SPAIN




1. [W. H. Davenport Adams].
SPAIN AND ITS PEOPLE. A RECORD OF RECENT TRAVEL. FROM THE FRENCH OF EUGENE POITOU. 1873, London, ppxii + 497, with 150 black and white engraved illustrations after V. Foulquier, red decorative cloth. Hinges a little weak, ink stamp on title page and contents page otherwise good. £120.00

2. Ruth Matilda Anderson.
SPANISH COSTUME. EXTREMADURA. 1951, New York, The Hispanic Society of America, ppvii + 334, profusely illustrated in black and white, red cloth. Good. £45.00

3. Mascarenhas Barreto.
THE PORTUGUESE COLUMBUS. SECRET AGENT OF KING JOHN II. 1992, first english edition, translated by Reginald A. Brown, ppxxii + 572, black and white illustrations, plates and genealogical trees, black cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has a little tear to spine, otherwise very good. £25.00

4. Gen. Sir John Burgoyne, Bart., K.C.B.
A TREATISE ON THE BLASTING AND QUARRYING STONE, FOR BUILDING AND OTHER PURPOSES; WITH THE CONSTITUENTS AND ANALYSES OF GRANITE, SLATE, LIMESTONE, AND SANDSTONE; TO WHICH IS ADDED SOME REMARKS ON THE BLOWING UP OF BRIDGES. No date, circa 1868, ppvii + 138 + 12 + 32, black and white drawings, green embossed cloth, paper label on spine. Includes a chapter on the destruction of bridges in Spain. A little sun faded around edges, otherwise very good. £45.00

5. Charles H. Caffin.
OLD SPANISH MASTERS, ENGRAVED BY TIMOTHY COLE, WITH HISTORICAL NOTES BY CHARLES H. CAFFIN, AND COMMENTS BY THE ENGRAVER. 1907, London, 4to, ppix + 175, black and white illustrations complete, frontispiece, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Very good. £36.00

6. Richard Ford.
GATHERINGS FROM SPAIN. No date, circa 1910, Everyman edition, with an introduction by Thomas Okey, ppxvi + 370, green cloth, gilt decorated spine. Tiny tear to top of spine, otherwise very good. £30.00

7. L. P. Harvey.
ISLAMIC SPAIN. 1250 TO 1500. 1992, first paperback edition, University of Chicago press, ppxiv + 370, two black and white maps, paper covers. Very good. £20.00

8. Joan Ainaud I de Lasarte, and others.
ELS VITRALLS DE LA CATEDRAL DE BARCELONA I DEL MONASTIR DE PEDRALBES. 1997, Barcelona, folio, pp394, colour and black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

9. Maria Martinez Martinez.
LA INDUSTRIA DEL VESTIDO EN MURCIA (SIGLOS XIII-XV). 1988, Murcia, pp454, printed wrappers. Exhaustive work on the history, economics and social issues of the clothing industry in medieval Murcia, in Spanish. Very good. £24.00

SCIENTIFIC MISSION TO TENERIFE


10. Jean Mascart.
IMPRESSIONS ET OBSERVATIONS DANS UN VOYAGE A TENERIFE. No date, circa 1910, Paris, pp13 + 366, uncut, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, paper covers, with black and white photographic illustration on front cover, in glassine wrapper. Top corner of front wrapper and first couple of pages a bit munched, contents loose, otherwise good. £100.00
Interesting French mission to Tenerife to study radiation, atmospheric and meteorological findings, and to establish a research centre in the mountains, where they observe the coming of Halley’s comet.

11. Gregorio Prieto.
POR TIERRAS DE EXTREMADURA. OLEOS, DIBUJOS Y TEXTO POR GREGORIO PRIETO. 1955, Madrid, 4to, pp93, illustrated in black and white with some tipped-in colour plates, printed wrappers. With a lovely, warm presentation inscription, “para la señora encantadora Rothfield ...afectionamente... Gregorio Prieto”. Very good. £100.00

12. Ian Robertson.
LOS CURIOSOS IMPERTINENTES. VIAJEROS INGLESES POR ESPAÑA DESDE LA ACCESIÓN DE CARLOS III HASTA 1855. 1988, second edition, 4to, translated by Francisco José Mayans, pp334, numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £150.00
Scarce and important work, now out-of-print.

13. Ian Robertson.
RICHARD FORD, 1796-1858; HISPANOPHILE, CONNOISSEUR AND CRITIC. 2004, Michael Russell, pp381, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, pictorial dustwrapper. As new. £28.00
The first major biography of this important Hispanophile, packed with facts and information only made available for the author. Ford’s “Hand-Book for Spain” remains readable, entertaining and accurate, and this work is an essential companion.

BENEDICTINE HISTORY IN STUNNING, CONTEMPORARY VELLUM



14. Fray Antonio de Yepes. CORONICA GENERAL DE LA ORDEN DE SAN BENITO, PATRIARCA DE RELIGIOSOS. 1609-1621, seven volumes, folio, volumes one to three printed by Matias Mares in Navarra, volumes four to six printed in Valladolid by Fráncisco Fernández de Cordova, volume seven printed by “La viuda de Fráncisco Fernández de Cordova, engraved title in each volume (that in volume three supplied in facsimile), pp[xvi] + 454 leaves + 42 leaves + pp[43]; pp[xiv] + 454 leaves + 22 leaves + pp[xliv]; pp[x] + 410 leaves + 36 leaves + pp[xxviii]; pp[xix] + 458 leaves + pp[xxxix]; pp[xx] + 474 leaves + pp[iv] + [li]; pp[xix] + 495 leaves + pp[ii, blank] + [lxx]; pp[lxxvi] + 522 leaves + 28 leaves. Full, contemporary vellum, titles lettered in ink on spines, original silk ties. A very handsome set in exceptional condition. Each volume has a printed label “Ex Libris Bibliotechae Monasterii Sanctae Scholasticae O.S.B., Teignmouth”, neatly pasted on the top of the front fixed endpaper. An important Benedictine history, sets such as this rarely come on the market. COPAC online locates only five sets, NUC locates three. £1,200.00



GYPSIES & GEORGE BORROW


15. Morley Adams.
IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF BORROW & FITZGERALD. No date, circa 1910, pp262 + ads, black and white photographic illustrations, blue embossed cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Very good. £38.00

16. Eileen Bigland.
IN THE STEPS OF GEORGE BORROW. 1951, Rich and Cowan, pp355, black and white photographic illustrations and portrait frontispiece, black cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little grubby, otherwise a very good copy. £20.00

17. George Borrow.
THE WORKS OF GEORGE BORROW. EDITED, WITH MUCH HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPT, BY CLEMENT SHORTER. 1967, New York, AMS Press, reprint of the Norwich edition of 1923, 16 volumes, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Fine. £250.00

18. George Borrow.
THE ZINCALI; OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE GYPSIES OF SPAIN. 1846, London, fourth edition, John Murray’s Home and Colonial Library, ppxx + 264 + 16 ads, original red cloth, but covered in a rather permanent brown paper by the Shuttleworth Public Library some time in the nineteenth century. Good. £65.00

19. George Borrow.
ROMANO LAVO-LIL: WORD-BOOK OF THE ROMANY; OR, ENGLISH GYPSY LANGUAGE. WITH MANY PIECES IN GYPSY, ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE WAY OF SPEAKING AND THINKING OF THE ENGLISH GYPSIES; WITH SPECIMENS OF THEIR POETRY, AND AN ACCOUNT OF CERTAIN GYPSYRIES OR PLACES INHABITED BY THEM, AND OF VARIOUS THINGS RELATING TO GYPSY LIFE IN ENGLAND. 1874, London, John Murray, first edition, one of 1000 copies printed, ppviii + 331, half calf, marbled boards and end papers, raised bands, lettered in gilt on spine. A little bumped on corners, otherwise a very good copy. £275.00

20. George Borrow.
ROMANO LAVO-LIL: WORD-BOOK OF THE ROMANY; OR, ENGLISH GYPSY LANGUAGE. WITH MANY PIECES IN GYPSY, ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE WAY OF SPEAKING AND THINKING OF THE ENGLISH GYPSIES; WITH SPECIMENS OF THEIR POETRY, AND AN ACCOUNT OF CERTAIN GYPSYRIES OR PLACES INHABITED BY THEM, AND OF VARIOUS THINGS RELATING TO GYPSY LIFE IN ENGLAND. 1888, London, John Murray, new edition, ppviii + 331, red cloth, black lettering. This is actually a second issue of the first edition, being the remaining sheets of the 435 unsold copies with a new title page. This re-issue was not exhausted until 1895. A little grubby, otherwise very good. £95.00

21. George Borrow.
TARGUM. OR METRICAL TRANSLATIONS FROM THIRTY LANGUAGES AND DIALECTS. Bound with:- THE TALISMAN. FROM THE RUSSIAN OF ALEXANDER PUSHKIN. WITH OTHER PIECES. No date, but 1892, Jarrold & Sons, London, a type-facsimile of the 1835, St. Petersburg edition, printed by Schulz and Beneze, ppviii + 106, 14, uncut, Collie and Fraser B4b II, grey boards, paper label. 250 copies printed. Slightly worn, otherwise very good. £125.00

22. George Borrow (Translator).
THE DEATH OF BALDER. FROM THE DANISH OF JOHANNES EWALD (1773). 1889, London, ppvii + 77, uncut, only 250 copies printed, purple cloth, paper label. Binding a bit faded and spotted, internally very good. £85.00
23. George Borrow.
THE BIBLE IN SPAIN; OR, THE JOURNEYS, ADVENTURES, AND IMPRISONMENTS OF AN ENGLISHMAN, IN AN ATTEMPT TO CIRCULATE THE SCRIPTURES IN THE PENINSULA. 1843, London, John Murray, the fifth, and first one-volume, edition, ppx + 328, 8vo, half brown calf, marbled covers, gilt decorated spine. Very good. £150.00

24. George Borrow.
THE BIBLE IN SPAIN; OR THE JOURNEYS, ADVENTURES, AND IMPRISONMENTS OF AN ENGLISHMAN, IN AN ATTEMPT TO CIRCULATE THE SCRIPTURES IN THE PENINSULA. 1843, 4to, New York, pp110, later antique-style half calf gilt, front wrapper bound in, first American edition. A pirated edition issued as an extra number of the “New World”, a New York periodical. This copy does not have the advert leaf, but has the front wrapper which is not called for. Collie + Fraser, A.2u. Very good. £275.00

25. George Borrow (Translator).
BALLADS OF ALL NATIONS. A SELECTION EDITED BY R. BRIMLEY JOHNSON. 1927, London, ppxxiii + 341, some uncut, green cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has a few tiny tears, otherwise fine. £65.00

26. George Borrow (Translator).
BALLADS OF ALL NATIONS. A SELECTION EDITED BY R. BRIMLEY JOHNSON. FROM THE TEXTS OF PROFESSOR HERBERT WRIGHT. 1927, first edition, ppxxiii + 342, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Spine sun-faded, otherwise very good. £35.00

27. George Borrow.
CELTIC BARDS, CHIEFS AND KINGS. EDITED FROM THE MANUSCRIPT BY HERBERT G. WRIGHT. 1928, John Murray, ppxii + 367 + ads, green embossed cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Very good. £40.00

28. George Borrow (Translator).
ROMANTIC BALLADS, TRANSLATED FROM THE DANISH; AND MISCELLANEOUS PIECES. 1913, Norwich, No.265 of 50 copies, ppxi + 187 + [188-194], original boards, faux crocodile spine, paper label. Collie and Fraser B.2dII, one of 50 copies. “The individual copy numbers are often, however, higher than 50. These fifty copies appear to be subsumed in the series of 300...” Covers a little spotted, otherwise very good. £100.00

29. George Borrow.
LAVENGRO. 1851, first American edition, pp198, Collie and Fraser
A.3c. rebound, half calf, marbled boards, black label to spine. Internally a little foxed, otherwise very good. £85.00

30. Michael Collie.
GEORGE BORROW ECCENTRIC. 1982, Cambridge University Press, ppix + 275, red cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £35.00

31. Michael Collie and Angus Fraser.
GEORGE BORROW. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY. 1984, St. Paul’s bibliographies, pp(viii) + 231, some photographic illustrations in black and white, grey cloth in dustwrapper. Essential reference work, now out of print. Dustwrapper a little worn, otherwise very good. £35.00

32. William A. Dutt.
SOME LITERARY ASSOCIATIONS OF EAST ANGLIA. 1907, London, Methuen & Co, ppxiv + 342 + 31, numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations, blue gilt cloth. Contains much on Borrow. Very good. £50.00
33. James Hooper.
SOUVENIR OF THE GEORGE BORROW CELEBRATION. NORWICH, JULY 5TH, 1913. 1913, prepared and published for the committee, London and Norwich, pp48, black and white illustrations, some photographic, pictorial wrappers. Covers grubby, otherwise very good. £38.00

34. Herbert Jenkins.
THE LIFE OF. GEORGE BORROW. COMPILED FROM UNPUBLISHED OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS, HIS WORKS, CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. 1924, cheaper edition, John Murray, ppxxiii + 496 + ads, black and white portrait frontispiece, green cloth in dustwrapper, gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper a little grubby, otherwise very good. £38.00

35. Clement King Shorter.
GEORGE BORROW AND HIS CIRCLE. WHEREIN MAY BE FOUND MANY HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF BORROW AND HIS FRIENDS. 1913, U.S. edition, ppxix + 450, black and white photographic illustrations, with portrait of George Borrow frontispiece, brown cloth gilt. Very good. £40.00

36. Thomas J. Wise.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE OF GEORGE HENRY BORROW. 1914, reprint for Dawsons, ppxxii + 316, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little grubby, otherwise very good. £50.00



ANTIQUARIAN & LITERATURE


SEVENTEENTH CENTURY

37. Guidubaldo Bonarelli. FILLI DI SCIRO, FAVOLA PASTORALE DEL CONTE GUIDUBALDO DE’ BONARELLI. DETTO L’AGGIUNTO, ACCADEMICO INTREPIDO. 1678, Amsterdam and Paris, D. Elsevier and Thomaso Jolly, 12mo, pp168, seven plates complete, full contemporary calf with gilt spine. Small chip at top of spine, small nibble out of lower board, otherwise very good. £250.00


38. Hugo Grotius.
ANNALES ET HISTORIE DE REBUS BELGICIS. 1657, Amsterdam, Joannis Blaeu, first edition, folio, pp[xv] + 569, engraved portrait, contemporary full vellum, gilt armorial design of the coat of arms of the city of Amsterdam on covers, gilt lettering on spine. One or two small indentations on the spine, otherwise a very fresh copy. £850.00
The First Edition of Hugo Grotius’s most important historical work. Undertaken as part of his official duties after his appointment as historiographer of the United Provinces in 1603, when he was only twenty years of age, it was continually revised and expanded by the author up to the time of his death, and was published posthumously by his sons, Peter and Cornelius, in 1657. It was written in order to record for posterity the history of the Low Countries’ struggle against Spanish rule from 1559 to 1609.



39. John Milton.
A COMPLETE COLLECTION OF THE HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF JOHN MILTON, BOTH ENGLISH AND LATIN. WITH SOME PAPERS NEVER BEFORE PUBLISH'D. IN THREE VOLUMES. TO WHICH IS PREFIX'D THE LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, CONTAINING, BESIDES THE HISTORY OF HIS WORKS, SEVERAL EXTRAORDINARY CHARACTERS OF MEN AND BOOKS, SECTS, PARTIES, AND OPINIONS. 1698, Amsterdam, three volumes, folio, first collected edition, pp442; 443-872; 363, full contemporary, speckled calf, blind-tooled, raised bands, titles in ink on paper labels, shelf numbers on paper labels at foot of spine. All hinges beginning to crack, but holding, volume ii has a piece missing from front-end paper, otherwise a very handsome looking set. £950.00
Bookplates of the Marquess of Tweeddale. John Hay, second Marquess of Tweeddale (1645-1713), adhering with his father to the revolution in 1689, was chosen as a privy councillor of William and Mary. He succeeded his father in 1697, and was continued a privy councillor under Queen Anne. For a time he joined the Duke of Hamilton as joint leader of the National Party, but, after some private negotiations with the English government, was appointed High Commissioner to the Scottish parliament. The compromise resulted in the passing by the parliament of the Act of Security. On the 18th October 1704, Tweeddale was made lord high chancellor in room of the Earl of Seafield, who was, however, reinstated on the 9th March following. On his removal from office Tweeddale became head of the party known as the squadron volante. Macky, who describes him as a "short brown man", states that he was a "great encourager and promoter of trade and of the welfare of his country".


40. [Prayer Book]. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS, AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH, ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; TOGETHER WITH THE PSALTER OR PSALMS OF DAVID, POINTED AS THEY ARE TO BE SUNG OR SAID IN CHURCHES: AND THE FORM AND MANNER OF MAKING, ORDAINING, AND CONSECRATING OF BISHOPS, PRIESTS, AND DEACONS. 1692, London, printed by Charles Bill, and the executrix of Thomas Newcomb deceas’d, printers to the King and Queens most excellent majesties, title pages in red and black, pages ruled in red, in two parts, the Prayer Book has no pagination, The Psalms (dated 1682) pp349, 64 engraved plates complete, full contemporary morocco, gilt stamped, raised bands, gilt in compartments. Slightly worn top and bottom of spine, p217/8 in Psalms has marginal loss not affecting text, otherwise a very good copy of a book seldom found complete. £1250.00

41. [Seneca]. LES EPISTRES DE SENEQUE, TRADUITES, PAR MRE FRANCOIS DE MALHERBE, GENTIL-HOMME ORDINAIRE DE LA CHAMBRE DU ROY. 1648, Paris, Chez Anthoine de Sommaville, 12mo, engraved portrait frontispiece, pp(xxii) + 670. Bound with:- SUITTE DES EPISTRES DE SENEQUE. TRADUITTES PAR P. DU-RYER. 1654, Paris, Chez Anthoine de Sommaville, pp(viii) + 380, two volumes in one, full vellum. Very good. £175.00

42. Virgil. PUB VIRGILII MARONIS OPERA OMNIA. CUM NOTIS SELECTISSIMIS VARIORUM, SERVII, DONATI, PONTANI, FARNABII, &C. ET INDICE LOCUPLETISSIMO, RERUM AC VERBORUM. OPERA AC STUDIO, CORNELII SCHREVELII. 1666, Lugd. Batav. et Roterod., Ex Officina Hackiana, pp(xiv) + 1015 + (36) index, engraved title page, full vellum, lettering on spine. Very good. £225.00

EIGHTEENTH CENTURY

43. Aesop. THE FABLES OF AESOP, WITH A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR; AND EMBELLISHED WITH ONE HUNDRED & TWELVE PLATES. 1793, London, printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, two volumes, small 4to, pplxv + 189 (misnumbered 891); xi + 248, copper-engraved plates after various artists, half calf, marbled boards. Some sporadic foxing, mainly to the margins of the plates, bindings rubbed and slightly pulled at tops of spines, otherwise sound. £225.00

44. [John Gay]. FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE. No date, circa 1795, Coventry, 12mo, ppviii + 213, engraved frontispiece, full contemporary calf. ESTC lists three copies as here, and four others, with a slightly different Coventry imprint. Binding worn but holding, contents very good. £115.00

45. [Thomas Percy]. RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH POETRY: CONSISTING OF OLD HEROIC BALLADS, SONGS, AND OTHER PIECES OF OUR EARLIER POETS, TOGETHER WITH SOME FEW OF LATER DATE. 1775, third edition, three volumes, pplxxviii + 376 + ads; iii + 404 + 1; iii + 360, contemporary full calf with red and green labels. Front hinge of volume one cracking, but generally a very good set. £350.00

46. Tibullus. ALBII TIBULLI EQUITIS ROM. QUAE EXSTANT, AD SIDEM VETERUM MEMBRANUM SEDULO CASTIGATA. ACCEDUNT NOTAE, CUM VARIAR. LECTIONUM LIBELLO, & TERNI INDICES; QUORUM PRIMUS OMNES VOCES TIBULLIANUS COMPLECTITUR. 1708, Amsterdam, ex Officina Wetsteniana, small 4to, pp(xviii) + 476 + (lxxi), nine engraved plates, full contemporary vellum lettered in ink on spine, “TIBULLUS TOM: I”.
Propertius. SEX. AURELII PROPERTII ELEGARUM LIBRI QUATOR, AD SIDEM VETERUM MEMBRANARUM SEDULO CASTIGATI. ACCEDUNT NOTAE, & TERNI INDICES; QUORUM PRIMUS OMNES VOCES PROPERTIANAS COMPLECTITUR. 1702, Amsterdam, Henricum Wetstenium, small 4to, ppxxvi) + 423 + (xcvi), full contemporary vellum, lettered in ink on spine, “PROPERTIUS TOM: II”. Two uniform volumes, sold together. £375.00



NINETEENTH CENTURY


47. [Daniel Defoe]. LIFE OF COLONEL JACK. 1810, Edinburgh, printed by James Ballantyne and Co., two volumes, ppxii + 259; vii + 251, slightly later quarter cloth over green boards, paper labels on spines. Bindings slightly rubbed, some chips and bumps, but generally very good. £90.00

48. [Madame de Flahaut].
EUGENE DE ROTHELIN, PAR L’AUTEUR D’ADELE DE SENANGE. 1808, London, de l’imprimerie de R. Juigné, 17 Margaret-Street, Cavendish Square, two volumes, pp[iv] + 182; [iv] + 161, half calf over marbled boards, red morocco labels, binder’s ticket of J. Young, Inverness. Gordon Castle label in each volume with the Gordon crest in gilt at the top of both spines. Later labels from University of Keele library. Spines rubbed and worn but holding, contents good. £85.00

49. Patrick Kelly.
THE UNIVERSAL CAMBIST, AND COMMERCIAL INSTRUCTOR; BEING A GENERAL TREATISE ON EXCHANGE; INCLUDING THE MONIES, COINS, WEIGHTS, AND MEASURES, OF ALL TRADING NATIONS AND COLONIES: WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR BANKS AND PAPER CURRENCIES. 1811, London, printed for the author, two volumes, ppxxx + 450; xvii + 318, 4to, full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt ruled. Hinges cracked but holding, otherwise very good. £350.00

50. [Miniature Book].
A THREEFOLD CORD; OR, A PRECEPT, PROMISE, AND PRAYER, FROM THE HOLY SCRIPTURES, FOR EVERY DAY IN THE YEAR. No date, circa 1830, London, printed for the Religious Tract Society, fifteenth edition, 32mo, 55mm by 70mm, not paginated, full morocco, gilt lettering. Very good. £40.00

51. [Miniature Book].
THE EPISTLE OF PAUL THE APOSTLE TO THE ROMANS. 1832, London, Hamilton Adams & Co., 32mo, 55mm by 70mm, pp87, full scarlet morocco, gilt lettering on cover. Near fine. £50.00


TWENTIETH CENTURY

52. Anon. THE PHOENIX NEST. REPRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL EDITION OF 1593. 1926, Shakespeare Head Press on Kentish All-Rag paper, No.300 of 500 copies, pp117, brown boards, buckram spine. Very good. £45.00

53. John Betjeman.
CHURCH POEMS. 1981, John Murray, pp65, black and white illustrations after John Piper, green cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £20.00

54. Len Deighton.
BASIC FRENCH COOKING. INCLUDING CHAPTERS ON L’ART CULINAIRE, LES VIANDES, LES FROMAGES, LES CORPS GRAS, LA CARTE DES VINS, LA CUISINE FRANÇAISE ET LE FROID, LE LEXIQUE, LA BATTERIE DE CUISINE AND 50 COOKSTRIPS. REVISED AND ENLARGED FROM OU EST LE GARLIC. 1979, revised and enlarged, pp222, black and white illustrations, green cloth in illustrated dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00

55. Walter de la Mare.
THE PICNIC AND OTHER STORIES. 1941, Faber and Faber, first edition, pp154, grey cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little faded on spine, otherwise very good. £20.00

56. Ian Fleming.
ON HER MAJESTY’S SECRET SERVICE. 1963, first edition, pp288, black cloth in non-price-clipped dustwrapper. Very slightly faded, dustwrapper rubbed with one or two short tears, otherwise very good. £125.00

57. Thomas Gray.
POEMS. 1937, London, privately printed for Eton College, ppvii + 87, cream imitation vellum covers, with gilt Eton coat of arms on front cover, and presentation leaf. Very good. £50.00

58. Andreas Gryphius.
CAROLUS STUARDUS. 1963, Leicester University Press, ppcxli + 132, black and white photographic illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. Edited, with an introduction and commentary by Hugh Powell. Dustwrapper a little foxed, otherwise very good. £40.00
59. Aldous Huxley.
VULGARITY IN LITERATURE. DIGRESSIONS FROM A THEME. 1930, London, pp59, cream illustrated board covers in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little worn to top, otherwise very good. £30.00

60. John Livingstone Lowes.
THE ROAD TO XANADU. A STUDY IN THE WAYS OF THE IMAGINATION. 1951, second revised edition, ppxiv + 639, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £25.00

61. [Oscar Wilde].
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING A WIT. THE INSULTS OF OSCAR WILDE. 1997, London, pp153, black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial boards. Very good. £5.00

TRAVEL

62. Harold Acton and Edward Clancy. FLORENCE. A TRAVELLERS’ COMPANION. 1986, London, pp333, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, lettering on spine. Very good. £15.00

63. Noel Barber.
THE WHITE DESERT. NOEL BARBER; HIS PERSONAL STORY OF THE TRANS - ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION. 1958, London, ppviii + 9 - 205, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00

64. C. R. Boxer.
THE CHRISTIAN CENTURY IN JAPAN, 1549 - 1650. 1993, Carcanet, ppxv + 535, black and white illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Mostly concerns the efforts of the Portuguese missionaries. Very good. £40.00

65. General Sir Arthur Thurlow Cunynghame.
MY COMMAND IN SOUTH AFRICA. 1874-1878. COMPRISING EXPERIENCES OF TRAVEL IN THE COLONIES OF SOUTH AFRICA AND THE INDEPENDENT STATES. 1879, second thousand, London, pp376 + 39, with black and white maps, red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Binding damp spotted, otherwise very good. £100.00

66. Gordon Daniels.
SIR HARRY PARKES; BRITISH REPRESENTATIVE IN JAPAN 1865-83. 1996, Japan Library, Richmond Surrey, ppxi + 239, frontispiece, maps complete, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Fine. £50.00

67. Wirt Gerrare.
THE STORY OF MOSCOW. 1900, J. M. Dent & Co. “Mediaeval Towns”, illustrated by Helen M. James, ppxii + 315, black and white illustrations, pale blue cloth, gilt decorated front cover and spine. A little internal foxing, otherwise very good. £20.00

68. Major Percy E. Henderson.
A BRITISH OFFICER IN THE BALKANS. THE ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY THROUGH DALMATIA, MONTENEGRO, TURKEY IN AUSTRIA, MAGYARLAND, BOSNIA AND HERCEGOVINA. 1909, London, pp302, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, folding map, modern, red quarter morocco, marbled boards, raised bands on spine, with gilt lettering. Mild foxing to the prelims, otherwise very good. £150.00
69. Jesus Hermosa.
MANUAL DE GEOGRAFIA Y ESTADISTICA DE LA REPUBLICA MEJICANA. 1859, Paris, ppvii + (i) + 9 - 256, full blind-stamped cloth lettered in gilt. Part of the Enciclopedia Popular. Very good. £60.00

70. Peter Hopkirk.
THE GREAT GAME. THE STRUGGLE FOR EMPIRE IN CENTRAL ASIA. 1992, John Murray, reprint, ppxxiv + 565, black and white illustrations complete, brown cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Near fine. £40.00

71. J. M. Houston.
THE WESTERN MEDITERRANEAN WORLD. AN INTRODUCTION TO ITS REGIONAL LANDSCAPES. 1964, Longmans, ppxxxii + 800, black and white maps and illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded, otherwise good. £20.00

72. Frances Kinsley Hutchinson.
MOTORING IN THE BALKANS. ALONG THE HIGHWAYS OF DALMATIA, MONTENEGRO, THE HERZEGOVINA AND BOSNIA. 1910, London, ppxiii + 341, numerous sepia photographic illustrations, red cloth with gilt lettering. A little damp spotted on spine, otherwise very good. £75.00

73. Barbara Jelavich.
HISTORY OF THE BALKANS. VOLUME I - EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES; VOLUME II - TWENTIETH CENTURY. 1989, Cambridge University Press, reprint, two volumes, ppxiv + 407; xi + 476, maps and illustrations complete, printed wrappers. Fine. £60.00

74. C. G. Mannerheim.
ACROSS ASIA FROM WEST TO EAST IN 1906 - 1908. 1969, Holland, two volumes, reprint of the 1940 edition, 4to, pp741; 53 + 15 + 47 + 35 + 35 + 12 + 5 + 30 + 12 + fourteen folding maps and index, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spines. Very good. £150.00

75. F. J. Monkhouse. A REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY OF WESTERN EUROPE. 1974, London, reprint, ppxxi + 704, maps and illustrations complete, black cloth, lettering on spine. A little rubbed, otherwise good. £15.00

76. Charles Quest-Ritson.
THE ENGLISH GARDEN ABROAD. 1992, Viking, ppviii + 232, colour and black and white illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

77. Dorothy Shineberg (Ed).
THE TRADING VOYAGES OF ANDREW CHEYNE 1841-1844. 1971, Canberra, ppxv + 351, orange cloth, dustwrapper. Good. £20.00

78. W. Anderson Smith.
TEMPERATE CHILE. A PROGRESSIVE SPAIN. 1899, A & C Black, ppx + 399 + ads, black and white photographic frontispiece and colour folding map to the rear, blue cloth with sun and star gilt decoration to front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Paper label to base of spine, ink stamp on title-page, otherwise very good. £50.00

79. Sir Frederick Treves.
THE CRADLE OF THE DEEP; AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO THE WEST INDIES. 1928, London, reprint, ppxii + 378, black and white illustrations complete, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind stamped on cover. Slight foxing, covers a little soiled, otherwise good. £25.00
80. Josephine Hoeppner Woods.
HIGH SPOTS IN THE ANDES. PERUVIAN LETTERS OF A MINING ENGINEER’S WIFE. 1935, New York, ppxi + 15 - 320, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth, lettering on cover and spine. Inscribed, “To our very good friend, Dr Fernandez, in appreciation of his encouragement and hearty cooperation, which made this book possible, from the author, Josephine H. Woods. Lima, Peru - June 20, 1935”. Spine worn, otherwise good. £60.00

NAVAL & MILITARY

81. Jeremy Black. CAMBRIDGE ILLUSTRATED ATLAS. WARFARE. RENAISSANCE TO REVOLUTION 1492 - 1792. 1996, Cambridge University Press, 4to, pp192, coloured maps and illustrations complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £15.00

82. Rear Admiral P. W. Brock and Basil Greenhill.
STEAM AND SAIL: IN BRITAIN AND NORTH AMERICA. 80 PHOTOGRAPHS MAINLY FROM THE NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM DEPICTING BRITISH AND NORTH AMERICAN NAVAL, MERCHANT AND SPECIAL PURPOSE VESSELS OF THE PERIOD OF TRANSITION FROM SAIL TO STEAM. 1973, David & Charles, pp112, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, black cloth in illustrated dustwrapper. Fine. £15.00

83. Rixon Bucknall.
BOATS AND TRAINS AND CHANNEL PACKETS. THE ENGLISH SHORT SEA ROUTES. 1957, London, small 4to, ppxi + 218, black and white photographic illustrations, with colour frontispiece, cream cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

84. Robert Carse.
THE TWILIGHT OF SAILING SHIPS. 1965, London, 4to, pp206, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, green cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Small tear in dustwrapper front cover, otherwise very good. £15.00

85. Mona Donnelly.
CHINESE JUNKS AND OTHER NATIVE CRAFT. 1924, Shanghai, small 4to, pp142, black and white and colour illustrations, white cloth spine, faux alligator paper boards. Very good. £65.00

86. C. Hamilton Ellis.
A PICTURE HISTORY OF SHIPS. 1958, revised and reprinted edition, London, 4to, pp17 + black and white photographic illustrations and index, black cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Dustwrapper missing a section on front cover, otherwise very good. £15.00

87. Fredrick Emmons.
THE ATLANTIC LINERS 1925-70. 1972, David & Charles, small 4to, pp160, black cloth in illustrated dustwrapper. Some minor foxing, else very good. £15.00

88. Edward Fraser.
THE ENEMY AT TRAFALGAR. AN ACCOUNT OF THE BATTLE FROM EYE-WITNESSES’ NARRATIVES AND LETTERS AND DESPATCHES FROM THE FRENCH AND SPANISH FLEETS. 1906, London, ppxix + 436 + ads, numerous black and white illustrations, some photographic, green cloth with gilt illustration to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine. A little bumped, spine a little frayed at top and bottom, some internal foxing, otherwise good. £40.00
89. James Henderson.
THE FRIGATES. AN ACCOUNT OF THE LESSER WARSHIPS OF THE WARS FROM 1793 TO 1815. 1970, London, pp192, black and white illustrations, some photographic, burgundy cloth in illustrated dustwrapper. Fine. £15.00

90. Peter Hofschroer.
1815; THE WATERLOO CAMPAIGN. THE GERMAN VICTORY: FROM WATERLOO TO THE FALL OF NAPOLEON. 2004, London, pp384, maps and illustrations complete, paperback. Fine. £20.00

91. Nicholas Hooper and Matthew Bennett.
CAMBRIDGE ILLUSTRATED ATLAS. WARFARE. THE MIDDLE AGES 768 - 1487. 1996, Cambridge University Press, 4to, pp192, maps and illustrations complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £15.00

92. Christopher Lloyd.
SHIPS & SEAMEN. FROM THE VIKINGS TO THE PRESENT DAY: A HISTORY IN TEXT AND PICTURES. 1961, London, 4to, pp223, numerous black and white illustrations, some photographic, black cloth in illustrated dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little chipped, otherwise very good. £20.00


THREE IMPORTANT WORKS BY MAHAN


93. Captain A. T. Mahan.
THE LIFE OF NELSON. THE EMBODIMENT OF THE SEA POWER OF GREAT BRITAIN. 1899, London, second revised edition, ppxvi + 764, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, maps and battle plans, blue cloth, gilt design to upper cover. Very good. £50.00

94. Captain A. T. Mahan.
THE INFLUENCE OF SEA POWER UPON HISTORY. 1660-1783. 1890, London, ppxxiv + 557, numerous black and white maps and plans, blue cloth, gilt decoration to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine. Very good. £50.00

95. Captain A. T. Mahan.
THE INFLUENCE OF SEA POWER UPON THE FRENCH REVOLUTION AND EMPIRE, 1793-1812. 1893, London, two volumes, ppxx + 380; xvii + 428, black and white maps and plans, blue cloth with gilt decoration to upper cover. Volume one front hinge cracked but holding, volume two has tear to spine, otherwise good. £100.00

96. Jonathan North (Editor and Translator).
WITH NAPOLEON IN RUSSIA. THE ILLUSTRATED MEMOIRS OF MAJOR FABER DU FAUR, 1812. 2001, London, oblong folio, pp208, coloured illustrations complete, black cloth, lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

97. Geoffrey Rawson.
BLIGH OF THE ‘BOUNTY’. 1930, London, pp244, black and white photographic illustrations and folding map, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Some internal foxing, otherwise very good. £30.00

98. N. K. Sandars. THE SEA PEOPLES. WARRIORS OF THE ANCIENT MEDITERRANEAN 1250-1150 BC. 1985, London, revised edition, pp224, black and white illustrations, paperback. Very good. £15.00

99. Edouard A. Stackpole.
THE SEA-HUNTERS. THE NEW ENGLAND WHALEMEN DURING TWO CENTURIES. 1635-1835. 1953, U.S.A., pp510, black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth in illustrated dustwrapper. Good, ex-army library copy. £15.00

FINE A. & C. BLACK


100. H. Lawrence Swinburne.
THE ROYAL NAVY. PAINTED BY NORMAN L. WILKINSON. DESCRIBED BY H. LAWRENCE SWINBURNE. WITH SOME NOTES ON THE COSTUME OF THE SAILORS OF THE PAST BY COMMANDER CHARLES N. ROBINSON R.N. ILLUSTRATED BY J. JELLICOE. 1907, A & C Black, ppxx + 378, numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations, blue pictorial cloth, gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Fine. £85.00

101. Richard Wheeler.
A SPECIAL VALOR. THE U.S. MARINES AND THE PACIFIC WAR. 1996, U.S.A., ppxii + 466, black and white photographic illustrations and maps, blue cloth over paper boards in dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00


HISTORY

102. Sydney Armitage-Smith. JOHN OF GAUNT. KING OF CASTILE AND LEON; DUKE OF AQUITAINE AND LANCASTER; EARL OF DERBY, LINCOLN AND LEICESTER; SENESCHAL OF ENGLAND. 1964, London, reprint, ppxxviii + 490, frontispiece, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00

103. Frank Barlow.
THE FEUDAL KINGDOM OF ENGLAND, 1042-1216. 1961, London, second edition, ppxi + 465, folding map and family trees complete, blue cloth, lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded, otherwise very good. £20.00

104. Frank Griffith Dawson.
THE FIRST LATIN AMERICAN DEBT CRISIS. THE CITY OF LONDON AND THE 1822-25 LOAN BUBBLE. 1990, Yale University Press, ppxii + 281, inscribed by author, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

105. Bonamy Dobree (Ed).
THE LETTERS OF KING GEORGE III. 1968, London, ppxvi + 293, portrait frontispiece, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00

106. Lord Ernest Hamilton.
THE IRISH REBELLION OF 1641. WITH A HISTORY OF THE EVENTS WHICH LED UP TO AND SUCCEEDED IT. 1920, London, John Murray, ppxviii + 401, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Good. £35.00

107. J. Huizinga.
THE WANING OF THE MIDDLE AGES. A STUDY OF THE FORMS OF LIFE, THOUGHT AND ART IN FRANCE AND THE NETHERLANDS IN XIVTH AND XVTH CENTURIES. 1948, London, reprint, ppviii + 328, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded, otherwise good. £20.00
108. Howard S. Levy.
CHINESE FOOTBINDING. THE HISTORY OF A CURIOUS EROTIC CUSTOM. 1966, New York, pp352, black and white illustrations complete, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper bumped around the edges, otherwise good. £30.00

109. Jonathan Riley-Smith.
THE ATLAS OF THE CRUSADES. 1991, London, 4to, pp192, colour maps and illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00

110. Christopher Tyerman.
AN EYEWITNESS HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES. 2004, London, The Folio Society, four volumes in slipcase, ppxliii + 3 maps + 398; xxiv + 3 maps + 496; xxix + 3 maps + 444; xxx + 3 maps + 499, frontispieces, cream pictorial boards, blocked in gilt. Excellent set. £60.00


MUSIC

111. Jacques Barzun. BERLIOZ AND THE ROMANTIC CENTURY. 1951, London, two volumes, ppxii + 573; 511, frontispieces, green cloth, gilt lettering on cover. Very good. £50.00

112. Maurice J. E. Brown.
ESSAYS ON SCHUBERT. 1966, London, ppxii + 315, frontispiece, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £16.00

113. Richard Capell.
SCHUBERT’S SONGS. 1966, London, Gerald Duckworth, reprint, ppxi + 292, frontispiece, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £16.00

114. Otto Erich Deutsche.
ADMIRAL NELSON UND JOSEPH HAYDN. EIN BRITISCH - OSTERREICHISCHES GIPFELTREFFEN. 1982, Vienna, pp135, illustrations complete, burgundy cloth, dustwrapper. Very good. £10.00

115. Robert Donington.
WAGNER’S ‘RING’ AND IT SYMBOLS; THE MUSIC AND THE MYTH. 1984, London, reprint, pp342, paperback. Good. £20.00

116. Alfred Einstein.
SCHUBERT; A MUSICAL PORTRAIT. 1970, Oxford University Press, reprint, ppix + 343, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £15.00

117. Alfred Einstein.
MOZART; HIS CHARACTER, HIS WORK. 1968, Oxford, reprint, ppviii + 492, illustrations complete, paperback. Corners knocked, otherwise good. £16.00

118. Christopher H. Gibbs (Ed).
THE CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO SCHUBERT. 1997, Cambridge University Press, small 4to, ppxiii + 340, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

119. Richard H. Hoppin.
MEDIEVAL MUSIC. 1978, New York, ppxxiii + 566, illustrations complete, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £35.00

120. Dom Anselm Hughes.
EARLY MEDIEVAL MUSIC UP TO 1300. 1954, Oxford University Press, ppxviii + 434, volume two complete in itself, illustrations complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £25.00

121. H. C. Robbins Landon.
MOZART THE GOLDEN YEARS 1781-1791. 1990, Thames and Hudson, small 4to, pp271, black and white and colour illustrations, pink cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt stamped on cover. Very good. £35.00

122. H. C. Robbins Landon.
MOZART AND VIENNA; INCLUDING SELECTIONS FORM JOHANN PEZZL’S ‘SKETCH OF VIENNA’ (1786-90). 1991, London, pp208, black and white illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt stamped on cover. Very good. £15.00

123. H. C. Robbins Landon and David Wyn Jones.
HAYDN; HIS LIFE AND MUSIC. 1988, London, small 4to, pp383, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt stamped on cover. Very good. £30.00

124. Michael Riedler.
RICHARD WAGNER; HIS LUCERNE PERIOD - THE MUSEUM IN TRIBSCHEN. 1983, Lucerne, 4to, pp37 + illustrations, pictorial boards. Very good. £15.00

125. Nicholas Till.
MOZART AND THE ENLIGHTENMENT. TRUTH, VIRTUE AND BEAUTY IN MOZART’S OPERAS. 1993, London, ppxi + 371, illustrations complete, paperback. Very good. £15.00


NATURAL HISTORY




126. Arthur F. Cobb.
BIRDS OF THE FALKLAND ISLANDS. A RECORD OF OBSERVATION WITH THE CAMERA. 1933, London, Witherby, pp88,46 monotone photographic illustrations complete, brown cloth, lettering on cover and spine. Covers faded, corners bumped, slight foxing. £20.00

127. R. K. Murton. PH.D.
MAN & BIRDS. 1971, London, Collins New Naturalist number 51, ppxx + 364, black and white illustrations complete, green cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

128. Vero Shaw.
THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF THE DOG. WITH AN APPENDIX ON CANINE MEDICINE AND SURGERY. No date, circa 1890, Cassell & Company Ltd, 4to, ppvi + 664, 28 full-page chromolithographs complete, brown pictorial cloth, gilt. Binding worn, contents pages loose and frayed, plates in very good condition. £675.00

129. A. Thorburn.
BRITISH BIRDS. 1916, London, four volumes, second edition, folio, ppviii + 142; vi + 71; vi + 86; vii + 106, 80 beautiful colour plates complete, red cloth, gilt. Spines faded, corners bumped, very slight foxing, otherwise a good set, with the plates in fine condition. £600.00

FINE & APPLIED ART


130. Jan E. Adlmann, Barbara McIntyre. CONTEMPORARY ART IN NEW MEXICO. 1996, Australia, 4to, pp226, black and white and colour illustrations, orange cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £20.00

MEDIEVAL EROTIC SCULPTURE


131. Jorgen Andersen.
THE WITCH ON THE WALL. MEDIEVAL EROTIC SCULPTURE IN THE BRITISH ISLES. 1977, London, 4to, pp171, black and white illustrations, pictorial boards. Slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. £75.00

132. Allen Andrews.
THE LIFE OF L. S. LOWRY, 1887-1976. 1977, London, pp112, black and white plates, pale green cloth in dustwrapper. A couple of small repairs on the wrapper, otherwise good. £20.00

133. Hugh Arnold.
STAINED GLASS OF THE MIDDLE AGES IN ENGLAND & FRANCE. 1956, London, A. & C. Black, reprint, small 4to, ppxiv + 269, fifty colour plates after Lawrence B. Saint, red cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

134. Derek Avery.
GEORGIAN & REGENCY ARCHITECTURE. 2003, London, 4to, pp144, colour and black and white illustrations, laminated colour pictorial binding, the image reproduced on the dustwrapper. A fine copy. £20.00

135. A. L Baldry.
DRAWINGS OF JOHN M. SWAN, R.A. No date, circa 1910, London, 4to, ppvi + 11, fifty illustrations in colour and black and white, green cloth backstrip, blue printed paper boards. Swan worked mostly in pastel, and mostly drew animals. Very good. £20.00

136. [Barbizon House].
BARBIZON HOUSE 1930. AN ILLUSTRATED RECORD. 1930, London, folio, 41 tipped-in black and white illustrations, three-colour pochoir style cover by Frank Brangwyn, limited edition, number 377 of 500 copies, inscribed to Captain Wyndham from Lockett Thomson, the son of the founder. Corners knocked, spine faded, otherwise good. £40.00
A record of some of the pictures exhibited at the gallery in the year, including the living artists Brangwyn, Walter Sickert, Russell Flint, Augustus John, etc.

137. Ian Bennett (Editor).
RUGS AND CARPETS OF THE WORLD. 1988, London, folio, reprint, pp352, colour and black and white illustrations, blue printed cloth. Fine. £25.00

138. Bernard Berenson. THE ITALIAN PAINTERS OF THE RENAISSANCE. 1952, London, 4to, ppxiii + 488, colour and black and white illustrations complete, brown cloth, lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £30.00

139. Michael Berthoud.
A COMPENDIUM OF BRITISH CUPS. 1990, Shropshire, 4to, ppxix + 256, colour and black and white illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly worn, otherwise very good. £36.00
140. L. Bertin.
NOUVEAU JOURNAL DE L’AMEUBLEMENT PUBLICATION MENSUELLE PAR UN COMITÉ DE FABRICANTS, DE TAPISSIERS ET DE DESSINATEURS SPÉCIAUX. No date, circa 1920, Brussels, folio, 30 loose colour plates out of 40, contained in printed boards with ties, amateurishly rebacked with cloth. Plates slightly foxed, each one signed in ink and dated to the lower corner. Very attractive French Louis XV style furniture. £200.00

CHINESE EROTICA


141. Michel Beurdeley and others.
THE CLOUDS AND THE RAIN; THE ART OF LOVE IN CHINA. 1969, Switzerland, folio, ppxiii + 210, colour and black and white illustrations, orange cloth. Very good. £20.00

142. Napisala Helena Blum.
STANISLAW WYSPIANSKI. 1969, Warsaw, folio, pp49, colour and black and white illustrations, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Text in Polish. Good. £20.00

143. James Bone.
THE LONDON PERAMBULATOR. 1925, London, third impression, 4to, delightful black and white illustrations after Muirhead Bone, red cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper a little chipped around the edges, otherwise good. £30.00

144. Louis Carre.
A GUIDE TO OLD FRENCH PLATE. 1931, London, ppxxvi + 270, brown cloth, black and white illustrations, lettering on spine. Huge section of makers’ marks. Covers faded, otherwise good. £20.00

145. Joseph Cornet.
A SURVEY OF ZAIRIAN ART. THE BRONSON COLLECTION. 1978, North Carolina, 4to, pp379, colour and black and white illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. One or two, closed tears on the wrapper, otherwise very good. £38.00

146. Edward Croft-Murray and Paul Hulton.
CATALOGUE OF BRITISH DRAWINGS: VOLUME ONE: XVI & XVII CENTURIES. SUPPLEMENTED BY A LIST OF FOREIGN ARTISTS’ DRAWINGS CONNECTED WITH GREAT BRITAIN BY CHRISTOPHER WHITE. 1960, London, the Trustees of the British Museum, two volumes, 4to, text volume ppxliii + 618; plates volume ppvi + 8 colour plates, 297 black and white, red cloth in dustwrappers. Wrappers a little chipped, otherwise very good. £75.00

147. André de Dienes.
NUDE PATTERN. WITH A FOREWORD BY NORMAN HALL, EDITOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY. 1958, London, the Bodley Head, 4to, pp12, many black and white images, red cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper chipped, some small pieces missing, contents very good. £30.00

148. Arne Durban.
PAINTINGS FROM NORWAY. ART FROM THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. 1951, Oslo, folio, pp31, illustrated in colour and black and white, calf backstrip over printed paper boards. Backstrip worn, otherwise very good. £25.00

149. Desmond Eyles and Richard Dennis.
ROYAL DOULTON FIGURES PRODUCED AT BURSLEM C 1890 -1978. 1978, Stoke on Trent, folio, pp432, illustrations complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, lacks front free endpaper, otherwise good. £25.00
150. William Fagg.
TRIBES AND FORMS IN AFRICAN ART. 1965, London, 4to, pp122, black and white illustrations, yellow cloth, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, covers spotted, otherwise good. £38.00

151. Robert D. Feild.
THE ART OF WALT DISNEY. 1944, London, 4to, reprint, ppxv + 290, colour and black and white illustrations, yellow printed cloth. Good. £25.00

152. Amor Fenn.
ABSTRACT DESIGN. A PRACTICAL MANUAL ON THE MAKING OF PATTERNS FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS, TEACHERS, DESIGNERS AND CRAFTSMEN. 1930, London and New York, Batsford, ppxv + 203 + 32 page catalogue, colour frontispiece and many black and white illustrations, green cloth in dustwrapper. Spine of wrapper a bit rubbed, otherwise very good. £28.00

153. Andre Fermigier.
BONNARD. 1987, London, 4to, concise edition, pp126, colour and black and white illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

154. Ann Finer and George Savage (Editors).
THE SELECTED LETTERS OF JOSIAH WEDGWOOD. 1965, London, ppx + 375, black and white photographic illustrations and two colour portraits, white cloth with “wedgwood blue” labels on upper cover and spine. Very good. £20.00

SUMPTUOUS PHOTOGRAPHS OF INDIA


155. Louis Frédéric.
KHAJURAHO. 1991, London, folio, pp159, profusely illustrated in colour after photographs by Raghu Rai, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

156. Roger Fry, Laurence Binyon, Osvald Sirén, Bernard Rackham, A. F. Kendrick, W. W. Winkworth.
CHINESE ART. AN INTRODUCTORY HANDBOOK TO PAINTING, SCULPTURE, CERAMICS, TEXTILES, BRONZES & MINOR ARTS. 1952, fifth impression, Batsford, ppxvi + 86, colour and black and white illustrations, red cloth. Good. £20.00

157. Sir Harry Garner.
ORIENTAL BLUE AND WHITE. 1970, London, Faber and Faber, third edition, ppxxx + 86 + 100 plates, frontispiece, blue cloth, ornate label, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

158. [William H. Gerdts].
LASTING IMPRESSIONS. AMERICAN PAINTERS IN FRANCE, 1865-1915. 1992, Illinois, published for the inaugural exhibition at the Musée Américain, Giverny, 4to, pp286, colour and black and white illustrations, green cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £20.00

159. Christopher Gilbert.
ENGLISH VERNACULAR FURNITURE, 1750-1900. 1991, Yale University Press, 4to, ppviii + 294, colour and black and white illustrations, blue cloth in dustwrapper and slipcase. Very good. £35.00

160. Gustav Gluck.
PETER BRUEGHEL THE ELDER. 1936, London, The Commodore Press, folio, pp34, illustrated in black and white, with 63 tipped-in colour plates, grey cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00
161. Geoffrey A. Godden.
THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO RIDGWAY PORCELAINS. 1972, London, ppxviii + 93, frontispiece, illustrations complete, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Wrapper a little worn, otherwise very good. £35.00

162. Algernon Graves.
A DICTIONARY OF ARTISTS WHO HAVE EXHIBITED WORKS IN THE PRINCIPAL LONDON EXHIBITIONS FROM 1760 TO 1893. 1970, Kingsmead Reprints, Bath, 4to, ppxiv + 314, green cloth in dustwrapper. A facsimile reprint of the third edition of 1901, recording over 25,000 artists, more than half of whom are not found in any other dictionary of artists. Wrapper a bit chewed around the edges, but the book is good. £25.00

NEEDLEWORK COLLECTORS’ BIBLE


163. Sylvia Groves.
THE HISTORY OF NEEDLEWORK TOOLS AND ACCESSORIES. 1968, Country Life, London, second impression, small 4to, pp136, black and white plates, red cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit rubbed, otherwise very good. £50.00

164. S. Howard Hansford.
CHINESE CARVED JADES. 1968, London, Faber and Faber, pp131 + 96 plates, green cloth, ornate lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit rubbed, otherwise very good. £30.00

165. Martin Hardie.
WATER-COLOUR PAINTING IN BRITAIN. I. THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY; II. THE ROMANTIC PERIOD; III. THE VICTORIAN PERIOD. 1969, 1970, 1971, London, Batsford, 4to, three volumes reprints, ppxii + 243; xii + 244; xvi + 398, profusely illustrated in colour and black and white, blue cloth in dustwrappers. Very slightly rubbed wrappers, otherwise a nice, clean set. £195.00


SPECIALLY DESIGNED WOOD ENGRAVING


166. Robert Harling (Editor).
IMAGE. A QUARTERLY OF THE VISUAL ARTS. 1950, London, small 4to, issue number four, spring 1950, pp88, colour and black and white illustrations, blue printed wrappers in dustwrapper. Contains W. J. Stachan on “The Drawings of Gischia, Houplain, Clavé”, Jonathan Mayne “The Graphic Work of Anthony Gross”, Richard Gainsborough on “The Wood-Engravings of Buckland-Wright” and other articles. Good. £25.00
Gainsborough’s article is very well illustrated and includes a specially designed, two-colour wood engraving for the magazine. (See reproduction on the cover).

167. Leonard Harrow with Jack Franses.
THE RIVERBANK COLLECTION. SILK RUGS FROM TURKEY AND PERSIA. 1996, London, folio, pp64, beautiful full page colour plates, grey cloth in dustwrapper. Fine. £28.00

168. Walter A. Hawley. ORIENTAL RUGS, ANTIQUE AND MODERN. 1925, London, The Bodley Head, 4to, ppxiv + 15-320, folding colour frontispiece, black and white plates, red cloth. Spine faded, short tear at the top, contents good. A working copy from the library of Jack Franses, himself an author of books on rugs. £30.00


169. Charles Holme (Editor).
ART IN ENGLAND DURING THE ELIZABETHAN AND STUART PERIODS, WRITTEN BY AYMER VALLANCE, WITH A NOTE ON THE FIRST CENTURY OF ENGLISH ENGRAVING BY MALCOLM C. SALAMAN. ILLUSTRATIONS AFTER DRAWINGS BY WILFRED BALL, R.E, HARRY P. CLIFFORD, R.B.A, E. ARTHUR ROWE AND WILLIAM TWOPENY. 1908, London, The Studio, 4to, ppx + 120, colour and black and white illustrations, green cloth gilt. Some scattered foxing, binding a little discoloured on outer edges. £24.00

170. Charles Holme (Editor).
THE GENIUS OF J. M. W. TURNER, R.A. 1903, London, The Studio, 4to, ppxvi + viii + viii + xxiv, illustrated in colour and black and white, half morocco, green cloth. Spine a bit rubbed and faded, mild foxing, otherwise good. £35.00

171. Geoffrey Holme (Editor).
FLOWER & STILL LIFE PAINTING. INTRODUCTION BY T. W. EARP. 1928, London, The Studio, 4to, ppvii + 22, fifty plates in colour and black and white, yellow cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper rubbed, otherwise good. £25.00

172. Geoffrey Holme (Editor).
EARLY ENGLISH WATER-COLOUR DRAWINGS BY THE GREAT MASTERS, WITH ARTICLES BY A. J. FINBERG. 1919, London, The Studio, 4to, ppviii + 48, colour and black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. Spine splitting, otherwise good. £20.00

173. Michael Holroyd.
AUGUSTUS JOHN. A BIOGRAPHY. 1974, 1975, London, two volumes, ppxv + 415; xvii + 263, black and white illustrations, brown cloth in dustwrappers. Wrappers a little bruised, otherwise a good set. £35.00

174. Soame Jenyns.
LATER CHINESE PORCELAIN. THE CH’ING DYNASTY (1644 - 1912). 1971, London, Faber and Faber, fourth edition, ppxvi + 111 + 120 plates, green cloth, ornate lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

175. John Jones.
WONDERS OF THE STEREOSCOPE. 1976, New York, 4to, pp126, illustrated in colour and black and white, separate folder containing a set of stereoscopic cards and a plastic viewer, brown cloth, contained in a printed slipcase. Very good. £45.00

176. Jacquelyn Judge (Introduction).
FRITZ HENLE’S FIGURE STUDIES. 1954, London, The Studio, 4to, pp72, colour frontispiece, many black and white nude studies, black cloth spine, paper boards. Wrapper chipped and worn, contents good. £25.00

177. Richard Kendall (Editor).
CÉZANNE BY HIMSELF. DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS, WRITINGS. 1990, London, reprint, 4to, pp320, illustrated in colour, black cloth in dustwrapper. Near fine. £25.00

RONALD SEARLE’S FIRST BOOK


178. Frank Kendon (Introduction).
FORTY DRAWINGS BY RONALD SEARLE. 1946, Cambridge University Press, 4to, pp(ii) + 40 black and white plates, printed boards. Searle’s first book, published when he was in his twenty-fifth year. Scarce. Boards a bit rubbed, short closed tear at the top of the upper board, inscription, otherwise good. £125.00
179. Tony Kingswood (Editor).
PHOTOART PORTFOLIO OF BEAUTY. A COLLECTION OF OVER 60 EXAMPLES OF THE BEST OF CONTEMPORARY FIGURE STUDIES BY THE WORLD’S CAMERA ARTISTS. No date, circa 1950, London, small 4to, pp124, black and white glamour photos, number 174 of a limited edition, signed by the editor, red cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper torn and chipped, otherwise good. £45.00

180. George Knox.
CATALOGUE OF THE TIEPOLO DRAWINGS IN THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. 1960, London, HMSO, 4to, ppxi + 111, black and white illustrations, red cloth in dustwrapper. Mild foxing around the outer edges including the wrapper, otherwise very good. £45.00

181. Jacob Larwood.
THE STORY OF LONDON PARKS. No date, circa 1880, John Camden Hotten, London, two volumes in one, pp(v) + 331; (v) + 272, colour frontispieces, modern black cloth, rebound. Very good. £40.00

182. James Laver.
WHISTLER. 1930, Faber & Faber, pp306, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £25.00

183. James Laver.
THE PLACE OF CROWNING, ITS HISTORY, ARRANGEMENT, AND PREPARATION FOR THE CORONATION OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH II. 1953, London, folio, not paginated, coloured illustrations complete, number one of a limited edition, cream spine over grey cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Good. £65.00

184. Dave Lawlor.
A BOSTON IMAGE. 100 PHOTOGRAPHS BY DAVE LAWLOR. 1962, Boston, 4to, no text, no pagination, black and white images, spiral bound card covers. Good. £20.00

185. Bernard Leach.
A POTTER’S BOOK. WITH INTRODUCTIONS BY SOYETSU YANAGI AND MICHAEL CARDEW. 1971, reprint, Faber & Faber, ppxxvii + 294, black and white illustrations, some photographic, brown cloth, blue lettering. Very good. £20.00

186. Frederick Litchfield.
POTTERY AND PORCELAIN. A GUIDE TO COLLECTORS. 1963, London, A. & C. Black, small 4to, sixth edition, ppxii + 356, colour and black and white illustrations, red cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit chipped, but preserved in cellophane, the sticky tape from which has offset slightly onto the endpapers, otherwise good. £20.00

187. S. K. Lothrop.
TREASURES OF ANCIENT AMERICA. THE ARTS OF THE PRE-COLUMBIAN CIVILIZATIONS FROM MEXICO TO PERU. 1964, Skira, Geneva, folio, ppxiv + 230, profusely illustrated in black and white, with exquisite tipped-in colour plates, red cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

188. Peter McIntyre.
PETER MCINTYRE’S WEST. 1970, California, folio, pp25, fifty-six tipped-in colour plates with accompanying notes, buff cloth in dustwrapper. The American West as seen through the eyes of the New Zealand artist. Wrapper a bit chipped, otherwise very good. £25.00

189. Sir Henry A. Miers and S. F. Markham.
A REPORT ON THE MUSEUMS AND ART GALLERIES OF BRITISH AFRICA. TOGETHER WITH A REPORT ON THE MUSEUMS OF MALTA, CYPRUS AND GIBRALTAR, BY ALDERMAN CHAS. SQUIRE AND D. W. HERDMAN, TO THE CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK. WHICH IS ACCOMPANIED BY A DIRECTORY OF THE MUSEUMS AND ART GALLERIES OF BRITISH AFRICA AND THE BRITISH MEDITERRANEAN. 1932, Edinburgh, 4to, ppix + 90, two black and white plates, burgundy printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00

SUMPTUOUS PHOTOGRAPHS OF VENICE


190. Michelangelo Muraro, Paolo Marton.
VENETIAN VILLAS. 1986, Koln, folio, pp497, colour illustrations, mustard cloth, lettering on cover and spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £35.00

191. Peter and Linda Murray.
DICTIONARY OF ART AND ARTISTS. 1965, London, 4to, ppxvi + 17-464, hundreds of black and white and colour illustrations, grey cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. £20.00

192. Steven Naifeh and Gregory White Smith.
JACKSON POLLOCK: AN AMERICAN SAGA. 1989, London, pp934, black and white illustrations, cream spine over white boards, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little worn, contents good. £30.00

193. Herbert Norris.
COSTUME & FASHION. THE EVOLUTION OF EUROPEAN DRESS THROUGH THE EARLIER AGES. 1924, London, small 4to, ppxv + 300, illustrated in colour and black and white, blue decorative cloth. Hinges a bit loose, some scattered foxing, otherwise good. £30.00

194. John Julius Norwich.
THE ARCHITECTURE OF SOUTHERN ENGLAND. 1985, London, 4to, ppxi + 13 - 720, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

195. Basil Oliver.
THE COTTAGES OF ENGLAND. A REVIEW OF THEIR TYPES AND FEATURES FROM THE 16TH TO THE 18TH CENTURIES. 1929, London, Batsford, ppxxiv + 91 + 30pp list of Batsford books, black and white illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spine faded and slightly frayed, mild foxing. £35.00

196. Charles Oman.
THE ENGLISH SILVER IN THE KREMLIN 1557 - 1663. 1961, London, ppxviii + 94 + black and white illustrations, blue cloth, ornate lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly worn, otherwise very good. £25.00

197. John Henry Parker.
A CONCISE GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED IN GRECIAN, ROMAN, ITALIAN, AND GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE. 1913, Oxford, thirteenth edition, 12mo, pp335, frontispiece, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £25.00

198. E. R. and J. Pennell.
THE LIFE OF JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER. 1909, London, 4to, reprint, two volumes, ppxxvi + 316; xiv + 328, black and white illustrations, mustard cloth spines, printed paper boards. Bindings worn, contents a bit foxed. £45.00

199. Richard Pierce and Alastair Coey.
TAKEN FOR GRANTED. A CELEBRATION OF 10 YEARS OF HISTORIC BUILDINGS CONSERVATION. INCLUDING, THE REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE OF HISTORIC BUILDINGS: A BRIEF GUIDE FOR OWNERS, ARCHITECTS AND AGENTS, WRITTEN BY RICHARD ORAM. 1984, Northern Ireland, oblong 4to, ppxvi + 244, illustrations complete, pictorial wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. £20.00

200. Terisio Pignatti.
MASTER DRAWINGS. FROM CAVE ART TO PICASSO. 1989, New Jersey, new edition, folio, pp397, colour and black and white illustrations, grey cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00

201. Brian Reade.
REGENCY ANTIQUES. 1953, London, Batsford, 4to, pp270, colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, green cloth, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, foxing, otherwise good. £25.00

202. M. Risselin-Steenebrugen.
LES DENTELLES ÉTRANGÈRES AUX MUSÉES ROYAUX D’ART ET D’HISTOIRE. No date, circa 1960, Brussels, black and white plates, printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00

203. M. Risselin-Steenebrugen.
LES DENTELLES BELGES. (SALLE E. VAN OVERLOOP). No date, circa 1960, Brussels, black and white plates, printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00

204. M. Risselin-Steenebrugen.
DENTELLES BELGES. 19e -20e SIÈCLES. No date, circa 1960, Brussels, black and white plates, printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00

205. Robert Rowe.
ADAM SILVER, 1765 - 1795. 1965, London, Faber and Faber, pp94 + 96 plates, red cloth, ornate lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £35.00

206. Roye.
MAIDS. THIRTY-TWO CAMERA STUDIES BY ROYE. No date, circa 1950, London, small 4to, not paginated, black and white photographic plates, red cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit chipped, otherwise good. £30.00

207. Wolfgang Rudolph.
HARBOR AND TOWN. A MARITIME CULTURAL HISTORY. 1980, Leipzig, 4to, pp232, colour and black and white illustrations, printed cloth in dustwrapper and slipcase. Very good. £22.00

208. A. S.
ITALIAN PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS AT 56 PRINCES GATE LONDON SW7. 1959, London, Shenval Press, two volumes, 4to, pp(x) + 176; (xii) + 138 black and white plates, burgundy cloth in slipcase. Part two, complete in itself. Very good. £85.00

209. A. S.
ITALIAN PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS AT 56 PRINCES GATE LONDON SW7. ADDENDA. 1969, London, Shenval Press, two volumes, 4to, pp(ix) + 103; (viii) + 77 black and white plates, burgundy cloth in slipcase. Addenda volume, complete in itself. Very good. £85.00

210. Malcolm C. Salaman. (Introduction).
MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING, NUMBER 23. ARTHUR BRISCOE. 1930, London, The Studio, oblong 4to, pp9, twelve full page etchings, blue paper boards, printed label. Near fine. £30.00

MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING


211. Malcolm C. Salaman. (Introduction).
MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING, NUMBER 3. ANDERS ZORN. 1925, London, The Studio, oblong 4to, pp8, twelve full page etchings, blue paper boards, printed label. Very good. £25.00

212. Malcolm C. Salaman. (Introduction).
MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING, NUMBER 6. FRANK W. BENSON. 1925, London, The Studio, oblong 4to, pp8, twelve full page etchings, blue paper boards, printed label. Very good. £20.00

213. Malcolm C. Salaman. (Introduction).
MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING, NUMBER 5. SIR FRANK SHORT. 1925, London, The Studio, oblong 4to, pp9, twelve full page etchings, blue paper boards, printed label. Very good. £25.00

214. Malcolm C. Salaman. (Introduction).
MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING, NUMBER 11. SIR FRANCIS SEYMOUR HADEN. 1926, London, The Studio, oblong 4to, pp9, twelve full page etchings, blue paper boards, printed label. Very good. £20.00

215. Malcolm C. Salaman. (Introduction).
MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING, NUMBER 8. MARIUS BAUER. 1926, London, The Studio, oblong 4to, pp10, twelve full page etchings, blue paper boards, printed label. Near fine. £30.00

216. Malcolm C. Salaman. (Introduction).
MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING, NUMBER 9. ALPHONSE LEGROS. 1926, London, The Studio, oblong 4to, pp10, twelve full page etchings, blue paper boards, printed label. Very good. £20.00

217. Malcolm C. Salaman. (Introduction).
MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING, NUMBER 1. FRANK BRANGWYN, R.A. 1924, London, The Studio, oblong 4to, pp8, twelve full page etchings, blue paper boards, printed label. Binding worn, contents very good. £20.00

218. Malcolm C. Salaman. (Introduction).
MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING, NUMBER 2. JAMES MCBEY. 1924, London, The Studio, oblong 4to, pp8, twelve full page etchings, blue paper boards, printed label. Binding a little discoloured, contents very good. £30.00

219. L. F. Salzman.
BUILDING IN ENGLAND DOWN TO 1540. A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. 1952, Oxford, ppxv + 629, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £45.00

220. Henry Sandon.
THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO WORCESTER PORCELAIN 1751 - 1793. 1969, Praeger, New York, ppxvii + 96, black and white illustrations, frontispiece, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Good. £20.00

221. Goran Schildt.
ALVAR AALTO THE COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF ARCHITECTURE, DESIGN AND ART. 1994, London, 4to, pp317, black and white illustrations, grey cloth, lettering on cover and spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00


222. Major-General H. D. W. Sitwell.
THE CROWN JEWELS AND OTHER REGALIA IN THE TOWER OF LONDON. 1953, London, published by The Viscount Kemsley at The Dropmore Press, folio, ppxii + 116, many superb colour and black and white plates, mauve buckram gilt. Spine and top edge a little faded, otherwise very good. £50.00

223. Sacheverell Sitwell.
MONKS, NUNS AND MONASTERIES. 1965, London, small 4to, ppxiii + 205, black and white illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, bottom of cover faded. £20.00

224. Walter Shaw Sparrow.
GEORGE STUBBS AND BEN MARSHALL. BEING THE SECOND VOLUME OF THE SERIES “THE SPORT OF OUR FATHERS”, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY E. D. CUMING. 1929, London, 4to, ppxv + 80, colour and black and white illustrations, red cloth in dustwrapper. Boards water-stained, wrapper faded on the spine, contents very good. £40.00

225. Alexander Speltz.
THE COLOURED ORNAMENT OF ALL HISTORICAL STYLES, WITH COLOURED PLATES FROM OWN PAINTINGS IN WATER COLOURS BY ALEXANDER SPELTZ, ARCHITECT. THIRD PART; MODERN TIMES. No date, 1927, Leipzig, folio, pp58, sixty tipped-in colour plates, loose in printed cloth portfolio. Somewhat ragged and loose, but the plates are in good condition. £50.00

226. David Croal Thomson.
THE BARBIZON SCHOOL OF PAINTERS. COROT, ROUSSEAU, DIAZ, MILLET, DAUBIGNY, ETC. 1890, London, folio, large paper copy, limited edition, number 133 of 280 copies, black and white illustrations and etchings, mustard, black-speckled cloth gilt. Spine ends and corners slightly bruised, otherwise a very good copy. £150.00

227. D. Croal Thomson.
THE LANDSCAPES OF COROT. 1796-1875. No date, circa 1890, six parts, oblong folio, text and five colour plates in each part, thirty in total, blue printed wrappers. Some fading and fraying around the edges, otherwise good. £95.00

228. Hans Tietze (Introduction).
TITIAN, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. 1937, Vienna, 4to, pp365, hundreds of black and white illustrations, some in colour, grey cloth in dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit chipped, otherwise good. £20.00

229. H. Avray Tipping.
GRINLING GIBBONS AND THE WOODWORK OF HIS AGE (1648 - 1720). 1914, London, Country Life, folio, ppxi + 259 + 16, black and white illustrations, cream cloth over faux pine paper boards, label. Binding a bit rubbed and worn, otherwise good. £150.00

230. Robert Waissenberger (ed).
VIENNA IN THE BIEDERMEIER ERA. 1815-1848. 1986, New York, 4to, pp280, colour and black and white illustrations, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

231. Dr. G. C. Williamson.
JOHN DOWNMAN, A.R.A. HIS LIFE AND WORKS, WITH A CATALOGUE OF HIS DRAWINGS. 1907, London, published by Otto Limited, 4to, ppxiv ads + lxviii, colour and black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00

232. Andrew Wilton.
BRITISH WATERCOLOURS, 1750 TO 1850. 1977, Oxford, 4to, pp208, colour and black and white illustrations, green cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

233. Margaret Wood.
THE ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL HOUSE. 1965, London, small 4to, ppxxx + 448, black and white illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt design on upper cover, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, contents good. £35.00

DEFINITIVE HONITON LACE


234. H. J. Yallop.
THE HISTORY OF THE HONITON LACE INDUSTRY. 1992, Exeter, ppxii + 352, black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. Based on a thesis submitted, successfully, to the University of Exeter for a Doctor of Philosophy degree. Fine. £25.00

235. Susan Youngs.
THE WORK OF ANGELS. MASTERPIECES OF CELTIC METALWORK, 6TH -9TH CENTURIES AD. 1989, The British Museum, London, 4to, pp223, many black and white and colour illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £40.00