1. Ramon dAbadal. ELS PRIMERS COMTES CATALANS. 1965, Barcelona, second edition, pp xxi + 368, frontispiece, red cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly worn, otherwise very good. £20.00
2. Jamil M. Abun -Nasr. A HISTORY OF THE MAGHRIB. 1971, Cambridge, ppx + 416, maps complete, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00
3. Claude Addas. IBN ARABÍ O LA BUSQUEDA DEL AZUFRE ROJO. 1989, Murcia, pp 343, white paper cover in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
4. Dionisius A. Agius and Richard Hitchcock (Ed). THE ARAB INFLUENCE IN MEDIEVAL EUROPE. 1994, Reading, pp xi + 181, black and white illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
5. Jaime Oliver Asin. HISTORIA DEL NOMBRE MADRID. 1991, Madrid, ppxvi + 7 - 412, maps and illustrations complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, dustwrapper. Slight knock to corners of dustwrapper, otherwise very good. £20.00
6. Maria Luisa Avila. LA SOCIEDAD HISPANOMUSULMANA AL FINAL DEL CALIFATO (APROXIMACIÓN A UN ESTUDIO DEMOGRÁFICO). 1985, Madrid, pp 217, printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00
7. María Luisa Ávila y Luis Molina (Ed). MUHAMMAD B. HARIT AL-JUSANI (M. 361/971). AJBAR AL-FUQAHA WA-L-MUHADDITIN (HISTORIA DE LOS ALFAQUÍES Y TRADICIONISTAS DE AL-ANDALUS). 1992, Madrid, pp xlviii + 427 - 7 (arabic), printed wrappers, Fuentes Arábico-Hispanas. Very good. £20.00
8. Ma. Isabel Fierro Bello. LA HETERODOXIA EN AL-ANDALUS DURANTE EL PERIODO OMEYA. 1987, Madrid, Instituto Hispano-Arabe de Cultura, pp 224, printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00
9. Rodolfo Gil Benumya. HISPANIDAD Y ARABIDAD. 1952, Madrid, pp 161, printed wrappers in dustwrapper. Wrapper worn and faded, otherwise very good. £20.00
10. Enrique Gallego Blanco. THE RULE OF THE SPANISH MILITARY ORDER OF ST. JAMES, 1170 - 1493. LATIN AND SPANISH TEXTS, EDITED WITH APPARATUS CRITICUS, ENGLISH TRANSLATION AND A PRELIMINARY STUDY. 1971, Leiden, pp 171, brown cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £40.00
11. P. Bosch-Gimpera. TWO CELTIC WAVES IN SPAIN. 1939, London, pp126, maps and illustrations complete, grey printed wrappers. Cover faded and knocked. £22.00
12. C. E. Bosworth (ed). IRAN AND ISLAM. IN MEMORY OF THE LATE VLADIMIR MINORSKY. 1971, Edinburgh, ppxiii + 574, black and white illustrations complete, frontispiece, orange cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00
13. E. W. Bovill. THE BATTLE OF ALCAZAR. AN ACCOUNT OF THE DEFEAT OF DON SEBASTIAN OF PORTUGAL AT EL-KSAR EL-KEBIR. 1952, London, pp xiii + 198, black and white illustrations, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper rubbed and chipped along top edge, otherwise very good. £25.00
14. Ross Brann. THE COMPUNCTIOUS POET; CULTURAL AMBIGUITY AND HEBREW POETRY IN MUSLIM SPAIN. 1991, USA, ppxiii + 228, brown cloth, lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
15. Charles Burnett (Ed). ADELARD OF BATH. AN ENGLISH SCIENTIST AND ARABIST OF THE EARLY TWELFTH CENTURY. 1987, London, pp viii + 208, illustrations complete, blue paper cover. Spine faded, otherwise good. £12.00
16. Charles Burnett. MAGIC AND DIVINATION IN THE MIDDLE AGES. TEXTS AND TECHNIQUES IN THE ISLAMIC AND CHRISTIAN WORLDS. 1996, Aldershot, not consecutively paginated, blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. A fine copy. £70.00
17. Robert Ignatius Burns, S. J. ISLAM UNDER THE CRUSADERS. COLONIAL SURVIVAL IN THE THIRTEENTH - CENTURY KINGDOM OF VALENCIA. 1973, New Jersey, pp xxxi + 473, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £50.00
18. Robert Ignatius Burns, S. J. MEDIEVAL COLONIALISM. POSTCRUSADE EXPLOITATION OF ISLAMIC VALENCIA. 1975, New Jersey, pp xxiv + 394, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £50.00
19. Caballero Florian. COMPENDIO DE LA HISTORIA DE LOS ARABES, DIVIDIDA EN CUARTO EPOCAS. OBRA DEL CABALLERO FLORIAN. 1829, Valladolid, ppxviii + 186, full Spanish sheep, label on spine. Boards knocked and rubbed, otherwise good. £85.00
20. Albert F. Calvert. THE ALHAMBRA; BEING A BRIEF RECORD OF THE ARABIAN CONQUEST OF THE PENINSULA WITH A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THE MOHAMMEDAN ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION. 1906, small 4to, pplvi + 464, 270 black and white, eighty superb colour illustrations, red cloth gilt. Calvert uses illustrations from Owen Jones books, Plans, Elevations, Sections and Details of the Alhambra, and The Grammar of Ornament, and James Murphys Arabian Antiquities in Spain. Spine slightly faded and chipped at the top and bottom. £225.00
A selection of these illustrations is here rescued from the obscurity of public libraries and the inaccessible recesses of private collections.
I resolved, therefore, to give pride of place to the pictorial side of the volume; to abandon the traditions regulating the proportions of prose to pictures; and to make my appeal to the public by the beauty and variety of the illustrations I have collected, and the immensity of elaborate letterpress which I have not written.
21. Albert F. Calvert. CORDOVA. A CITY OF THE MOORS. 1907, London, John Lane, the Bodley Head Spanish Series, ppxvi + 108 + 11 ads, 159 black and white plates complete, red cloth gilt. Slight damp stain creeping up the inner hinges, spine darkened, otherwise good. £30.00
22. Americo Castro. LA REALIDAD HISTORICA DE ESPAÑA. EDICION RENOVADA. 1966, Mexico, third edition, pp 479, printed boards. Good. £40.00
23. Américo Castro. THE SPANIARDS; AN INTRODUCTION TO THEIR HISTORY. 1971, University of California Press, pp xii + 628, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit worn, otherwise very good. £25.00
24. Diego Catalan y Ma. Soledad de Andres. FUENTES CRONISTICAS DE LA HISTORIA DE ESPANA III. CRONICA DEL MORO RASIS. VERSION DEL AJBAR MULUK AL-ANDALUS DE AHMAD IBN MUHAMMAD IBN MUSA AL-RAZI, 889 955; ROMANZADA PARA EL REY DON DIONIS DE PORTUGAL HACIA 1300 POR MAHOMAD, ALARIFE, Y GIL PEREZ, CLERIGO DE DON PERIANES PORCEL. 1975, Madrid, pp cx + 389, printed wrappers. Very good. £80.00
25. [Caves]. LA CAVERNA DE LAS MONEDAS Y SUS INTERESANTES PINTURAS. 1953, Spain, pp24, maps and illustrations, cream printed wrappers. Cover faded, otherwise very good. £30.00
26. Ann Christys. CHRISTIANS IN AL-ANDALUS, 711 - 1000. 2002, Surrey, ppxi + 231, maps, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Near fine. £40.00
27. Dr. J. A. Conde. HISTORY OF THE DOMINION OF THE ARABS IN SPAIN. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH OF DR. J. A. CONDE BY MRS. JONATHAN FOSTER. 1854-55, London, three volumes, ppxi + 511; xv + 493; xi + 475, frontispiece, burgundy cloth, gilt on spines, blind stamped on covers. Spines unevenly faded, slight foxing, but generally a good set. £195.00
28. Josef Antonio Conde. MEMORIA SOBRE LA MONEDA ARABIGA Y EN ESPECIAL LA ACUÑADA EN ESPAÑA POR LOS PRINCIPES MUSULMANES. 1982, Madrid, pp 96, five black and white plates, printed wrappers. Very good. £15.00
29. F. Corriente. A GRAMMATICAL SKETCH OF THE SPANISH ARABIC DIALECT BUNDLE. 1977, Madrid, ppxvi + 196, cream paper cover. Very good. £35.00
30. F. Corriente. GRAMATICA, METRICA Y TEXTO DEL CANCIONERO HISPANOARABE DE ABAN QUZMAN. 1980, Madrid, pp81 + arab numerals, white printed wrappers. Good. £30.00
31. F. Corriente. EL LEXICO ARABE ANDALUSI SEGUN P. DE ALCALA. (ORDENADO POR RAICES, CORREGIDO, ANOTADO Y FONEMICAMENTE INTERPRETADO). 1988, Madrid, ppx + 259, printed wrappers. Cover slightly knocked, otherwise okay. £15.00
32. F. Corriente. EL LEXICO ARABE ANDALUSI SEGUN EL VOCABULISTA IN ARABICO. 1989, Madrid, pp334, green cloth, lettering on cover and spine, inscribed by the author. Cover faded, otherwise very good. £25.00
33. Federico Corriente. ÁRABE ANDALUSÍ Y LENGUAS ROMANCES. 1992, Madrid, pp 270, printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00
34. F. Corriente. LEXICO ESTANDAR Y ANDALUSI DEL DIWAN DE IBN QUZMAN. 1993, Zaragoza, pp164, white paperback. Very good. £15.00
35. Pierson Dixon. THE IBERIANS OF SPAIN AND THEIR RELATIONS WITH THE AEGEAN WORLD. 1940, London, ppxi + 159, plates and maps complete, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn and repaired, contents good. £20.00
36. E. Van Donzel. THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ISLAM. INDEX OF PROPER NAMES TO VOLUMES I - IX AND TO THE SUPPLEMENT, FASCICULES 1 - 6. 1998, Leiden, pp 440, grey printed wrappers. Fine. £10.00
37. Reinhart Dozy. SPANISH ISLAM: A HISTORY OF THE MOSLEMS IN SPAIN. 1913, 4to, ppxxxvi + 769, frontispiece and folding map, burgundy cloth. Very minor spotting on covers, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce item. £225.00
38. Charles-Emmanuel Dufourcq. LESPAGNE CATALANE ET LE MAGHRIB AUX XIII ET XIV SIÈCLES. 1966, Paris, pp 664, black and white folding maps, original printed wrappers. Covers a bit worn, otherwise good. £75.00
39. Isabel Flores Escobosa. ESTUDIO PRELIMINAR SOBRE LOZA AZUL Y DORADA NAZARÍ DE LA ALHAMBRA. 1988, Madrid, Instituto Hispano-Arabe de Cultura, pp 189, black and white illustrations complete, printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00
40. [Facultad De Filologia. Universidad Complutense de Madrid]. ANAQUEL DE ESTUDIOS ÁRABES. 1990, Madrid, pp 262, printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00
41. Maribel Fierro (Ed). ABU BAKR AL-TURTUSI (M. 520/1126.) KITAB AL-HAWADIT WA L-BIDA (EL LIBRO DE LAS NOVEDADES Y LAS INNOVACIONES). 1993, Madrid, pp 467, printed wrappers, Fuentes Arábico-Hispanas. Very good. £20.00
42. Sybil Fitzgerald. IN THE TRACK OF THE MOORS. SKETCHES IN SPAIN AND NORTHERN AFRICA. 1905, 4to, ppx + 204, sixty-three fine colour plates and numerous text drawings after Augustine Fitzgerald, blue pictorial cloth with moorish design blocked in royal blue and orange, stamped in gilt. A very good copy of a scarce book. £275.00
43. Pascuel De Gayangos. THE HISTORY OF THE MOHAMMEDAN DYNASTIES IN SPAIN; EXTRACTED FROM THE NAFHU-T-TIB MIN GHOSNI-L-ANDALUSI-R-RATTIB WA TARIKH LISANU-D-DIN IBNI-L-KHATTIB, BY AHMED IBN MOHAMMED AL-MAKKARI, A NATIVE OF TELESMAN. 1840, 1843, London, Printed for the Oriental Translation Fund, two volumes, 4to, ppxxxix + 548 + xcv; xii + 544 + clxxii, modern 1/4 calf over original green cloth. Slight foxing inside front and back pages, otherwise very good. £1500.00
PASCUAL DE GAYANGOS Y ARCE, (1809-1897), Spanish scholar and Orientalist, was born at Seville on the 21st of June 1809. At the age of thirteen he was sent to be educated at Pont-le-Voy near Blois, and in 1828 began the study of Arabic under Silvestre de Sacy. After a visit to England, where he married, he obtained a post in the Spanish treasury, and was transferred to the foreign office as translator in 1833. In 1836 he returned to England, wrote extensively in English periodicals, and translated Almakkaris History of the Mahommedan Dynasties in Spain (1840-1843) for the Royal Asiatic Society. In England he also made the acquaintance of Ticknor, to whom he was very serviceable. In 1843 be returned to Spain as professor of Arabic at the university of Madrid, which post he held until 1881, when he was made director of public instruction. This office he resigned upon being elected senator for the district of Huelva. His latter years were spent in cataloguing the Spanish manuscripts in the British Museum; he had previously continued Bergenroths catalogue of the manuscripts relating to England in the Simancas archives. His best-known original work is his dissertation on Spanish romances of chivalry in Rivadeneyras Biblioteca de autores espanoles. He died in London on the 4th of October 1897.
44. Pedro Chalmeta Gendron. EL SEÑOR DEL ZOCO EN ESPAÑA: EDADES MEDIA Y MODERNA, CONTRIBUCIÓN AL ESTUDIO DE LA HISTORIA DEL MERCADO. 1973, Madrid, pp lxix + 761, red cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £60.00
45. Alfred G. Gerteiny. MAURITANIA. 1967, London, pp x + 243, green cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper worn, contents good £25.00
46. Emilio Garcia Gomez. ANTOLOGIA ARABE PARA PRINCIPIANTES. TEXTOS ARABES SIN VOCALIZAR, SELECCIONADOS Y REEDITADOS CON UN GLOSARIO. 1963, Madrid, third edition, ppxv + 162, cream printed wrappers. Cover slightly worn, otherwise very good. £20.00
47. Emilio Garcia Gomez. TODO BEN QUZMAN. EDITADO, INERPRETADO, MEDIDO Y EXPLICADO. 1972, Madrid, 3 vols, ppxvii + 523; 524 - 975; 10 -536, cream printed wrappers in dustwrappers. Edges bumped, otherwise very good. £135.00
48. David A. Griffin. LOS MOZARABISMOS DEL VOCABULISTA ATRIBUIDO A RAMON MARTI. 1961, Madrid, pp251, cream printed wrappers. Cover torn and faded. £10.00
49. R. Fuentes Guerra. MASLAMA, DE MADRID E IBN HAZM, DE CÓRDOBA. 1963, Madrid, pp 99, illustrations complete, printed wrappers. Cover slightly faded, otherwise good. £15.00
50. Richard J. Harrison. SPAIN AT THE DAWN OF HISTORY. IBERIANS, PHOENICIANS AND GREEKS. 1988, London, small 4to, pp176, illustrations, grey cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
51. Miguel Cruz Hernández. EL ISLAM DE AL-ANDALUS. HISTORIA Y ESTRUCTURA DE SU REALIDAD SOCIAL. 1992, Madrid, pp 654, printed wrappers. Cover slightly worn, otherwise very good. £20.00
52. Cecilia Hill. MOORISH TOWNS IN SPAIN. 1931, Methuen, London, ppxv + 181 + 8 ads, black and white illustrations, red cloth. Near fine. £35.00
53. J. N. Hillgarth. THE SPANISH KINGDOMS, 1250 -1516. 1976, 1978, Oxford, two volumes, ppxx + 455; xi + 716, frontispiece map, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrappers. Titles faded on wrappers, otherwise very good indeed. £80.00
54. Stephen Hirtenstein. THE UNLIMITED MERCIFIER. THE SPIRITAL LIFE AND THOUGHT OF IBN ARABI. 1999, Oxford, ppxi + 289, black and white illustrations and maps complete, printed wrappers. Fine. £15.00
55. Gines Perez De Hita. HISTORIA DE LOS BANDOS DE ZEGRÍES Y ABENCERRAJES (PRIMERA PARTE DE LAS GUERRAS CIVILES DE GRANADA). 1999, Granada, pp clxxxi + cxviii + n + 360, printed wrappers. Very good. £25.00
56. M. P. Hornik (ed). COLLECTED STUDIES IN HONOUR OF AMERICO CASTROS EIGHTIETH YEAR. 1975, Oxford, second edition, pp 482, cream cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper chipped around the edges, otherwise very good. £20.00
57. Rosemary Horrox & P. W. Hammond. (Ed). BRITISH LIBRARY HARLEIAN MANUSCRIPT 433. VOLUME ONE. 1979, Gloucester, volume one only consisting of register of grants for the reigns of Edward V and Richard III, pp xlvii + 289, frontispiece, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. £25.00
58. [Instituto De Estudios Turolenses]. II SIMPOSIO INTERNACIONAL DE MUDEJARISMO: ARTE. TERUEL, 19 - 21 DE NOVIEMBRE DE 1981. 1982, Teruel, pp xv + 403, black and white illustrations, printed wrappers in dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly chipped, otherwise very good. £20.00
59. Edward James (Ed). VISOGOTHIC SPAIN : NEW APPROACHES. 1980, Oxford, ppxiii + 303, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Near fine. £25.00
60. Manuel Ocaña Jimenez. REPERTORIO DE INSCRIPCIONES ARABES DE ALMERIA. 1964, Madrid - Granada, 4to, pp xxxii + 141 + LII plates, printed wrappers. Top and bottom of spines bruised and splitting, otherwise very good. £55.00
61. Manuel Ocaña Jiménez. EL CÚFICO HISPANO Y SU EVOLUCIÓN. 1970, Madrid, Instituto Hispano-Arabe de Cultura, pp 49, 40 black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00
62. Charles-Andre Julien. HISTORY OF NORTH AFRICA. TUNISIA, ALGERIA, MOROCCO. FROM THE ARAB CONQUEST TO 1830. 1970, London, first English translation, ppxvi + 446, maps, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a bit faded, otherwise very good. £25.00
63. Junta De Ensenanza En Marruecos. PEQUENO VOCABULARIO HISPANO MARROQUI. 1913, Madrid, pp31, printed wrappers. Cover faded, otherwise very good. £15.00
64. S. J. Keay. ROMAN SPAIN. 1988, London, pp240, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00
65. T. D. Kendrick. SAINT JAMES IN SPAIN. 1960, London, pp 223, black and white illustrations, red cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly worn, otherwise very good. £30.00
66. P. D. King. LAW AND SOCIETY IN THE VISIGOTHIC KINGDOM. 1972, Cambridge, ppxiv + 318, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00
67. Ana Labarta (Ed). LIBRO DE DICHOS MARAVILLOSOS (MISCELÁNEO MORISCO DE MAGIA Y ADIVINACIÓN). 1993, Madrid, pp 57 + 232, printed wrappers, Fuentes Arábico-Hispanas. Very good. £20.00
68. Emilia Calvo Labarta (Ed). ABU ALI AL-HUSAYN IBN BASO (M. 716/1316). RISALAT AL-SAFIHA AL YAMIA LI-YAMI AL-URUD. (TRATADO SOBRE LA LÁMINA GENERAL PARA TODAS LAS LATITUDES). 1993, Madrid, pp 222 + plates + 191 - 7 (Arabic), printed wrappers, Fuentes Arábico-Hispanas. Very good. £20.00
69. Pauli De Lagarde. PETRI HISPANI DE LINGUA ARABICA LIBRI DUO. 1883, Gottingae, ppviii +440, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £40.00
70. José Pérez Lázaro (Ed). IBN HISAM AL-LAJMI (M. 577/1181 - 1182). AL-MADJAL ILA TAQWIM AL-LISAN WA-TA LIM AL-BAYAN (INTRODUCCIÓN A LA CORRECCIÓN DEL LENGUAJE Y LA ENSEÑANZA DE LA ELOCUENCIA). 1990, Madrid, two volumes, pp 219; (arabic), letter from author, printed wrappers, Fuentes Arábico-Hispanas. Very good. £60.00
71. Peter Linehan. THE SPANISH CHURCH AND THE PAPACY IN THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY. 1971, Cambridge, ppxvii + 389, map, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00
72. Peter Linehan. THE LADIES OF ZAMORA. 1997, Manchester, ppxvi + 192, maps and illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Near fine. £15.00
73. Harold V. Livermore. ORÍGENES DE ESPAÑA Y PORTUGAL. 1976, Barcelona, pp viii + 382, black and white illustrations complete, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
74. Consuelo López-Morillas (Ed). TEXTOS ALJAMIADOS SOBRE LA VIDA DE MAHOMA: EL PROFETA DE LOS MORISCOS. 1994, Madrid, pp 199, printed wrappers, Fuentes Arábico-Hispanas. Very good. £20.00
75. Luis Seco De Lucena (Ed). DOCUMENTOS ARÁBIGO - GRANADINOS. 1961, Madrid, pp l + 192, black and white illustrations, arabic section, printed wrappers. Cover faded, otherwise good. £50.00
76. Pascual Madoz. DICCIONARIO GEOGRAFICO-ESTADISTICO-HISTORICO DE ESPAÑA Y SUS POSESIONES DE ULTRAMAR. CASTILLA-LEON. 1983, Valladolid, 4to, facsimile edition, pp 332, green cloth, gilt stamped and lettered on cover and spine. Very good. £20.00
77. Basilio Pavón Maldonado. LAS ALMENAS DECORATIVAS HISPANOMUSULMANAS. 1986, Madrid, Instituto Hispano-Arabe de Cultura, pp 33 + seventeen plates complete, folding illustration, printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00
78. Basilio Pavón Maldonado. TUDELA, CIUDAD MEDIEVAL: ARTE ISLÁMICO Y MUDÉJAR. 1978, Madrid, Instituto Hispano-Arabe de Cultura, pp 81 + 52 black and white plates complete, folding map, printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00
79. Basilio Pavon Maldonado. CUIDADES Y FORTALEZAS LUSOMUSULMANAS. CRÓNICAS DE VIAJES POR EL SUR DE PORTUGAL. 1993, Madrid, pp131, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, printed wrappers. Fine. £15.00
80. Joseph McCabe. THE SPLENDOUR OF MOORISH SPAIN. 1935, London, ppxiii + 298, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Corners slightly knocked, otherwise very good. £35.00
81. Diego Hurtado De Mendoza. THE WAR IN GRANADA. 1982, London, The Folio Society, pp272, black and white illustrations, translated and with an introduction by Martin Shuttleworth, brown cloth, gilt stamped, lettering on spine, burgundy slipcase. Very good. £15.00
82. Maria Rosa Menocal. THE ARABIC ROLE IN MEDIEVAL LITERARY HISTORY. A FORGOTTEN HERITAGE. 1987, Philadelphia, pp xvii + 178, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £35.00
83. A. Mez. EL RENACIMIENTO DEL ISLAM. TRADUCCION DEL ALEMAN POR SALVADOR VILA. 1936, Madrid, pp641, quarter calf over cloth boards, gilt on spine, original printed wrappers bound in. Very good. £80.00
84. George C. Miles. COINS OF THE SPANISH MULUK AL - TAWAIF. 1954, New York, pp168, xv plates complete, brown paper cover. Corners knocked, otherwise very good. £60.00
85. [Minorias de la Edad Media Española]. LOS MUDEJARES TOMO III. 1948, Madrid, volume three only, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00
86. Ambrosio Huici Miranda. HISTORIA POLITICA DEL IMPERIO ALMOHADE. 1956, 1957, Tetuan, two volumes, pp 390; 692, black and white maps and illustrations, printed paper wrappers. Wrappers worn and crumbling, contents good. £85.00
87. María Jesús Viguera Molíns. LOS REINOS DE TAIFAS Y LAS INVASIONES MAGREBÍES (AL-ANDALUS DEL XI AL XIII). 1992, Madrid, pp 377, printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00
88. James T. Monroe. (Translater). THE SHUUBIYYA IN AL-ANDALUS. THE RISALA OF IBN GARCIA AND FIVE REFUTATIONS. 1970, University of California press, ppvii + 105, printed wrappers. Covers a little sun faded, otherwise very good. £25.00
89. Camilo Álvarez De Morales e Fernando Girón Irueste (Ed). IBN HABIB (M. 238/853). MUJTASAR FI L-TIBB (COMPENDIO DE MEDICINA). 1992, Madrid, pp 145 + 153 - 7 (arabic), printed wrappers, Fuentes Arábico-Hispanas. Very good. £20.00
90. J. Morgan. A COMPLETE HISTORY OF ALGIERS. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, AN EPITOME OF THE GENERAL HISTORY OF BARBARY, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES: INTERSPERSED WITH MANY CURIOUS PASSAGES AND REMARKS, NOT TOUCHED ON BY ANY WRITER WHATEVER. 1970, (reprint. Originally published 1731 in London) Connecticut, ppvii + 680, brown cloth, lettering on spine. Very good. £30.00
91. Julio Samsó Moya. ESTUDIOS SOBRE ABU NASR MANSUR B. ALI B. IRAQ. 1969, Barcelona, pp xi + 161, plates complete, printed wrappers. Covers slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. £25.00
92. James Cavanah Murphy. THE ARABIAN ANTIQUITIES OF SPAIN. First edition, London, 1813, elephant folio, over two feet tall, engraved title page, 21pp text, 97 full-page engraved black and white plates. Half red calf gilt, marbled boards. Some wear and tear to the binding, text a little oxidised in places, some small library stamps on the rear of some plates, large red inscription on front free endpaper, but generally a good copy of a monumental work covering the Alhambra, Cordoba etc. £5,500.00
93. James Cavanagh Murphy. (attributed to). THE ARABS IN SPAIN; AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE. 1843, London, two volumes, pp299, 336, original cloth-backed marbled boards, paper labels, consists of the first edition sheets with cancel titles. See block p. 169 for the first edition dated 1840; not in Wolff. Attributed to James Cavanagh Murphy by Block but which is not confirmed by NSTC or NUC where it is anonymous. A large part of the work itself reads more like a work of history than a novel. Volume two lacks half-title, otherwise a very good copy in original condition. £360.00
94. Gerard Nicolini. THE ANCIENT SPANIARDS. 1974, Farnborough, pp231, black and white illustrations, black cloth, lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
95. Miquel Forcada Nogués (Ed). KITAB AL-ANWA WA-L-AZMINA - AL-QAWL FI L-SUHUR - (TRATADO SOBRE LOS ANWA Y LOS TIEMPOS - CAPÍTULO SOBRE LOS MESES - ). 1993, Barcelona, pp 279 + 72 - 7 (arabic), printed wrappers, Fuentes Arábico-Hispanas. Very good. £20.00
96. Joseph F. OCallaghan. A HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL SPAIN. 1975, London, pp729, black and white illustrations and maps complete, green cloth, lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper knocked round edges, contents good. £25.00
97. Ignacio Olague. LA DECADENCIA ESPAÑOLA. 1950, Madrid, four volumes, pp 431; 375; 445; 413, limited edition number 1057 of 1500 copies, printed wrappers. Very good. £85.00
98. José Orlandis. HISTORIA DE ESPAÑA. LA ESPAÑA VISIGÓTICA. 1977, Madrid, pp 331, red cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Bottom right corner slightly knocked, hinge splitting but holding. £30.00
99. Miguel Asín Palacios. LA ESPIRITUALIDAD DE ALGAZEL Y SU SENTIDO CRISTIANO. 1934, Madrid, three volumes, pp 532; 565; 303, quarter blue calf over blue cloth, gilt lettering on spines. Very good. £135.00
100. Miguel Asín Palacios. ABENMASARRA Y SU ESCUELA ORÍGENES DE LA FILOSOFIA HISPANO - MUSULMANA (DISCURSO DE INGRESO EN LA REAL ACADEMIA DE CLENCIAS MORALES Y POLITICAS). 1914, Madrid, small 4to, pp 167, printed wrappers. Wrappers faded otherwise good. £50.00
101. Miguel Asín Palacios. LA ESCATOLOGIA MUSULMANA EN LA DIVINA COMEDIA SEGUIDA DE LA HISTORIA Y CRITICA DE UNA POLEMICA. 1961, Madrid, small 4to, third edition, pp xv + 609, printed wrappers. Near fine. £35.00
102. Miguel Asín Palacios. EL ISLAM CRISTIANIZADO. 1931, Madrid, pp543, two plates, map, printed wrappers. Covers faded and bruised, contents very good. £85.00
103. Miguel Asín Palacios. GLOSARIO DE VOCES ROMANCES. REGISTRADAS POR UN BOTANICO ANONIMO HISPANO - MUSULMAN (SIGLOS XI - XII). 1943, Madrid - Granada, ppliv + 420, cream printed wrappers. Very good. £50.00
104. Miguel Asín Palacios. CONTRIBUCION A LA TOPONIMIA ARABE DE ESPANA. 1944, Madrid - Granada, second edition, pp153, cream printed wrappers. Cover faded, otherwise good. £15.00
105. Miguel Asín Palacios. CRESTOMATIA DE ARABE LITERAL CON GLOSARIO Y ELEMENTOS DE GRAMATICA. 1959, Madrid, pp156 + Arab index, cream printed wrappers. Cover faded, slight foxing. £20.00
106. Julio Navarro Palazon. UNA CASA ISLÁMICA EN MURCIA. ESTUDIO DE SU AJUAR (SIGLO XIII). 1991, Murcia, 4to, pp 276, colour and black and white illustrations complete, printed wrappers. Slight tear at bottom of spine, otherwise very good. £20.00
107. Mayte Penelas (ed). KITAB HURUSIYUS (TRADUCCIÓN ÁRABE DE LAS HISTORIAE ADVERSUS PAGANOS DE OROSIO). 2001, Madrid, pp 144 + 444 - 7 (arabic), letter from author, printed wrappers, Fuentes Arábico-Hispanas. Very good. £30.00
108. Fransisca Segura Pérez e Indalecio Lozano Cámara. CIENCIAS DE LA NATURALEZA EN AL-ANDALUS. II. TEXTOS Y ESTUDIOS. SERIE BIBLIOGRÁFICA. 1992, Madrid, two volumes, pp xx + 223 with coloured index dividers; 269, printed wrappers, Fuentes Arábico-Hispanas. Very good. £40.00
109. Ana Ramos (Ed). ABU HAMID AL-GARNATI (M. 565/1169). TUHFAT AL-ALBAB (EL REGALO DE LOS ESPIRITUS). 1992, Madrid, pp(viii) + 145, printed wrappers, Fuentes Arábico-Hispanas. Fine. £20.00
110. Jan Read. THE MOORS IN SPAIN AND PORTUGAL. 1974, London, Faber and Faber, pp 268, black and white illustrations, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
111. [Revista Editada por El Instituto Hispano - Arab De Cultura]. AWRAQ. 1982 -83, Madrid, pp 306 + arabic pages, black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. Good. £20.00
112. F. Guillen Robles. MALAGA MUSULMANA. SUCESOS, ANTIGUEDADES, CIENCIAS Y LETRAS MALAGUEÑAS DURANTE LA EDAD MEDIA. 1957, Malaga, small 4to, pp xxi + 480, black and white illustrations complete, printed wrappers. Covers bruised and a splitting on spine, otherwise good. £60.00
113. Norman Roth. JEWS, VISIGOTHS & MUSLIMS IN MEDIEVAL SPAIN. COOPERATION & CONFLICT. 1994, Leiden, pp365, orange cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £100.00
114. Felipe Maillo Salgado. LOS ARABISMOS DEL CASTELLANO EN LA BAJA EDAD MEDIA (CONSIDERACIONES HISTORICAS Y FILOLOGICAS). 1983, Salamanca, pp379, printed wrappers. Very good. £15.00
115. Julio Samsó. LAS CIENCIAS DE LOS ANTIGUOS EN AL-ANDALUS. 1992, Madrid, pp 501, printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00
116. Expiración García Sánchez (Ed). ABU MARWAN ABD AL-MALIK B. ZUHR (M. 557/1162). KITAB AL-AGDIYA (TRATADO DE LOS ALIMENTOS). 1992, Madrid, pp 156 + 159 - 9 (arabic), printed wrappers, Fuentes Arábico-Hispanas. Very good. £20.00
117. H. N. Savory. SPAIN AND PORTUGAL; THE PREHISTORY OF THE IBERIAN PENINSULA. 1968, London, pp324, maps and illustrations, green cloth, lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
118. Peter C. Scales. THE FALL OF THE CALIPHATE OF CÓRDOBA. BERBERS & ANDALUSIS IN CONFLICT. 1994, Leiden, pp x + 250 + list of maps and figures, orange cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £100.00
119. José Muñoz Sendino. LA ESCALA DE MAHOMA. TRADUCCION DEL ARABE AL CASTELLANO, LATIN Y FRANCES, ORDENADA POR ALFONSO X EL SABIO. 1949, Madrid, 4to, pp xxv + 561, printed wrappers. Spine rather knocked and splitting, otherwise good. £75.00
120. N. D. Shergold. A HISTORY OF THE SPANISH STAGE FROM MEDIEVAL TIMES UNTIL THE END OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. 1967, Oxford, ppxxx + 624 plus 34 plates, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Fine copy, inscribed, Jack Renforth Scan 27th February 1970 from the O.U.P after reviewing Miau. £100.00
121. Fransisco Javier Simonet. GLOSARIO DE VOCES IBERICAS Y LATINAS USADAS ENTRE LOS MOZARABES PRECIDIDO DE UN ESTUDIO SOBRE EL DIALECTO HISPANO - MOZARABE. 1967, Amsterdam, facsimile of 1888 edition, ppccxxxvi + 628, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £50.00
122. D. Fransisco Javier Simonet. GLOSARIO DE VOCES IBERICAS Y LATINAS USADAS ENTRE LOS MOZARABES PRECIDIDO DE UN ESTUDIO DIALECTO HISPANO - MOZARABE. 1982, Madrid, 4to, two volumes, facsimile of 1888 edition, ppccxxxvi + 198; 199-628, cream printed wrappers. Very good. £50.00
123. E. A. Thompson. THE VISIGOTHS IN THE TIME OF ULFILA. 1966, Oxford, ppxxiii + 174, map, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper knocked, otherwise very good. £30.00
124. Amin T. Tibi (Trans). THE TIBYAN. MEMOIRS OF ABD ALLAH B. BULUGGIN, LAST ZIRID AMIR OF GRANADA. 1986, Leiden, pp 291, orange cloth. Very good. £50.00
125. Mariano Tomás. ABDERRAMAN III. PRIMER CALIFA DE OCCIDENTE. 1947, Madrid, pp 262, green cloth in dustwrapper. Spine and dustwrapper faded, otherwise good. £10.00
126. Roger Le Torneau. FEZ IN THE AGE OF THE MARINIDES. 1961, Oklahoma, ppxiii + 158, grey cloth, lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Good. £20.00
127. Universidad De Buenos Aires. CUADERNOS DE HISTORIA DE ESPANA VIII. 1947, Buenos Aires, pp212, orange printed wrappers. Covers faded, tear top of spine, corners knocked. £15.00
128. Luis G. De Valdeavellano. HISTORIA DE ESPANA. I. DE LOS ORIGENES A LA BAJA EDAD MEDIA. 1968, Madrid, two volumes, fourth edition, pp 514,; 693, folding maps, original printed wrappers. Corners bumped, spines slightly faded, otherwise very good. £40.00
129. Antonio Alcalde y Valladares. MEDINA AZZAHRA. LEYENDA HISTORICA ORIGINAL DE ANTONIO ALCALDE Y VALLADARES. 1880, Madrid, pp52, pink printed wrappers. Faded, quite fragile, and scarce. £60.00
130. Jose M. Millas Vallicrosa. (Ed). EL LIBRO DE LOS FUNDAMENTOS DE LAS TABLAS ASTRONÓMICAS DE R. ABRAHAM IBN EZRA. 1947, Madrid - Barcelona, pp 167, four plates, red cloth. Very good. £30.00
131. Jose M. Millas Vallicrosa. NUEVOS ESTUDIOS SOBRE HISTORIA DE LA CIENCIA ESPAÑOLA. 1960, Barcelona, pp 364, black and white illustrations, wine coloured cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded, otherwise very good. £40.00
132. F. J. Wiseman. ROMAN SPAIN. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ROMAN ANTIQUITIES OF SPAIN AND PORTUGAL. 1956, London, ppvi + 232, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed, otherwise very good. £15.00
133. P. Leopoldo De Eguilaz Y Yanguas. GLOSARIO ETIMOLOGICO DE LAS PALABRAS ESPANOLAS. (CASTELLANAS, CATALANAS, GALLEGAS, MALLORQUINAS, PORTUGUESAS, VALENCIANAS Y BASCONGADAS). DE ORIGEN ORIENTAL (ARABE, HEBREO, MALAYO, PERSA Y TURCO). 1974, Madrid, ppxxiv + 591, cream printed wrappers. Cover faded, otherwise very good. £40.00
I am exhibiting at the Madrid Book Fair,
IX Salón del Libro Antiguo,
Hotel Miguel Angel,
November 23rd to 26th,
where you can view,
or collect,
items from this catalogue,
but please let me know in advance.
View previous catalogues at
www.gyork.co.uk