SPAIN



1. Anon.
SPAIN. 1848, London, printed for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, ppxii + 308, 6 engraved plates, full blind-stamped cloth, gilt. Very good. A complete history of Spain from prehistory to the time of the book’s publication, written in an educational style. £90.00

2. A. B. THE TREATY OF SEVILLE, AND THE MEASURES THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN FOR THE FOUR LAST YEARS, IMPARTIALLY CONSIDERED. IN A LETTER TO A FRIEND. 1730, London, printed for J. Roberts, pp32, disbound pamphlet. Bad stain on last few leaves. £70.00

3. George Borrow. THE BIBLE IN SPAIN; OR, THE JOURNEYS, ADVENTURES, AND IMPRISONMENTS OF AN ENGLISHMAN, IN AN ATTEMPT TO CIRCULATE THE SCRIPTURES IN THE PENINSULA. 1843, London, John Murray, three volumes, I & III first editions, II, second edition, ppxxiv + 370; viii + 398; viii + 391, half calf over marbled boards, ornate gilt on spines, modern labels. Collie and Fraser, A.2a and b. 1000 copies were printed of each of the first and second editions, followed by 1000 copies of the third edition and 750 copies of the fourth edition, all in three volumes and all in 1843. A very good set. £300.00

4. J. Fr. Bourgoing. ATLAS TO THE MODERN STATE OF SPAIN. 1808, London, John Stockdale, 4to, the atlas volume only, containing a folding map and twenty eight plates as called for, half calf marbled boards. Spine missing, map torn but complete, some damp staining. £375.00

5. [Robert Burns]. MEMOIR OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON, DURING HIS CAMPAIGN IN HOLLAND, INDIA, DENMARK, PORTUGAL, SPAIN, FRANCE, AND THE LOW COUNTRIES. 1845, Printed for the author by W. G. Blackie & Co., Glasgow, ppviii + 495, frontispiece, red cloth, blind-stamped, ornate gilt on spine. COPAC online lists three copies only. This, not-to-be-confused Robert Burns (1789-1869), was also the author of “A Biographical Memoir of the Rev. Dr. MacGill, Professor of Theology in the University of Glasgow”. Rebacked, mild foxing, generally very good. £75.00

6. Camilo José Cela. MADRID. 1966, Madrid, first edition in English, pp78, colour illustrations after Juan Esplandíu, cream cloth, dustwrapper. Very good. £16.00

7. Miguel Cervantes de Saavedra. THE HISTORY OF THE RENOWNED DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. WRITTEN IN SPANISH BY MIGUEL CERVANTES DE SAAVEDRA. TRANSLATED BY SEVERAL HANDS: AND PUBLISHED BY THE LATE MR MOTTEUX. ADORN’D WITH NEW SCULPTURES. THE EIGHTH EDITION, REVIS’D A-NEW; AND CORRECTED, RECTIFY’D AND FILL’D UP, IN NUMBERLESS PLACES, FROM THE BEST SPANISH EDITION; BY MR OZELL: WHO AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGES, HAS LIKEWISE ADDED (AFTER SOME FEW CORRECTIONS OF HIS OWN, AS WILL APPEAR) EXPLANATORY NOTES, FROM JARVIS, OUDIN, SOBRINO, PINEDA, GREGORIO, AND THE ROYAL ACADEMY DICTIONARY OF MADRID. 1749, London, printed for W. Innys, etc., 12mo, four volumes, ppxxvi + 257; (ii) + 258; xii + 273 + (iii); (ii) + 321, black and white engravings, full contemporary calf. Top board of volume one detached, others loose, some labels missing, bookplates. Palau, 52484. £100.00

8. Miguel Cervantes de Saavedra. OBRAS COMPLETAS. RECOPILACION, ESTUDIO PRELIMINAR, PROLOGOS Y NOTAS POR ANGEL VALBUENA PRAT. 1949, Madrid, Aguilar, eighth edition, pp1815, sepia portrait frontispiece, full morocco gilt. Very good. £50.00

9. Dr. Charnock. BRADSHAW’S ILLUSTRATED HAND - BOOK TO SPAIN AND PORTUGAL: COMPLETE GUIDE FOR TRAVELLERS IN THE PENINSULA. WITH MAPS, TOWN PLANS, AND STEEL ILLUSTRATIONS. No date, but circa1893, London, 12mo, new edition, ppxii + 191 + 32 ads, maps and plates complete, black and white folding map in rear pocket, red cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Expertly rebacked using the original spine, making a very good copy of a scarce item. £150.00

10. Miguel Echegaray.
LOS ESTUDIANTES. ZARZUELA CÓMICA. EN UN ACTO Y CUATRO CUADROS, ORIGINAL Y EN VERSO. LETRA DE MIGUEL ECHEGARAY. MÚSICA DEL MAESTRO MANUEL FERNANDEZ CABALLERO. 1901, Madrid, pp49, grey wrappers. Spine splitting, otherwise good. £32.00

11. Pedro Lain Entralgo. LA ESPERA Y LA ESPERANZA. HISTORIA Y TEORIA DEL ESPERAR HUMANO. 1957, Madrid, small 4to, pp585, cream paper cover, lettering on cover and spine. With the signature of Jose Alberich on the half title. Slightly age-browned around the edges, but generally good. £35.00

12. P. Joannis B. Ferreres. CASUS CONSCIENTIAE. 1903, Barcelona, two volumes, ppxviii + 576 + (ii); xiv + 608, full contemporary Spanish tree calf, red labels. A very handsome set. £60.00

13. J. Gaume. MANUEL DE LOS CONFESORES... 1844, Madrid, two volumes in one, pp384; 415, full Spanish tree calf, red label. Very handsome. £60.00

14. Ig. González-Llubera. NEBRIJA. GRAMATICA DE LA LENGUA CASTELLANA (SALAMANCA, 1492) MUESTRA DE LA ISTORIA DE LAS ANTIGUEDADES DE ESPAÑA REGLAS DE ORTHOGRAPHIA EN LA LENGUA CASTELLANA. 1926, Oxford University Press, pplxii + 272, preface and introduction in English, text in Spanish, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £22.00

15. Don Francesco Lanario. LE GUERRE DI FIANDRA. 1616, Venice, Tomaso Baglioni, small 4to, pp(xx) + 194 + register, bound with:- Galeazzo Gualdo Priorato. HISTORIA DELLE GUERRE DI FERDINANDO II E FERDINANDO III IMPERATORI. 1640, Venice, Bertani, small 4to, pp(l) + 575, contemporary wrappers. Wrappers very battered, spine missing, but contents good. £675.00

16. Fray Luis De León. POESIAS. SELECCIÓN Y PRÓLOGO DE RAFAEL ALBERTI. 1943, Buenos Aires, pp249, frontispiece, cream cloth in dustwrapper. Cloth a little spotted, wrapper a bit chipped. £40.00

17. Bernardino Llorca, R. Garcia Villoslada, F. J. Montalban. HISTORIA DE LA IGLESIA CATOLICA. EN SUS CUATRO GRANDES EDADES: ANTIGUA, MEDIA, NUEVA, MODERNA. 1963-1967, Madrid, four volumes, mixed editions, pp63 +873; xii + 891; ix + 1105; vii + 935, grey cloth in dustwrappers. Wrappers a bit chipped and faded, otherwise a good set. £38.00

18. [Captain Alexander Slidell Mackenzie]. A YEAR IN SPAIN. BY A YOUNG AMERICAN. 1831, London, two volumes, ppxi + 413; vii + 377, contemporary blue cloth, leather labels on spines, but lacking on volume one. Bindings rubbed and splitting, but contents good. Foulché-Delbosc, 306A. £180.00

19. John E. B. Mayor, M. A. SPAIN, PORTUGAL, THE BIBLE. 1892, Cambridge, ppcvi + 128, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine. Near fine. £60.00

20. Salvador Jacinto Polo De Medina. OBRAS EN PROSSA, Y VERSO, DE SALVADOR JACINTO POLO DE MEDINA, NATURAL DE LA CIUDAD DE MURCIA. RECOGIDAS POR UN AFICIONADO SUYO. DEDICADES A LA SOBERANA REYNA DE CIELO, Y TIERRA, MARIA SANTISSIMA SEÑORA NUESTRA, CONCEBIDA EN GRACIA EN EL PRIMER INSTANTE DE SU ANIMACION, AMEN. 1670, Zaragoza, por Diego Dormer, pp viii + 291, (mispaginated as 311), second edition, contemporary limp vellum.
This collection was first published in 1664 with the same imprint. Although Palau calls for 311 pages, and the last one is numbered 311, the pagination is erratic throughout. Indeed pp145-164 inclusive are missed out entirely, but there is no break in the text, and the book collates perfectly complete. Loss to lower corners of a few leaves, some repaired, just affecting text on a couple of leaves, final leaf laid down, vellum a little marked and wrinkled. £600.00

21. Diego Hurtado De Mendoza. THE WAR IN GRANADA. 1982, London, The Folio Society, pp272, black and white illustrations, translated and with an introduction by Martin Shuttleworth, brown cloth, gilt stamped, lettering on spine, burgundy slipcase. Very good. £15.00


RARE WINTER TOUR IN SPAIN, PRINTED FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION



22. W. C. Middleton.
A COLLECTION OF LETTERS WRITTEN HOME DURING A TOUR TO AND FROM EGYPT, UP THE NILE TO FIRST CATARACT. 1883, London, Printed for Private circulation, ppvii + 199, engraved frontispiece. Bound with:- A WINTER TOUR IN SPAIN. 1883, London, Printed for Private circulation, folding map, ppviii + 120, blue cloth, gilt design on upper cover, lettered “A Trip to Upper Egypt”, lower cover lettered, “A Winter Tour in Spain”. COPAC records one copy of each only, held by National Library of Scotland, even though the preface states that this is a re-impression. “Spain” not found in Foulché-Delbosc, and whilst separately paginated, the gatherings are lettered consecutively so the two works obviously belong together. Short split along the lower hinge, marring what would otherwise be a fine copy of a rare item, inscribed, “With the Writer’s Compliments and best wishes”. £500.00


23. J. Ortega Munilla.
ESTRAZILA. PAGINAS MADRILENAS DE 1866. 1917, Madrid, ppxix + 278. Bound with:- Gaston Routier. L’ESPAGNE EN 1897. 1897, Paris, pp(xiii) + 344 + iv, five folding tables, half green cloth over green boards, gilt lettering on spine. Good. £50.00

24. W. F. P. Napier. HISTORY OF THE WAR IN THE PENINSULA AND IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE, FROM THE YEAR 1807 TO THE YEAR 1814. 1992 - 1993, London, six volumes, ppxi + 638; xi + 530; xi + 651; xi + 589; (xvi) + 622; (xiv) + 709, black and white plans and maps, fascimile edition, brown cloth in dustwrappers. A fine set. £125.00

25. Antonio Zoido Naranjo (ed). EL FOLKLORE ANDALUZ. REVISTA DE CULTURA TRADICIONAL. 1988, Sevilla, pp287 + index, blue printed wrappers. Very good. £30.00


26. Maria Goyri De Menendez Pidal.
DE LOPE DE VEGA Y DEL ROMANCERO. 1953, Zaragoza, pp194, cream paper cover, lettering on cover and spine. Upper hinge torn, otherwise good. £24.00


27. Rowland E. Prothero.
THE LETTERS OF RICHARD FORD 1797 - 1858. 1905, London, ppx + 235, portrait frontispiece, illustrations complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine. Lord Rosebery’s copy, with the Durdans bookplate, and loosely inserted folded sheet of notepaper “With Mrs Ford’s compliments”. A bit of spotting, some offsetting to endpapers, otherwise good. £195.00


RARE, SEVENTEENTH CENTURY QUEVEDO IN FRENCH



28. Francisco de Quevedo Villegas.
LES OEUVRES DE DON FRANSISICO DE QUEVEDO VILLEGAS, CHEVALIER ESPAGNOL, PREMIERE PARTIE...SECONDE PARTIE... NOUVELLE TRADUCTION DE L’ESPAGNOL EN FRANCOIS PAR LE SR. RACLOTS, PARISIEN, & ENRICHIE DE FIGURES EN TAILLE DOUCE. 1699, Brusselles, chez Josse de Grieck, two volumes, 12mo, pp(ii) + 528 + (xiii); 420, thirty-two black and white engravings by J. Harrewyn, decorative engraved tailpieces, full contemporary speckled calf, ornate gilt compartments and labels on spines. Contemporary engraved heraldic bookplates of Thomas Isted of the Middle Temple, and later engraved bookplates of F. E. Sotheby, Ecton. Palau lists three editions with this imprint; 1698, 1699 and 1700, but only calls for twenty-eight plates, “siempre en 2 volúmenes, 12mo 28 láminas. Es la misma traducción de Mr La Geneste salvo ligeros retoques. Edición estimada por los bellos grabados de Harrewyn”. Very attractive set. £500.00


29. Don Ángel De Saavedra.
DON ÁLVARO, O LA FUERZA DEL SINO. DRAMA EN CINCO JORNADAS. EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION , NOTES AND VOCABULARY BY S. L. MILLARD ROSENBERG AND ERNEST H. TEMPLIN. 1928, Longmans, Green & co, New York, ppxxx + 193, portrait frontispiece, brown cloth, lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £20.00

SEMPLE’S SECOND JOURNEY THROUGH SPAIN



30. Robert Semple.
A SECOND JOURNEY IN SPAIN, IN THE SPRING OF 1809; FROM LISBON, THROUGH THE WESTERN SKIRTS OF THE SIERRA MORENA, TO SEVILLA, CORDOBA, GRANADA, MALAGA, AND GIBRALTAR; AND THENCE TO TETUAN AND TANGIERS. WITH PLATES, CONTAINING 24 FIGURES ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE COSTUME AND MANNERS OF THE INHABITANTS OF SEVERAL OF THE SPANISH PROVINCES. 1809, London, Printed by and for C. and R. Baldwin, ppviii + 304, 24 engraved illustrations on 8 plates complete, original boards uncut, new paper spine and label. Very good. Foulché-Delbosc, 242. £380.00

HISTORY OF THE SPANISH STAGE



31. N. D. Shergold.
A HISTORY OF THE SPANISH STAGE FROM MEDIEVAL TIMES UNTIL THE END OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. 1967, Oxford, ppxxx + 624 plus 34 plates, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Fine copy, inscribed, “Jack Renforth Scan 27th February 1970 from the O.U.P after reviewing ‘Miau’.” £100.00

32. Don Diego de Torres. RECETAS DE TORRES, ANADIDAS A LOS REMEDIOS DE QUALQUIER FORTUNA, Y LAS DESDICHAS QUE CONSOLARON LUCIO ANEO SENECA, DON FRANCISCO DE QUEVEDO, Y DON FRANCISCO ARIAS CARRILLO. PRIMERA PARTE. No date, circa 1790, Madrid, Antonio Marin, pp50, disbound pamphlet. Very good. £50.00

33. A. T’Serstevens. LE NOUVEL ITINÉRAIRE ESPAGNOL. 1951, Paris, pp430, folding map and black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00

34. Armando Palacio Valdes. OBRAS. 1959, Madrid, two volumes, ppxx + 1884; 1498, frontispieces, full burgundy morocco, gilt lettering on front and spine. Very good. £30.00




GYPSIES


35. Sven Berlin.
DROMENGO. MAN OF THE ROAD. 1971, London, pp255, frontispiece, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Good. £35.00


36. Michel Bernard.
ZANKO; CHEF TRIBAL CHEZ LES CHALDERASH. LA TRADITION DES TSIGANES CONSERVEE PAR L’ARISTOCRATIE DE CE PEUPLE. 1959, Paris, pp208, leaves uncut, pictorial paperback. Cover bumped, otherwise very good. £65.00

RUNAWAY BESTSELLER



37. George Borrow.
THE ZINCALI; OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE GYPSIES OF SPAIN. WITH AN ORIGINAL COLLECTION OF THEIR SONGS AND POETRY, AND A COPIOUS DICTIONARY OF THEIR LANGUAGE. 1841, London, John Murray, two volumes, first edition, ppxvi + 362; vi + 156 + (vi) + 135, half calf over marbled boards, ornate gilt on spines, modern labels. A very good set. £225.00
Collie and Fraser, A.1a. Murray’s Daybook records the letter sent to Borrow, “Mr. Murray having considered what appears to be your wish respecting the publication of your MS on the Gipsies of Spain, begs through me to make you the following proposal. He will print at his own cost and sole risk, an edition of 750 copies of your work, & will divide with you the profits when they are sold. After which the copyright remains yours, to do what you like with it”. Borrow accepted, and the book was published in April 1841, selling 600 copies in the first week. Borrow was famous.
38. Irving Brown. GYPSY FIRES IN AMERICA. A NARRATIVE OF LIFE AMONG THE ROMANIES OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. 1924, Harper & Bros., ppviii + 244, black and white illustrations, black cloth blocked in red. A bit rubbed, but good. £100.00

39. Irving Brown. DEEP SONG. ADVENTURES WITH GYPSY SONGS AND SINGERS IN ANDALUSIA AND OTHER LANDS WITH ORIGINAL TRANSLATIONS. 1929, Harper & Bros., ppxii + 355, black and white illustrations, blue cloth. Very good. £90.00

40. R. Campuzano. ORIJEN, USOS Y COSTUMBRES DE LOS JITANOS, Y DICCIONARIO DE SU DIALECTO. CON LAS VOCES EQIVALENTES DEL CASTELLANO Y SUS DEFINICIONES. 1980, facsimile reprint of 1848, Madrid, ppxxix + 199, leaves uncut, six engravings after Dore, full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Fine. £75.00

41. F. W. Carew. NO. 747. BEING THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A GIPSY. 1888, Bristol, pp459, frontispiece, errata slip present, mustard cloth, attractively blocked in red and black. Slight foxing, slightly bruised on corners, otherwise a very good copy. £150.00

42. James Crabb. THE GIPSIES’ ADVOCATE; OR OBSERVATIONS ON THE ORIGIN, CHARACTERS, MANNERS, AND HABITS, OF THE ENGLISH GIPSIES: TO WHICH ARE ADDED MANY INTERESTING ANECDOTES ON THE SUCCESS THAT HAS ATTENDED THE PLANS OF SEVERAL BENEVOLENT INDIVIDUALS WHO ANXIOUSLY DESIRE THEIR CONVERSION TO GOD. 1832, London, Sold by Nisbet etc, third edition, ppxii + 9 - 199, full purple cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Boards faded and chipped top and bottom of spine, scattered foxing. £120.00

43. Pierre Derlon. TRADITIONS OCCULTES DES GITANS. 1975, Paris, pp268, black and white illustrations complete, paperback. Very good. £20.00

44. Norman N. Dodds. GYPSIES, DIDIKOIS AND OTHER TRAVELLERS. 1966, London, pp166, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Good. £30.00

45. Edith Falque. VOYAGE ET TRADITION; APPROCHE SOCIOLOGIQUE D’UN SOUS-GROUPE TSIGANE. LES MANOUCHES. 1971, Paris, pp254, leaves uncut and unopened, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £35.00

46. E. O. Hoppe. IN GIPSY CAMP AND ROYAL PALACE. WANDERINGS IN RUMANIA. 1924, New York, ppxv + 240, black and white illustrations complete, cream cloth labelled spine over blue boards. Somewhat rubbed and worn, but a good working copy of an uncommon title. £65.00

47. [John Camden Hotten]. THE SLANG DICTIONARY: OR, THE VULGAR WORDS, STREET PHRASES, AND “FAST” EXPRESSIONS OF HIGH AND LOW SOCIETY. MANY WITH THEIR ETYMOLOGY, AND A FEW WITH THEIR HISTORY TRACED. 1869, London, ppxxi + 305 + 5 + 24 advertisements, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £95.00

48. Rafael Lafuente. LOS GITANOS, EL FLAMENCO Y LOS FLAMENCOS. 1955, Barcelona, pp180, black and white illustrations complete, paperback. Very good. £40.00

150 COPIES ONLY


49. Charles Godfrey Leland.
GYPSY SORCERY AND FORTUNE TELLING. ILLUSTRATED BY NUMEROUS INCANTATIONS, SPECIMENS OF MEDICAL MAGIC, ANECDOTES AND TALES. 1891, London, large 4to, ppxvi + 271, “copiously” illustrated by the author, limited edition number 22 of only 150 copies signed by the author, cream boards, ornately illuminated in red and black. Expertly rebacked with original spine laid down. (This book always splits on hinges). Very good. £495.00

50. Franz Liszt.
DIE ZIGEUNER UND IHRE MUSIK IN UNGARN VON FRANZ LISZT. 1883, Leipzig, reprint in the collected works of Liszt, ppxii + 396, purple patterned cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Slightly rubbed, but generally very good. £175.00

51. Leo Lucassen. EN MEN NOEMDE HEN ZIGEUNERS. DE GESCHIEDENIS VAN KALDARASCH URSARI, LOWARA EN SINTI IN NEDERLAND (1750 - 1944). 1990, Amsterdam, pp414, black and white illustrations, red pictorial paperback. Very good. £20.00

52. Vernon S. Morwood. OUR GIPSIES IN CITY, TENT, AND VAN. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR ORIGIN AND STRANGE LIFE, FORTUNE-TELLING PRACTICES &C., SPECIMENS OF THEIR DIALECT, AND AMUSING ANECDOTES OF GIPSY KINGS, QUEENS, AND OTHER GIPSY NOTABILITIES. 1885, London, ppxiii + 350 + 32 ads, black and white frontispiece and other illustrations complete, green pictorial cloth. Hinges weak, cloth a little bruised, otherwise a good copy of a book seldom found so. £195.00

53. F. M. Pabano. HISTORIA Y COSTUMBRES DE LOS GITANOS. COLLECION DE CUENTOS VIEJOS Y NUEVOS, DIHOS Y TIMOS GRACIOSOS, MALDICIONES Y REFRANES NETAMENTE GITANOS. DICCIONARIO ESPANOL-GITANO-GERMANESCO. 1980 facsimile, Madrid, 4to, pp191 + eight black and white plates + (i) + 136, full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Fine. £50.00
54. Dorothy Una Ratcliffe.
THE CRANESBILL CARAVAN: AN IDYLL IN UPPER WENSLEYDALE. 1961, Yorkshire, small 4to, pp127, black and white illustrations, purple cloth over cream printed boards. Spine slightly faded, corners bumped, otherwise good. £30.00

55. Samuel Roberts. THE GYPSIES: THEIR ORIGIN, CONTINUANCE AND DESTINATION. 1836, London, fourth edition, ppxxiv + 25 - 259, full blue blind-stamped cloth, rebacked with the original spine laid down. Mild foxing, else very good. £165.00

56. Balint Sarosi. GYPSY MUSIC. 1978, Budapest, pp286, black and white illustrations complete, beige cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £28.00

57. James Simson. WAS JOHN BUNYAN A GIPSY? AS DISCUSSED IN LETTERS SENT TO THE LONDON DAILY NEWS, AND NOW PARTICULARLY ADDRESSED TO THE STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITIES. 1882, New York, pp20 + (ix), printed wrappers. Spine splitting, slightly grubby, otherwise good. £65.00

58. Albert Thomas Sinclair. GYPSIES IN CARNIOLA AND CARINTHIA. 1917, New York, pp6, printed wrappers. Very good. £38.00

59. Sacheverell Sitwell. THE GOTHICK NORTH. A STUDY OF MEDIAEVAL LIFE, ART, AND THOUGHT. 1929, Boston and New York, pp454, frontispiece and illustrations complete, green cloth spine over boards. Very good. £24.00

60. Walter Starkie. DON GYPSY. ADVENTURES WITH A FIDDLE IN BARBARY, ANDALUSIA AND LA MANCHA. 1936, London, first edition, ppxvi + 525, black and white frontispiece and title page vignette after Arthur Rackham, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Mild foxing on the edges, otherwise very good. £45.00

61. Marlene Sway. FAMILIAR STRANGERS. GYPSY LIFE IN AMERICA. 1988, Illinois, ppxi + 155, signed presentation from the author, black cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper bumped, otherwise good. £35.00

62. W. B. Trites. THE GYPSY. 1928, New York, third printing, pp173, black cloth, over red and gilt boards. Boards worn, contents good. £30.00

63. Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald. GYPSY BORROW. 1953, London, ppxiii + 161, blacka and white illustrations, orange cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper a little chipped and rubbed, otherwise very good. £25.00

64. C. H. Ward-Jackson and Denis E. Harvey. THE ENGLISH GYPSY CARAVAN. ITS ORIGINS, BUILDERS, TECHNOLOGY AND CONSERVATION. 1973, reprint, Newton Abbot, pp215, coloured frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Fine. £50.00

65. Siegmund A. Wolf. GROSSES WORTERBUCH DER ZIGEUNER-SPRACHE (ROMANI TSIW). WORTSCHATZ DEUTSCHER UND ANDERER EUROPAISCHER ZIGEUNERDIALEKTE. 1960, Mannheim, pp287, black cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper bumped, otherwise very good. £85.00
66. Jan Yoors.
THE GYPSIES OF SPAIN. 1974, New York, small 4to, black and white photographs by Andre A. Lopez, cream cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £48.00


ANTIQUARIAN & LITERATURE



SEVENTEENTH CENTURY


67. Anon.
AN ACCOUNT OF THE LATE VISITATION AT ST. MARY MAGDAL. COLLEDGE IN OXON. BY THE RIGHT REVEREND FATHER IN GOD, PETER Ld BISH. OF WINTON. ON THURSDAY THE 24TH OF OCTOBER, 1688. 1688, London, printed for Randal Taylor, folio, pp4, disbound as issued. Wing M1951; ESTC R1779. Edges somewhat frayed, centrefold all but separated, generally good. £65.00

68. Justus Lipsius. FACIS HISTORICAE COMPENDIUM EX JUSTI LIPSII OPERIBUS SUMMO STUDIO CONCINNATUM. OPUSCULUM AD HISTORICORUM, POLITICORUM, & VETERUM SCRIPTORUM INTELLECTUM MIRA BREVITATE & DEXTERITATE CONDUCENS. OLIM IN GERMANIA IMPRESSUM AUTHORE ANASTASIO A VALLE QUIETIS [i.e. Johann Joachim von Rusdorff]. POSTEA A CONSTANTIO A MONTE LABORIS, MELIORI ORDINI RESTITUTUM, EMENDATUM,MAXIMA PARTE AUCTUM, IN ITALIA: NUNC VETO SECUNDUM IN GERMANIA EDITUM. 1629, Argentorati, Heredum Lazari Zetzneri, 12mo, pp724 + (xxvi), a few woodcuts in the text, parchment spine, paper-covered boards. Very attractive, unsophisticated copy. £135.00

69. M. Annaei Lucani. PHARSALI, SIVE DE BELLO CIVILI CAESARIS ET POMPEII LIB. X. ADDITAE SUNT IN FINE HUGONIS GROTII NOTAE EX BINIS ANTEHAC EDITIS JUNCTAE, AUCTAE, CORRECTAE ET THOMAE FARNABII IN MARGINE. ETC. 1665, Amsterdam, Joannein Blaeuw, 12mo, pp340 + (vi), engraved title page, full contemporary vellum. Good. £150.00

70. [Bartolomeo Platina]. OPUS, DE VITIS AC GESTIS SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM AD SIXTUM IV. PONT. MAX. DEDUCTUM. FIDELITER A LITERA AD LITERAM DENUO IMPRESSUM, SECUNDUM DUO EXEMPLARIA, QUORUM UNUM FUIT VIVENTE ADHUC AUCTORE, ANNO MCCCC LXXIX. ALTERUM ANNO MDXXIX. 1664, no place of publication, 12mo, pp(xlviii) + 672, full contemporary calf. From the Earl of Ilchester’s library, with his bookplate. Very good. £125.00


EIGHTEENTH CENTURY


71. Justinianus.
INSTITUTIONES D. JUSTINIANI SS. PRINC. LIBRI IV. LAS INSTITUCIONES IMPERIALES, O PRINCIPIOS DEL DERECHO CIVIL, EN LATIA, Y ROMANCE. TRADUCIDAS POR BERNARDINO DAZA, NATURAL DE VALLADOLID. CORREGIDAS NUEVAMENTE, Y ARREGLADAS A LOS ORIGINALES GRIEGO, Y LATINO, EN ESTA ULTIME IMPRESSION. 1722, Madrid, por Bla de Villa-Nueva, small 8 vo, pp[8] + 516, printed in double column throughout, Latin with Spanish parallel translation, full contemporary vellum lettered in ink on spine, leather ties. Rather rubbed, ties broken, front inner hinge cracked, but generally good. £135.00

NINETEENTH CENTURY



72. Anon.
COMMONPLACE BOOK. No date, but circa 1830, circa one hundred pages, mostly blank, but containing some charming verse and pen and ink sketches. Full contemporary diced calf giult. Very good. £165.00


73. Sir John Bowring.
AUTOGRAPH LETTER FROM SIR JOHN BOWRING. 1836, London 19th January, 2pp, 4to, “My dear Hodges”, discussing his three pieces of music with words which he has sent off for review, and being “tolerably satisfied with two of them”, and writing a copy of one of them in four verses, then finishing with some comments about other reviews. Small rusty staple damage on the top corner, otherwise very good. £125.00


74. Edward Jenkins.
GINX’S BABY, HIS BIRTH AND OTHER MISFORTUNES: LORD BANTAM. 1872, Bernard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, two volumes in one, pp296, 280, first published in 1870, half morocco over blue boards, labels on spine, bound by E. Cossor, London, with his ticket on the front paste down. A novel of eighteenth century lowlife and social history. Very good. £40.00


75. John Milton.
THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON. WITH A MEMOIR AND CRITICAL REMARKS ON HIS GENIUS AND WRITINGS BY JAMES MONTGOMERY; EMBELLISHED WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS BY JOHN THOMPSON, S. AND T. WILLIAMS, ORRIN SMITH, J. LINTON, ETC. FROM DRAWINGS BY WILLIAM HARVEY. NEW EDITION. WITH AN INDEX, AND A SELECTION OF EXPLANATORY NOTES BY HENRY G. BOHN. 1861, Henry G. Bohn, London, two volumes, ppiv + lii + 508; viii + 511, portrait frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, full blue morocco, ‘prize’ bindings, ornate gilt on spine, coat of arms of Wellington College stamped in gilt on upper boards. Very good. £85.00


76. [Horace James Smith].
THE TIN TRUMPET; OR, HEADS AND TALES, FOR THE WISE AND WAGGISH; TO WHICH ARE ADDED, POETICAL SELECTIONS. BY THE LATE PAUL CHATFIELD, M.D. EDITED BY JEFFERSON SAUNDERS, ESQ. 1836, London, printed for Whittaker & Co., two volumes in one, ppxv + 295; (ii) + 279, frontispiece, half red calf, gilt. Good. £40.00


77. Stewarton.
THE SECRET HISTORY OF THE COURT AND CABINET OF ST. CLOUD: IN A SERIES OF LETTERS FROM A GENTLEMAN AT PARIS TO A NOBLEMAN IN LONDON, WRITTEN DURING THE MONTHS OF AUGUST, SEPTEMBER, AND OCTOBER, 1805. 1806, London, printed for John Murray, three volumes, ppxx + 301; xiv + 311; xix + 316, half calf over marble boards, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. From the library of Robert Montgomery, Convoy, with his bookplates and name in ink on title pages. £250.00


TWENTIETH CENTURY



GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS


78. John Barclay.
EUPHORMIO’S SATYRICON. TRANSLATED FROM THE LATIN INTO ENGLISHFOR THE FIRST TIME, FROM THE 1605 EDITION, BY PAUL TURNER. 1954, The Golden Cockerel Press, London, 4to, pp158, 10 wood engravings by Derrick Harris, limited to 260 copies, this one is unnumbered, with the original prospectus loosely inserted, red buckram over cream boards, cockerel stamped in red on front cover. Near fine. £125.00


REVISED SCREENPLAY



79. [Lawrence Durrell].
JUSTINE, SCREENPLAY BY IVAN MOFFAT. BASED ON LAWRENCE DURRELL’S “THE ALEXANDRIA QUARTET, JUNE 12, 1967”. 1967, 4to, typescript of the revised screenplay, “Property of 20th Century Fox Film Corporation”, pp(iv) + 145 typewritten pages, Ivan Moffat’s own copy with his ink name on the front cover, and an interesting manuscript note from him opposite page 87, “This street...still exists; I was arrested there in Oct. ‘59 for taking photographs of a slum there, which the officer presumed, wrongly, were to be used as anti-Egyptian propoganda”. Original blue printed wrappers. The film appeared in 1969, with Anouk Aimee as Justine, and also featuring Dirk Bogarde and Michael York. According to the International Movie Database the writing credits list Larry Marcus (whose pencil name appears on an inserted sheet) and Andrew Sarris, and the film is not listed in Moffat’s filmography. Twentieth Century Fox’s archive lists the Marcus screenplay of 11th July 1969. Very good. £290.00


80. Ian Fleming.
YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE. 1964, London, first edition, pp255, black cloth, gilt stamped on cover, silver lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit worn, price-clipped, binding slightly cocked, name in biro on endpaper, otherwise good. £95.00


81. J. R. R. Tolkien.
THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING; BEING THE FIRST PART OF THE LORD OF THE RINGS. 1954, George Allen and Unwin, first edition, pp423, line engravings, folding map, red cloth in dustwrapper. Hammond and Anderson, A5a.i., p.82, 3000 copies printed. There were 3250 copies of The Two Towers, and 7000 copies of The Return of the King, so this title will always be the scarcer of the three. Wrapper slightly rubbed and blemished, biro inscription on front endpaper, otherwise good. £4,000.00




NATURAL HISTORY & SPORT


82. G. L. Atkinson-Willes (ed). WILDFOWL IN GREAT BRITAIN. A SURVEY OF THE WINTER DISTRIBUTION OF THE ANATIDAE AND THEIR CONSERVATION IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND WALES. 1963, London, HMSO, 4to, ppxiv + 368, frontispiece, coloured and black and white illustrations complete, orange cloth, label on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little chipped, otherwise very good. £45.00

83. Emmet R. Blake. MANUAL OF NEOTROPICAL BIRDS. SPHENISCIDAE (PENGUINS) TO LARIDAE (GULLS AND ALLIES). 1977, Chicago, 4to, volume one only, ppxlix + 674, coloured illustrations complete, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £35.00

84. P. A. Clancey. GAMEBIRDS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, BEING A GUIDE TO ALL THE MAJOR SPORTING BIRDS OF AFRICA SOUTH OF THE CUNENE, OKAVANGO AND ZAMBEZI RIVERS. 1967, New York, 4to, ppxviii + 224, frontispiece, coloured plates and maps complete, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper torn, otherwise good. £40.00

85. J. Arthur Colver. A HISTORY OF LINDRICK GOLF CLUB, 1891-1979. 1980, Sheffield, pp168, signed by author, black and white illustrations complete, green cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

86. Anthony Dent and Daphne Machin Goodall. THE FOALS OF EPONA. A HISTORY OF BRITISH PONIES FROM THE BRONZE AGE TO YESTERDAY. 1962, London, ppx + 305, illustrations and maps complete, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Good. £28.00

87. Clifford Embleton and Cuchlaine A. M. King. GLACIAL AND PERIGLACIAL GEOMORPHOLOGY. 1968, London, ppxv + 608, black and white maps and illustrations complete, purple cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a bit rubbed, otherwise very good. £20.00

88. The Reverend Tom Gladwin and Bryan Sage. THE BIRDS OF HERTFORDSHIRE. 1986, Ware, ppxiv + 342, colour and black and white illustrations complete, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

89. Shirley Hibberd (Ed). THE FLORAL WORLD AND GARDEN GUIDE. 1869, London, Groombridge and Sons, ppviii + 376, twelve full-page chromolithographs, half morocco. Top of spine pulled and frayed, mild scattered foxing, generally good with clean plates. £75.00

90. Julian S. Huxley and G. R. De Beer. THE ELEMENTS OF EXPERIMENTAL EMBRYOLOGY. 1934, Cambridge, first edition, ppxii + 514, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped and worn, spine a bit faded, contents good. £65.00

91. Leon Lippens and Henri Wille.
LES OISEAUX DU ZAIRE, PRÉSENTÉS PAR LE GÉNÉRAL DE CORPS D’ARMÉE, MOBUTU SESE SEKO KUKU NGBENDU WA ZA BANGA, PRÉSIDENT DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE DU ZAIRE. 1976, Belgium?, folio, pp509, coloured illustrations, khaki cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped and repaired, some minor foxing around the edges, otherwise good. £50.00

92. R. Lydekker.
MAMMALS. No date, but circa 1910, London, ppxiii + 339, 32 colour plates complete, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Good. £38.00

93. William MacNae & Margaret Kalk (ed). A NATURAL HISTORY OF INHACA ISLAND, MOCAMBIQUE. 1969, Johannesburg, 4to, revised edition, ppiii + 163 plus black and white plates, green pictorial cloth. Very good. £15.00

94. Kenneth Mansfield (ed).
THE ART OF ANGLING. 1962, reprint, Caxton publishers, three volumes, ppxix + 415; xviii + 387; xviii + 363 + index, black and white illustrations complete, green rexine, gilt lettering. Slight foxing, otherwise good. £40.00

95. R. Meyer De Schauensee. THE BIRDS OF COLOMBIA AND ADJACENT AREAS OF SOUTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA. 1964, Pennsylvania, ppxvi + 427, coloured and black and white illustrations complete, green cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £36.00

96. Rudolphe Meyer De Schauensee. A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF SOUTH AMERICA. 1971, Edinburgh, ppxiv + 470, black and white and coloured illustrations complete, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly worn, otherwise good. £45.00

97. Robert Cushman Murphy. BIRD ISLANDS OF PERU. THE RECORD OF A SOJOURN ON THE WEST COAST. 1925, Putnam’s, New York and London, ppxx + 362, frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, bottle green cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded. £40.00

98. S. A. Mussabini. THE COMPLETE ATHLETIC TRAINER. 1913, London, ppxii + 264 + 31 advertisments, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded, some slight foxing, otherwise good. £28.00

99. J. R. Norman and F. C. Fraser. GIANT FISHES, WHALES AND DOLPHINS. 1937, London, ppxxvii + 361, coloured frontispiece and other plates complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Slight foxing on endpapers, cover slightly discoloured, otherwise good. £20.00

100. Helmut Sick. BIRDS IN BRAZIL; A NATURAL HISTORY. 1993, Princeton, 4to, originally published in 1984 in Portuguese, ppxvii + 703 + 47 coloured plates, green cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £50.00

101. Bertram E. Smythies. THE BIRDS OF BORNEO. 1960, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh & London, small 4to, ppxvi + 561, tipped-in frontispiece and forty-nine colour plates complete, bottle green cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper repaired, some tape marks on cloth and endpapers, but generally a good copy. £60.00


102. L. L. Snyder.
ARCTIC BIRDS OF CANADA. 1957, Canada, ppx + 310, black and white illustrations and maps complete, green cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped and worn, otherwise good. £20.00

103. F. Gary Stiles and Alexander F. Skutch. A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF COSTA RICA. 1995, London, Christopher Helm, reprint, ppix + 511, colour illustrations complete, paper covers. Fine. £40.00



TRAVEL


104. Karl Baedeker. SCHWEDEN, FINNLAND UND DIE HAUPTREISEWEGE DURCH DANEMARK. HANDBUCH FUR REISENDE. 1929, Leipzig, fourteenth edition, pplxviii + 404, coloured maps complete, full red cloth in dustwrapper. Very good, and scarce in a wrapper. £40.00

105. Milko Bizjak and Edo Skulj. PIPE ORGANS IN SLOVENIA. 1985, Ljubljana, 4to, pp232, coloured illustrations complete, red cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £36.00

106. Major E. A. T. Dutton. THE BASUTO OF BASUTOLAND. 1923, London, pp132, frontispiece, colour and black and white illustrations, blue buckram gilt. Uncut and unopened; very good. £40.00

107. J. D. Harding.
HARDING’S PORTFOLIO. 1837, London, published by Charles Tilt, folio, 22 hand-coloured lithographs only of 24 by C. Hullmandel after Harding, half burgundy morocco, gilt lettering on spine. Scarce. Slight damp stain affecting the edge of the boards, but generally good. £250.00

108. Percival R. Kirby. THE MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF THE NATIVE RACES OF SOUTH AFRICA. 1965, Johannesburg, second edition, 4to, ppxxiii + 293, frontispice and 71 plates complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly bruised, otherwise very good. £95.00

109. Jacob Riley Marsh. MANUSCRIPT TRAVEL DIARY. 1840, 12mo pocket book, not paginated but circa 84 pages of manuscript, full green morocco. Travels through Holland, Germany and France, mostly visiting museums and listing the paintings he likes. Good. £350.00

110. William Mure. JOURNAL OF A TOUR IN GREECE AND THE IONIAN ISLANDS, WITH REMARKS ON THE RECENT HISTORY - PRESENT STATE - AND CLASSICAL ANTIQUITIES OF THOSE COUNTRIES. 1842, William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, two volumes, ppxiii + 291; 327, black and white folding maps and illustrations complete, modern green library cloth, gilt lettering on spines. Ex library, in an ugly binding, blind-stamped on the title page, discretely stamped on verso, otherwise contents very good. £115.00
111. Thomas Roscoe.
THE TOURIST IN SWITZERLAND AND ITALY. [THE LANDSCAPE ANNUAL FOR 1830]. 1830, London, Robert Jennings, pp(viii) + 278, 25 engraved plates plus vignette title page complete, full green morocco gilt on spine. Very good. £150.00


112. John and Veronica Stericker.
THE HONG KONG GIFT BOOK. 1954, Hong Kong, 4to, pp52, portrait frontispiece, colour and black and white plates, four prints in folder at rear, cream cloth, gilt. Boards grubby, otherwise very good. £34.00


113. [Valentine & Sons, Publishers].
120 PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEWS OF SCENES IN SOUTH AFRICA. No date, but circa 1900, Cape Town, oblong 4to, black and white photographic illustrations, brown pictorial wrappers. A couple of short tears, one section of panorama loose but complete; generally good. £40.00




MILITARY



114. Tony Hayter (ed).
AN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY SECRETARY AT WAR. THE PAPERS OF WILLIAM, VISCOUNT BARRINGTON. 1988, The Bodley Head, published for the Army Records Society, ppx + 418, frontispiece, red cloth, gilt army insignia on cover, dustwrapper. Very good. £24.00


115. Keith Jeffrey (ed).
THE MILITARY CORRESPONDENCE OF FIELD MARSHAL SIR HENRY WILSON, 1918 - 1922. 1985, The Bodley Head, published for the Army Records Society, ppxiv + 435, frontispiece, red cloth, gilt army insignia on cover, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00


116. Field Marshal The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein K.G., G.C.B., D.S.O.
NORMANDY TO THE BALTIC. No date, circa 1946, London, ppxiii + 226, many folding maps and diagrams in pockets complete, red cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Good. £60.00


117. [Soviet Embassy Press Department].
SOVIET DOCUMENTS ON NAZI ATROCITIES. No date, circa 1943, London, small 4to, pp190, black and white illustrations complete, paperback. Covers worn and creased, otherwise good. £20.00




ART & ILLUSTRATED



118. Malcolm Bell.
SIR EDWARD BURNE-JONES. A RECORD AND REVIEW. 1901, London, George Bell, fourth edition, reprinted, ppxii + 151, black and white illustrations, half vellum, leather labels gilt, gilt flower design on spine, bound by Truslove and Hanson, Sloane Street. Externally a little rubbed and soiled, mild foxing internally, otherwise very good. £35.00


119. Daniel Defoe.
ROBINSON CRUSOE. No date, circa 1910, London, ppx + 13 - 340, 48 colour plates after A. E. Jackson, complete, green cloth with colour pictorial onlay. Very good. £20.00


120. [Guinness Booklet].
ALBUM VICTORIANUM. No date, circa 1930?, pp(16), colour illustrations, colour printed wrappers. Corners and edges bumped, otherwise good. £42.00


121. Maeght.
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. MIRO. AQUARELLES. ALBUM FEMMES. HAI-KU. 1967, folio, No. 169, Paris, pp4, Miro lithographs, original wrappers. Very good. £100.00


122. Edward Abbott Parry.
BUTTERSCOTIA, OR A CHEAP TRIP TO FAIRY LAND. 1896, London, David Nutt, first edition, pp169 + 2 + 12, frontispiece, folding map and illustrations after Archie Macgregor, brown pictorial cloth. An “Alice” parody. Very good. £50.00


123. W. G. Paulson Townsend.
MODERN DECORATIVE ART IN ENGLAND. ITS DEVELOPMENT & CHARACTERISTICS. VOLUME 1. WOVEN & PRINTED FABRICS, WALL-PAPERS, LACE & EMBROIDERY. 1922, Batsford, London, folio, volume one only, (all that was published from a proposed set of five), this textile volume is complete in itself, ppxiii + 149, 51 colour and 30 sepia plates, green cloth. Edges a bit faded, with a small water stain along the lower edge, not affecting the text. £70.00