SPAIN

1. Hans Christian Andersen. IN SPAIN. TRANSLATED BY MRS. BUSHBY. 1864, London, Richard Bentley, pp306, brown cloth, blind stamped, gilt lettering. Corners knocked, binding a little shaken. £100.00



EIGHTEENTH CENTURY NOTEBOOK


2. Anonymous.
MANUSCRIPT TRAVEL NOTEBOOK THROUGH FRANCE AND SPAIN. 1767 - 1770, small 4to notebook, ink manuscript, 48pp written in two directions. Some small tears and marks, but generally in very good condition. £785.00

The journal starts with 12pp of poetry (Norton, Elegy). Then commences “Memmorandum of operations taken on the road, as to Lodging &c between Paris and Barcelona August 31st 1767”. Travels begin at Paris, then with long descriptions through Fontainebleau, Moret, Auxerre, Vermenton, Dijon, Beaune, Chalon, Sennecey, Tournus (“rum and milk for breakfast”). On to Macon, Villefranche, Lyon, where “Mr R made a visit to Monsr Wegulin and another gentleman - the former return’d our visit immediately and after dinner accompanied us to the Silk Mercers Marchandise Mode. I made several purchases which were ordered to be sent to Marseilles & from thence Embarked for Alicante & we resolved on going by water on y’ Rhone to Pont St Esprit - but the wind being contrary were detained another day (we found a great deal of trouble in settling this method of travelling as we chose a boat to ourselves - but were obliged Notwithstanding to pay off the Post Office for Horses a double post altho we took none - but it is the custom”. Monday 7th they were visited by M. Wegulin and “set out in the afternoon after paying an Exorbitant Bill - the expense by Barque (or Post Boat) is much the same as with the horses, but our intention was by way of Lessening the fatigue”. They pulled ashore at Vienne and spent the night there, embarking at five in the morning with a good description of the boat journey. In the barque at four the following morning they landed at Pont St Esprit at nine, refreshed themselves and set off for Bagnoles, Remoulins and Nimes, where they were “Alarmed in the middle of the night with people trying to force into our room”. Then they travel to Montpellier, Pezenas, Beziers, continuing along the coast through Narbonne, Sigean, Perpignan where they lodged indifferently. “The House to appearance was perfectly clean - but swarmed with vermin - to so great a degree were obliged to put a mattress on the floor and covered with the sheet, and our clothes got a little rest, but suffered much the next day from lying so near the bricks”. From there they were two and a half days to Barcelona with passing descriptions of Figueres and Gerona. “The road from Barcelona to Valencia in great part very bad indeed, and the Inns intollerable - Tarragon and Castellon de la Plana are good Towns - where one breathes a little”. He speaks well of Valencia, but complains “ I was too ill and impatient to get Home, to say much of my journey from Valencia to Alicante”. It the finishes rather sadly with the loss of a third child, “since when I have seen and felt innumerable troubles which Heaven in pity to me has given me strength to support with patience and not to complain at its all wise decree, which tho’ severe and painfull to our short sighted reason, will certainly be for our good here and hereafter - London March 31st 1770.”

The diary then recommences at the other end, “Memorandum of the roads, Inns, &c, &c”. Beginning Alicante, May 3rd 1769. Commencing in Alicante our diarist appears to be overly concerned with the state of the roads, with descriptions (mostly unfavourable) of the Inns they stay in and eat at. They travel through Pozo de la Pena, Chinchilla, Albacete, La Roda, Las Pedroñeras, Los Hinojonos, passing through La Mancha, where he makes a brief mention of Cervantes. Villanueva de Alcardete, on to Aranjuez “a royal sitio it takes an abler pen to describe it”, although we get a pretty able description, Valdemoro, then to Madrid. “Friday 12th of May. Arrived at Col. Sabbatini’s about 5 in the afternoon - met with a genteel reception”. There follows a description of the Palace, “but as if Mortals were ever to be Marked with Discontent the mind grows insensibly tired of so much prettiness - and one longs to be at liberty to contemplate the Larger sphere of Life”. “Thursday 18th set out half past one for Alcala thro’ a dismal sandy country”. Then on to Guadalajara, Jadraque, Baraona, Almazan, Agreda, Cintruenigo “beds full of vermin”, Valtierra, Caparosso, Tafalla “a very large handsome place Great Number of fine Buildings and Beautifull country round it”, then to Pamplona. “Received great civilities from the Officers of the Irish Brigade quartered here - and in particular from Sir Wm Vaughan an English Baronet Col in the Regmt one of the Unfortunate Gentlemen in the Affair of the year 45 & excepted against in the general pardon. There follows a long favourable description of Pamplona before travelling to Roncesvalles and the Pyrenees, where they “had a very pleasant journey to the summit where the snow gave so violent a shock to the carriage the bolts drew and entirely parted the fore wheels…the going down the mountain is very disagreeable and troublesome, had rain with hailstorm & thunder & lightning for about an hour before reached St Jean Pied de Port.” Then on to Bayonne, “the gates were shut (only mention this circumstance as a remark long made of the compliance of the French to strangers - but particularly so to the English) but opened immediately on telling the inconvenience. Received a very polite compliment from the Mayor of the Town concerned on having been obliged to detain us. Tuesday 30th May rain & close weather still at Bayonne, want of horses - with infinite regret I acknowledge I passed the Boundaries of Spain to France.”

3. Anonymous. WHAT IS HAPPENING IN SPAIN? THE PROBLEM OF SPANISH SOCIALISM. 1959, Madrid, pp127, black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. Anti-Socialist Party propaganda. Wrappers creased and chipped. £30.00


SCARCE NINETEENTH CENTURY TRAVELS


4. Anonymous.
BORDER LANDS OF SPAIN AND FRANCE. WITH OF AN ACCOUNT OF A VISIT TO THE REPUBLIC OF ANDORRE. 1856, London, ppviii + 308, frontispiece and four black and white illustrations, purple cloth, blind and gilt stamped, gilt lettering on spine. Foulché-Delbosc 472; Not in Halkett and Laing. Scarce. Spine faded with a small hole at the top of the spine, lacks front free endpaper, otherwise very good. £250.00
Contains chapters on the Basses Pyrénées, Basque country, Béarnais, Pyrenean baths, Mountains and Mountaineers of Western Catalonia, Mountains and Mountaineers of Eastern Catalonia, Cerdagne and Roussillon, and a large section on Andorra.


SEVILLAN CHRISTIAN ASCETIC


5. Francisco Arias.
THESAURUS INEXHAUSTUS BONORUM, QUAE IN CHRISTO HABEMUS, PER DIVERSOS EIUS TITULOS, VIRTUTUMQUE TESTIMONIA, ET EXEMPLA NOUÂ METHODO, CÙM AD PRIVATUM CUIUSQUE FIDELIS PROFECTUM, TÙM ETIAM AD PUBLICUM CONCIONATORUM USUM EXPLICATUS IN TRES TOMOS DISTINCTUS CUM INDICIBUS VARIIS, PRAEFERTIM CONCIONATORIO GENERALI COPIOSO. AUTHORE HISPANO P. FRANCISCO ARIAS INTERPRETE LATINO P. LEONARDO CREDER SOCIETATIS JESU SACERDOTIBUS. CUM SPECIALI PRIVILEGIO S. CAESAREA MAJESTATIS. 1652, Monachii, Formis & Impensis Nicolai Henrici, folio, pp[xxvi] + 226 + 4-115 + [xv] + [i]; [x] + 340 + [x]; [x] + 286 + [liv], extra full page engraved title “Melchior Küsell sculpt.”, ornamental head and tailpieces, and ornamental initials, printer’s device on verso of last leaf, printed in double columns, contemporary blind-stamped pigskin over wooden boards, original brass clasps intact. Arias was born in Sevilla in 1533 and died there in 1605. Occasional light waterstaining to some margins, corners of lower boards bumped, and shelfwear to lower edges, from a convent library with a discrete “Withdrawn” stamp over the bookplate, and a neat contemporary inscription at the top of the title page. A fresh copy of a scarce book. £650.00

6. Martin Armstrong. SPANISH CIRCUS. 1937, London, pp360, red cloth. Very good. The history of the Spanish Bourbons. £15.00

7. Comtesse De Avila, H.R.H. Eulalia, Infanta of Spain. THE THREAD OF LIFE. 1912, New York, pp235, frontispiece, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £20.00
Political and philosophical thought from one in a privileged position, but interesting chapters on the “Independence of Women”, and the “War upon Feminism”.

8. Katharine Lee Bates. SPANISH HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS. 1900, New York, ppxii + 448, frontispiece, yellow pictorial cloth, gilt. Boards faded, otherwise good. £30.00

9. Major-General F.C. Beaston.
WITH WELLINGTON IN THE PYRENEES. 1. BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE OPERATIONS BETWEEN THE ALLIED ARMY AND THE FRENCH FROM JULY 25 TO AUGUST 2, 1813. 2. THE CROSSING OF THE GAVES AND THE BATTLE OF ORTHEZ. 3. THE BIDASSOA & NIVELLE. 1993, London, reprint, three vols. ppxii + 318; 288; xi + 224, black and white illustrations and maps, blue cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrappers. Very good. £50.00

10. Antonio Beltran. ROCK ART OF THE SPANISH LEVANT. TRANSLATED BY MARGARET BROWN. 1982, Cambridge University Press, first english edition, small 4to, pp91 + colour illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00

11. C. R. Boxer.
THE CHURCH MILITANT AND IBERIAN EXPANSION 1440 - 1770. 1978, John Hopkins University Press, ppxi + 148, brown cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £17.00

12. Gerald Brenan. PERSONAL RECORD 1920 - 1972. 1974, London, pp381, black and white illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £25.00
13. Irving Brown.
NIGHTS AND DAYS ON THE GYPSY TRAIL. THROUGH ANDALUSIA AND ON OTHER MEDITERRANEAN SHORES. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE ROMANY RACE, & AN INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE E. WOODBERRY. 1922, New York, ppxvi + 266, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £75.00

14. Albert F. Calvert.
SPAIN. A HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF ITS ARCHITECTURE, LANDSCAPE, AND ARTS. 1924, London, second issue, 4to, two volumes, ppxxvii + 463; xix + 465 - 895 + 28 ads, colour and black and white maps and illustrations, red cloth, gilt and blind stamped, gilt lettering, dustwrappers. Wrappers a bit worn and chipped on the spines, but the cloth very fresh and clean - a very good set. £300.00

15. D. Benito Chías y Carbó. (Director).
MAPA DE LA PROVINCIA DE CIUDAD REAL. No date, circa 1910, Barcelona, pp(iv), folding colour map, red cloth backstrip, printed paper boards. Part of the “Colección de Cartas Corográficas de las Provincias españolas” series. Very good. £35.00

16. José Luis Castillo-Puche. HEMINGWAY IN SPAIN. A PERSONAL REMINISCENCE OF HEMINGWAY’S YEARS IN SPAIN BY HIS FRIEND. 1974, London, ppxv + 388, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

17. Charles E. Chapman.
A HISTORY OF SPAIN. FOUNDED ON THE HISTORIA DE ESPANA Y DE LA CIVILIZACION ESPANOLA OF RAFAEL ALTAMIRA. 1938, New York, reprint, ppxv + 559, folded map, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £16.00

18. Penelope Chetwode. TWO MIDDLE-AGED LADIES IN ANDALUSIA. 1963, London, ppviii + 153, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit chipped, otherwise very good. £18.00
Delightfully readable account of Spain - the two middle-aged ladies are the author, Mrs John Betjeman, and her horse “The Marquesa”. The author was attracted here by her interest in Spanish horse breeding and a fondness for the works of Richard Ford and George Borrow, and was surprised to find many of the inns in the same primitive state described by Ford over a hundred years previously.


SEPARATELY ISSUED PLATES FOR DON QUIXOTE


19. [J. Clark, Engraver].
ILLUSTRATIONS TO DON QUIXOTTE. TWENTY-FOUR PLATES, COLOURED. 1819, published by Thomas McLean, small 4to, 24 coloured aquatint plates, original publishers’ card portfolio, printed label. This is a set of the illustrations only, issued separately, but usually found bound with Charles Jarvis’s translation, which was published in four volumes in 1819. Spine and corners worn, but the plates are in extremely good condition, and uncommon thus. £375.00

20. S. F. A. Coles.
SPAIN EVERLASTING. 1945, London, ppxiv + 15 - 248, black and white illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
Records of a two-year pilgrimage through the length and breadth of Spain by a poet and scholar.

VALENCIAN CIVIL WAR ARTISTS


21. Pérez Contel.
ARTISTAS EN VALENCIA 1936 - 1939. 1986, Valencia, one of a thousand copies, two volumes, folio, pp366; 369 - 725, black and white and colour illustrations, pictorial wrappers, glassene dustwrappers, slip case. Slip case broken on folds and repaired, but contents excellent. £175.00

22. Thos. Cook & Son.
HOW TO SEE BARCELONA. INCLUDING EXCURSIONS TO MONTSERRAT AND PALMA. No date, circa 1920, London, programme of excursions, pp8, printed wrappers. Very good ephemeral item. £25.00

23. Havelock Ellis. THE SOUL OF SPAIN. 1926, London, new edition, ppix + 420, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Spine faded, otherwise very good. £16.00
“For all who inherit European civilisation, Italy must always be the chief and richest museum of antiquities, a sacred land of pilgrimage. Spain is interesting and instructive, in the highest degree fascinating for those who can learn to comprehend her, but these must always, I think, be comparatively few. For these few, however, the fascination is permanent and irresistible”.

24. Nina Epton.
SPANISH FIESTAS (INCLUDING ROMERÍAS, EXCLUDING BULL-FIGHTS). 1968, New York, ppxvii + 250, black and white illustrations, yellow cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00
The author has described a hundred of Spain’s most colourful and intriguing Fiestas, from cities, mountain shrines and off-beat villages.

25. Jean-Marie Jérôme Charlemagne Fleurian, known as L. M. De Langle.
VOYAGE EN ESPAGNE. 1803, Paris, sixth edition, ppviii + 343 + 20, quarter calf over marbled boards, label. Binding cracked and worn, but still holding, contents very good. £175.00
Foulché-Delbosc 188 H. First published in 1785,Ticknor described it as “a poor imitation of Sterne’s Sentimental Journey, and as immoral and irreligious as its date may seem to imply”.

ELIGIBLE PLACES FOR INVALIDS


26. D. J. T. Francis, M.D.
CHANGE OF CLIMATE CONSIDERED AS A REMEDY IN DYSPEPTIC, PULMONARY, AND OTHER CHRONIC AFFECTIONS; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST ELIGIBLE PLACES OF RESIDENCE FOR INVALIDS IN SPAIN, PORTUGAL, ALGERIA, ETC., AT DIFFERENT SEASONS OF THE YEAR; AND AN APPENDIX ON THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF THE PYRENEES, VICHY, AND AIX LES BAINS. 1853, London, ppxii + 339, green cloth, blind stamped, gilt lettering on spine. Top of spine chipped and repaired, otherwise very good. £125.00

27. Ronald Fraser.
THE PUEBLO. A MOUNTAIN VILLAGE ON THE COSTA DEL SOL. 1974, Newton Abbot, Readers’ Union edition, ppxi + 285, black and white illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Spine faded, else very good. £15.00
The village of Tajos on the Costa del Sol described as it first appeared to the author in the 1950s at the beginning of the tourism explosion, and how some of the older inhabitants remember the old Costa del Sol and view the changes.

28. Charles L. Freeston.
THE ROADS OF SPAIN. A 5000 MILES’ JOURNEY IN THE NEW TOURING PARADISE. 1930, Humphrey Toulmin, The Cayme Press, London, pp270, 75 black and white photographic illustrations, folding map in rear pocket, black cloth, gilt lettering. Spine faded, slightly splash marked, otherwise very good. £65.00
The first book on motoring through the whole of Spain, written by a veteran motorist with a wonderful optimistic outlook, “although, moreover, as this book goes to press, a change of Government is announced, it is almost superfluous to say that this in no way affects the tourist”.

29. Charles L. Freeston.
THE PASSES OF THE PYRENEES. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE MOUNTAIN ROADS OF THE FRANCO-SPANISH FRONTIER. 1912, London, ppxiii + 196, colour frontispiece, black and white maps and illustrations, pictorial boards. Very good, bright copy. £75.00
The follow up to the author’s successful “The High-Roads of the Alps”, and written in the pioneering spirit of the early motorists.

30. Patrick Gallagher.
THE LIFE AND WORKS OF GARCI SANCHEZ DE BADAJOZ. 1968, Tamesis Books, London, small 4to, ppx + 296, pictorial wrappers. Good. £17.00
Incredibly, this is the first collected edition of the poems of Sánchez, who wrote circa 1500 - 1535, and contains the first critical analysis of his work.

31. Walter M. Gallichan. THE STORY OF SEVILLE. 1903, London, ppxii + 271, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, folding map, blue cloth, gilt pictorial boards. “Mediaeval Towns” series. Very good. £15.00

32. Nigel Glendinning (Ed).
STUDIES IN MODERN SPANISH LITERATURE AND ART. 1972, London, Tamesis Books, ppix + 259, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Wrappers chipped and worn, otherwise good. £15.00

33. Helen Cameron Gordon. SPAIN AS IT IS. 1931, London, ppviii + 272, black and white frontispiece and illustrations, red cloth, black lettering. Boards knocked and faded, otherwise good. £15.00

34. [Guide Book].
GUIA URBANA DE BARCELONA 1952-53. 1952, Barcelona, 12mo, pp4 + (xii) + 5-260, including 104 plans (some folding), large folding general plan, red cloth backstrip, printed paper boards. The text pages are graduated for easy access, and printed on plain, pink and yellow paper, the plans printed in red. Altogether a very charming guide book. Very good. £30.00

35. C. P. Hawkes and Marion Smithes. SIEGE LADY. THE ADVENTURES OF MRS. DOROTHY PROCTOR OF ENTRE QUINTAS AND OF DIVERS OTHER NOTABLE PERSONS DURING THE SIEGE OF OPORTO AND THE WAR OF THE TWO BROTHERS IN PORTUGAL 1832 - 1834. 1938, London, pp287, portrait frontispiece, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit chipped, otherwise very good. £20.00

36. K. Hielscher.
PICTURESQUE SPAIN. ARCHITECTURE, LANDSCAPE, LIFE OF THE PEOPLE. No date, circa 1930, London, 4to, pp304, sepia photographic illustrations, brown cloth. Very good. £30.00
37. Martin A. S. Hume.
MODERN SPAIN, 1788 - 1898. 1899, London, ppxxiv + 574, frontispiece, coloured map, black and white illustrations, green pictorial boards. Very good. £15.00

38. Martin A. S. Hume. THE YEAR AFTER THE ARMADA AND OTHER HISTORICAL STUDIES. 1896, London, second edition, ppxi + 388, frontispiece, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £15.00

39. Washington Irving. THE ALHAMBRA. 1911, London, reprint, ppxx + 436 + advertisements pp32, black and white illustrations after Joseph Pennell, green cloth, pictorial boards, gilt lettering. Spine faded with slight dent, foxing, otherwise good. £18.00

40. Rev. Frank Jones.
THE LIFE OF SIR MARTIN FROBISHER, KNIGHT. CONTAINING A NARRATIVE OF THE SPANISH ARMADA. 1878, London, second edition, ppxxviii + 360, frontispiece, pictorial boards. Good. £28.00
“Frobisher is a historical figure which has always stood behind Hawkins and Drake, and been hidden by them. But he had an individuality perhaps more clear and prominent than any other great mariners that served the Queen. He was something more than a privateer and a warrior”.

THE DUPLICATIVE NUN


41. T. D. Kendrick.
MARY OF ÁGREDA THE LIFE AND LEGEND OF A SPANISH NUN. 1967, London, ppxii + 178, maps, grey cloth, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper repaired, otherwise very good. £15.00
Mary of Ágreda was a saintly seventeenth century Spanish nun, a close friend of Philip IV, and could be in two places at the same time. While her body was in fact in Spain in her convent, she is said to have been frequently seen and familiarly known among communities of American Indians where she carried out missionary work.

42. Michael Kenny. A SPANISH TAPESTRY. TOWN AND COUNTRY IN CASTILE. 1961, London, ppx + 243, black and white illustrations, yellow cloth, dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
An anthropological comparison of two parishes; one in the high sierras; the other, no less idiosyncratic, in the oldest and most vigourous quarter of Madrid.

43. Dorothy and Henry Kraus.
THE GOTHIC CHOIRSTALLS OF SPAIN. 1986, London & New York, small 4to, ppxiv + 218, black and white illustrations, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

44. Alexander De Laborde. A VIEW OF SPAIN; COMPRISING A DESCRIPTIVE ITINERARY, OF EACH PROVINCE, AND A GENERAL STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRY; INCLUDING ITS POPULATION, AGRICULTURE, MANUFACTURES, COMMERCE, AND FINANCES, ITS GOVERNMENT, CIVIL, AND ECCLESIASTICAL ESTABLISHMENTS, THE STATE OF THE ARTS, SCIENCES, AND LITERATURE, ITS MANNERS, CUSTOMS, NATURAL HISTORY, &C. 1809, London, five volumes, (lacks the atlas volume), ppclxxix + 386; vii + 511; vi + 482; vii + 574; v + 398, full calf, gilt labels (one missing). Good. £450.00

COMPLETE WITH THE ATLAS


45. Alexander De Laborde.
A VIEW OF SPAIN; COMPRISING A DESCRIPTIVE ITINERARY, OF EACH PROVINCE, AND A GENERAL STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRY; INCLUDING ITS POPULATION, AGRICULTURE, MANUFACTURES, COMMERCE, AND FINANCES; ITS GOVERNMENT, CIVIL, AND ECCLESIASTICAL ESTABLISHMENTS; THE STATE OF THE ARTS, SCIENCES, AND LITERATURE; ITS MANNERS, CUSTOMS, NATURAL HISTORY, &C. 1809, London, five volumes, ppclxxix + 386; vii + 510; vi + 482; vii + 574; v + 398; 29 black and white maps, some folding as frontispieces, but most are bound as a group towards the end of fifth volume, (sometimes found bound separately), modern navy cloth over blue boards, paper labels. Very good, with the ownership inscription “Henry Dryden, 1816”. £450.00

46. J. L. Lacave, M. Armengol, F. Ontanon.
SEFARAD, SEFARAD; LA ESPANA JUDIA. 1992, Lunwerg, 4to, pp235, English/Spanish text, colour illustrations, green cloth, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

47. Laurie Lee. AS I WALKED OUT ONE MIDSUMMER MORNING. 1969, London, pp252, orange cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
Very readable account of the author’s adventures in Spain in the years leading up to the Civil War, and his astonishing “rescue”.

48. Juliette De Bairacli Levy. SPANISH MOUNTAIN LIFE. THE SIERRA NEVADA. 1955, London, Faber and Faber, pp131, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Wrapper chipped, otherwise good. £30.00

49. Derek W. Lomax. THE RECONQUEST OF SPAIN. 1978, Longman, ppxii + 212, black and white illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £18.00

50. Luis Seco de Lucena. Translated by John B. Triay. PRACTICAL AND ART GUIDE OF GRANADA. CONTAINING DIRECTIONS AND ITINERARIES FOR TRAVELLERS; USEFUL DATA ABOUT LIFE IN ALL ITS ASPECTS IN GRANADA AND ITS PROVINCE; A DESCRIPTION OF ITS BEAUTIES, ART TREASURES, AND MONUMENTS; TRADITIONS, LEGENDS AND HISTORICAL DATA. No date, circa 1920, Granada, pp(xvi) + ( iv) + A-K + xxxii + 535, black and white illustrations and maps (some folding), no railway timetable, green cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £70.00

51. C. Bogue Luffmann. QUIET DAYS IN SPAIN. 1910, London, ppxvi + 318, brown cloth, gilt lettering. Some foxing, otherwise very good. £25.00
Incidents and experiences of his extensive travels throughout Spain.

52. Salvador De Madariaga.
SPAIN. 1942, London, pp509, map, black cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Boards spotted, dustwrapper a bit chipped, otherwise good. Divided into two parts, book one is based on an earlier work of the same title, revised and with additional material; book two deals at length with the important events of the intervening years. £20.00

53. T. H. McGuffie.
THE SIEGE OF GIBRALTAR 1779 - 1783. 1965, London, pp208, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £16.00
54. [Ministerio de Educacion Nacional].
IGLESIA DEL ESPIRITU SANTO DEL CONSEJO SUPERIOR DE INVESTIGACIONES CIENTIFICAS. No date, circa 1950, no publisher’s details or pagination, 4to, black and white illustrations, printed wrappers, in glassene wrapper. Very good. £20.00
An architectural celebration of this church, built on Calle Serrano in Madrid in 1943 by el Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas.


RARE MALLORCAN PAMPHLET


55. Rafael Mir.
DEFENSA QUE EN EL TRIBUNAL DE PRIMERA INSTANCIA DE ESTA CIUDAD DE PALMA PRESENTÓ EL PADRE FR. MIGUEL ABRAM AGUSTINO; OTRO, DE LOS SACERDOTES QUE ESTUVIERON PRESOS EN LAS CÁRCELES DE LA EXTINGUIDA INQUISICION, SOBRE LOS SUPUESTOS ALBOROTOS DEL 30 DE ABRIL DEL PRESENTE AÑO 1813. 1813, Mallorca, en la imprenta de Felipe Guasp, small 4to, pp27, stitched as issued. One copy only on CCPBE online (Barcelona Bib. Pub.), none on COPAC, one copy in BnE (Alcala). Slightly damp stained, but generally very good. £200.00

BASQUE LEGENDS


56. Mariana Monteiro.
LEGENDS AND POPULAR TALES OF THE BASQUE PEOPLE. 1887, London, ppvi + 274, black and white illustrations after Harold Copping, pictorial boards, gilt lettering. A little rubbed, but generally very good. £85.00

57. Lieut.-Gen., Sir William Napier, K.C.B.
ENGLISH BATTLES AND SIEGES IN THE PENINSULA. 1910, London, ppvii + 469, frontispiece, one volume condensed edition, publisher’s presentation copy, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded, otherwise very good. £30.00

58. Major General Sir William Napier.
HISTORY OF THE WAR IN THE PENINSULA. EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY BRIAN CONNELL. 1973, London, The Folio Society, pp331, black and white maps and illustrations, blue cloth, ornate gilt. Very good. £15.00

59. E. Boyle O’Reilly. HEROIC SPAIN. 1911, London, ppvi + 440, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £40.00
Interesting travel guide, with practical information, of the author’s time in Spain, containing chapters on most regions including the Basque country and the minor cities of Catalonia as well as all the usual spots.

60. J. H. Parry.
THE SPANISH SEABORNE EMPIRE. 1971, London, third impression, pp416, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, label, dustwrapper. Some underlining in ink, otherwise very good. £35.00
The definitive study of the Spanish-American empire, with a large, useful bibliography.

61. E. Allison Peers.
SANTANDER. 1927, London, ppxi + 144, black and white illustrations, quarter cloth over psychedelic orange boards, dustwrapper. Very groovy. £26.00

62. E. Allison Peers.
HANDBOOK TO THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ST. TERESA AND ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS. 1954, London, ppvii + 277, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £16.00

63. E. Allison Peers. ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS. THE REDE LECTURE FOR 1932. 1932, Cambridge University Press, pp75, green printed wrappers. Very good. £18.00

64. E. Allison Peers. FOOL OF LOVE. THE LIFE OF RAMON LULL. 1946, London, pp127, black cloth, bold red lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

65. Jose Maria De Pereda. OBRAS COMPLETAS. 1945, Aguilar, Madrid, pp2558, frontispiece, red morocco, gilt lettering, pictorial fore edge. Very good. £25.00

66. Jose Maria De Pereda. OBRAS COMPLETAS. 1948, Aguilar, Madrid, two volumes, pp1506; 1486, frontispiece, red morocco, gilt lettering. Spines slightly faded, otherwise very good. £35.00

67. Sir Charles Petrie. PHILIP II OF SPAIN. 1963, London, pp318, black and white illustrations, brown cloth , gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £16.00

68. Louis Bertrand & Sir Charles Petrie. THE HISTORY OF SPAIN. PART I FROM THE VISIGOTHS TO THE DEATH OF PHILIP II. PART II FROM THE DEATH OF PHILIP II TO 1945. 1969, London, ppxii + 16 - 431, maps, red cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £15.00
69. Andrew N. Prentice.
RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE AND ORNAMENT IN SPAIN. A SERIES OF EXAMPLES SELECTED FROM THE PUREST WORKS EXECUTED BETWEEN THE YEARS 1500 -1560, MEASURED AND DRAWN TOGETHER WITH SHORT DESCRIPTIVE TEXT. 1893, London, B. T. Batsford, large folio, ppx + 16 + 60, black and white plates, rebacked using original spine, new endpapers, pictorial cloth. Rubbed and chipped around the edges, otherwise very good. £250.00

70. William H. Prescott.
HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA, THE CATHOLIC, OF SPAIN. 1850, London, Richard Bentley, sixth edition, three volumes, ppxxxii + 452; xviii + 455; xvii + 487, frontispieces, red cloth, blind stamped, gilt lettering. Spines slightly faded, otherwise very good. £55.00

71. William H. Prescott. HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA, THE CATHOLIC, OF SPAIN. 1854, London, two volumes, 12mo, reprint, ppxvi + 432; xii + 465, frontispieces, brown cloth, blind stamped. Corners bruised and slightly frayed, otherwise very good. £45.00

72. Samuel Irenaeus Prime. THE ALHAMBRA AND THE KREMLIN. THE SOUTH AND THE NORTH OF EUROPE. 1873, New York, third edition, ppxxiv + 482, black and white illustrations, brown pictorial cloth, gilt. Very good. £100.00

73. Rev. Richard Roberts.
AN AUTUMN TOUR IN SPAIN IN THE YEAR 1859. 1860, London, ppxx + 535, six sepia lithographs, half calf, gilt lettering on spine. Presentation copy, “From the Author”. Corners and spine knocked, small piece missing from bottom of spine, otherwise very good. £195.00
74. William Rust.
BRITONS IN SPAIN. THE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH BATTALION OF THE XVTH INTERNATIONAL BRIGADE. 1939, London, reprint, ppxi + 212, black and white illustrations, red cloth, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, otherwise good. £30.00

RARELY ENCOUNTERED ATLAS OF CATALAN BATTLES


75. [General Gouvion Saint-Cyr].
PLANCHES DES OPERATIONS DE L’ARMÉE DE CATALOGNE. 1821, Paris: Anselin et Pochard, folio, the atlas volume only from “Journal des Operations de L’Armée de Catalogne, en 1808 - 1809”, unpaginated, one folding map, 13 black and white folding plans, half calf over marble boards, label, rebacked. Scarce - only four copies on COPAC; Manchester, complete; BL, Cambridge and National Library Scotland all appear to lack this atlas volume. Some foxing, otherwise very good. £950.00


CO-FOUNDER OF THE DISCALCED CARMELITE REFORM


76. Saint John of the Cross.
OBRAS ESPIRITUALES, QUE ENCAMINAN A UNA ALMA, A LA MAS PERFECTA UNION CON DIOS, EN TRANSFORMACION DE AMOR. POR EL EXTATICO, Y SUBLIME DOCTOR MYSTICO, EL BEATO PADRE SAN JUAN DE LA CRUZ. PRIMER PADRE DE LA REFORMA DE NUESTRA SEÑORA DE EL CARMEN, Y COMPAÑERO DE LA SERAPHICA DOCTORA, Y MADRE SANTA THERESA DE JESUS EN LA FUNDACION DE DICHA REFORMA. CONSAGRADAS POR MANO DE EL GLORIOSO, E INCLITO PATRIARCHA SEÑOR SAN JOSEPH, AL REY SOBERANO DE LA GLORIA JESU CHRISTO NUESTRO REDEMPTOR. IMPRESSION DUODECIMA. 1703, Sevilla, Por Francisco de Leefdael, en la Ballestilla, folio, pp[xvi] + 120 + 511 + 23 + [lv], engraved portrait, engraved plate, many engravings in the text, engraved head and tailpieces, all by Mathias Arteaga, full contemporary calf, raised bands. CCPB 000059555 - 1. Binding rubbed, corners worn, top and bottom of spine chipped, a couple of marginal paper repairs, “Withdrawn” stamp on the front endpaper, from a convent library, neat ink inscription on title page. £1,500.00

77. Rafael Shaw. SPAIN FROM WITHIN. 1910, London, pp327, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. Spine faded, slight foxing, otherwise good. £25.00
Political and sociological observations.

78. Charles Hitchcock Sherrill. STAINED GLASS TOURS IN SPAIN AND FLANDERS. 1924, London, ppxii +245, coloured frontispiece, black and white illustrations, orange cloth, black lettering. Corners knocked, spine a little frayed, otherwise good. £25.00

79. Trevor C. Smith.
SAN SEBASTIAN AND THE BASQUE COUNTRY. FOREWORD BY E. ALLISON PEERS. 1935, Liverpool, The Institute of Hispanic Studies, 12mo, pp94, black and white illustrations, folding map, interesting list of recommended books, green cloth, blue lettering, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, otherwise very good. An uncommon guide book. £20.00

80. Carlos Soldevila.
THE SPAIN THAT AWAITS YOU. ENGLISH VERSION BY C. H. WEBB. 1954, Granada, 4to, pp100, black and white photographic illustrations, green pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00
An abridgement of “Belleza de España”, published by Banco Central as a souvenir for those attending the Summer Banking School international meeting.

81. Enrique Sordo.
MOORISH SPAIN. CORDOBA, SEVILLE, GRANADA. 1963, London, 4to, pp223, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, grey cloth, black lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

82. Lewis Spence.
LEGENDS & ROMANCES OF SPAIN. 1920, London pp404, colour frontispiece, colour and black and white illustrations, brown pictorial cloth. Very good. £45.00

83. Marguerite Steen. BULLS OF PARRAL. 1954, London, pp510, red cloth, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, otherwise very good. £15.00
A novel set in a bullfighting background.

84. Anthony M. Trippett. ADJUSTING TO REALITY: PHILOSOPHICAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL IDEAS IN THE POST-CIVIL WAR NOVELS OF RAMON J. SENDER. 1986, London, Tamesis Books, pp185, black cloth, gilt lettering, pictorial dustwrapper. Very good. £17.00

85. Royall Tyler. SPAIN. A STUDY OF HER LIFE AND ARTS. 1913, London, pp620, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, blind stamped, gilt lettering. Slight foxing, otherwise very good. £45.00

86. [Universidade De Santiago de Compostela].
FIVE CENTURIES OF UNIVERSITY HISTORY. GALLAECIA FULGET [1495 - 1995]. 1995, Santiago, 4to, pp613, colour illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £25.00
Superbly produced catalogue of the centenary celebration exhibition, published by the University.

87. Armando Palacio Valdes. OBRAS COMPLETAS. 1945, Aguilar, Madrid, two volumes, pp2012; 1536, frontispiece, red morocco, gilt lettering, pictorial fore edges. Very good. £30.00

88. Gil Vicente. OBRAS COMPLETAS. 1951, Lisbon, second edition, six volumes, pplxxxi + 247; 271; 307; 331; 371; 342, printed wrappers. Good. £30.00

89. Juan Bta. Vilar. MAPAS, PLANOS Y FORTIFICACIONES HISPANICOS DE MARRUECOS (S.XVI - XX). 1992, Madrid, oblong 4to, French/Spanish text, pp604, colour and black and white maps and illustrations, brown cloth, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, otherwise very good. £45.00

90. Jacob Wassermann. CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS; DON QUIXOTE OF THE SEAS. 1930, London, pp255, frontispiece, green cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good, uncut copy. £25.00

91. S. George West.
THE DISCOVERY OF A HITHERTO COMPLETELY UNKNOWN ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THE LUSIAD DONE BY A WEREWOLF. 1984, Ponta Delgada, pp7 - 13, printed wrappers, inscribed by author. Very good. £15.00
Notes on an unpublished version translated by Mortimer Tait, born in Oporto, the seventh son of a seventh son, and hence by tradition a werewolf, who apparently kept his literary endeavours a secret from his family.

92. Edgar Wigram.
NORTHERN SPAIN. 1906, London, A. & C. Black, ppxvi + 311, 75 colour illustrations, folding map, orange pictorial boards, gilt lettering. Very good. £85.00

93. T. C. Worsley.
FELLOW TRAVELLERS. A MEMOIR OF THE THIRTIES. 1971, London, pp249, black cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00
Worsley uses letters, diaries and interviews with his circle of five friends to find out what motivated them to get involved in the Civil War.


GYPSIES AND GEORGE BORROW

94. Barbara Aplin. APPLEBY FAIR. 1980, London, pp32, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £20.00

95. Konrad Bercovici. THE STORY OF THE GYPSIES. 1928, New York, first American edition, (precedes UK), pp294, four coloured plates, green printed cloth. Spine a bit worn and spotted, otherwise very good. £60.00

96. Moncure Biddle.
A CHRISTMAS LETTER; GEORGE BORROW: THE EARLY YEARS. 1941, Philadelphia, pp51, black and white photographic illustrations, tan printed wrappers. Very good. £30.00

97. Rev. Lewis Bond.
THE GYPSIES OF MONASTIR. 1917, New York, offprint from the New York Public Library bulletin, edited by George Black, pp6, brown printed wrappers. Good. £38.00

98. George Borrow. THE ZINCALI; OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE GYPSIES OF SPAIN, WITH AN ORIGINAL COLLECTION OF THEIR SONGS AND POETRY, AND A COPIOUS DICTIONARY OF THEIR LANGUAGE. 1902, John Lane, 12mo, first thus, ppxxi + 493, grey cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £15.00

99. George Borrow. ROMANO LAVO-LIL. WORD BOOK OF THE ROMANY OR, ENGLISH GYPSY LANGUAGE.~ 1919, London, John Murray, reprint, ppviii + 274, green cloth. Good. £45.00

100. George Borrow. THE VERNER RAVEN. THE COUNT OF VENDEL’S DAUGHTER AND OTHER BALLADS. 1913, London, printed for private circulation for Thomas J. Wise, in an edition of only thirty copies, small 4to, pp27, uncut, green printed wrappers. Collie and Fraser, E.39; Wise, 27. A little sun faded around edges, otherwise very good. £75.00
101. George Borrow.
KING HACON’S DEATH; AND; BRAN AND THE BLACK DOG. TWO BALLADS. 1913, London, printed for private circulation for Thomas J. Wise, in an edition of only thirty copies, 8vo, slightly smaller format than the previous item, pp14, green printed wrappers. Collie and Fraser, E.19; Wise, 30. Very good. £75.00

102. George Borrow.
ISOPEL. ÉPISODE, TRADUIT DE L’ANGLAIS PAR M. J. LAVELLE. 1941, Paris, pp271, printed wrappers. A little browned, otherwise good. £18.00

103. [George Borrow]. THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. VOL. 109. 1861, London, ppiv + 622, half calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. On p.38 is a 25pp article “The Welsh & Their Literature” a review of Borrow’s “Sleeping Bard” - including eight translations of Welsh poems, four of which appeared in “Wild Wales”, the others reprinted in “Welsh Poems and Ballads”. Very good. £35.00

104. Jean-Paul Clebert.
LES TSIGANES. 1976, Tchou, pp267, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

105. T. H. Darlow. LETTERS OF GEORGE BORROW TO THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY. PUBLISHED BY DIRECTION OF THE COMMITTEE. 1911, Hodder & Stoughton, ppxviii + 471, facsimile letter and Manchu new testament leaf, quarter buckram over boards, gilt lettering on spine. Spine a little faded, corners bumped, otherwise very good. £85.00

106. Norman N. Dodds.
GYPSIES DIDIKOIS AND OTHER TRAVELLERS. 1966, London, pp166, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

107. Eperjessy Ernö. A HÁROM SORSMADÁR. ÖRTILOSI BEÁS CIGÁNY NÉPMESÉK. THE THREE FATES BAIAS GYPSY TALES FROM ÖRTILOS. 1991, Budapest, pp140 + 16 black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £30.00

108. Rowena Farre.
A TIME FROM THE WORLD. 1962, London, ppxiv + 15 - 190, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, mottled red cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Wrapper chipped, otherwise very good. £15.00

109. Gillian Fenwick (Editor). GEORGE BORROW IN WALES. PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1989 GEORGE BORROW CONFERENCE. 1990, Toronto, 4to, pp82, introduction by Michael Collie, red printed wrappers. Very good. £15.00

110. Angus M. Fraser (Editor).
LETTERS TO JOHN HASFELD; 1835-1839. BY GEORGE BORROW. 1982, The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, pp37, burgundy wrappers, printed label to upper cover, limited edition, number 73 of 110 copies for sale. Very good. £55.00

111. Angus M. Fraser (Editor).
A JOURNEY TO EASTERN EUROPE IN 1844. (THIRTEEN LETTERS). BY GEORGE BORROW. 1981, The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, pp33, blue wrappers, paper printed label to upper cover, limited edition, number 46 of 110 copies for sale. Very good. £55.00

112. Angus M. Fraser (Editor).
LETTERS TO JOHN HASFELD; 1841-1846. BY GEORGE BORROW. 1984, The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, pp59, brown paper wrappers, printed paper label to upper cover, limited edition number 52 of 120 copies for sale. Very good. £55.00

113. [Gypsy Lore Society].
JOURNAL OF THE GYPSY LORE SOCIETY. THIRD SERIES. VOLUME XLV PARTS 3-4. July-October 1966, pp73-152, black and white photographic illustrations, red printed wrappers, printed privately for the members of The Gypsy Lore Society by T. and A. Constable Ltd., printers to The University of Edinburgh. Contains, “Gypsies Still on Borrow’s Heath” by S. G. Sinclair, and other articles. Spine a little worn, otherwise very good. £25.00

114. [Gypsy Lore Society].
JOURNAL OF THE GYPSY LORE SOCIETY. THIRD SERIES. VOLUME XLIX, PARTS 3-4. July-October 1970, pp81-152, black and white photographic illustrations, red printed wrappers, printed privately for the members of The Gypsy Lore Society by T. and A. Constable., printers to The University of Edinburgh. Contains, “George Borrow’s Walking Tours: The Welsh Diary, 2-6 September, 1854”, by Angus Fraser, continued, and other articles. Address stamp on front cover and end paper, otherwise very good. £25.00

115. [Gypsy Lore Society].
JOURNAL OF THE GYPSY LORE SOCIETY. THIRD SERIES. VOLUME XLVII, PARTS 3-4. July-October 1968, pp81 - 152, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, red printed wrappers. Contains “Gaspar Netscher” by Dora Yates, “Reminiscences of Life on the Roads” by Brian Raywid, and other articles. Very good. £25.00

116. [Gypsy Lore Society]. JOURNAL OF THE GYPSY LORE SOCIETY. THIRD SERIES. VOLUME LI, PARTS 1-2. January-April 1972, pp54, frontispiece, red printed wrappers. Contains “The Gypsy Healer and the King of Scots” by Angus Fraser and François de Vaux de Foletier, “De Wint’s Gypsy Paintings” by Angus Fraser, and other articles. Very good. £25.00

117. Thomas Hake & Arthur Compton Rickett. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF THEODORE WATTS-DUNTON. 1916, London, two volumes, (xvi) + 17-340; (x) + 11-344, frontispieces, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering, printed dustwrappers. There is a loosely-inserted cancel leaf in volume two with a letter from the publisher explaining the necessity of reprinting this page to correct an error. Contains a couple of chapters on George Borrow amongst others. Wrappers a little rubbed and repaired, otherwise very good. £85.00

118. Juan De Dios Ramirez Heredia.
NOSOTROS LOS GITANOS. 1974, Barcelona, reprint, pp219, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

119. Faragó Jánosné. JÁSZÁROKSZÁLLÁSI CIGÁNY NÉPMESÉK. 1985, Budapest, pp135, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £30.00

120. Donald Kenrick, Grattan Puxon.
THE DESTINY OF EUROPE’S GYPSIES. 1972, London, ppx + 13 - 256, black cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a bit chipped, otherwise very good. £15.00
121. Guenter Lewy.
THE NAZI PERSECUTION OF THE GYPSIES. 2000, New York, ppix + 306, black and white illustrations, brown and cream boards, gilt lettering, laminated dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

122. Peter Maas. KING OF THE GYPSIES. 1976, London, reprint, ppxi + 171, red cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £18.00

123. Szapu Magda. MESEMONDÓ ÉS KÖZÖSSÉGE KAPOSSZENTJAKABON. 1985, Budapest, pp162, black and white illustrations, folded chart, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £30.00

124. Berki János Mesél.
CIGÁNY ÉS MAGYAR NYELVEN. TALES OF JÁNOS BERKI TOLD IN GYPSY AND HUNGARIAN. 1985, Budapest, pp300 + 8 black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £30.00

125. Nagy Olga.
A HAVASI SÁTOROS. DÁVID GYULA MESÉI. THE TENT GYPSY OF THE ALPS (TALES OF GY. DÁVID). 1988, Budapest, pp293, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £30.00

126. Leon Petulengro.
LES RACINES DE LA SANTE. 1973, Paris, pp222, black and white illustrations, grey cloth, dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00

127. Dr. A. F. Pott. DIE ZIGEUNER IN EUROPA UND ASIEN. ETHNOGRAPHISCH - LINGUISTISCHE UNTERSUCHUNG, VORNEHMLICH IHRER HERKUNST UND SPRACHE, NACH GEDRUCKTEN UND UNGEDRUCKTEN QUELLEN. 1844, Halle, two volumes, ppxvi + 476; iv + 178, brown cloth, blind stamped, gilt lettering. Foxing, otherwise very good. Black, 3221. Scarce. £500.00

128. Sinkó
Rozália - Dömötör Ákos. LOLÓ. CIGÁNY MESÉK ÉS MONDÁK BÉKÉS MEGYÉBÖL. LOLÓ. GYPSY TALES AND LEGENDS FROM BÉKÉS. 1990, Budapest, pp150, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £30.00

129. C. J. Popp Serboianu.
LES TSIGANES HISTOIRE - ETHNOGRAPHIE LINGUISTIQUE - GRAMMAIRE - DICTIONNAIRE. 1930, Paris, pp397, folding tables, printed wrappers. Spine repaired, otherwise good. £85.00

130. Gipsy Smith.
GIPSY SMITH, HIS LIFE AND HIS WORK, BY HIMSELF. 1901, London, ppxv + 363, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Boards worn, otherwise good. £15.00

131. Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald. GYPSIES OF BRITAIN. AN INTRODUCTION TO THEIR HISTORY. 1944,London, ppxvi + 204, green cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn, otherwise very good. £15.00

132. C. H. Ward - Jackson, Denis E. Harvey. THE ENGLISH GYPSY CARAVAN; ITS ORIGINS, BUILDERS, TECHNOLOGY AND CONSERVATION. 1973, Newton Abbot, reprint, pp215, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £50.00

133. Wim Willems & Leo Lucassen. ONGEWENSTE VREEMDELINGEN. BUITENLANDSE ZIGEUNERS EN DE NEDERLANDSE OVERHEID: 1969-1989. 1990, Holland, pp204, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £18.00



TRAVEL

134. Basil Collier. CATALAN FRANCE. 1939, London, ppxvi + 343, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, lettering on spine. Good. £30.00

135. V. de Bragança-Cunha.
REVOLUTIONARY PORTUGAL (1910 - 1936). No date, circa 1937, London, pp282, red cloth, black lettering. Very good. £25.00

136. Patrick Leigh Fermor.
MANI. TRAVELS IN THE SOUTHERN PELOPONNESE. 1958, London, reprint, ppxiii + 320, black and white map and illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

137. Edmund G. Gardner.
THE STORY OF FLORENCE. 1928, London, revised edition, frontispiece, ppxi + 427, black and white illustrations, folding map, folding panorama, blue cloth, pictorial boards, gilt lettering on spine. “Mediaeval Towns” series. Very good. £16.00

138. Alex. Keith Johnston.
A SCHOOL ATLAS OF GENERAL AND DESCRIPTIVE GEOGRAPHY EXHIBITING THE ACTUAL AND COMPARATIVE EXTENT OF ALL THE COUNTRIES IN THE WORLD, WITH THEIR PRESENT POLITICAL DIVISIONS, FOUNDED ON THE MOST RECENT DISCOVERIES AND RECTIFICATIONS. 1872, Edinburgh & London, 4to, 26 colour printed maps + pp40, no covers. Covers missing, contents very good. £150.00

139. Alexius Kiessling.
KIESSLINGS BERLINER BAEDEKER. PRAKTISCHER FÜHRER DURCH BERLIN UND UMGEBUNG. 1908/09, Berlin, pp128, folding map, red pictorial boards. Very good. £50.00

140. Rev. C. I. Latrobe.
JOURNAL OF A VISIT TO SOUTH AFRICA IN 1815 AND 1816 WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE MISSIONARY SETTLEMENTS OF THE UNITED BRETHREN, NEAR THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE. 1969, Cape Town, facsimile reprint, 4to, no.233 of a thousand numbered copies, pp406, frontispiece, folding map, coloured illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £25.00

141. Count Lützow.
THE STORY OF PRAGUE. 1902, London, ppxix + 211, black and white illustrations, frontispiece, folding map, 3 folding plates, blue cloth, pictorial gilt boards. “Mediaeval Towns” series. Spine slightly faded, otherwise very good. £16.00

142. [Madeira].
SOUVENIR OF MADEIRA. No date, circa 1930, 12 black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt. Small piece chipped from top of spine, otherwise good. £18.00

143. J. P. Mahaffy.
GREEK PICTURES DRAWN WITH PEN AND PENCIL. 1890, London, 4to, pp223, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, pictorial green cloth. Very good. £75.00

144. Antonio De Morga.
SUCESOS DE LAS ISLAS FILIPINAS. TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY J. S. CUMMINS. 1971, Cambridge published for the Hakluyt Society, ppxi + 347, folding map, blue pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

145. P. S. Ormond.
THE BASQUES AND THEIR COUNTRY; DEALING CHIEFLY WITH THE FRENCH PROVINCES. 1926, London, second edition, pp148, black and white illustrations, red cloth, dustwrapper. Presentation copy from the Author, “Bon Voyage”. Very good. £30.00

146. C. H. Prodgers.
ADVENTURES IN BOLIVIA. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY R. B. CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM. ILLUSTRATED FROM THE AUTHOR’S ORIGINAL SKETCHES AND PHOTOGRAPHS. 1922, London, first edition, ppxvi + 232, coloured frontispiece, black and white illustrations, wine cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £50.00


BEAUTIFUL RHINE VIEWS


147. [Rhine Album].
HALENZA’S RHEINISHES ALBUM. No date, circa 1860, Mainz, 22 black and white steel engravings, no covers. Very good. £350.00

148. Henry Dwight Sedgwick.
CORTÉS THE CONQUERER. THE EXPLOITS OF THE EARLIEST AND GREATEST OF THE GENTLEMEN ADVENTURERS IN THE NEW WORLD. No date, circa 1915, London, pp390, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering. Spine faded, otherwise very good. £32.00

149. Fra. José de S. Silvestre.
WELLINGTON AT BUSSACO: THE MONK’S DIARY. BEING THE ACCOUNT BY FRA JOSÉ DE S. SILVESTRE OF THE BATTLE OF BUSSACO, SEPTEMBER 1810. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY MARY LEIGH DE HAVILLAND. No date, circa 1930, London, pp35, grey wrappers. Wrappers faded, otherwise very good. £15.00

150. Gene Smith.
MAXIMILIAN AND CARLOTA. THE HABSBURG TRAGEDY IN MEXICO. 1974, London, pp318, black and white illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00

151. Frederick Wolcott Stoddard.
TRAMPS THROUGH TYROL. LIFE, SPORT, AND LEGEND. 1912, London, second edition, ppx + 298, coloured frontispiece, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, blue lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £45.00

152. J. D. Symington.
NOTES ON PORT WINE. 1948, Portugal, oblong 8vo, pp21, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00



BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY



153. Rev. John Collinson.
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET, COLLECTED FROM AUTHENTICK RECORDS, AND AN ACTUAL SURVEY MADE BY THE LATE MR. EDMUND RACK. ADORNED WITH A MAP OF THE COUNTY, AND ENGRAVINGS OF ROMAN AND OTHER RELIQUES, TOWN-SEALS, BATHS, CHURCHES, AND GENTLEMEN’S SEATS. 1791, London, three volumes, 4to, pplii + 277; 508; 648, black and white engravings, half calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering on spines. Rebacked with original spines laid down, map carelessly removed and missing, boards worn, otherwise a good set. £350.00

154. C. S. Gilbert.
AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL: TO WHICH IS ADDED, A COMPLETE HERALDRY OF THE SAME; WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS. IN TWO VOLUMES. 1817, Plymouth Dock, printed and published by J. Congdon, etc., three volumes in two, ppviii + 592; 962; 75 plates as called for, plus 3 extra plates including a view of St. Austell, not called for, full calf, gilt lettering on spines. Rebacked with original spine laid down, corners bumped, otherwise very good. £650.00

155. Thomas Hugo.
THE MEDIAEVAL NUNNERIES OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET AND DIOCESES OF BATH AND WELLS; TOGETHER WITH THE ANNALS OF THEIR IMPROPRIATED BENEFICES, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE DEATH OF QUEEN MARY. 1867, London, small 4to, pplii + 248 + 148 + 111 + 98 + 13, black and white illustrations, quarter calf over boards, gilt lettering on spine. Scarce. Some foxing on plates, corners knocked and rubbed. £350.00


EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED WITH AN AQUATINT OF MOUNT’S BAY


156. Rev. Daniel Lysons, and Samuel Lysons esq.
MAGNA BRITANNIA; BEING A CONCISE TOPOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF THE SEVERAL COUNTIES OF GREAT BRITAIN. VOLUME THE THIRD, CONTAINING CORNWALL. 1814, London, ppcclii + 394, contemporary manuscript notes, folding map and plates, extra frontispiece folding aquatint view of Mount’s Bay published by Polwhele 1804, full diced contemporary calf, new spine, blind stamped, ornate gilt, label. Corners bumped, view of Mount’s Bay torn on folds but repairable, otherwise very good. £350.00

157. W. T. Mellows.
PETERBOROUGH’S MUNICIPAL JUBILEE. A RECORD OF FIFTY YEARS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT, WRITTEN IN COMMEMORATION OF THE JUBILEE OF THE INCORPORATION OF THE CITY AS A MUNICIPAL BOROUGH. (MARCH 17TH 1874-MARCH 17TH, 1924). 1924, Peterborough, pp124 + xxxii, black and white illustrations, green printed wrappers. Wrappers faded and creased, with some soiling and chipping, otherwise good. £25.00

158. William Page (Ed).
THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET. 1906, James Street, Haymarket, subscribers’ edition, from the Signet Library, two volumes, folio, ppxxv + 537; xv + 649, frontispieces, coloured map, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt stamped, pictorial gilt on spine. Very good. £225.00

159. John Rutter.
DELINEATIONS OF THE NORTH WESTERN DIVISION OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET, AND OF ITS ANTEDILUVIAN BONE CAVERNS, WITH A GEOLOGICAL SKETCH OF THE DISTRICT. 1829, London, pp xxiv + 349, hand coloured map, 12 engraved or lithographed plates, modern green cloth, label. Very good. £135.00

160. F. W. L. Stockdale.
EXCURSIONS IN THE COUNTY OF CORNWALL, COMPRISING A CONCISE HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL DELINEATION OF THE PRINCIPAL TOWNS AND VILLAGES, TOGETHER WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF THE RESIDENCES OF THE NOBILITY AND GENTRY, REMAINS OF ANTIQUITY, AND EVERY OTHER INTERESTING OBJECT OF CURIOSITY; FORMING A COMPLETE GUIDE FOR THE TRAVELLER AND TOURIST; ILLUSTRATED WITH FIFTY ENGRAVINGS, INCLUDING A MAP OF THE COUNTY. 1824, London, ppxi + 171, folding map, 49 plates, full morocco, label. Lacks the portrait frontispiece. Some foxing, otherwise very good. £120.00

161. Montagu Williams.
ROUND LONDON, DOWN EAST AND UP WEST. 1893, London, second edition, ppxii + 244 + 4 + 47, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded, otherwise good. £25.00



ANTIQUARIAN & LITERATURE


SEVENTEENTH CENTURY

162. [Holy Bible]. THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS, NEWLY TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES, AND WITH THE FORMER TRANSLATIONS DILIGENTLY COMPARED AND REVISED. WITH MARGINAL NOTES, SHEWING THE SCRIPTURE TO THE BEST INTERPRETER OF SCRIPTURE. 1698, London, Printed by Charles Bill, 12mo, unpaginated, full contemporary calf, blind stamped. Lacks the last leaf, boards rubbed, spine chipped. £185.00


EIGHTEENTH CENTURY

COPPER MINING IN MEXICO


163. Don Miguel Joseph de Azanza [Broadside].
PARA PROPORCIONAR Á LOS DUEÑOS DE LAS MINAS DE COBRE… 1799, Mexico, large folio sheet printed on one side, establishing detailed values of types of copper and in each region. Azanza (1746 - 1826) was the Viceroy of Mexico from 1798 - 1800. Very scarce item. Faint foxing, fold marks, otherwise very good. £395.00


JESUITS IN PARAGUAY


164. [L. Ricci].
SOMMARIO DI DOCUMENTI AUTENTICI CITATI NEL SUPPLEMENTO ALLE RIFLESSIONI E ALL’ APPENDICE DE’ PORTOGHESI. PARTE PRIMA. 1760, Genova, pp(ii) + 136.
Bound with:-
Matias de Angeles y Gortari. COPIA DEL INFORME QUE HIZO EN LA VILLA DE POTOSY EL GENERAL D. MATHIAS DE ANGLES Y GORTARI. CORREGIDOR QUE ERA DE ELLA, SOBRE LOS PUNCTOS, QUE HAN SIDO CAUSA DE LAS DISCORDIAS SUÇEDIDAS EN LA CIUDAD DE LA ASSUMPCION DE LA PROVINCIA DEL PARAGUAY, DEL TESTIMONIO DE LA CARTA, QUE EL M. R. P. LAURENCIO RILLO DE LA COMPAÑIA DE JESUS PROVINCIAL DE LA SANCTA PROVINCIA DEL PARAGUAY ESCRIVIÒ A DICHO GENERAL, FECHA EN EL RIO DEL PASAGE EN 24 DE FEBRERO DE 1729 Y DE LA QUE ASSIMISMO LE ESCRIVIÒ DON JUAN THOMAS DE ARAOZ FECHA EN PARAGUAI EN 13 DE HENERO DE DICHO AÑO. No date, pp60, full contemporary blue morocco gilt. CCPB000495689 - 3; one location only (Toledo). Spine rubbed, upper hinge cracking, contents very good. £500.00



NINETEENTH CENTURY

165. [Chapbook]. THE HISTORY OF CHARLES JONES, THE FOOTMAN. SHOWING HOW HE RAISED HIMSELF FROM THE HUMBLE STATION OF A FOOT BOY, TO A PLACE OF GREAT EMINENCE AND TRUST, BY HIS HONESTY AND INTEGRITY. ALSO, ON PRIDE, & THE COUNTRY CLERGYMAN. 1839, Paisley, printed by Caldwell & Son, pp24, stitched as issued. Very good. £50.00

166. [Chapbook].
THE PILGRIM’S PROGRESS, FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME. No date, circa 1830, Glasgow, published by Orr and Sons, pp24, black and white illustrations, stitched as issued. Very good. £40.00

167. [Chapbook].
THREE FAMOUS NEW SONGS CALLED EFFECTS OF WHISKY, THE VALLEY BELOW, LARRY O’GAFFE. No date, circa 1820, Paisley, printed by and for G. Caldwell, pp8, stitched as issued. Very good. £40.00

168. [Chapbook].
THE PACK’S ADDRESS; TO WHICH IS ADDED THE LOSS OF THE PACK. No date, circa 1830, no publisher, pp8, stitched as issued. Very good. £20.00

169. [Chapbook].
A NIGHT FRAE HAME, ORATION ON TEETOTALIZATION, AND PARODY ON THE LAST ROSE OF SUMMER. 1842, Paisley, printed by G. Caldwell, pp8, stitched as issued. Very good. £40.00

170. [Chapbook].
THE HISTORY OF MOSES; GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS BIRTH, HIS BEING FOUND BY PHARAOH’S DAUGHTER IN THE ARK OF BULRUSHES, AND THE MIRACLES WROUGHT BY HIM FOR THE DELIVERANCE OF THE CHILDREN OF ISRAEL. EMBELLISHED WITH CUTS. No date, circa 1830, Glasgow, printed for the booksellers, pp24, black and white engravings, stitched as issued. Very good. £50.00
171. [Chapbook].
WATTY’S TRAVELS TO CARSLILE, IN SEARCH OF A PLACE. TO WHICH ARE ADDED. WILL YE GO TO THE TROSACHS. BLUE BONNETS OVER THE BORDER. DOWN THE BURN DAVIE. 1826, Paisley, printed by G. Caldwell, pp8, stitched as issued. Very good. £40.00

172. [Chapbook].
THE HISTORY OF JOSEPH & HIS BRETHREN, EMBELLISHED WITH CUTS; TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE LIFE, JOURNEYINGS, AND DEATH OF THE APOSTLE PAUL. No date, circa 1830, Glasgow, printed for the booksellers, pp24, engravings, stitched as issued. Very good. £50.00

173. [Chapbook].
THE HISTORY OF ABRAHAM, ISAAC, & JACOB, EMBELLISHED WITH CUTS; TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ACCOUNT OF JONAH’S MISSION TO THE NINEVITES. No date, circa 1830, Glasgow, printed for the booksellers, pp24, engravings, stitched as issued. Very good. £50.00

174. [Chapbook].
RAISING THE WIND; OR, HABBIE SYMPSON & HIS WIFE BAITH DEID. AS ORIGINALLY WRITTEN AND SPOKEN BY JOHN ANDREWS, IN THE EXCHANGE ROOMS, MOSS STREET. TOGETHER WITH THE LYFE AND DEITHE OF HABBIE SIMPSON THE FAMOUS PIPER OF KILBARCHAN. WRITTEN BY ROBERT SEMPILL, OF BELLTREIS, BETWEEN THE YEARS 1630 AND 1640. 1865, Paisley, printed by G. Caldwell & Co., pp8, stitched as issued. Very good. £30.00

175. [Chapbook].
EVAN’S SKETCH OF ALL RELIGIONS ABRIDGED, EXHIBITING A CONCISE VIEW OF THE DIFFERENT SECTS AND DENOMINATIONS INTO WHICH THE CHRISTIAN WORLD IS DIVIDED. 1851, Glasgow, printed for the booksellers, pp24, stitched as issued. Very good. £15.00

176. [Chapbook].
A NEW SONG CALLED AULD SCOTIA FREE, TO WHICH ARE ADDED, O HELEN THOU ART MY DARLING, THE LOVELY LASS OF ALLAN-DOWN, WILL YE GO TO THE EWE BUGHTS, AND A LAMENTATION FOR THE DEATH OF THE BRAVE MCKAY. No date, circa 1830, Airdrie, pp8, stitched as issued. Very good. £40.00

177. [Chapbook].
THE YEAR THAT’S AWA, WAES ME FOR PRINCE CHARLIE. A MAN WITHOUT A WIFE. BLYTHE, BLYTHE, AN’MERRY ARE WE. THE IRISH FARMER. KELVIN GROVE. THE DASHING WHITE SERGEANT. 1829, Glasgow, printed for the booksellers, pp8, stitched as issued. Very good. £40.00

178. [Chapbook].
DIALOGUE BETWEEN JOHN AND THOMAS, ON THE CORN LAWS, THE CHARTER, TEETOTALISM, AND THE PROBABLE REMEDY FOR THE PRESENT DISSTRESSES. 1842, Paisley, Printed for the author by G. Calswell, pp8, stitched as issued. Very good. £40.00

179. [Chapbook].
HURRAH FOR THE BONNETS OF BLUE. PRAY GOODY DONALD OF DUNDEE. THE CYPRESS WREATH, I’D BE A BUTTERFLY. OH SAY NOT WOMEN’S LOVE IS BOUGHT. HE’S O’ER THE HILLS THAT I LO’E WEEL. THE CAPTIVE MANIAC. 1829, Glasgow, printed for the booksellers, pp8, stitched as issued. Very good. £40.00

180. Chapbook].
THE IRON SHROUD; OR, ITALIAN REVENGE. 1839, Paisley, printed by Caldwell and Son, pp24, stitched as issued. Very good. £35.00

181. [Chapbook].
HISTORY OF CINDERELLA, OR THE LITTLE GLASS SLIPPER. 1852, Glasgow, printed for the booksellers, pp24, engravings, stitched as issued. Very good. £50.00

182. [Chapbook].
WATTY & MEG; OR, THE WIFE REFORMED. ALSO, THE FATE OF MACGREGOR AND LOCHIEL’S WARNING. No date, circa 1830, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, pp24, stitched as issued. Very good. £40.00

183. [Chapbook].
BURN’S POPULAR SONGS. No date, circa 1830, Paisley, printed by G. Caldwell & Co., pp24, stitched as issued. Very good. £35.00

184. [Chapbook].
THE THEATRICAL SPEAKER. A SELECTION OF THE NEWEST AND MOST POPULAR RECITATIONS OF THE PRESENT DAY. CONTENTS: - OUTALISSI’S DEATH SONG - HOW D’YE DO AND GOODBYE - GERTRUDE VON DER WART - BILLY DIP - TELL’S SPEECH - THE COUNTRY SCHOOL MASTER - ALONZO THE BRAVE - THE OLD MAN, HIS SON, AND ASS - ON THE DOWNFALL OF POLAND - PARODY ON LORD ULLIN’S DAUGHTER - THE DRUNKARD AND HIS BOTTLE - DEATH OF MARMION -THE FATHER REFORMED. 1840, Paisley, printed by Caldwell and Son, pp24, stitched as issued. Very good. £30.00

185. Benjamin Franklin.
THE WAY TO WEALTH, WITH MAXIMS FOR MARRIED LADIES AND GENTLEMEN, &C. 1850, Glasgow, printed for the booksellers, pp24, stitched as issued. Very good. £50.00

186. [Washington Irving].
BRACEBRIDGE HALL; OR, THE HUMORISTS. BY GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT. 1822, London, John Murray, two volumes, ppiv + 393, 404, half calf over marbled boards, labels lettered in gilt. This is sometimes called the second issue, with 404 pages in volume two instead of 403. Minor rubbing, else a very good set. £200.00

187. Allan Ramsay.
A COLLECTION OF SCOTCH PROVERBS, CONTAINING ALL THE WISE SAYINGS AND OBSERVATIONS OF THE OLD PEOPLE OF SCOTLAND. No date, circa 1830, Paisley, printed and published by G. Caldwell, pp24, stitched as issued. Very good. £35.00

MEXICAN BROADSIDE


188. José Mariano de Salas [Broadside].
VINDICACION DE LA VERDAD CONTRA LAS IMPOSTURAS DE LA BARBARIE. 1852, Culiacan, Mexico, Imprenta del Gobierno, folio, pp4, folded as issued. José Mariano de Salas (1797 - 1867) was President of the Republic of Mexico from 5th August to 23rd December 1846. Some foxing, corners and edges a little creased. £225.00




TWENTIETH CENTURY

189. Charles Chilton. JOURNEY INTO SPACE. 1954, second edition, red cloth, lettering on spine. With the signatures of the cast of the radio play. Boards stained, previous owner’s childish handwriting on front. £45.00

190. Colin Dexter.
SERVICE OF ALL THE DEAD. 1979, London, pp256, blue cloth, lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Scarce first edition of the fourth “Morse” novel. Very good. £225.00

191. T. S. Eliot.
POETRY AND DRAMA. 1950, London, first edition, pp35, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

192. [Literary Magazine].
THE CORNHILL. 1947, John Murray, pp398, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Includes Evelyn Waugh’s “Scott-King’s Modern Europe”. Very good. £15.00

193. [Literary Magazine].
WORLD REVIEW. INCORPORATING REVIEW OF REVIEWS. GEORGE ORWELL UNPUBLISHED NOTEBOOKS AND A PERSONAL MEMOIR OF GEORGE ORWELL BY T. R. FYVEL. 1950, London, pp79, black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. Staples rusted , otherwise very good. £30.00

194. J. B. Pick & John Atkins.
POINT I . 1957, folio, pp8, wrappers as issued. Scarce first issue of this uncommon literary magazine. Very good. £35.00

195. “Staff Nurse”.
“SCOTTIE” & SOME OTHERS. 1919, London, tall 12mo, pp122, pictorial wrappers. The author worked as a nurse in the Red Cross in the first World War. Very good. £20.00



SCIENCE & MATHEMATICS




196. Janet Bord.
MAZES AND LABYRINTHS OF THE WORLD. 1976, London, 4to, pp181, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

197. Edward Brown.
POULTRY BREEDING AND PRODUCTION. 1929, London, three volumes, ppxiv + 315; vii + 320 - 607; vi + 611 - 864, 105 plates including 8 in colour, blue cloth, blind stamped, gilt lettering, dustwrappers. Dustwrappers worn and chipped, mild foxing, cloth a bit faded and rubbed, otherwise a good set. £80.00

198. Eliane Thibaut Comelade.
LA CUISINE CATALANE. 1986, Malakoff, third edition, oblong 8vo, two volumes, pp222; 340, maps and illustrations, pictorial boards. Very good. £25.00

199. Pieter Van Delft and Jack Botermans. CREATIVE PUZZLES OF THE WORLD. 1978, London, 4to, pp200, colour and black and white illustrations, red cloth, blind stamped, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

200. Ed Emberley.
W.O.O. THE WIZARD OF OP. 1977, London, 4to, not paginated, black and white illustrations, black and white pictorial boards. Very good. £25.00

201. John Farley.
THE LONDON ART OF COOKERY, AND HOUSEKEEPER’S COMPLETE ASSISTANT. ON A NEW PLAN. MADE PLAIN AND EASY TO THE UNDERSTANDING OF EVERY HOUSEKEEPER, COOK, AND SERVANT, IN THE KINGDOM. 1807, London, eleventh edition with additions, ppxxiv + 366, portrait frontispiece, full calf. Binding split and worn, but contents incredibly clean. £150.00

202. Michael Field and Martin Golubitsky.
SYMMETRY IN CHAOS. A SEARCH FOR PATTERN IN MATHEMATICS, ART AND NATURE. 1992, Oxford, 4to, ppxii + 218, coloured illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

203. Adrian Fisher & Georg Gerster.
THE ART OF THE MAZE. 1990, London, 4to, pp161, colour and black and white illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

204. E. H. Lockwood.
A BOOK OF CURVES. 1967, Cambridge, 4to, ppxi + 198, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, grey cloth, lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £45.00

205. Pentagram.
PUZZLEGRAMS. 1989, London, 4to, pp178, coloured illustrations, black laminated boards. Very good. £15.00

206. John Rowland.
GEORGE STEPHENSON; CREATOR OF BRITAIN’S RAILWAYS. 1954, London, pp239, portrait frontispiece, black and white illustrations, red cloth, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper repaired, otherwise very good. £15.00

207. Doris Schattschneider.
VISIONS OF SYMMETRY. NOTEBOOKS, PERIODIC DRAWINGS, AND RELATED WORK OF M.C. ESCHER. 1990, New York, 4to, ppxiii + 354, colour and black and white illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

208. H. Philip Spratt.
THE BIRTH OF THE STEAMBOAT. 1958, London, pp149, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00