SPAIN




1. Antonio Arribas. ANCIENT PEOPLES AND PLACES. THE IBERIANS. No date, circa 1960, pp274, black and white illustrations, some photographic, blue cloth, gilt decoration and lettering. Spine sun faded, otherwise very good. £20.00

2. [Arts Council of Great Britain].
HOMAGE TO BARCELONA. THE CITY AND ITS ART, 1888-1936. 1985, London, 4to, pp328, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. £25.00

3. Manuel Aznar (Prologue).
DESDE EL TECHO DE ESPAÑA. 1972, San Sebastian, pp352, folio, colour illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £30.00

4. Huldine V. Beamish.
THE HILLS OF ALENTEJO. 1958, London, pp223, blue cloth, lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00

5. John Beckwith.
VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. CASKETS FROM CORDOBA. 1960, London, small 4to, pp72, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Spine chipped, otherwise good. £20.00

6. Germán Bleiberg.
DICCIONARIO DE HISTORIA DE ESPAÑA. 1968, Madrid, three volumes, second edition, ppxii + 1358; (vi) + 1179; (vi) + 1207 + (ii) + 24 maps + (i), cream cloth, lettering on covers and spines. Spines a little rubbed, otherwise very good. £150.00

7. Alastair Boyd.
THE SIERRAS OF THE SOUTH. TRAVELS IN THE MOUNTAINS OF ANDALUSIA. 1992, London, ppx + 470, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £20.00

8. Heinrich von Brandt.
IN THE LEGIONS OF NAPOLEON. THE MEMOIRS OF A POLISH OFFICER IN SPAIN AND RUSSIA, 1808-1813. 1999, London, pp287, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00

9. Jimmy Burns.
SPAIN. A LITERARY COMPANION. 1994, John Murray, ppxiii + 240, black and white map and photographic illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

10. Arthur Byne and Mildred Stapley.
SPANISH INTERIORS AND FURNITURE. 1969, Dover publications, New York, 4to, three volumes bound as one, ppxxii + 300 black and white plates, pictorial wrappers. Cover slightly bumped, otherwise good. £35.00

11. Mariano Velázquez de la Cadena.
NEW REVISED VELÁZQUEZ SPANISH AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY. 1967, London, pp788, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Good. £10.00

12. Raymond Carr.
THE SPANISH TRAGEDY. THE CIVIL WAR IN PERSPECTIVE. 1977, London, ppxvii + 336, black and white maps, red cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £20.00

13. Raymond Carr (Editor).
SPAIN. A HISTORY. 2000, Oxford University Press, ppvii + 318, colour and black and white photographic illustrations and map, black cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £20.00

14. Raymond Carr and Juan Pablo Fusi Aizpurua.
SPAIN: DICTATORSHIP TO DEMOCRACY. 1979, George Allen & Unwin, ppxxl + 282, black cloth, silvered lettering to spine. Very good. £15.00

15. Dr. Carlos Sarthou Carreres.
CASTILLOS DE ESPAÑA (SU PASADO Y SU PRESENTE). 1943, Madrid, ppviii + 562, black and white illustrations, grey cloth, lettering on spine. Slightly worn at the top of the spine, corners bumped, otherwise very good. £85.00

16. Fernando Mexia Carrillo.
EL CASTILLO DE SANTA CRUZ DE LA MOTA Y LAS MURALLAS DE LA PLAZA DE SAN SEBASTIÁN. 1979, San Sebastian, pp176, black and white illustrations, some folding, pictorial wrappers. Good. £25.00

17. Miguel de Cervantes.
THE HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE OF THE MANCHA. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH OF MIGUEL DE CERVANTES BY THOMAS SHELTON. REPRINTED FROM THE FIRST EDITION, 1612-1620, WITH A NEW PREFACE BY F. J. HARVEY DARTON, AND ILLUSTRATED WITH TWO PORTRAITS, EIGHTEEN PLATES AND FACSIMILES OF THE ORIGINAL ENGRAVED TITLES. IN TWO VOLUMES. 1923, London, Privately Printed for The Navarre Society Limited, two volumes, limited edition on laid paper, ppxix + 548; vii + 529, black and white illustrations complete, cream cloth, gilt stamped and lettered on spines. Very good. £135.00

18. Alexandre Cirici.
BARCELONA PAM A PAM. 1971, Barcelona, pp382, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Good. £10.00

19. Ana Maria Arias De Cossio.
JOSE GUTIERREZ DE LA VEGA. PINTOR ROMANTICO SEVILLANO. 1978, Fundaciones Vega-Inclan, pp205 + index, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, paper illustrated covers. Very good. £20.00

20. Marcelin Defoureaux.
DAILY LIFE IN SPAIN IN THE GOLDEN AGE. TRANSLATED BY NEWTON BRANCH. 1970, London, pp256, black and white photographic illustrations, black cloth, silvered lettering. Very good. £15.00

21. William A. Douglas.
DEATH IN MURELAGA. FUNERARY RITUAL IN A SPANISH BASQUE VILLAGE. 1969, University of Washington Press, ppxiv + 240, yellow cloth, lettering on spine. Good. £25.00

22. José Ortiz Echague.
ESPAÑA. CASTILLOS Y ALCÁZARES. 1964, Madrid, fourth edition, folio, pp38, colour and black and white illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Text in Spanish. Spine slightly faded, otherwise very good. £75.00
23. José Ortiz Echague.
ESPAÑA. PUEBLOS Y PAISAJES. 1966, Madrid, ninth edition, folio, pp27 + 31, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Text in Spanish, English and French. Very good. £75.00

24. Felipe Fernández-Armesto.
BARCELONA. A THOUSAND YEARS OF THE CITY’S PAST. 1991, London, ppx + 262, black and white illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £16.00

25. Ian Fletcher (Editor).
VOICES FROM THE PENINSULA. EYEWITNESS ACCOUNTS BY SOLDIERS OF WELLINGTON’S ARMY, 1808-1814. 2001, London, pp303, colour and black and white photographic illustrations and maps, black cloth, silvered lettering. Very good. £20.00

26. Ian Gibson.
FIRE IN THE BLOOD. THE NEW SPAIN. 1992, Faber & Faber, ppxv + 208, colour photographic illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

27. Ian Gibson.
LORCA’S GRANADA. A PRACTICAL GUIDE. 1992, London, ppxvii + 174, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Good. £8.00

28. David Gilmour.
CITIES OF SPAIN. 1992, John Murray, London, pp214, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £15.00

29. David Gilmour.
THE TRANSFORMATION OF SPAIN. FROM FRANCO TO THE CONSTITUTIONAL MONARCHY. 1985, London, ppxi + 322, black cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £20.00

30. Maria Elena Gómez-Moreno.
FUNDACIONES VEGA-INCLÁN. GUÍA DEL MUSEO ROMÁNTICO. 1970, Madrid, pp110 + 65 plates, coloured paper cover. Good. £20.00

31. Philip Guedalla.
WELLINGTON. 1931, New York, ppxiii + 536, black and white illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering on cover. Corners bruised, cover slightly faded, otherwise good. £18.00

32. Joseph Harrison.
AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF MODERN SPAIN. 1978, Manchester University Press, ppx + 187, black and white maps, red cloth. Very good. £15.00

33. Richard J. Harrison.
SPAIN AT THE DAWN OF HISTORY. IBERIANS, PHOENICIANS AND GREEKS. 1988, London, pp176, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt stamped on front, lettering on spine. Cover slightly faded, otherwise very good. £10.00

34. Ernest Hemingway.
DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON. 1966, reprint, London, pp359, black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering. Spine a little sun faded, otherwise very good. £15.00

35. Gijs Van Hensbergen.
A TASTE OF CASTILE. 1992, London, ppix + 187 + index, black and white photographic illustrations, black cloth in illustrated dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
36. J. Antonio Ruiz Hernando.
HISTORIA DEL URBANISMO EN LA CIUDAD DE SEGOVIA, DEL SIGLO XII AL XIX. 1982, Madrid, two volumes, 4to, pp230; 394, numerous colour folding charts, printed wrappers. Good. £60.00

37. Richard Herr.
THE MODERN NATIONS IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE SPAIN. 1971, Prentice-Hall, Inc, New Jersey, ppx + 306, black and white maps, brown cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £10.00

38. Roger Highfield (Editor).
SPAIN IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. 1369 - 1516. ESSAYS AND EXTRACTS BY HISTORIANS OF SPAIN. 1972, London, pp488, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Very good. £18.00

39. George Hills.
SPAIN. 1970, London, pp480, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £16.00

40. Adam Hopkins.
SPANISH JOURNEYS. A PORTRAIT OF SPAIN. 1992, London, ppxiii + 2 maps + 396, black and white illustrations, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

41. Gabriel Jackson.
THE MAKING OF MEDIEVAL SPAIN. 1972, London, pp216, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration. Very good. £15.00

42. Sir William G. F. Jackson.
THE ROCK OF THE GIBRALTARIANS. A HISTORY OF GIBRALTAR. 1990, Grendon, second edition, pp379, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

43. Michael Jacobs.
ANDALUCÍA. 1998, London, pp464, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £10.00

44. Michael Jacobs.
BETWEEN HOPES AND MEMORIES: A SPANISH JOURNEY. 1994, London, ppx + 429, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £38.00

45. Lawrence James.
THE IRON DUKE. A MILITARY BIOGRAPHY OF WELLINGTON. 1992, London, ppx + 306, black and white maps and photographic illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £20.00

46. Michael Kenny.
A SPANISH TAPESTRY. TOWN AND COUNTRY IN CASTILE. 1961, Cohen & West, ppx + 243, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Very good. £10.00

47. Juan Lalaguna.
A TRAVELLER’S HISTORY OF SPAIN. 1999, Gloucestershire, fourth edition, ppxii + 292, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £5.00

48. J. Ainaud De Lasarte.
ARTE ROMÁNICO. GUÍA. 1973, Barcelona, pp279, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Good. £10.00

49. Laurie Lee.
A ROSE FOR WINTER. TRAVELS IN ANDALUSIA. 1961, reprint, London, pp160, red cloth, gilt lettering. Spine sun faded, otherwise very good. £12.00
50. D. B. Wyndham Lewis.
EMPEROR OF THE WEST. A STUDY OF THE EMPEROR CHARLES THE FIFTH. 1932, London, ppix + 300, black and white frontispiece, black cloth spine over tan cloth. Very good. £20.00

51. Harold Livermore.
A HISTORY OF SPAIN. 1958, London, pp478 + ads, black and white maps, burgundy cloth. Spine sun faded, otherwise very good. £18.00

52. José Alvarez Lopera.
MODERN MASTERS. THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA MUSEUM. 1992, Madrid, 4to, pp707, colour and black and white illustrations, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Text in English. Very good. £50.00

53. Serafín López-Cuervo.
MEDINA - AZ-ZAHRA. INGENIERÍA Y FORMAS. 1985, Madrid, pp169, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

54. David MacKay.
MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN BARCELONA. 1854-1939. 1989, Barcelona, 4to, pp119, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Good. £15.00

55. Salvador De Madariaga.
SPAIN. 1946, reprint, London, pp509, black and white folding map to the rear, black cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £15.00

56. Salvador de Madariaga.
ENGLISHMEN, FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. 1969, New York, second edition, ppxvii + 251, blue cloth, lettering on spine. Small stain on title page, otherwise good. £12.00

57. Sofia Martin-Gamero.
LA ENSEÑANZA DEL INGLES EN ESPAÑA. (DESDE LA EDAD MEDIA HASTA EL SIGLO XIX). 1961, Madrid, pp274, printed wrappers. Front cover detached, spine chipped and worn, contents good. £15.00

58. Carlos Martinez-Barbeito.
ROBERT SOUTHEY DESEMBARCA EN LA CORUÑA. 1973, La Coruña, pp169 - 196, , scarce offprint from Revista del Instituto “José Cornide” de Estudios Coruñeses, black and white illustration, printed wrappers. Faint water mark by spine, otherwise very good. £45.00

59. James A. Michener.
IBERIA. SPANISH TRAVELS AND REFLECTIONS. 1968, London, pp818, numerous black and white photographic illustrations by Robert Vavra, red cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £20.00

60. [Ministry of Culture].
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ROMAN ART. MERIDA. 1991, Madrid, small 4to, pp79, colour illustrations, printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00

61. [Museo Municipal].
CATALOGO DE LAS PINTURAS. 1990, Madrid, 4to, ppxiv + 385, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

62. [Museo Municipal].
MADRID HASTA 1875. TESTIMONIOS DE SU HISTORIA. 1980, Madrid, 4to, pp454, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Good. £20.00



63. [Museo del Prado].
MUSEO DEL PRADO, CASON DEL BUEN RETIRO. CATALOGO DE LAS PINTURAS DEL SIGLO XIX. 1985, Madrid, small 4to, pp375, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

64. Henry Myhill.
THE SPANISH PYRENEES. 1966, Faber & Faber, pp272, black and white photographic illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £10.00

65. Naval Intelligence Division.
B.R.502. GEOGRAPHICAL HANDBOOK SERIES. SPAIN & PORTUGAL. 1941-1945, four volumes complete, “For official use only”, ppxi + 264,; xvi + 450; xviii + 680; xv + 371, numerous black and white photographic illustrations and maps, some folding, orange cloth, gilt lettering. Spines a little sun faded and spotted, otherwise very good. £125.00

66. Olavide, Albarellos, Vigon.
SAN SEBASTIAN. HISTORIA DE SUS FORTIFICACIONES. SIGLOS XVI Y XVII. EL SITIO DE 1813. 1963, San Sebastian, pp360, black and white illustrations, beige cloth, lettering on front and spine. Very good. £65.00

67. Sir Charles Oman.
A HISTORY OF THE PENINSULAR WAR. VOLUME VII. AUGUST 1813 TO APRIL 14, 1814. THE CAPTURE OF ST. SEBASTIAN, WELLINGTON’S INVASION OF FRANCE, BATTLES OF THE NIVELLE, THE NIVE, ORTHEZ AND TOULOUSE. 1997, reprint, Greenhill books, ppxv + 574, black and white maps, red cloth, gilt lettered spine. Crease on spine, otherwise very good. £25.00

68. P. S. Ormond.
THE BASQUES AND THEIR COUNTRY. DEALING CHIEFLY WITH THE FRENCH PROVINCES. 1926, London, second edition, revised, pp148, black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth, black lettering. Very good. £25.00

69. Antonio Domínguez Ortiz.
THE GOLDEN AGE OF SPAIN, 1516-1659. 1971, London, translated by James Casey, pp361, green cloth, gilt lettering. Spine sun faded, otherwise good. £20.00

70. George Orwell.
HOMAGE TO CATALONIA. 1967, London, reprint, pp248, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Mild foxing on the edges, spine slightly faded, otherwise very good. £15.00

71. Antonio Meijide Pardo.
LA INVASION INGLESA DE GALICIA EN 1719. 1970, Santiago de Compostela, pp153 + 19 black and white plates, peach printed wrappers. Cover slightly faded, otherwise very good. £36.00

72. Robert Payne.
THE CIVIL WAR IN SPAIN, 1936 - 1939. 1963, London, pp377, blue cloth, lettering on spine. Cover slightly faded, otherwise good. £20.00

73. Stanley G. Payne.
FRANCO’S SPAIN. 1968. London, ppxvii + 142, blue cloth, lettering on spine. Very good. £15.00

74. Sir Charles Petrie.
KING CHARLES III OF SPAIN. AN ENLIGHTENED DESPOT. 1971, London, pp241, black and white photographic illustrations, black cloth, silvered lettering. A little sun faded, otherwise very good. £12.00

75. Peter Pierson.
COMMANDER OF THE ARMADA. THE SEVENTH DUKE OF MEDINA SIDONIA. 1989, Yale University Press, ppxiii + 304, black and white maps, brown cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £18.00

76. William H. Prescott.
HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA, THE CATHOLIC OF SPAIN. 1851, London, Richard Bentley, two volumes, seventh edition, ppxxiv + 600; xii + 636, black and white frontispieces, blue cloth, blind stamped, gilt lettering on spines. Slightly bruised, hinges a little weak, otherwise the nicest of copies, with no fading or splitting of the cloth. £150.00

77. Paul Preston.
THE TRIUMPH OF DEMOCRACY IN SPAIN. 1986, London, ppxiii + 274, black and white map, black cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £20.00

78. Jose Antonio Calderon Quijano.
VERSIONES INGLESAS DE LOS ATAQUES ANGLO-HOLANDESES A CADIZ, 1596 Y 1625. No date, circa 1975, Cadiz, ppxvi + 146, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

79. Jan Read.
WAR IN THE PENINSULA. 1977, Faber & Faber, pp256, black and white photographic illustrations, orange cloth, black lettering to spine. Very good. £16.00

80. Diego Saglia.
POETIC CASTLES IN SPAIN. BRITISH ROMANTICISM AND FIGURATIONS OF IBERIA. 1994, Amsterdam, pp355, paper illustrated covers. Very good. £50.00

81. Carlos Santacara.
NAVARRA 1813. EL PAÏS QUE VIERON LOS SOLDADOS BRITÁNICOS DE WELLINGTON. 1998, Tafalla-Navarra, pp241, illustrated paper covers. Very good. £15.00

82. H. N. Savory.
ANCIENT PEOPLES AND PLACES. SPAIN AND PORTUGAL. THE PREHISTORY OF THE IBERIAN PENINSULA. 1968, London, pp324, black and white illustrations, some photographic, green cloth, gilt decoration to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine. Spine a little sun faded, otherwise very good. £15.00

83. Manuel Expósito Sebastián, José Pano Gracia, Ma. Isabel Sepúlveda Sauras.
LA ALJAFERÍA DE ZARAGOZA. GUÍA HISTÓRICO-ARTÍSTICA Y LITERARIA. 1986, Zaragoza, small 4to, pp152, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Good. £20.00

84. Christopher Summerville.
MARCH OF THE DEATH. SIR JOHN MOORE’S RETREAT TO CORUNNA, 1808-09. 2003, London, pp240, black and white maps and photographic illustrations, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

85. Peter C. Sutton.
EL SIGLO DE ORO DEL PAISAJE HOLANDÉS. 1994, Madrid, oblong 4to, pp284, colour illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

86. Hugh Thomas.
THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR. 1961, London, ppxxix + 720, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded, otherwise good. £12.00

87. Joseph Townsend.
VIAJE POR ESPAÑA EN LA ÉPOCA DE CARLOS III (1786-1787). 1988, Madrid, first edition in Spanish, prologue by Ian Robertson, pp454, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

88. J. W. D. Trythall.
FRANCO. A BIOGRAPHY. 1970, Rupert Hart-Davis, London, pp304, black and white maps and photographic illustrations, burgundy cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £15.00

89. Jaime Vicens Vives.
APPROACHES TO THE HISTORY OF SPAIN. 1967, University of California Press, ppxxviii + 189, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £15.00

90. Ruth Way.
A GEOGRAPHY OF SPAIN AND PORTUGAL. 1962, London, ppxi + 362, black and white maps and illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £18.00

91. Michael Wolgensinger.
SPANIEN. 1956, Zurich, 4to, not paginated, 230 black and white photographic illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Cover damp faded, otherwise very good. £25.00


PORTUGAL


92. Jose De Almada. A ALIANÇA INGLESA. SUBSÍDIOS PARA O SEU ESTUDO. 1946, 1947, Imprensa Nacional Lisboa, two volumes, 4to, pp307, 369, printed wrappers. Very good. £50.00

93. Professor Carlos de Azevedo.
CHURCHES OF PORTUGAL. 1985, New York, folio, pp199, black and white photographic illustrations by Chester E. V. Brummel, pictorial wrappers. Good. £20.00

94. Mascarenhas Barreto.
THE PORTUGUESE COLUMBUS. SECRET AGENT OF KING JOHN II. 1992, Basingstoke, ppxxii + 572, black cloth, gilt. Very good. £20.00

95. Alice D. Berkeley (Ed).
NEW LIGHTS ON THE PENINSULAR WAR. INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS ON THE IBERIAN PENINSULA. SELECTED PAPERS 1780-1840. THE CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN CENTER, LISBON, PORTUGAL, 24TH-26TH JULY, 1989. 1991, British Historical Society of Portugal, pp368, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Good working copy. £15.00

96. David Birmingham.
A CONCISE HISTORY OF PORTUGAL. 1993, Cambridge University Press, ppxiii + 209, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

97. Yves Bottineau.
PORTUGAL. 1962, London, 4to, revised and enlarged edition, pp304, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Spine a bit faded, otherwise good. £15.00
98. Mario Cardozo.
CITÂNIA DE BRITEIROS E CASTRO DE SABROSO. NOTÍCIA DESCRITIVA. 1976, Guimaraes, seventh edition, pp106, folding maps, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Good. £5.00

99. David Corkill.
THE PORTUGUESE ECONOMY SINCE 1974. 1993, Edinburgh University Press, ppxvi + 172, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £18.00

100. Vergilio Correia e Nogueira Gonçalves.
INVENTÁRIO ARTÍSTICO DE PORTUGAL. CIDADE DE COIMBRA. 1947, Lisboa, Academia Nacional de Belas Artes volume II, folio, ppxxxi + 238, black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. Small tear at the top of the spine, corners bruised, but generally very good. £75.00

101. [Direcçao-Geral dos Edíficos e Monumentos Nacionais]. MONUMENTOS. REVISTA SEMESTRAL DE EDIFÍCIOS E MONUMENTOS. 1994, Lisboa, folio, pp86, colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £18.00

102. Florentino Perez Embid.
EL MUDEJARISMO EN LA ARQUITECTURA PORTUGUESA DE LA EPOCA MANUELINA. 1955, Madrid, second edition, pp255 + lviii black and white maps and plates, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Extremities slightly faded, otherwise very good. £40.00

103. José-Augusto França.
A SÉTIMA COLINA ROTEIRO HISTÓRICO-ARTÍSTICO. 1994, Lisbon, 4to, pp158, colour illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

104. [Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian].
BIBLIOTECA GERAL, VI. CATÁLOGOS FUNDO BRITISH COUNCIL. 1984, Lisbon, 4to, pp534, printed wrappers. A little jaded around the edges, some notes in ink, otherwise good. £50.00

105. Fernando Galhano.
DESHENO ETNOGRÁFICO DE FERNANDO GALHANO. I - PORTUGAL. 1985, Lisboa, small 4to, pp394, monotone illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £40.00

106. Julio Gil.
THE FINEST CASTLES IN PORTUGAL. 1986, Lisbon, folio, pp307, colour photographic illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £30.00

107. Robert Harvey.
PORTUGAL; BIRTH OF A DEMOCRACY. 1978, London, ppviii + 151, pictorial wrappers. Good. £6.00

108. The Insight Team of the Sunday Times.
INSIGHT ON PORTUGAL. THE YEAR OF THE CAPTAINS. 1975, London, pp273, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Good. £8.00

109. Fernao Lopes.
THE ENGLISH IN PORTUGAL 1367-87. EXTRACTS FROM THE CHRONICLES OF DOM FERNANDO AND DOM JOAO WITH AN INTRODUCTION, TRANSLATION AND NOTES BY DEREK W. LOMAX & R. J. OAKLEY. 1988, Warminster, ppxxxiv + maps and charts + 368, pictorial wrappers. Good. £20.00


110. D. J. Mabberley and P. J. Placito. ALGARVE PLANTS AND LANDSCAPE. PASSING TRADITION AND ECOLOGICAL CHANGE. 1993, Oxford University Press, small 4to, ppxvi + 300, colour and black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Fine. £40.00

111. A. H. de Oliveira Marques.
DAILY LIFE IN PORTUGAL IN THE LATE MIDDLE AGES. 1971, University of Wisconsin Press, ppxvi + 355, black and white maps and illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00

112. Kenneth Maxwell.
POMBAL. PARADOX OF THE ENLIGHTENMENT. 1995, Cambridge University Press, ppxvii + 200, black and white and colour illustrations, wine coloured cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

113. Kenneth Maxwell.
THE MAKING OF PORTUGUESE DEMOCRACY. 1996, Cambridge, ppxiii + 250, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

114. Henry Myhill.
PORTUGAL. 1972, London, Faber and Faber, pp248, black and white map and illustrations, green cloth, label. Very good. £10.00

115. A. H. Norris and R. W. Bremner.
THE LINES OF TORRES VEDRAS. THE FIRST THREE LINES AND FORTIFICATIONS SOUTH OF THE TAGUS. 1986, Lisbon, The British Historical Society of Portugal, pp76, black and white maps and illustrations, printed wrappers. Very good. £30.00

116. José Luís Porfírio.
PAINTINGS OF THE MUSEU NACIONAL DE ARTE ANTIGA. 1992, Lisbon, folio, pp203 + index, colour illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering on cover. Very good. £30.00

117. R. A. H. Robinson.
CONTEMPORARY PORTUGAL. A HISTORY. 1979, London, pp297, black cloth, lettering on spine. Very good. £16.00

118. Dr. Reynaldo Dos Santos.
HISTORIA DEL ARTE PORTUGUÉS. 1960, Barcelona, 4to, ppx + 383, black and white illustrations, grey cloth, gilt insignia on cover, lettering on spine. Very good. £25.00

119. José Saramago.
JOURNEY TO PORTUGAL. A PURSUIT OF PORTUGAL’S HISTORY AND CULTURE. 2000, London, ppxii + 452, black and white map and illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Fine. £20.00

120. [Secretaria de Estado da Informaçao e Turismo].
CATÁLOGO DA LIVRARIA DUARTE DE SOUSA. VOLUME I - SÉCULOS XV A XVIII; VOLUME II - SÉCULOS XIX E XX. 1974, Lisboa, two volumes, 4to, ppxii + 287; xii + 323, printed paper wrappers. Very good. £100.00

121. Sanjay Subrahmanyam.
THE CAREER AND LEGEND OF VASCO DA GAMA. 1997, Cambridge University Press, ppxxiii + 400, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00


122. Sanjay Subrahmanyam.
THE PORTUGUESE EMPIRE IN ASIA, 1500-1700. A POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY. 1993, London, ppxiii + 320, pictorial wrappers. Fine. £16.00

123. José Teixeira (Director).
O PAÇO DUCAL DE VILA VIÇOSA; SUA ARQUITECTURA E SUAS COLECÇOES. 1983, Lisboa, folio, pp320, colour and black and white illustrations, cream pictorial wrappers. Very good. £30.00

124. Frank Tuohy.
PORTUGAL. 1970, London, folio, pp203, colour and black and white photographic illustrations after Graham Finlayson, brown cloth, lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00

125. Antonio Pedro Vicente.
O TEMPO DE NAPOLEAO EM PORTUGAL. ESTUDOS HISTÓRICOS. 2000, Lisboa, pp473, pictorial wrappers, inscribed by the author. Very good. £25.00

126. A. R. Walford.
THE BRITISH FACTORY IN LISBON & ITS CLOSING STAGES ENSUING UPON THE TREATY OF 1810. 1940, Lisbon, pp200, printed wrappers. Good. £75.00

127. Hellmut and Alice Wohl.
PORTUGAL. 1983, New York, folio, pp196, colour photographic illustrations by Nicolas Sapieha, pictorial wrappers. Good. £15.00


FRANCE

128. Antoine Adam. GRANDEUR AND ILLUSION. FRENCH LITERATURE AND SOCIETY 1600-1715. 1972, Penguin, ppx + 312 + ads, printed wrappers. Very good. £12.00


129. Mark Adkin. THE WATERLOO COMPANION. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE WORLD’S MOST FAMOUS LAND BATTLE. 2001, Aurum Press, 4to, pp432, colour photographic illustrations and maps, red cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Very good. £45.00


130. Florin Aftalion. THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. AN ECONOMIC INTERPRETATION. 1990, Cambridge University Press, translated by Martin Thom, ppxviii + 226, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

131. Christopher Allmand.
THE HUNDRED YEARS WAR. ENGLAND AND FRANCE AT WAR C.1300-C.1450. 1991, reprint, Cambridge University Press, ppx + 207, black and white maps, paperback. Very good. £12.00

132. John Ardagh.
WRITERS’ FRANCE. A REGIONAL PANORAMA. 1989, London, 4to, photographs by Mayotte Magnus, pp319, numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations and maps, green cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £18.00
133. John Ardagh.
FRANCE TODAY. A NEW AND REVISED EDITION OF FRANCE IN THE 1980S. 1987, revised edition of France in the 1980s, published in 1982, pp647, black and white map, blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £16.00

134. Malcolm Barber.
THE TRIAL OF THE TEMPLARS. 1994, reprint, Cambridge University Press, ppvii + 312, paper wrappers. Very good. £16.00

135. P. M. H. Bell.
FRANCE AND BRITAIN 1900-1940. ENTENTE & ESTRANGEMENT. 1996, London, ppviii + 275, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £10.00

136. P. M. H. Bell.
FRANCE AND BRITAIN 1940-1994: THE LONG SEPARATION. 1997, London, ppviii + 320, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £10.00

137. [Blue Guide].
GUIDE ARTISTIQUE DE LA FRANCE. 1968, “Bibliothèque des Guides Bleus”, ppxviii + 1240, black and white map and, two folding colour maps, grey cloth, gilt lettering. Good. £12.00

138. [Blue Guide].
GUIDE LITTÉRAIRE DE LA FRANCE. 1964, “Bibliothèque des guides Bleus”, ppxxii + 836 + ads, colour folding map to the rear, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Lettering a little faded on upper cover, otherwise very good. £20.00

139. Jean Bony.
FRENCH GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE 12TH & 13TH CENTURIES. 1983, University of California Press, 4to, ppxliii + 623 + 1, numerous black and white illustrations, plans and maps, some photographic, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £40.00

140. Fernand Braudel.
THE IDENTITY OF FRANCE. VOLUME 1. HISTORY AND ENVIRONMENT. 1988, first english edition, Collins, pp432, black and white maps, green cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £18.00

141. Fernand Braudel.
THE IDENTITY OF FRANCE. VOLUME II PEOPLE AND PRODUCTION. 1990, translated by Sian Reynolds, Collins, Volume II, pp781, black and white plans and maps, red cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £20.00

142. Thomas La Brévine.
PARIS VILLE ENCHANTÉE. 1959, Arthaud, small 4to, pp175, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, cream cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has small tear to upper cover, otherwise very good. £14.00

143. Marcel Brion.
PROVENCE. 1956, first english edition, London, pp248, numerous black and white photographic illustrations and folding map to the front, red cloth, gilt lettering. Spine a little sun faded, otherwise very good. £17.00

144. D. W. Brogan.
THE DEVELOPMENT OF MODERN FRANCE [1870-1939]. 1967, reprint, London, ppxxii + 775, colour frontispiece, green cloth, gilt lettered spine. Spine sun faded, otherwise good. £15.00

145. Olwen Brogan.
ROMAN GAUL. 1953, London, ppx + 250, black and white illustrations and maps, some photographic, green cloth, gilt lettered spine. Spine very sun faded, otherwise good. £12.00
146. Aubrey Burl.
MEGALITHIC BRITTANY. A GUIDE TO OVER 350 ANCIENT SITES AND MONUMENTS. 1985, Thames and Hudson, pp176, black and white illustrations, some photographic, blue cloth, gilt. Very good. £15.00

147. Thérèse Burollet.
VILLE DE PARIS. MUSÉE COGNACQ-JAY. PEINTURES ET DESSINS. 1980, pp337, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Small tear to bottom of upper cover, otherwise very good. £22.00

148. Klaus Bussmann.
DUMONT GUIDE. PARIS AND THE ILE DE FRANCE. 1984, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, translated by Russell Stockman, pp519, numerous colour and black and white plans, maps and illustrations, some photographic, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £12.00

149. Muriel St. Clare Byrne (Editor).
THE LISLE LETTERS. AN ABRIDGEMENT. 1983, Folio Press, ppxxvi + 436, black and white maps, red cloth spine over blue cloth boards. Very good. £15.00

150. [Catalogue].
MUSÉE NATIONAL DU CHÂTEAU DE VERSAILLES. CATALOGUE DES PEINTURES. 1980, pp176, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £12.00

151. [Catalogue].
CENT CHEFS-D’ OEUVRE DU MUSEE DE LILLE. 1970, pp219 + ads, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £16.00

152. [Catalogue].
GRANDS NOMS, GRANDES FIGURES DU MUSÉE DE LILLE. II. DONATION D’ANTOINE BRASSEUR. 1981, Musée des Beaux Arts de Lille, pp148, black and white and some colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

153. [Catalogue].
LE PORTRAIT À TRAVERS LES COLLECTIONS DU MUSEE FABRE XVIIe. XVIIIe. XIXe SIECLES. 1979, Montpellier, pp130, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

154. [Catalogue].
CATALOGUE. MUSÉE TOULOUSE LAUTREC. No date, circa 1986, pp355, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, printed wrappers. Very good. £18.00

155. Nigel Cave.
BATTLEGROUND EUROPE. YPRES. PASSCHENDAELE. THE FIGHT FOR THE VILLAGE. 1997, London, pp144, black and white photographic illustrations and maps, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

156. D. G. Charlton (Editor).
FRANCE. A COMPANION TO FRENCH STUDIES. 1979, second edition, Methuen & Co., ppxii + 690, black and white photographic illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettered spine. Bumped and damp stained to top and bottom of spine, otherwise good. £10.00

157. Peter Chasseaud.
TOPOGRAPHY OF ARMAGEDDON. A BRITISH TRENCH MAP ATLAS OF THE WESTERN FRONT 1914-1918. 1991, elephant folio, pp200, numerous black and white maps, preface by Alan Sillitoe, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £50.00
158. Albert Chatelet, François-George Pariset et Raoul De Broglie.
INVENTAIRE DES COLLECTIONS PUBLIQUES FRANÇAISES. 16 INSTITUT DE FRANCE. I CHANTILLY- MUSÉE CONDÉ. PEINTURES DE L’ÉCOLE FRANÇAISE. XVe - XVIIe SIÈCLE. 1970, Paris, small 4to, no pagination, circa 200, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £16.00

159. Colonel Charles Chesney.
WATERLOO LECTURES. 1997, London, ppxiii + 251, folding black and white map, burgundy cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper spine sun faded, otherwise very good. £20.00

160. Richard Cobb.
THE PEOPLE’S ARMIES. THE ARMÉE RÉVOLUTIONNAIRES: INSTRUMENT OF THE TERROR IN THE DEPARTMENTS, APRIL 1793 TO FLORÉAL YEAR II. 1987, Yale University Press, ppxiv + 776, black and white map frontispiece, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

161. Jacques Combe.
JÉROME BOSCH. 1957, 4to, pp103, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, orange cloth, illustrated front cover. Very good. £30.00

162. Rose E. B. Coombs.
BEFORE ENDEAVOURS FADE. A GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR. 1990, reprint, 4to, pp164, numerous black and white photographic illustrations and maps, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £25.00

163. Michael Costen.
THE CATHERS AND THE ALBIGENSIAN CRUSADE. 1997, Manchester University Press, ppx + 229, black and white photographic illustrations and maps, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £16.00

164. John Cruickshank (Editor).
FRENCH LITERATURE AND ITS BACKGROUND. 1968, Oxford University Press, six volumes, ppix + 228; vi + 234; viii + 223; viii + 241; viii + 229; viii + 341, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £40.00

165. Anne Curry.
THE HUNDRED YEARS WAR. 1993, paperback, ppxiv + 192, black and white maps. Very good. £12.00

166. Ian Dunlop.
BURGUNDY. 1990. London, pp287, black and white photographic illustrations, burgundy cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £18.00

167. Philippe Durey.
LE MUSEE DES BEAUX ARTS DE LYON. 1988, Albin Michel, folio, pp129, numerous colour photographic illustrations, blue cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

168. Jean-Paul Escalettes.
10 AVRIL 1814. LA BATAILLE DE TOULOUSE. 1999, Editions Loubatières, pp319, colour illustrations and maps, large paperback edition. Very good. £15.00

169. Richard Faber.
FRENCH AND ENGLISH. 1975, Faber & Faber, pp211, blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £18.00

170. Nicole Garnier-Pelle.
38. INVENTAIRES DES COLLECTIONS PUBLIQUES FRANÇAISES: INSTITUT DE FRANCE III. CHANTILLY MUSÉE CONDÉ. PEINTURES DU XVIIIe SIÈCLE. 1995, Paris, small 4to, pp221, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £16.00

171. Robert Gibson.
BEST OF ENEMIES. ANGLO-FRENCH RELATIONS SINCE THE NORMAN CONQUEST. 1995, London, ppxii + 340, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, silver lettered spine. Very good. £16.00

172. Robert Gildea.
THE PAST IN FRENCH HISTORY. 1994, Yale University Press, ppxiv + 418, black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth, silvered lettering to spine. Very good. £17.00

173. Robert Gildea.
FRANCE SINCE 1945. 1996, Oxford University Press, ppviii + 280, black cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £20.00

174. Peter Gunn.
NORMANDY. LANDSCAPES WITH FIGURES. 1975, London, pp239, black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. Spine a little sun faded, otherwise very good. £16.00

175. Philip Henry, Earl Stanhope.
NOTES OF CONVERSATIONS WITH THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON. 1831-1851. 1998, London, xxvi + 270 + ads, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

176. Peter Hofschröer.
1815 THE WATERLOO CAMPAIGN. WELLINGTON, HIS GERMAN ALLIES AND THE BATTLES OF LIGNY AND QUATRE BRAS. 1998, London, pp398, numerous black and white maps, plans and illustrations, some photographic, blue cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

177. Mack P. Holt.
THE FRENCH WARS OF RELIGION, 1562-1629. 1995, Cambridge University Press, ppxiv + 239, black and white maps, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

178. Alistair Horne.
THE FALL OF PARIS. THE SIEGE AND THE COMMUNE 1870-1. 1965, Macmillan, ppxiv + 458, black and white illustrations, some photographic, grey cloth, purple label, gilt lettered on spine. Very good. £15.00

179. Gérard Hubert et Nicole Hubert.
MUSÉE NATIONAL DES CHÂTEAUX DE MALMAISON ET DE BOIS PRÉAU. 1986, Paris, pp176, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £17.00

180. Georges Huisman and Georges Poisson.
LES MONUMENTS DE PARIS. 1966, “Bibliothèque des Guides Blues”, pp423, black and white photographic illustrations, grey cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £20.00

181. Marie-Claude Jequier.
TRÉSORS DES MUSÉES VAUDOIS. 1984, Au Verseau, oblong 4to, pp219, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

182. Michel Laclotte (Introduction).
THE MUSÉE D’ORSAY. 1986, Thames and Hudson, folio, pp208, numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth, gilt decoration to upper cover, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £25.00

183. Michel Laclotte et Élisabeth Mognetti.
INVENTAIRE DES COLLECTIONS PUBLIQUES FRANÇAISES. 21. AVIGNON-MUSÉE DU PETIT PALAIS. PEINTURE ITALIENNE. 1977, Paris, small 4to, second edition, no pagination, circa 200, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Spine a little cracked otherwise very good. £16.00

184. Joy Law.
DORDOGNE. 1981, London, pp221, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £16.00

185. Joy Law.
THE MIDI. LANGUEDOC AND ROUSSILLON. 1991, John Murray, ppix + 308, black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth, silvered lettered spine. Very good. £17.00

186. Jacques Levron.
CHÂTEAUX OF THE LOIRE. TRANSLATED BY OLIVER COBURN. 1963, London, pp257 + acknowledgements, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, folding map, green cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £16.00

187. Michael Mann.
AND THEY RODE ON. THE KING’S DRAGOON GUARDS AT WATERLOO. 1984, Michael Russell, reprint, ppxi + 124, black and white photographic illustrations and maps, blue cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

188. Philip Mansel.
THE COURT OF FRANCE. 1789-1830. 1991, reprint, Cambridge University Press, ppxi + 224, black and white photographic illustrations and plans, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

189. Caroline Mathieu.
GUIDE TO THE MUSÉE D’ORSAY. 1987, Paris, pp280, numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations, printed wrappers. Very good. £12.00

190. [Musée D’Orsay Catalogue}.
CATALOGUE SOMMAIRE ILLUSTRÉ DES PEINTURES. 1990, Paris, two volumes, pp265; 273-521, numerous black and white and some colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £75.00

191. [Musée Du Louvre Catalogue].
CATALOGUE SOMMAIRE ILLUSTRÉ DES PEINTURES DU MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. 1979 - 1986, Paris, five volumes, 4to, Ecoles Flamande et Hollandaise; Italie, Espagne, Allemagne, Grande-Bretagne, Divers; Ecole Française, pp229; 413; 333; 333; 393, numerous black and white and some colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £200.00

192. D. D. R. Owen.
ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE. QUEEN AND LEGEND. 1996, reprint, pp(x) + 256, black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00



193. Ludwig Pauli.
THE ALPS. ARCHAEOLOGY AND EARLY HISTORY. 1984, first english edition, small 4to, pp304, numerous black and white illustrations and maps, some photographic, blue cloth, gilt decoration to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine. Very good. £20.00

194. Xavier De Planhol.
AN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY OF FRANCE. 1994, first english edition, Cambridge University Press, ppxxiii + 563, numerous black and white maps, brown cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £20.00

195. Edward Pyatt.
THE PASSAGE OF THE ALPS. FROM HANNIBAL TO THE MOTORWAY. 1984, London, pp255, numerous black and white illustrations and maps, some photographic, blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £15.00

196. Andrew Roberts.
NAPOLEON AND WELLINGTON. 2002, reprint, ppxv + 350, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £12.00

197. J. H. M. Salmon.
SOCIETY IN CRISIS. FRANCE IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. 1980, second impression, London, pp384, black and white photographic illustrations and maps, red cloth, silver lettered spine. Very good. £20.00

198. Jean-Pierre Samoyault.
GUIDE DU MUSÉE NATIONAL DU CHÂTEAU DE FONTAINEBLEAU. 1991, Paris, pp193 + 3?, numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

199. Stendhal.
TRAVELS IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE. 1971, Calders & Boyars, ppxi + 276, monotone illustrations printed on coloured paper, purple cloth, gilt lettering. Spine a little sun faded, otherwise very good. £16.00

200. Robert Louis Stevenson.
THE CEVENNES JOURNAL. NOTES ON A JOURNEY THROUGH THE FRENCH HIGHLANDS. 1976, Edinburgh, pp159, black and white photographic illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £12.00

201. Antonio Tabucchi.
LA TENTATION DE SAINT ANTOINE.(UN PEINTRE JÉROME BOSCH ). 1989. Adam Biro, 4to, pp79, colour photographic illustrations,grey cloth, gilt lettered spine. Légendes et commentaire par José Luís Porfirío, and inscribed by him. Very good. £20.00

202. Robert Tombs.
FRANCE 1814-1914. 1996, London, ppviii + 539, black and white maps, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

203. James B. Wood.
THE KING’S ARMY. WARFARE, SOLDIERS, AND SOCIETY DURING THE WARS OF RELIGION IN FRANCE, 1562-1576. 1996, Cambridge University Press, ppxvi + 349, black and white illustrations, black cloth, silvered lettering to spine. Very good. £30.00



AUSTRIA

204. Dr. Isabella Ackerl. (Ed). VIENNA BALLHAUSPLATZ 2. A BUILDING AND ITS HISTORY. 1992, Vienna, 4to, pp57, colour and black and white illustrations, laminated printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00

205. [Architectural Guide].
ARCHITEKTUR IN WIEN. 1984, Vienna, pp175, colour and black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

206. James R. Arnold.
NAPOLEON CONQUERS AUSTRIA. THE 1809 CAMPAIGN FOR VIENNA. 1995, London, pp247, black and white maps and illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £16.00

207. James R. Arnold.
CRISIS ON THE DANUBE. NAPOLEON’S AUSTRIAN CAMPAIGN OF 1809. 1990, London, ppxiii + 286, black and white maps and illustrations, quarter red cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £16.00

208. Werner T. Bauer.
WIENER FRIEDHOFSFÜHRER.GENAUE BESCHREIBUNG SÄMTLICHER BEGRÄBNISSTÄTTEN NEBST EINER GESCHICHTE DES WIENER BESTATTUNGSWESENS. 1991, Vienna, third edition, pp271, black and white illustrations, pictorial laminated wrappers. Very good. £15.00

209. Edzard Baumann.
CROSSROADS OF EUROPEAN ART. A CONCISE HISTORY OF ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN AUSTRIA. 1964, Salzburg, pp203, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, plain wrappers, lettered on spine. Good. £12.00

210. Gottfried Biedermann.
KATALOG. ALTE GALERIE AM LANDESMUSEUM JOANNEUM. MITTELALTERLICHE KUNST. TAFELWERKE - SCHREINALTÄRE - SKULPTUREN. MIT BEITRÄGEN ZUM TECHNISCHEN AUFBAU DER KUNSTWERKE VON GÜNTHER DIEM. 1982, Graz, pp492, colour and black and white illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £16.00

211. John W. Boyer.
POLITICAL AND RADICALISM IN LATE IMPERIAL VIENNA. ORIGINS OF THE CHRISTIAN SOCIAL MOVEMENT, 1848-1897. 1981, Chicago University Press, ppxvi, frontispiece, map, laminated printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00

212. John W. Boyer.
CULTURE AND POLITICAL CRISIS IN VIENNA. CHRISTIAN SOCIALISM IN POWER, 1897-1918. 1995, Chicago University Press, ppxvi + 702, black cloth, lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00

213. Franz Braumann & Robert Löbl.
SALZBURGER LAND MIT SALZKAMMERGUT. 1977, Innsbruck, 4to, pp128, colour illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00


214. Brauneis/Rösener. DIE UMGEBUNGEN WIENS. LANDSCHAFT UND KUNST. 1978, Vienna, pp380 + advertisements, colour and black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £15.00

215. Gordon Brooke-Shepherd.
THE AUSTRIANS. A THOUSAND-YEAR ODYSSEY. 1996, London, ppxxiv + 483, black and white maps and illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £20.00

216. [Catalogue].
MARIA THERESIA UND IHRE ZEIT. ZUR.200. WIEDERKEHR DES TODESTAGES. AUSSTELLUNG. 1980, Vienna, 4to, pp603, frontispiece, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial laminated wrappers. Good. £20.00

217. [Catalogue].
PRINZ EUGEN UND DAS BAROCKE ÖSTERREICH. 1986, Vienna, 4to, ppxxxi + 479, colour and black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Very good. £30.00

218. [Catalogue]. SALZBURGER BAROCKMUSEUM. SAMMLUNG ROSSACHER. GESAMTKATALOG. 1983, Salzburg, pp515, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

219. [Catalogue].
UHRENMUSEUM WIEN. No date, circa 1980, Vienna, pp186 including black and white illustrations, + 22 colour illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

220. [Catalogue]. DAS WIENER BÜRGERLICHE ZEUGHAUS. RÜSTUNGEN UND WAFFEN AUS FÜNF JAHRHUNDERTEN. 1977, Vienna, pp202 + 104 colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

221. [Catalogue]. DAS PROFILS JAPANS. 1965, Vienna, ppxvi + 294 + colour and black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Good. £15.00

222. [Catalogue].
150 JAHRE OBERÖSTERREICHISCHES LANDESMUSEUM. 1983, Linz, 4to, pp294, colour and black and white illustrations, cream cloth, lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £25.00

223. [Catalogue].
BESCHREIBENDER KATALOG DER HANDZEICHNUNGEN IN DER GRAPHISCHEN SAMMLUNG ALBERTINA. DIE ENGLISCHE SCHULE. ZEICHNUNGEN UND AQUARELLE BRITISCHER KÜNSTLER. 1992, Vienna, 4to, volume seven only, pp225, colour and black and white illustrations, blue cloth, paper label. Very good. £20.00

224. [Catalogue].
850 JAHRE. ST. STEPHAN. SYMBOL UND MITTE IN WIEN, 1147 - 1997. 1997, Vienna, 4to, pp491, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £35.00

225. [Catalogue].
SKIZZEN. STUDIEN. MEISTERBLÄTTER. WIENER GRAPHIK AUS FÜNF JAHRHUNDERTEN. No date, circa 1990, Vienna, 4to, pp227, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

226. [Catalogue].
FREIMAURER. SOLANGE DIE WELT BESTEHT. 1993, Vienna, 4to, pp471, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £30.00

227. [Catalogue].
EMILIE FLÖGE UND GUSTAV KLIMT. DOPPELPORTRÄT IN IDEALLANDSCHAFT. 1989, Vienna, pp91, frontispiece, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £12.00

228. [Catalogue].
DIE KELTEN IN MITTELEUROPA. KULTUR, KUNST, WIRTSCHAFT. SALZBURGER LANDESAUSSTELLUNG. 1980, Salzburg, second edition, pp339, coloured and black and white illustrations, pictorial boards. Very good. £18.00

229. [Catalogue]. ERZBISCHÖFLICHES DOM - UND DIÖZESAN MUSEUM. 1973, Vienna, pp135 + 16 colour illustrations, + 111 black and white, laminated pictorial wrappers. Very good. £10.00

230. [Catalogue].
RUDOLPH VON ALT, 1812 - 1905. DIE SCHÖNSTEN AQUARELLE AUS DEN ACHT JAHRZEHNTEN SEINES SCHAFFENS. 1984, Vienna, third edition, pp187, colour and black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

231. [Catalogue].
DIE FÜRSTEN ESTERHÁZY. MAGNATEN, DIPLOMATEN UND MÄZENE. 1995, Eisenstadt, 4to, pp420 + advertisements, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

232. [Catalogue].
GOTIK IN DER STEIERMARK. VERANSTALTET VOM KULTURREFERAT DER STEIERMÄRKISCHEN LANDESREGIERUNG. 1978, Austria, pp112, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

233. [Catalogue]. SCHLOßMUSEUM GOBELSBURG. 1974, Vienna, pp96 + xv colour illustrations + 48 black and white, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £10.00

234. [Catalogue].
EINES FÜRSTEN TRAUM. MEINHARD II. - DAS WERDEN TIROLS. 1995, Austria, 4to, pp600 + advertisements, colour and black and white maps and illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £35.00

235. [Catalogue].
JOHANN STRAUß UNTER DONNER UND BLITZ. 1999, Vienna, 4to, pp351, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £35.00

236. [Catalogue]. MUSEUM IM SCHOTTENSTIFT. KUNSTSAMMLUNGEN DER BENEDIKTINERABTEI ZU DEN SCHOTTEN IN WIEN. 1994, Vienna, 4to, pp219, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £18.00

237. [Catalogue].
HISTORISCHER TEIL. 900 JAHRE KLOSTERKIRCHE LAMBACH. 1989, Austria, 4to, pp231, colour and black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Good. £18.00

238. [Catalogue].
GOTIK. PRAG UM 1400. DER SCHÖNE STIL BÖHMISCHE MALEREI UND PLASTIK IN DER GOTIK. 1990, Vienna, 4to, pp141, colour and black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Very good. £25.00
239. [Catalogue].
GRUBENHUNT & OFENSAU. VOM REICHTUM DER ERDE. 1995, Klagenfurt, 4to, two volumes, pp299 + advertisements; 623, colour and black and white illustrations, first volume pictorial wrappers, second volume pictorial laminated boards. Very good. £50.00

240. [Catalogue].
DIE TÜRKEN VOR WIEN. EUROPA UND DIE ENTSCHEIDUNG AN DER DONAU 1683. 1983, Vienna, pp411 + advertisements, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

241. [Catalogue].
VOM ALTERTUM ZUM MITTELALTER. SPÄTANTIKE, ALTCHRITLICHE, VÖLKERWANDERUNGSZEITLICHE UND FRÜHMITTELALTERLICHE DENKMÄLER. 1974, Vienna, second edition, pp96 + black and white map + 66 black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Good. £10.00

242. [Catalogue].
KATALOG DER SAMMLUNG ALTER MUSIKINSTRUMENTE. I. TEIL - SAITENKLAVIERE. 1966, Vienna, ppxxii + 95 + 32 black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Good. £15.00

243. [Catalogue].
KATALOG DER SAMMLUNG FÜR PLASTIK UND KUNSTGEWERBE. I. TEIL - MITTELALTER. 1964, Vienna, ppxxiv + 74 + 64 black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Good. £10.00

244. [Catalogue].
KATALOG DER SAMMUNG FÜR PLASTIK UND KUNSTGEWERBE. II. TEIL - RENAISSANCE. 1966, Vienna, ppxiv + 130 + 64 black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Good. £10.00

245. [Catalogue].
SALZBURG ALS MOTIV. DIE GRAPHIKSAMMLUNG DER RESIDENZGALERIE SALZBURG. 1988, Salzburg, small 4to, pp156, colour and black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

246. [Catalogue]. RUDOLF. EIN LEBEN IM SCHATTEN VON MAYERLING. 1990, Vienna, pp401, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £16.00

247. [Catalogue].
KUNSTHISTORICHES MUSEUM, WIEN WAFFENSAMMLUNG. KATALOG DER LEIBRÜSTKAMMER. I. TEIL. DER ZEITRAUM VON 500 BIS 1530. 1976, Vienna, pp264, black and white illustrations, black cloth, gilt stamped and lettered on cover and spine. Very good. £16.00

248. [Catalogue].
NEUE GALERIE AM LANDESMUSEUM JOANNEUM. GESAMTKATALOG DER GEMÄLDE. 1988, Graz, 4to, pp367, colour and black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial boards. Very good. £20.00

249. [Catalogue].
KUNSTHISTORICHES MUSEUM WIEN. WELTLICHE UND GEISTLICHE SCHATZKAMMER. BILDFÜHRER. 1987, Vienna, pp352, colour and black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Very good. £12.00


250. Felix Czeike.
DAS GROSSE GRONER WIEN LEXICON. 1974, Vienna, pp912, black and white illustrations, folded coloured map in pocket, blue cloth, blind stamped on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £35.00

251. Felix Czeike & Walter Brauneis.
VIENNE. 1993, Paris, pp326, colour maps and illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Very good. £10.00

252. Kurt Eigl.
THE IMPERIAL CASTLE. THE HOFBURG IN VIENNA. 1978, Vienna, 4to, pp72, colour and black and white illustrations, yellow cloth, lettering on spine. Very good. £15.00

253. Franz Eppel.
KUNST IM LANDE RINGS UM WIEN. 1977, Salzburg, pp304, black and white maps and illustrations, pictorial boards. Very good. £10.00

254. Mark Francis (Ed).
THE VIENNESE ENLIGHTENMENT. 1985, Kent, pp170, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £15.00

255. [Freytag-Berndt].
FÜHRER DURCH WIEN UND UMGEBUNG. 1965, Vienna, second edition, ppviii + 129, colour and black and white illustrations and maps, red cloth, white lettering. Good. £10.00

256. John H. Gill.
WITH EAGLES TO GLORY. NAPOLEON AND HIS GERMAN ALLIES IN THE 1809 CAMPAIGN. 1992, London, pp534, frontispiece, black and white maps and illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £18.00

257. Karl Gutkas.
KULTURATLAS. ÖSTERREICH GESTERN UND HEUTE. 1994, St. Polten, pp479, colour illustrations, pictorial boards. Very good. £12.00

258. Karl Gutkas.
AUSTRIA IMPERIALIS. AUF DEN SPUREN DER HAPSBURGER IN ÖSTERREICH. 1995, Austria, pp224, colour illustrations, pictorial boards. Very good. £16.00

259. Géza Hajós.
ROMANTISCHE GÄRTEN DER AUFKLÄRUNG. ENGLISCHE LANDSCHAFTSKULTUR DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS IN UND UM WIEN. 1989, Vienna, oblong 4to, pp270, colour and black and white illustrations, yellow cloth. Good. £35.00

260. Erika Hellich.
ALT-WIENER UHREN. DIE SAMMLUNG SOBEK IM GEYMÜLLER-SCHLÖSSL 1750-1900. HERAUSGEBER: ÖSTERREICHES MUSEUM FÜR ANGEWANDTE KUNST, WIEN. 1989, Vienna, small 4to, second edition, pp131 + advertisements, black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

261. Historischen Museum der Stadt Wien.
DER WIENERWALD IN MALEREI UND GRAPHIK DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS. 1978, Vienna, pp54 + 20 colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £10.00

262. Niels Von Holst.
WIEN UND UMGEBUNG. No date, circa 1970, Wiesbaden, 4to, pp160, black and white illustrations, cream cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Good. £16.00
263. Barbara Jelavich.
MODERN AUSTRIA. EMPIRE AND REPUBLIC 1815-1986. 1987, Cambridge University Press, ppxvii + 346, black and white maps and illustrations, black cloth, gilt stamped. Very good. £18.00

264. Rudolph Klein.
BEETHOVEN STÄTTEN IN ÖSTERREICH. 1970, Vienna, pp178, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, lettering on spine. Very good. £10.00

265. Walter Koschatzky, Alice Strobl.
DIE ALBERTINA IN WIEN. 1970, Vienna, reprint, pp447, colour and black and white illustrations, brown cloth. Very good. £15.00

266. Kunsthistorisches Museum.
DIE KUNSTKAMMER. 1977, Innsbruck, pp212 + 48 black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £12.00

267. Kunstsammlungen Sternwarte.
1200 JAHRE KREMS-MÜNSTER. 1977, Linz, fifth edition, pp226 + map, colour illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Good. £10.00

268. John Lehmann and Richard Bassett.
VIENNA. A TRAVELLERS’ COMPANION. 1988, London, pp288, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

269. Andreas Lehne.
JUGEND STIL IN WIEN. EIN ARCHITEKTURFÜHRER. 1989, Vienna, pp160, colour and black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial boards. Very good. £12.00

270. Ernst Marboe (Compiler).
THE BOOK OF AUSTRIA. 1969, Vienna, revised edition, ppxiv + 555 + xvii - xxxi, colour and black and white illustrations, green cloth, gilt stamped. Very good. £20.00

271. [Museum Guide].
MAK. AUSTRIAN MUSEUM OF APPLIED ARTS VIENNA. 1993, Munich, pp144, colour and black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial wrappers. Very good. £10.00

272. Maria Neusser-Hromatka.
ÖSTERREICH. KUNST UND KUNSTSCHÄTZE. 1964, Innsbruck, 4to, third edition, pp96, frontispiece, colour and black and white illustrations, cream cloth, gilt lettering on cover. Very good. £16.00

273. Bernhard Paumgartner.
SALZBURG. A WALK THROUGH A CITY. 1972, Salzburg, small 4to, pp107, colour illustrations, blue cloth, lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £10.00

274. Richard Rickett.
MUSIC AND MUSICIANS IN VIENNA. 1981, Vienna, second edition, pp159, black and white illustrations, pictorial laminated boards. Good. £8.00

275. Richard Rickett. A BRIEF SURVEY OF AUSTRIAN HISTORY. 1968, Vienna, second edition, pp165, black and white illustrations, pictorial laminated boards. Good. £8.00

276. Albin Rohrmoser.
MEISTERWERKE AUS DEM SALZBURGER MUSEUM. CAROLINO AUGUSTEUM. 1984, Salzburg, 4to, pp108, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial boards. Good. £30.00
277. Carl E. Schorske.
FIN-DE-SIÈCLE VIENNA. POLITICS AND CULTURE. 1980, London, reprint, ppxxx + 378, colour and black and white illustrations, cream cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £20.00

278. Tiroler Landesausstellung.
KÜNSTLER, HÄNDLER, HANDWERKER. TIROLER SCHWABEN IN EUROPA. 1989, Tirol, 4to, pp468, black and white and colour illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £30.00

279. Tiroler Landesmusem. DIE TIROLISCHE NATION 1790-1820. 1984, Innsbruck, 4to, pp540, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Some slight foxing, otherwise very good. £30.00

280. Gerhard Tötschinger.
AUF DEN SPUREN DER HABSBURGER. 1992, Vienna, 4to, pp239, colour and black and white maps and illustrations, black cloth, gilt stamped, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

281. Otto H. Urban.
WEGWEISER IN DIE URGESCHICHTE ÖSTERREICHS. ARCHÄOLOGIE SEHEN, ERKENNEN, VERSTEHEN. 1989, Vienna, oblong 4to, pp292, black and white illustrations, laminated pictorial boards. Very good. £20.00

282. Susanne Walther and Franz Scharinger.
HOROLOGICAL MUSEUM. VIENNA 1, SCHULHOF 2. 1980, Vienna, pp63 + 14 colour illustrations + 47 black and white, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

283. Geoffrey Wawro.
THE AUSTRO-PRUSSIAN WAR. AUSTRIA’S WAR WITH PRUSSIA AND ITALY IN 1866. 1996, Cambridge University Press, ppxiii + 313, frontispiece, black and white maps and illustrations, black cloth, lettering on spine. Very good. £16.00

284. Hans Weigel, Ernst Hausner.
VIENNA. 1977, Vienna, 4to, pp80, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial boards. Very good. £10.00

285. Susanne Winkler, Günter Düriegl.
SAMURAI UND BUSHIDO. DER SIEGEL JAPANS. NAGOYA UND DIE EINHEIT DER REICHES 1550 - 1867. 1999, Vienna, 4to, pp367, black and white and colour illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £35.00


SWITZERLAND


286. Bernhard Anderes.
KUNSTFÜHRER KANTON TESSIN. 1977, Bern, reprint, pp371, numerous black and white photographic illustrations and maps, red printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00

287. Peter Barber.
SWITZERLAND 700. 1991, London, 4to, pp111, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, pictorial boards. Very good. £20.00

288. Nicolas Bouvier, Gordon A. Craig and Lionel Gossman.
GENEVA. ZURICH. BASEL. HISTORY, CULTURE & NATIONAL IDENTITY. 1994, Princeton University Press, ppxiii + 99, black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth in printed dustwrapper. Very good. £18.00

289. Thomas A. Brady, Jr.
TURNING SWISS. CITIES AND EMPIRE, 1450-1550. 1985, Cambridge University Press, ppxvii + 302, black and white maps, blue cloth, black label on spine. Very good. £25.00

290. Helmut Brinker and Eberhard Fischer.
TREASURES FROM THE RIETBERG MUSEUM. 1980, The Asia Society, 4to, pp174, black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

291. Armand Brulhart and Erica Deuber-Pauli.
ARTS ET MONUMENTS. VILLE ET CANTON DE GENÈVE. 1985, Geneva, pp431, black and white photographic illustrations and map, red printed wrappers. Very good. £12.00

292. Franz Bucher and others.
VERKEHRSHAUS. SWISS TRANSPORT MUSEUM. [GUIDEBOOK]. 1982, Harlekin, Luzern, pp215, numerous black and white photographic illustrations and diagrams, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £18.00

293. Thanh-Huyen Ballmer-Cao and others. [The Presence of Switzerland Abroad].
SWITZERLAND THROUGH THE EYES OF OTHERS. 1992, Switzerland, 4to, pp213, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, yellow boards. Very good.£15.00

294. [The Presence of Switzerland Abroad].
SWITZERLAND AN INSIDE VIEW. POLITICS, ECONOMY, CULTURE, SOCIETY AND NATURE. 1992, Switzerland, 4to, pp271, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, blue boards. Very good. £15.00

295. François de Capitani.
HISTORISCHES MUSEUM BERN. 1985, Bern, pp95, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, laminated pictorial boards. Very good. £12.00

296. [Catalogue].
KUNSTWERKE DER ANTIKE. No date, circa 1990, no pagination, black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

297. [Catalogue].
DIE KLIENE EISZEIT. GLETSCHERGESCHICHTE IM SPIEGEL DER KUNST. SONDERAUSSTELLUNG DES SCHWEIZERISCHEN ALPINEN MUSEUMS BERN UND DES GLETSCHERGARTEN-MUSEUMS LUZERN. 1983, Luzern, pp60, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

298. [Catalogue].
KUNSTMUSEUM BERN. DIE GEMÄLDE. 1983, Bern, pp534, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, black cloth, red lettered spine. Very good. £25.00

299. [Catalogue].
CINQ SIECLES DE PEINTURE AU MUSEE D’ART ET D’HISTOIRE DE GENEVE. 1983, Geneva, 4to, pp44 + colour and black and white plates + description, printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00
300. [Catalogue}.
KUNSTMUSEUM ST. GALLEN. KATALOG DER SAMMLUNG. 1987, St. Gallen, pp390, numerous black and white and some colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

301. [Catalogue].
KUNSTHAUS ZÜRICH. 250 WERKE AUS DER SAMMLUNG. No date, circa 1990, Zurich, ppvi + 252 + xv, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, printed wrapper. Very good. £15.00

302. [Catalogue].
KUNSTHAUS ZÜRICH. MEISTERWERKE AUS DER GRAPHISCHEN SAMMLUNG. 1984, Germany, 4to, pp203, black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

303. [Catalogue].
THE ALPS IN SWISS PAINTING. A PUBLICATION OF PRO HELVETIA IN CONNECTION WITH THE EXHIBITION AT THE ODAKYU GRAND GALLERY, TOKYO (25 MARCH-19 APRIL 1977), AND AT THE GRISONS MUSEUM OF ART, CHUR (5 JUNE-21 AUGUST 1977). 1977, Zurich, oblong 4to, pp338, numerous colour and black and white photographic illustrations, text in English, French and German, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £30.00

304. [Catalogue].
THE SWISS NATIONAL MUSEUM. MAIN WORKS FROM ITS COLLECTIONS. 1972, pp180 + index, numerous black and white and some colour photographic illustrations,text in English, French, German and Italian, cream cloth, black and red lettered spine. Very good. £25.00

305. [Catalogue].
INSTITUT NATIONAL DE RECHERCHES HISTORIQUES SUR LES RELATIONS DE LA SUISSE AVEC L’ETRANGER. LA SUISSE ET SES CANTONS A LA RENCONTRE DE L’EUROPE. 1991, Geneve, 4to, pp191, colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £25.00

306. Maurice Cranston.
INTRODUCTION TO SWITZERLAND. 1949, London, ppviii + 160, black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. Spine sun faded, Boots library label removed from upper cover, otherwise good. £15.00

307. Rudolf Degan and others.
THE SWISS NATIONAL MUSEUM. [GUIDE]. No date, circa1990, Zurich, pp132, numerous colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £5.00

308. André Donnet.
KUNSTFÜHRER SITTEN. ARTS ET MONUMENTS SION. 1984, Bern, pp113 + fold out map, black and white photographic illustrations, red printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00

309. M. Gschwend, P. Fehlmann and R. Hunziker.
BALLENBERG. DAS SCHWEIZERISCHE FREILICHTMUSEUM. LE MUSÉE SUISSE EN PLEIN AIR. THE SWISS OPEN-AIR MUSEUM. 1984, Aarau, 4to, text in English, French and German, pp184, numerous colour photographic illustrations, tan cloth, brown lettering. Very good. £30.00



310. [Guide]. SCWEIZER MUSEUMSFÜHRER. GUIDE DES MUSÉES SUISES. GUIDA DEI MUSEI SVIZZERI. MIT EINSCHLUSS DES FÜRSTENTUMS LIECHTENSTEIN. 1991, Bern, pp421 + ads, black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial laminated boards. Very good. £15.00

311. [Guide].
GUIDE CULTUREL DE LA SUISSE. 1982, Zurich, pp445 + 19 maps, numerous colour photographic illustrations and maps, pictorial boards. Very good. £10.00

312. Hans Haller.
KUNSTREISEN IN DER SCHWEIZ. 1976, Zurich, pp351, black and white photographic illustrations and colour map, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £12.00

313. John Hayman.
JOHN RUSKIN AND SWITZERLAND. 1990, reprint, Wilfred Laurier University Press, Canada, 4to, ppix + 141, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, green cloth, black lettering. Very good. £30.00

314. Randolph C. Head.
EARLY MODERN DEMOCRACY IN THE GRISONS. SOCIAL ORDER AND POLITICAL LANGUAGE IN A SWISS MOUNTAIN CANTON, 1470-1620. 1995, Cambridge University Press, ppxvii +287 + ads, red cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Very good. £28.00

315. Anne de Herdt.
DESSINS GENEVOIS DE LIOTARD À HODLER. 1984, Geneve, 4to, pp340, numerous black and white and some colour photographic illustrations, printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00

316. Hans-Rudolph Heyer.
KUNST FÜHRER KANTON BASEL-LANDSCHAFT. 1978, Bern, pp87, black and white photographic illustrations and map, red printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00

317. Heinz Horat (Editor).
1000 YEARS OF SWISS ART. 1992, Hudson, Hills Press, New York, 4to, pp374, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, red cloth, white lettering. Very good. £30.00

318. Christian Klemm.
MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS ZURICH. [CATALOGUE]. 1992, Swiss Museums, 4to, pp128, numerous colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

319. Claude Lapaire. MUSÈE D’ART ET D’HISTOIRE GENÈVE. [CATALOGUE]. 1991, Musées Suisses, 4to, pp128, colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £12.00

320. Rudolf Laur-Belart.
FÜHRER DURCH AUGUSTA RAURICA. 1973, Basel, pp188, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, maps and plans, some folding, blue illustrated wrappers. Very good. £10.00

321. Gottlieb Loertscher.
KUNST FÜHRER KANTON SOLOTHURN. 1975, Bern, pp146, black and white photographic illustrations and map, red printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00

322. Max Martin
.[Catalogue]. RÖMERMUSEUM UND RÖMERHAUS AUGST. 1981, Basel, pp142, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

323. Emil Maurer.
KUNST FÜHRER OBERENGADIN. 1984, Bern, pp116, black and white photographic illustrations, red printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00

324. François Maurer-Kuhn.
KUNST FÜHRER KANTON BASEL-STADT. 1980, Bern, pp168, black and white photographic illustrations, red printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00

325. John McCormack.
ONE MILLION MERCENARIES. SWISS SOLDIERS IN THE ARMIES OF THE WORLD. 1993, London, ppix + 224, black and white photographic illustrations, black cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

326. Peter Meyer.
ART IN SWITZERLAND. FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY. 1946, London, pp103, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £5.00

327. Giuseppe Mondada.
DER KANTON TESSIN. LEITFADEN FÜR SCHÜLER AUS DER DEUTSCHEN SCHWEIZ. 1976, Bellinzona, second edition, pp103, black and white photographic illustrations, red printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00

328. Annemarie Monteil.
BASLER MUSEEN. LES MUSÉES DE BÂLE. THE MUSEUMS OF BASEL. 1977, Basel, 4to, pp300 + map, colour photographic illustrations, laminated pictorial boards. Very good. £25.00

329. Andres Moser / Ingrid Ehrensperger.
ARTS ET MONUMENTS. JURA BERNOIS BIENNE ET LES RIVES DU LAC. 1983, Bern, pp216, black and white photographic illustrations and map, red printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00

330. Julius Mueller and Heinz Brasch.
JAPANISCHE HOLZSCHNITTE IM MUSEUM RIETBERG ZÜRICH. 1977, Zurich, 4to, pp116, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

331. James F. Muirhead.
A WAYFARER IN SWITZERLAND. 1926, Methuen & Co, ppx + 236 + 8, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettered spine. Spine sun faded, otherwise very good. £20.00

332. Georg Schmidt. [Catologue].
MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BASLE 150 PAINTINGS 12TH-20TH CENTURY. 1981, Basel, fifth edition, text in English, French and German, ppxii + 304, numerous colour photographic illustrations, orange printed wrappers. Very good. £15.00

333. Hermann Schöpfer.
FRIBOURG ARTS ET MONUMENTS. 1981, Fribourg, pp215, black and white photographic illustrations, folding map to the front, red printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00


334. Jürg Schweizer. KUNST FÜHRER BERNER OBERLAND. 1987, Bern, pp203, black and white photographic illustrations, red printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00

335. Jürg Schweizer.
KUNST FÜHRER EMMENTAL. 1982, Bern, pp219, black and white photographic illustrations and map, red printed wrappers. Very good. £10.00

336. George Soloveytchik.
SWITZERLAND IN PERSPECTIVE. 1982, reprint, Greenwood Press, Connecticut, pp306, black and white map, tan cloth, black lettered spine. Very good. £15.00

337. Walter Sorell.
THE SWISS. A CULTURAL PANORAMA OF SWITZERLAND. 1972, London, ppxvi + 303, red cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £15.00

338. Jonathan Steinberg.
WHY SWITZERLAND? 1996, reprint, Cambridge University Press, ppxix + 300, black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £10.00


IRELAND


339. Ruth Dudley Edwards. AN ATLAS OF IRISH HISTORY. 1973, Methuen & Co, pp261, black and white maps, pictorial wrappers. Good. £8.00

340. E. Estyn Evans.
IRISH FOLK WAYS. 1976, sixth impression, Routledge & Kegan Paul, ppxvi + 324, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £12.00

341. Rosemary Evans.
OFF THE BEATEN TRACK. IRELAND. 1994, Moorland Publishing, pp354 + ads, black and white and colour photographic illustrations and maps, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £8.00

342. R. F. Foster (Editor).
THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF IRELAND. 1989, Oxford University Press, small 4to, ppvii + 382, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £25.00

343. T. W. Freeman.
IRELAND. A GENERAL AND REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY. 1972, reprint, Methuen & Co. Ltd, ppxvi + 559, black and white photographic illustrations, maps and plans, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £10.00

344. Aubrey Gwynn and R. Neville Hadcock. MEDIEVAL RELIGIOUS HOUSES. IRELAND. WITH AN APPENDIX TO EARLY SITES. 1988, reprint, Irish Academic Press, ppxii + 479, green cloth, gilt lettered spine. Spine a little sun faded, otherwise very good. £45.00

345. Peter Harbison.
PRE-CHRISTIAN IRELAND. FROM THE FIRST SETTLERS TO THE EARLY CELTS. 1988, Thames and Hudson, pp208, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, green cloth, gilt decoration to upper cover, gilt lettered spine. Spine slightly sun faded, otherwise very good. £18.00
346. Adrian Le Harivel (Compiler).
NATIONAL GALLERY OF IRELAND. ILLUSTRATED SUMMARY CATALOGUE OF DRAWINGS, WATERCOLOURS AND MINIATURES. 1983, The National Gallery of Ireland, small 4to, ppxxvi + 843, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £30.00

347. G. A. Hayes-McCoy.
IRISH BATTLES. 1969, Longmans, ppviii + 326, black and white photographic illustrations and maps, green cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £20.00

348. Lord Killanin and Michael V. Duignan.
THE SHELL GUIDE TO IRELAND. 1989, London, small 4to, pp340, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations and maps, pictorial boards. Very good. £15.00

349. J. J. Lee.
IRELAND. 1912-1985. POLITICS AND SOCIETY. 1990, Cambridge University Press, reprint, ppxxi + 754, printed wrappers. Very good. £20.00

350. Rolf Loeber.
A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF ARCHITECTS IN IRELAND. 1600-1720. 1981, John Murray, pp127, green cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £20.00

351. F. S. L. Lyons.
IRELAND SINCE THE FAMINE. 1976, Fontana, reprint, pp880, pictorial wrappers. Spine sun faded, otherwise good. £5.00

352. Randall MacDonnell.
THE LOST HOUSES OF IRELAND. A CHRONICLE OF GREAT HOUSES AND THE FAMILIES WHO LIVED THERE. 2002, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 4to, pp232, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, green cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

353. Frank Mitchell.
THE IRISH LANDSCAPE. 1976, Collins, pp240, numerous black and white illustrations , maps and plans, some photographic, green cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £12.00

354. T. W. Moody and F. X. Martin (Editors). THE COURSE OF IRISH HISTORY. 1976, The Mercier Press, Cork, ninth printing, pp404 + ads, black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £12.00

355. Rosemarie Mulcahy.
SPANISH PAINTINGS IN THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF IRELAND. 1988, Ireland, 4to, ppxvi + 112 + black and white plates, blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £12.00

356. Michael J. O’Kelly.
EARLY IRELAND. AN INTRODUCTION TO IRISH PREHISTORY. 1989, reprint, Cambridge University Press, small 4to, ppxiii + 375, numerous black and white illustrations and maps, some photographic, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

357. David Oldfield.
GERMAN PAINTINGS IN THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF IRELAND. A COMPLETE CATALOGUE. 1987, The National Gallery of Ireland, 4to, ppxiv + 102 + numerous black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

358. A. J. Otway-Ruthven.
A HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL IRELAND. 1968, London, ppxv + 454, black and white maps, one folding, green cloth, gilt lettered black label on spine. Very good. £25.00

359. Homan Potterton.
DUTCH SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PAINTINGS IN THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF IRELAND. A COMPLETE CATALOGUE. 1986, The National Gallery of Ireland, 4to, ppxiii + 229 + numerous black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Top corner on upper cover a little bumped, otherwise very good. £20.00

360. A. T. Q. Stewart. THE NARROW GROUND. ASPECTS OF ULSTER 1609-1969. 1977, Faber & Faber, pp208, black and white maps, tan cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £15.00

361. Christiaan Vogelaar.
NETHERLANDISH FIFTEENTH AND SIXTEENTH CENTURY PAINTINGS IN THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF IRELAND. A COMPLETE CATALOGUE. 1987, The National Gallery of Ireland, 4to, ppxiv + 109 + numerous black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

362. Anthony Weir. EARLY IRELAND. A FIELD GUIDE. 1980, Blackstaff Press, Belfast, pp245, black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

363. Michael Wynne.
LATER ITALIAN PAINTINGS IN THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF IRELAND. THE SEVENTEENTH, EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES. A COMPLETE CATALOGUE. 1986, The National Gallery of Ireland, 4to, ppxvi + 147 + numerous black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00


CYPRUS

364. Christos Ch. Georgiades. FLOWERS OF CYPRUS. PLANTS OF MEDICINE. 1985, two volumes, Nicosia, pp103; 103, numerous colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

365. Christos Ch. Georgiades.
NATURE OF CYPRUS. ENVIRONMENT-FLORA-FAUNA. 1989, Nicosia, pp103, numerous black and white and colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £10.00

366. Jack C. Goodwin. A TOPONYMY OF CYPRUS (SECOND EDITION). 1977, second edition, folio, pp901, blue cloth-backed boards. Number 10 of 95 copies. Goodwin also wrote novels based in Cyprus. Good. £75.00

367. Costas P. Kyrris.
HISTORY OF CYPRUS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION TO THE GEOGRAPHY OF CYPRUS. 1985, Cyprus, pp450 + xvi, black and white photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £25.00
368. F. S. Maratheftis.
THESIS SUBMITTED IN 1958 TO THE UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL. LOCATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE TOWN OF LEUCOSIA (NICOSIA) CYPRUS. 1977, Nicosia Municipality, folio, typescript, ppiv + 159, black and white photographic illustrations and map, printed wrappers. Very good. £75.00

369. Philip Newman.
A SHORT HISTORY OF CYPRUS. WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THOSE EVENTS IN THE HISTORY OF THE SURROUNDING CIVILIZATIONS WHICH HAVE LEFT THEIR MARK UPON THE ISLAND. 1940, Longmans, Green and Co, ppxix + 235, black and white illustrations and map, some photographic, blue cloth, black lettering. Spine very sun faded, otherwise very good. £10.00

370. Stavros Panteli. A NEW HISTORY OF CYPRUS. FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY. 1984, East-West Publications, ppviii + 437, black and white photographic illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. Very good. £20.00

371. Gwynneth der Parthog.
BYZANTINE AND MEDIEVAL CYPRUS. A GUIDE TO THE MONUMENTS. 1995, Interworld Publications, pp288, black and white illustrations and maps, colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

372. Helena Wylde Swiny (Editor).
AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL GUIDE TO THE ANCIENT KOURION AREA AND THE AKROTIRI PENINSULA. 1982, Cyprus, ppxiii + 186, black and white illustrations, some photographic, maps, some folding, pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Tippex mark on title-page, otherwise good. £12.00

373. Veronica Tatton-Brown (Editor).
CYPRUS BC. 7000 YEARS OF HISTORY. 1979, Published for the Trustees of The British Museum, small 4to, pp117, black and white and colour photographic illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

374. Hazel Thurston.
THE TRAVELLERS’ GUIDE TO CYPRUS. 1970, reprint, London, pp268, black and white photographic illustrations and maps, pictorial boards. Very good. £10.00