map, modern quarter blue cloth, printed paper label. Fine. £100.00
23. George Custance. A CONCISE VIEW OF THE CONSTITUTION OF ENGLAND. No date, but dedication page dated 1808, London, printed for Longman etc, second edition enlarged, pp11 + xiii-xxiii + 25-491, full contemporary tree calf, gilt on spine, label. Top hinge cracked but holding, slight foxing, otherwise good. £60.00
24. [Richard Alfred Davenport]. SKETCHES OF IMPOSTURE, DECEPTION, AND CREDULITY. 1837, London, published by Thomas Tegg and son, 12mo, ppxvi + 368, portrait frontispiece, contemporary half morocco over marble boards, gilt on spine. Very good. £150.00
UNUSUAL DYLAN THOMASIANA
25. W. Emlyn Davies. DYLAN THOMAS ILLUMINATIONS AT THE HOUSE OF THE POETS BIRTH. 1973, Celtic Publications, Swansea, 4to, not paginated, colour illustrations, grey cloth, lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00
26. Demosthenes. SEVERAL ORATIONS OF DEMOSTHENES, EXCITING THE ATHENIANS TO OPPOSE THE EXORBITANT POWER OF PHILIP KING OF MACEDON. TRANSLATED, IN THE YEARS 1702 AND 1744, FROM THE ORIGINAL GREEK, BY THE EARL OF PETERBOROUGH, LORD LANSDOWNE, DR. GARTH, COLONEL STANHOPE, MR. TOPHAM, AND OTHER HANDS. TO WHICH IS PREFIXD A PREFACE, TAKEN FROM THE FRENCH OF MONSIEUR TOURREIL, CONTAINING A SHORT VIEW OF THE HISTORY OF GREECE, AND THE LIFE OF DEMOSTHENES. THE WHOLE CAREFULLY REVISED AND CORRECTED, WITH LIBANIUSS ARGUMENTS, AND SOME NOTES FROM ULPIAN, NOW FIRST ADDED. 1744, London, printed for J. and R. Tonson, (first appeared in 1702) pp(iv) + 342, full contemporary calf, gilt ruled. A very good copy indeed. £120.00
27. [Charles Dickens]. MEMOIRS OF JOSEPH GRIMALDI. EDITED BY BOZ. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY GEORGE CRUIKSHANK. NEW EDITION. WITH NOTES AND ADDITIONS, REVISED BY CHARLES WHITEHEAD. 1866, London, George Routledge & sons, ppxvi + 256, frontispiece and 10 engravings after George Cruikshank, contemporary half morocco over wine coloured boards. Good. £75.00
First published in 1838, it is questionable how much Dickens contributed to this work. Forster asserted that he only wrote the preface, and not a line of biography; it has also been suggested that he dictated most of the changes to his father. Richard Bentley, the original publisher, stated that Dickens wrote most of the work, and that he complained of it being wearisome. [Eckel, p140]
28. John Dryden. POEMS AND FABLES. BY JOHN DRYDEN ESQ; LATE POET LAUREAT. NOW FIRST PUBLISHED TOGETHER. IN TWO VOLUMES. TO WHICH IS PREFIXD, AN ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS. 1753, Dublin, printed by A. Reilly, on Cork-Hill; for William Smith at the Hercules in Dame-Street, Bookseller, two volumes, 12mo, ppxli + 288; (iv) + 327, portrait frontispiece, full contemporary calf, labels on spines. Names rubbed from both title pages, otherwise a very good set. £200.00
29. H. A. Colmore Dunn. FENCING. 1931, London, The All-England Series, pp107 + 3, black and white illustrations by H.G. Willink, partly from photographs by Messrs. Barraud, two newspaper cuttings stuck in at rear, blue pictorial cloth. Near fine. £40.00
30. Epictetus. THE WORKS OF EPICTETUS, CONSISTING OF HIS DISCOURSES, IN FOUR BOOKS, PRESERVED BY ARRIAN, THE ENCHIRIDION, AND FRAGMENTS. TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL GREEK, BY THE LATE MRS. ELIZABETH CARTER. WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES, BY THE TRANSLATOR. 1807, London, Printed for F. C. and J. Rivington, the fourth edition with the translators last additions and alterations, two volumes, 8vo, ppv + (ix) + xliv + 310; (iv) + 386 + (xii), full contemporary tree calf, gilt lines on spine, label. A little rubbed, otherwise a very good handsome set. £150.00
31. [Exhibition Catalogue]. PAUL DE LAMERIE. AT THE SIGN OF THE GOLDEN BALL. AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF ENGLANDS MASTER SILVERSMITH (1688-1751). 1990, 4to, pp181, numerous colour and black and white illustrations, black illustrated card covers. Fine. £20.00
FINE POCHOIR PLATES
32. [Fashion Magazine]. ART. GOUT. BEAUTÉ. FEUILLETS DE LÉLÉGANCE FÉMININE. 1922, September, folio, pp(24) including advertisements, printed wrappers, many pochoir colour plates, some tipped-in. A trifle worn, but generally a very good copy of a very decorative item. £95.00
33. Thomas Dudley Fosbrooke, M.A., F.A.S. BRITISH MONACHISM: OR, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE MONKS AND NUNS OF ENGLAND. 1802, London, printed by J. Nichols and son, two volumes, ppviii + 217; iv + 244, two large folding tables, contemporary half calf over marble boards, gilt on spine, labels. Volume two lacks the engraved title page, slightly rubbed, but an attractive set. £125.00
34. Arthur G. Grimwade. LONDON GOLDSMITHS 1697-1837. THEIR MARKS AND LIVES FROM THE ORIGINAL REGISTERS AT GOLDSMITHS HALL AND OTHER SOURCES. 1976, first edition, London, Faber and Faber, ppix + 728, black and white frontispiece, red cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper covered in cellophane, offset sellotape marks on endpapers, otherwise,very good. £100.00
35. Alderman Edward Harris. SWANSEA; ITS PORT AND TRADE AND THEIR DEVELOPMENT. 1935, Cardiff, pp224, frontispiece, illustrations, blue pictorial cloth. Slight foxing, boards a little marked, but generally very good. £18.00
UNCLE REMUS FIRST UK EDITION
36. Joel Chandler Harris, Uncle Remus. DADDY JAKE THE RUNAWAY, AND SHORT STORIES TOLD AFTER DARK. 1890, London, T. Fisher Unwin, 4to, first UK edition, pp(vii) + 145, black and white illustrations, red pictorial cloth, blocked in gilt, blue and black. Corners and edges rubbed, hinges a little weak, generally a good copy. £95.00
37. Rev. Thomas Harwood. GRECIAN ANTIQUITIES; OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE LIFE OF THE GREEKS; RELATING TO THEIR GOVERNMENT, LAWS, MAGISTRACY, JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS, NAVAL AND MILITARY AFFAIRS, RELIGION, ORACLES, FESTIVALS, GAMES, EXERCISES, MARRIAGES, FUNERALS, DOMESTIC EMPLOYMENTS, ENTERTAINMENTS, FOOD, DRESS, MUSIC, PAINTING, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, HARBOURS, BATHS, &C, &C. CHIEFLY DESIGNED TO EXPLAIN WORDS IN THE GREEK CLASSICS, ACCORDING TO THE RITES AND CUSTOMS TO WHICH THEY REFER. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A CHRONOLOGY OF REMARKABLE EVENTS IN THE GRECIAN HISTORY, FROM THE FOUNDATION OF THE KINGDOM OF ARGOS UNDER INACHUS, TO THE DEATH OF ALEXANDER. 1801, London, printed for T. Cadell, ppxxxii + 509, full contemporary calf, later re-spine. Very good. £175.00
38. Charles Home, Esq. A NEW CHRONOLOGICAL ABRIDGEMENT OF THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND; FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE ACCESSION OF THE HOUSE OF HANOVER. TO EACH REIGN IS ADDED A LIST OF THE CONTEMPORARY PRINCES OF EUROPE. WRITTEN UPON THE PLAN OF THE PRESIDENT HENAULTS HISTORY OF FRANCE. 1792, Dublin, printed for G. Burnett etc., ppviii + 359, full contemporary calf, gilt on spine, label. Hinges cracking, spine worn. £35.00
39. William Hone. THE EVERY-DAY BOOK; OR, EVERLASTING CALENDAR OF POPULAR AMUSEMENTS, SPORTS, PASTIMES, CEREMONIES, MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND EVENTS, INCIDENT TO EACH OF THE THREE HUNDRED AND SIXTY-FIVE DAYS, IN PAST AND PRESENT TIMES; FORMING A COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE YEAR, MONTHS, & SEASONS, AND A PERPETUAL KEY TO THE ALMANACK, INCLUDING ACCOUNTS OF THE WEATHER, RULES FOR HEALTH AND CONDUCT, REMARKABLE AND IMPORTANT ANECDOTES, FACTS, AND NOTICES, IN CHRONOLOGY, ANTIQUITIES, TOPOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY, NATURAL HISTORY, ART, SCIENCE, AND GENERAL LITERATURE; DERIVED FROM THE MOST AUTHENTIC SOURCES, AND VALUABLE ORIGINAL COMMUNICATIONS, WITH POETICAL ELUCIDATIONS, FOR DAILY USE AND DIVERSION. 1826, London, published for William Hone by Hunt and Clarke, two volumes, ppviii + 1720; viii + 1712, engraved frontispiece in each volume and hundreds of engravings in the text, contemporary half calf over marble boards, raised bands, ornate gilt and labels on spines. A little rubbed, otherwise a very attractive set. £350.00
40. W. T. Mainwaring Hughes, D.L. KICKS AND KUDOS; CANDID RECOLLECTIONS OF FORTY YEARS AS A COUNCILLOR. No date, circa 1970, Swansea, pp106, frontispiece, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00
ATTRACTIVE SET, DUBLIN EDITION
41. David Hume, esq. THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND, FROM THE INVASION OF JULIUS CAESAR TO THE REVOLUTION IN 1688. IN EIGHT VOLUMES. 1780, Dublin, printed by James Williams, eight volumes, pp(iv) + 490; (viii) + 508; (viii) + 455; (viii) + 472; (vii) + 520; (viii) + 576; (viii) + 527; (viii) + 330 + (238) index, portrait frontispiece, full contemporary calf, ornate gilt on spines, Trinity College Dublin gilt coat of arms on boards, presentation bookplate from Trinity printed by McKenzie, Dublin. Small hole in the spine of volume one, bindings a shade rubbed, otherwise a very handsome set indeed. £750.00
42. Walter William Hunt. TO GUARD MY PEOPLE. AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGIN AND HISTORY OF THE SWANSEA POLICE. 1957, Swansea, pp107, frontispiece, blue cloth, lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £20.00
43. The Rev. James Hurdis, D.D. THE FAVOURITE VILLAGE, WITH AN ADDITIONAL POEM, (NOW FIRST PUBLISHED) AND A TRAGEDY. 1810, London, printed by C. Whittingham, pp(iv) + 350, full contemporary mustard coloured morocco, ornate Gothic style blind stamp, gilt lettering on spine, gauffred edges. Spine slightly darkened, otherwise a good copy in an unusual binding. £150.00
SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA GOVERNMENT DATA
44. [International Bureau of American Republics]. GENERAL DESCRIPTIVE DATA PREPARED IN JUNE 1909. 1909, Washington, Government Printing Office, black and white illustrations, twenty pamphlets with original wrappers bound in one volume, half green morocco gilt. Contains THE ARGENTINE REPUBLIC, pp32; BOLIVIA, pp13; BRAZIL, pp37; CHILE, pp25; COLOMBIA, pp26; COSTA RICA,pp19; CUBA, pp16; DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, pp17; ECUADOR, pp15; GUATEMALA, pp16; HAITI, pp14; HONDURAS, pp14; MEXICO, pp33; NICARAGUA, pp14; PANAMA, pp15; PARAGUAY, pp13; PERU, pp18; SALVADOR, pp11; URUGUAY, pp15; VENEZUELA, pp16. Spine faded, otherwise very good. £200.00
45. Sir Charles James Jackson. ENGLISH GOLDSMITHS AND THEIR MARKS. A HISTORY OF THE GOLDSMITHS AND PLATE WORKERS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND. WITH OVER THIRTEEN THOUSAND MARKS, REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE FROM AUTHENTIC EXAMPLES OF PLATE AND TABLES OF DATE-LETTERS AND OTHER HALL-MARKS USED IN THE ASSAY OFFICES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM. 1964, 4to, New York, second edition, revised and enlarged, Dover Publications, ppxvi + 747, black and white photographic frontispiece, green cloth in dustwrapper. A little sellotaped marked, otherwise good. £40.00
46. Samuel Johnson, LL.D. THE HISTORY OF RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABISSINIA. A TALE. 1806, Edinburgh, printed for Bell & Bradfute etc, ppiv + 187, full contemporary mottled calf, gilt on spine. A bit rubbed, but generally good. £175.00
47. [Charles Johnston]. CHRYSAL: OR, THE ADVENTURES OF A GUINEA. WHEREIN ARE EXHIBITED VIEWS OF SEVERAL STRIKING SCENES; WITH INTERESTING ANECDOTES, OF THE MOST NOTED PERSONS IN EVERY RANK OF LIFE, THROUGH WHOSE HANDS IT HAS PASSED BY AN ADEPT. No date, but Cookes Edition, circa 1797, London, 12mo, printed for C. Cooke, three volumes, ppx + 12 - 252; 252; 255, engravings, half contemporary calf over marble boards, gilt stamped on spine, labels. Upper hinge of volume one splitting, otherwise good. £135.00
48. Charles and Mary Lamb. TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE. 1909, London, ppxii + 304, numerous colour and black and white illustrations after Arthur Rackham, red cloth in dustwrapper. Scarce in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has a few small tears and a little bumped, otherwise very good. £195.00
FAMILY COLLECTION, FINELY BOUND
49. Sir Thomas Dick Lauder, Bart. HIGHLAND RAMBLES, AND LONG LEGENDS TO SHORTEN THE WAY. 1837, Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, two volumes, ppix + 361; (iv) + 380 + (i), eleven engraved plates, full crushed morocco, bookplate of Ioannis E. A. Dick Lauder, inscribed to the authors wife, To Lady Dick Lauder, with most respectful compts. from the Publishers Adam and Charles Black, with a pasted in slip inscribed from the authors daughter, This copy of Highland Rambles to...Jack - my nephew John E. A. D. Lauder. C. D. Lauder. Spines faded and a little chip at the top of volume two, otherwise fine. £260.00
50. Sir Thomas Dick Lauder, Bart. Of Fountainhall. THE WOLFE OF BADENOCH. A HISTORICAL ROMANCE OF THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY. 1886, London, Hamilton Adams, complete unabridged edition, pp627, full crushed morocco gilt, by Lamley & Co., bookplate of Ioannis E. A. Dick Lauder. A fine copy. £85.00
51. Sir Thomas Dick Lauder, Bart. Of Fountainhall. LOCHANDHU: A TALE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. 1877, Elgin, James Watson, second edition, ppv + 407, full crushed morocco gilt, by Lamley & Co., bookplate of Ioannis E. A. Dick Lauder. A fine copy. £75.00
52. Sir Thomas Dick Lauder, Bart. Of Grange and Fountainhall. THE GREAT FLOODS OF AUGUST, 1829, IN THE PROVINCE OF MORAY AND ADJOINING DISTRICTS. 1873, Elgin, R. Stewart, third edition, ppxvi + 230, maps and plates complete, full crushed morocco gilt, by Lamley & Co., bookplate of Ioannis E. A. Dick Lauder. A fine copy. £135.00
53. Sir Thomas Dick Lauder, Baronet. SCOTTISH RIVERS. 1874, Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, ppxv + 328, three etchings, full crushed morocco gilt, by Lamley & Co., bookplate of Ioannis E. A. Dick Lauder, presentation copy to him from the authors daughter. A fine copy. £125.00
54. Sir Thomas Dick Lauder, Bart. TALES OF THE HIGHLANDS. 1881, London, Hamilton Adams, ppxv + 376, six illustrations, full crushed morocco gilt, by Lamley & Co., bookplate of Ioannis E. A. Dick Lauder. A fine copy. £75.00
55. Sir Thomas Dick Lauder. HIGHLAND LEGENDS. 1880, London, Hamilton Adams, new edition, two volumes in one, pp392, full crushed morocco gilt, by Lamley & Co., bookplate of Ioannis E. A. Dick Lauder. A fine copy. £75.00
EQUESTRIAN BIBLE
56. John Lawrence. THE HISTORY AND DELINEATION OF THE HORSE, IN ALL HIS VARIETIES. COMPREHENDING THE APPROPRIATE USES, MANAGEMENT, AND PROGRESSIVE IMPROVEMENT OF EACH; WITH A PARTICULAR INVESTIGATION OF THE CHARACTER OF THE RACE-HORSE, AND THE BUSINESS OF THE TURF. ILLUSTRATED BY ANECDOTES AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF DISTINGUISHED SPORTSMEN. THE ENGRAVINGS FROM ORIGINAL PAINTINGS. WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR BREEDING, BREAKING, TRAINING, AND THE GENERAL MANAGEMENT OF THE HORSE, BOTH IN A STATE OF HEALTH AND OF DISEASE. 1809, Albion press, Printed for James Cundee, 4to, piv + 288, 13 full page engravings, vignette title page, wood engravings in text, full calf ornately decorated in gilt geometric design, with a sympathetic nineteenth century re-back. A little bumped, some internal foxing, otherwise very good. £350.00
57. David L. Linton (Editor). SHEFFIELD AND ITS REGIONS. 1956, Sheffield, small 4to, ppxxv + 334, numerous illustrations, printed paper-covered boards with blue cloth back strip. A little grubby along the lower edge, otherwise very good. £25.00
58. Howell A. Lloyd. THE GENTRY OF SOUTH-WEST WALES, 1540 - 1640. 1968, Cardiff, pp256, map, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £35.00
59. John Luddington. STARTING TO COLLECT SILVER. 1984, Antique Collectors Club, 4to, pp225, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, grey cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper faded, otherwise very good. £12.00
60. D. E. Macdonnel. A DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS, IN MOST FREQUENT USE. TAKEN CHIEFLY FROM THE LATIN AND FRENCH, BUT COMPRISING MANY FROM THE GREEK, SPANISH, AND ITALIAN, LANGUAGES; TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS HISTORICAL AND IDIOMATIC. 1803, London, printed for G. and J. Robinson, the fourth edition , revised and very considerably enlarged, no pagination, but circa 300, contemporary half calf, gilt on spine. Spine rubbed, otherwise very good. £40.00
THE MADNESS OF CROWDS
61. Charles Mackay, LL.D. MEMOIRS OF EXTRAORDINARY POPULAR DELUSIONS AND THE MADNESS OF CROWDS. 1869, London, George Routledge and Sons, two volumes in one, 8vo, ppviii + 303; vi + 322, illustrated with numerous black and white engravings, contemporary full calf, ornately gilt spine, label. Volume two lacks title page, otherwise a very good copy. £50.00
62. W. C. L. Martin. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF BIRDS; OR, THE ELEMENTS OF ORNITHOLOGY, ON SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES. WITH A PARTICULAR NOTICE OF THE BIRDS MENTIONED IN SCRIPTURE. No date, circa 1850, London, The Religious Tract Society, ppxii + 524 + 4, black and white engravings, half burgundy calf gilt, all edges gilt. A little sun faded, some internal foxing, inner hinge cracked but holding, otherwise very good. £45.00
63. W. C. L. Martin. A POPULAR HISTORY OR, AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE CLASS REPTILIA, ON SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES. No date, circa 1850, London, The Religious Tract Society, ppxii +328, black and white engravings, half burgundy calf gilt, all edges gilt. A little sun faded, some internal foxing, inner hinge cracked but holding,otherwise very good. £45.00
64. W. C. L. Martin. A POPULAR INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF QUADRUPEDS; OR, OF THE CLASS MAMMALIA, ON SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES. No date, circa 1850, London, The Religious Tract Society, new edition, ppxii +492, black and white engravings, half burgundy calf gilt, all edges gilt. A little sun faded, some internal foxing, otherwise very good. £45.00
65. Donald McDonald. AGRICULTURAL WRITERS, FROM SIR WALTER OF HENLEY TO ARTHUR YOUNG, 1200-1800. REPRODUCTIONS IN FACSIMILE AND EXTRACTS FROM THEIR ACTUAL WRITINGS, ENLARGED AND REVISED FROM ARTICLES WHICH HAVE APPEARED IN THE FIELD, FROM 1903 TO 1907. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN EXHAUSTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1908, London, Horace Cox, 4to, pp(v) + 228, profusely illustrated in monochrome, green cloth. A near fine copy. £60.00
66. [Juste- Aurele Meissonnier. Sale Catalogue]. THE KINGSTON TUREENS. 1977, small 4to, pp(37), colour and black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth. Very good. £7.00
67. [Joan Miro]. DERRIERE LE MIROIR. 1970, June, Paris, Maeght, Number 186, folio, pp30, six double page colour lithographs including the covers and one other original by Miro, numerous black and white photographs, printed wrappers. Very good. £250.00
68. Bernard Morris. OLD GOWER FARMHOUSES AND THEIR FAMILIES. 1998, The Gower Society, 4to, ppxi + 179, warmly inscribed by the author, illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Near fine. £40.00
69. Bernard Morris. THE HOUSES OF SINGLETON. A SWANSEA LANDSCAPE AND ITS HISTORY. 1995, The Gower Society, 4to, ppxv + 153, inscribed by the author, illustrations complete, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00
70. Walter Nicol. THE GARDENERS KALENDAR; OR, MONTHLY DIRECTORY OF OPERATIONS IN EVERY BRANCH OF HORTICULTURE. 1822, Edinburgh, fourth edition, printed for Archibald Constable etc, ppxx + 646, contemporary half calf over marble boards. Binding rubbed and chipped at the bottom of the spine, sporadic foxing, otherwise good. £60.00
71. Florence Nightingale. NOTES ON NURSING: WHAT IT IS, AND WHAT IT IS NOT. First published 1860, this edition is circa 1897, London, pp79, adverts to the front and rear endpapers, green blind-stamped cloth. A little rubbed, otherwise very good. £30.00
72. William Paley, D.D. THE PRINCIPLES OF MORAL AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY. 1817, the twenty-sixth edition, Edinburgh, printed for James Robertson, two volumes, 8vo, ppxxviii + 374; vii + 452, full contemporary diced calf, decorated gilt spine. Both front hinges cracked but holding, otherwise very good. £75.00
73. Thomas Parnell. POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. WRITTEN BY DR. THOMAS PARNELL, LATE ARCHDEACON OF CLOGHER: AND PUBLISHED BY MR. POPE. WITH THE LIFE OF ZOLIUS: AND HIS REMARKS ON HOMERS BATTLE OF THE FROGS AND MICE. A NEW EDITION. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, THE LIFE OF DR. PARNELL, WRITTEN BY DR. GOLDSMITH. 1770, London, printed for T.Davies, in Russel Street, Covent-Garden, ppxxxv + iii + 5 - 242, two engravings, full contemporary calf, ornate gilt stamp on spine. Some pages have marginal tears and repairs with no loss, spine worn. £75.00
74. N. M. Penzer. PAUL STORR, 1771-1844. SILVERSMITH AND GOLDSMITH. 1971, Spring Books reprint, 4to, pp292, black and white photographic illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly chipped and spine faded, otherwise good. £60.00
75. [Phillips Catalogue]. AUCTION CATALOGUE. SILVER BY THE FOX FAMILY OF SILVERSMITHS. 1988, small 4to, pp68 + index, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, black illustrated card covers. Fine. £6.00
76. Eden Phillpotts. A DISH OF APPLES. No date, circa 1910, London, small 4to, pp75, colour illustrations after Arthur Rackham, brown pictorial cloth. Very good. £100.00
77. Ian Pickford. SILVER FLATWARE. ENGLISH, IRISH AND SCOTTISH 1660-1980. 1983, Antique Collectors Club, 4to, pp231, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, grey cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little sun faded, otherwise very good. £30.00
DELIGHTFUL SEVENTEENTH CENTURY PRAYER BOOK
78. [Prayer Book]. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS, AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH, ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; TOGETHER WITH THE PSALTER OR PSALMS OF DAVID, POINTED AS THEY ARE TO BE SUNG OR SAID IN CHURCHES: AND THE FORM AND MANNER OF MAKING, ORDAINING, AND CONSECRATING OF BISHOPS, PRIESTS, AND DEACONS. 1692, London, printed by Charles Bill, and the executrix of Thomas Newcomb deceasd, printers to the King and Queens most excellent majesties, title pages in red and black, pages ruled in red, in two parts, the Prayer Book has no pagination, The Psalms (dated 1682) pp349, 64 engraved plates complete, full contemporary morocco, gilt stamped, raised bands, gilt in compartments. Slightly worn top and bottom of spine, p217/8 in Psalms has marginal loss not affecting text, otherwise a very good copy of a book seldom found complete. £1,250.00
...AND SOME CHARMING EIGHTEENTH CENTURY EXAMPLES
79. [Prayer Book]. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS, AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH, ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND: TOGETHER WITH THE PSALTER OR PSALMS OF DAVID, POINTED AS THEY ARE TO BE SUNG OR SAID IN CHURCHES. 1751, Oxford, printed by Thomas Baskett, not paginated, bound with:- THE WHOLE BOOK OF PSALMS, COLLECTED INTO ENGLISH METRE, BY THOMAS STERNHOLD, JOHN HOPKINS, AND OTHERS: CONFERRED WITH THE HEBREW. SET FORTH AND ALLOWED TO BE SUNG IN ALL CHURCHES, OF ALL THE PEOPLE TOGETHER, BEFORE AND AFTER MORNING AND EVENING PRAYER, AND ALSO BEFORE AND AFTER SERMONS; AND MOREOVER IN PRIVATE HOUSES, FOR THEIR GODLY SOLACE AND COMFORT: LAYING APART ALL UNGODLY SONGS AND BALLADS, WHICH TEND ONLY TO THE NOURISHING OF VICE, AND CORRUPTING OF YOUTH. 1749, London, printed for J. Roberts, not paginated, full contemporary black morocco, ornately tooled gilt on boards and spine. Slightly rubbed, but generally a very good copy in an interesting binding. £250.00
80. [Prayer Book]. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS, AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH, ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND: TOGETHER WITH THE PSALTER OR PSALMS OF DAVID, POINTED AS THEY ARE TO BE SUNG OR SAID IN CHURCHES. 1756, Oxford, printed by Thomas Baskett, first part not paginated, bound with:- A COMPANION TO THE ALTAR: SHEWING THE NATURE AND NECESSITY OF A SACRAMENTAL PREPARATION, IN ORDER TO OUR WORTHY RECEIVING THE HOLY COMMUNION: WHEREIN THOSE FEARS AND SCRUPLES ABOUT EATING AND DRINKING UNWORTHILY, AND OF INCURRING OUR OWN DAMNATION THEREBY, ARE PROVED GROUNDLESS AND UNWARRANTABLE. UNTO WHICH ARE ADDED, PRAYERS AND MEDITATIONS, PREPARATIVE TO A SACRAMENTAL PREPARATION, ACCORDING TO WHAT THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND REQUIRES FROM HER COMMUNICANTS. 1762, London, printed for John Beecroft, engraved frontispiece, ppvi + 7-55 + (i) publishers ads, bound with:- THE WHOLE BOOK OF PSALMS, COLLECTED INTO ENGLISH METRE, BY THOMAS STERNHOLD, JOHN HOPKINS, AND OTHERS: CONFERRED WITH THE HEBREW. SET FORTH AND ALLOWED TO BE SUNG IN ALL CHURCHES, OF ALL THE PEOPLE TOGETHER, BEFORE AND AFTER MORNING AND EVENING PRAYER, AND ALSO BEFORE AND AFTER SERMONS; AND MOREOVER IN PRIVATE HOUSES, FOR THEIR GODLY SOLACE AND COMFORT: LAYING APART ALL UNGODLY SONGS AND BALLADS, WHICH TEND ONLY TO THE NOURISHING OF VICE, AND CORRUPTING OF YOUTH. 1754, London, printed by J. Roberts, not paginated, full contemporary calf, gilt stamped on boards and spine. £250.00
81. [Prayer Book]. THE COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS, AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH, ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; TOGETHER WITH THE PSALTER OR PSALMS OF DAVID, POINTED AS THEY ARE TO BE SUNG OR SAID IN CHURCHES. 1777, Cambridge, printed by John Archdeacon, printer to the University, not paginated but collates complete, 12mo, Psalms dated 1781, pp192, forty black and white engravings, full contemporary green morocco, with gilt decorated spine, raised bands, Mary Perkins in gilt on upper cover. A little rubbed, otherwise very good. £250.00
82. J. E. Rees (ed). GOWER. JOURNAL OF THE GOWER SOCIETY. 1948-1957, and 1970-1999, Swansea, eight volumes containing parts 1 -10, and 21 - 50, illustrations, original wrappers bound in, black cloth, gilt lettering on spines. Very good. £80.00
83. William Robertson, D.D. THE HISTORY OF SCOTLAND DURING THE REIGNS OF QUEEN MARY AND OF KING JAMES VI. TILL HIS ACCESSION TO THE CROWN OF ENGLAND. WITH A REVIEW OF THE SCOTTISH HISTORY PREVIOUS TO THAT PERIOD; AND AN APPENDIX CONTAINING ORIGINAL PAPERS...THE FIFTEENTH EDITION. IN THREE VOLUMES. WITH THE AUTHORS LAST EMENDATIONS AND ADDITIONS. 1797, London, printed for T. Cadell jun., 12mo, three volumes, ppviii + 335; (iv) + 368; (iv) + 430, frontispiece in first two volumes, full contemporary tree calf, labels on spines. Very good. £125.00
84. A. J. Roderick (ed). WALES THROUGH THE AGES. 1959, Carmarthanshire, two volumes, pp200; 216, frontispiece especially designed by David Jones, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spines. Very slight foxing to volume two, otherwise very good. £50.00
85. Samuel Rogers. THE PLEASURES OF MEMORY, WITH OTHER POEMS. BY SAMUEL ROGERS, ESQ. A NEW EDITION. 1806, London, printed for T.Cadell and W. Davies, pp187, vignette engravings, full contemporary calf, gilt on spine, label. Good. £40.00
MAGNIFICENT LIFE
86. William Roscoe. THE LIFE OF LORENZO DE MEDICI, CALLED THE MAGNIFICENT. 1796, London, printed for A. Strahan etc, 4to, second edition, two volumes in one, pp(ii) + xxvi + (ii) + 320 + 136; (iv) + 312 +111 + (i) + 11, engraved portrait frontispiece, full contemporary diced calf gilt. Binding a little rubbed and slightly cracked on the hinges, mild sporadic foxing, otherwise a very acceptable copy. £260.00
87. William Rothenstein. MEN OF THE R.A.F. 1942, Oxford University Press, pp134, numerous black and white portraits to the rear, tan cloth. Very good. £25.00
88. Paul Scarron. ROMAN COMIQUE, DE SCARRON. 1757, Paris, printed by Durand and Pissot, two volumes only, pp309; 288, full contemporary calf, ornate gilt on spines. Very pretty set. £60.00
89. [Walter Scott]. KENILWORTH; A ROMANCE. BY THE AUTHOR OF WAVERLEY, IVANHOE, &C. 1821, Edinburgh, printed for Archibald Constable & co., and Hurst, Robinson, and co., three volumes, first edition, pp320, 339, 348 + 4pp ads, half title on volume one only, half contemporary calf over marble boards, gilt, labels on spine. Contemporary name in ink on title pages, last leaf of volume one torn and amateurishly repaired (no loss of text), otherwise a presentable set. £150.00
90. [Walter Scott]. THE ANTIQUARY. BY THE AUTHOR OF WAVERLEY AND GUY MANNERING. 1821, Edinburgh, printed for Archibald Constable and Co, 12mo, sixth edition, three volumes, ppviii + 336; 348; 370, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, labels on spines. Boards a bit wormy on volumes one and three, otherwise very good. £45.00
91. Joannes Secundus. KISSES: BEING A POETICAL TRANSLATION OF THE BASIA OF JOANNES SECUNDUS NICOLAIUS. WITH THE ORIGINAL LATIN TEXT. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, AN ESSAY ON HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS. 1803, London, printed by J. D. Dewick, ppxvi + 190, portrait frontispiece and one engraving, full contemporary mottled calf, gilt. Name stamp on title page, first few pages a little browned, otherwise good. £50.00
EIGHTEENTH CENTURY SHAKESPEARE SET
92. William Shakespeare. THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE: IN EIGHT VOLUMES. COLLATED WITH THE OLDEST COPIES, AND CORRECTED; WITH NOTES, EXPLANATORY, AND CRITICAL: BY MR. THEOBALD. PRINTED VERBATIM FROM THE OCTAVO EDITION. 1773, London, printed for C. Bathurst etc, eight volumes, ppxii + (lvi) + 395; 431; 430; 478; 399; 488; 458; 370 + (lxxviii), portrait frontispiece + 36 engravings (one for each play), full calf rebacked, possibly early nineteenth century. Generally very good. £500.00
93. [Christopher Smart]. THE NON PAREIL; OR, THE QUINTESSENCE OF WIT AND HUMOUR: BEING A CHOICE REFLECTION OF THOSE PIECES THAT WERE MOST ADMIRED IN THE EVER-TO-BE-REMEMBERD MIDWIFE; OR, OLD WOMANS MAGAZINE. PIECES WHICH (AS A CELEBRATED AUTHOR OBSERVES) WILL STAND THE TEST OF ALL AGES, AND LIVE AND BE READ TILL TIME IS NO MORE. TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN INDEX TO MANKIND; OR, MAXIMS SELECTED FROM THE WITS OF ALL NATIONS. FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PRESENT AGE AND POSTERITY. INTERSPERSED WITH SOME AXIOMS IN LIFE, AND SEASONABLE REFLECTIONS BY THE SAME AUTHOR. WITH A PREFACE BY HER GOOD FRIEND THE LATE MR. POPE. 1757, London, printed for T. Carnan, ppxii + v + (iii) + 229 + (iii) + ii + 68, frontispiece, full contemporary calf, label on spine. A very good copy. £300.00
94. C. Smart, A. M. THE WORKS OF HORACE, TRANSLATED LITERALLY INTO ENGLISH PROSE; FOR THE USE OF THOSE WHO ARE DESIROUS OF ACQUIRING OR RECOVERING A COMPETENT KNOWLEDGE OF THE LATIN LANGUAGE. 1762, London, 12mo, printed for J. Newbery, two volumes, second edition, pp(ii) + 333; (ii) + 423, full contemporary calf, one label on spine. Worn. £120.00
95. Christopher Smart, A. M. A POETICAL TRANSLATION OF THE FABLES OF PHAEDRUS, WITH THE APPENDIX OF GUDIUS, AND AN ACCURATE EDITION OF THE ORIGINAL ON THE OPPOSITE PAGE. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A PARSING INDEX FOR THE USE OF LEARNERS. 1765, London, printed for J. Dodsley, ppxvii + 221, frontispiece, full contemporary calf, gilt rules. Chipped top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good. £350.00
96. Christopher Smart, M. A. THE PARABLES OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST. DONE INTO FAMILIAR VERSE, WITH OCCASIONAL APPLICATIONS, FOR THE USE AND IMPROVEMENT OF YOUNGER MINDS. 1768, London, printed for W. Owen, ppxiv +175, full later calf, gilt edging on boards and spine. Two copies located on COPAC. Very good. £195.00
97. [C. Smart, A. M.]. THE WORKS OF HORACE, TRANSLATED LITERALLY INTO ENGLISH PROSE; FOR THE USE OF THOSE WHO ARE DESIROUS OF ACQUIRING OR RECOVERING A COMPETENT KNOWLEDGE OF THE LATIN LANGUAGE. 1815, Edinburgh, 12mo, printed for J. Cafrae, Drummond & co, two volumes, ppvi + 335; 455, half contemporary calf over marble boards, gilt on spine, label. Spines rubbed, slight foxing, otherwise very good. £60.00
98. J. Beverley Smith (ed). MEDIEVAL WELSH SOCIETY; SELECTED ESSAYS BY T. JONES PIERCE. 1972, Cardiff, pp452, frontispiece, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00
99. Doctor Smollett. THE ADVENTURES OF RODERICK RANDOM. 1792, London, printed and published by C. Lowndes, two volumes, ppvii - x + 11 - 276; 306, full contemporary calf, gilt rules. Lacks possibly two leaves from the preface, but only two copies are located on the ESTC online. Hinges splitting, spines worn. £50.00
100. [Sothebys Catalogue]. MENTMORE. VOLUME TWO. CATALOGUE OF WORKS OF ART AND SILVER. SOLD ON BEHALF OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE 6TH EARL OF ROSEBERY AND HIS FAMILY. 1977, 4to, ppxiv + 348, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, green boards in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little chipped, otherwise very good. £20.00
101. [Sothebys Catalogue]. MENTMORE. VOLUME FIVE. CATALOGUE OF THE GENERAL CONTENTS OF THE HOUSE SOLD ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTORS OF THE 6TH EARL OF ROSEBERY AND HIS FAMILY. 1977, 4to, ppxiv + 133, black and white photographic illustrations, green illustrated card covers. Very good. £10.00
102. [Sothebys Catalogue]. THE JAIME ORTIZ-PATINO COLLECTION. 17TH CENTURY ENGLISH CHINOISERIE SILVER. 1992, New York, 4to, pp(80), numerous colour and black and white illustrations, black illustrated boards in dustwrapper. Fine. £12.00
103. [Sothebys Catalogue]. THE JAIME ORTIZ-PATINO COLLECTION. 18TH CENTURY FRENCH AND ENGLISH SILVER. 1992, 4to, pp(45 + index), numerous colour photographic illustrations, black boards in dustwrapper. With the sale results loosely inserted. Fine. £10.00
104. Walter Shaw Sparrow. ANGLING IN BRITISH ART THROUGH FIVE CENTURIES: PRINTS, PICTURES, BOOKS. 1923, London, 4to, ppxxii + 288 + 4, two hundred illustrations including thirty-nine in colour, blue buckram. Spine a little sun faded and bumped, some minor discolouration on lower board, otherwise very good. £125.00
105. Laurence Sterne. THE WORKS OF LAURENCE STERNE, IN SEVEN VOLUMES; CONTAINING THE LIFE AND OPINIONS OF TRISTRAM SHANDY, GENT. A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY; SERMONS, - LETTERS, &C. WITH A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. 1802, London, printed for J. Johnson etc, seven volumes, ppxxii + 397; (iv) + 377; (iv) + 284; (iv) + 257; viii + 375; viii + 363; xxii + 304, portrait frontispiece and fifteen illustrations, one leaf black, one leaf with pasted on marbled paper, one inserted folding ballad and lyric sheet, full contemporary calf, gilt on spines, labels. One or two slight chips and cracks, otherwise a pretty set. £450.00
106. F. L. Stevens. THROUGH MERRIE ENGLAND. THE PAGEANTRY AND PASTIMES OF THE VILLAGE AND THE TOWN. No date, circa 1930, small 4to, pp(ix) + 214, twelve colour plates after Francis D. Bedford, blue buckram blocked in black, in dustwrapper. Wrapper worn and chipped, otherwise the book itself is very good. £30.00
107. Stanley Strong. THE ROMANCE OF BREWING. 1951, privately printed, small 4to, pp120, numerous colour photographic illustrations, fawn padded leatherette, gilt lettering. Top and bottom of spine a little rubbed, otherwise very good. £40.00
108. Christopher Christian Sturm. REFLECTIONS FOR EVERY DAY IN THE YEAR, ON THE WORKS OF GOD, IN NATURE AND PROVIDENCE. FROM THE GERMAN OF CHRISTOPHER CHRISTIAN STURM. A NEW EDITION IN TWO VOLUMES. EMBELLISHED WITH TWELVE BEAUTIFUL ENGRAVINGS. EMBLEMATICAL OF THE TWELVE MONTHS. 1807, Bungay, printed and published by C. Brightly, two volumes in one, pp350 + (vi); 421 + (vi), full contemporary calf, label on spine. Binding a bit rubbed, otherwise good. £120.00
109. Jeremy Taylor, D.D. CONTEMPLATIONS OF THE STATE OF MAN IN THIS LIFE, AND IN THAT WHICH IS TO COME. 1702, London, printed for H.N. and E.R., sixth edition, pp(viii) + 248, portrait frontispiece, full contemporary calf, label on spine. Spine worn, but generally good. £195.00
110. D. Aneurin Thomas. THE WELSH ELIZABETHAN CATHOLIC MARTYRS. THE TRIAL DOCUMENTS OF SAINT RICHARD GWYN AND OF THE VENERABLE WILLIAM DAVIES. 1971, Cardiff, pp331, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00
111. James Thomson. THE SEASONS: BY JAMES THOMSON. WITH THE LIFE OF THE AUTHOR. 1797, London, printed for Heptinstall, ppxxi + 192, portrait frontispiece, and four engravings complete, full contemporary mottled calf, gilt on spine, label. Hinges cracking, generally okay. £40.00
112. E. Tomkins. POEMS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS; SELECTED TO ENFORCE THE PRACTICE OF VIRTUE, AND TO COMPRISE IN ONE VOLUME THE BEAUTIES OF ENGLISH POETRY. 1804, London, new edition, printed for B. Crosby and co, pp(vi) + 256, engraved vignettes, full contemporary patterned calf, gilt. Very good. £75.00
113. Various. A COLLECTION OF POEMS IN SIX VOLUMES. BY SEVERAL HANDS. 1766, London, printed by J. Hughs for J. Dodsley, six volumes, pp(iv) +335; (iv) + 336; (iv) + 351; (iv) + 360 + (i) music score; (iv) + 336; (iv) + 336, engraved vignettes, full contemporary calf, gilt ruled, label. A very good set. £400.00
114. Virgil. PUB. VIRGILII MARONIS OPERA OMNIA. CUM NOTIS SELECTISSIMIS VARIOUM, SERVII, DONATI, PONTANI, FARNABII, &C. ET INDICE LOCUPLETISSIMO, RERUM AC VERBORUM. OPERA AC STUDIO, CORNELII SCHREVELII. 1666, Lugd. Batav. et Roterod., Ex Officina Hackiana, pp(xiv) + 1015 + (36) index, engraved title page, full vellum, lettering on spine. Very good. £225.00
115. Samuel Warren, F.R.S. PASSAGES FROM THE DIARY OF A LATE PHYSICIAN. 1844, Edinburgh, new edition, printed by Ballantyne and Hughes, two volumes, ppxix + 446; (v) + 447, contemporary half morocco over marble boards, gilt lettering on spines. Very good. £75.00
116. [Whistler Catalogue]. THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF SCULPTORS, PAINTERS & GRAVERS. MEMORIAL EXHIBITION OF THE WORKS OF THE LATE JAMES McNEILL WHISTLER, FIRST PRESIDENT OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF SCULPTORS, PAINTERS AND GRAVERS, IN THE NEW GALLERY, REGENT STREET LONDON, FROM THE TWENTY-SECOND OF FEBRUARY TO THE FIFTEENTH OF APRIL 1905. HELD UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE SOCIETY. 1905, printed at The Ballantyne Press, published by William Heinemann, the Deluxe edition, pp126, 52 black and white plates, paper covers, mustard cloth spine. A little bumped, otherwise very good. £40.00
117. Stewart Williams. GLAMORGAN HISTORIAN. VOLUME TWO. 1965, Glamorgan, volume two only, pp224, maps and illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £20.00
118. Mary Wood. SKETCHES IN GOWER. A BOOK OF ILLUMINATED PAINTINGS BY MARY WOOD 1861. WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES ON THE PICTURES BY ROBERT LUCAS. 1987, Mid Glamorgan, limited edition, no. 955 of 1000, coloured illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00
119. Xenophon. CYROPAEDIA: OR, THE INSTITUTION OF CYRUS. TRANSLATED FROM THE GREEK BY THE LATE HONOURABLE MAURICE ASHLEY ESQ; TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, A PREFACE, BY WAY OF DEDICATION, TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE THE LADY ELIZABETH HARRIS. 1728, London, Printed for John Noon, two volumes, 8vo, second edition, pp(i) + 350; (i) + 340 + (xxxviii), full contemporary calf gilt, raised bands, labels on spines. Very good. £200.00
120. Arthur Young. THE FARMERS CALENDAR: CONTAINING THE BUSINESS NECESSARY TO BE PERFORMED ON VARIOUS KINDS OF FARMS DURING EVERY MONTH OF THE YEAR. 1809, printed for Richard Phillips, eighth edition greatly enlarged and improved, ppxi + 663, two engraved plates as called for, contemporary half calf gilt. Very good. £125.00
VISIT
www.gyork.co.uk
VIEW PREVIOUS CATALOGUES
PRINTS
RECENT HIGHLIGHTS
ETC.
OR
THE CHELSEA BOOK FAIR, CHELSEA OLD TOWN HALL, KINGS ROAD,
FRIDAY 4TH NOVEMBER, 2PM - 7PM, SATURDAY 5TH, 11AM - 5PM.
IX SALÓN DEL LIBRO ANTIGUO, HOTEL MIGUEL ÁNGEL,
CALLE MIGUEL ÁNGEL, MADRID, 23RD - 26TH NOVEMBER.