graham york rare books
225 High Street, Honiton, Devon, EX14 1LB, England.

Tel:- 01 404 41727 e-mail:- books@gyork.co.uk Fax:- 01 404 44993




CATALOGUE 67.

Mostly recent purchases relating to Spain, Gypsies and George Borrow, available now at the shop at the above address - ten thousand books of quality on two floors, open Monday to Saturday 9.30-5.00.

DESCRIPTIONS.

All books are first editions, 8vo, published in London, complete, and in their original bindings unless otherwise noted.

ORDERING.

To order from this list simply write, fax, telephone or e-mail. New customers are requested to pay on invoice before the books are dispatched.


PAYMENT.

I accept all major credit and debit cards, and cheques in sterling drawn on UK banks.
All prices are net, and include packing, but postage will be added at cost. This catalogue cancels all previous issues.
All items remain the property of Graham York until paid for in full.

CUSTOMER GUARANTEE.
I offer an unbeatable customer guarantee. All attempts have been made to describe items accurately, however any book may be returned for any reason within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All items are guaranteed complete unless otherwise mentioned.
I am a member of the PBFA, ABA and ILAB, and adhere to their guarantees and codes of conduct.

PREVIOUS CATALOGUES
AVAILABLE AT
www.gyork.co.uk

Cover illustration is the binding of item 19, Sanzio Cicatelli, 1653.
Actual size is 150mm x 210mm (6 inches by 8.5 inches)



SPAIN & PORTUGAL


1. J. Alberich.
EL EROTISMO FEMENINO EN EL TEATRO DE GARCÌA LORCA. 1965, Madrid, pp9 - 36, number 18 of 50 copies, offprint from Papeles de Son Armadans, inscribed by the author, printed wrappers. Wrapper slightly torn, otherwise very good. £40.00

2. Anon.
CARTA DE UN CAVALLERO OLANDES, QUE RESIDE EN HAMBURGO, AL MAGISTRADO DE LA CIUDAD DE AMSTERDAN. TRADUCIDO DE ALEMAN EN ESPAÑOL. 1701, Spain, pp16. Bound with:- DECRETO DE SU MAGESTAD DE DOS DE MARÇO, DEROGANDO EL QUE EXPIDIÒ EL REY N. SEÑOR, QUE ESTÈ EN GLORIA, EN 18.DE JULIO DE 1700. 1701, En Madrid por Antonio Bizarron, pp8, brown paper covered boards. Two copies of the first work in CCPB (La Rioja, Madrid), second work not found. Slightly foxed. £300.00


3. Francisco De Arce. LA CALATRAVA. NOVELA DE COSTUMBRES MADRILEÑAS. 1905, Madrid, pp171, green cloth spine, marbled boards, red label. Rear end paper torn, otherwise very good. £35.00

4. Maria Dolores Martín Aymerich, Teresa Tardío Dovao, Alsonso Zamora Canellada. LAS MURALLAS DE SEPULVEDA, (SEGOVIA). UN ENSAYO DE APROXIMACION CON METODOS ARQUEOLOGICOS, A UN EJEMPLO DE PERVIVENCIA ARQUITECTONICA. 1990, Segovia, 4to, pp245, black and white photographic illustrations, drawings, maps and plans, tan cloth. A little sun faded, otherwise very good. £18.00

5. Rafel Ginard Bauçà. CANÇONER POPULAR DE MALLORCA. 1966, Mallorca, small 4to, first volume only of four, pplxxxiv + 367, pictorial wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise good. £15.00


6. Oswell Blakeston. PORTUGUESE PANORAMA. 1955, London, ppvii + 9-224, black and white illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Good. £15.00

7. Gertrude Bone.
OLD SPAIN. DRAWINGS BY MUIRHEAD BONE DESCRIPTIONS BY GERTRUDE BONE. 1936, London, folio, three volumes including portfolio of 2 drypoints by Muirhead Bone signed by him in pencil, ppxiv + 120 + 5 full page illustrations; vii + 124-235, colour and black and white illustrations, full contemporary pigskin, gilt lettering in compartments on spines, the 2 dry points of Jubilee Year Santiago de Compostela and Dancing on the Apostle’s Day Santiago are held in quarter matching pigskin, paper-covered boards, printed label. Number 68 of 265 copies signed by both Muirhead and Gertrude Bone. A clean set, bindings slightly rubbed. £1,500.00

8. Gertrude Bone. DAYS IN OLD SPAIN. 1939, London, reprint, ppxiv + 260, colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations after Muirhead Bone, patterned cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Top of spine slightly frayed, otherwise very good. £20.00

9. El Excmo. Sr. D. Fermin Caballero.
MEMORIA SOBRE EL FOMENTO DE LA POBLACION RURAL, PREMIADA POR LA REAL ACADEMIA DE CIENCIAS MORALES Y POLÍTICAS, EN EL CONCURSO DE 1862. 1863, Madrid, pp163, printed wrappers. Wrappers worn, otherwise good. £35.00

10. Jose De Cadalso. ESCRITOS AUTOBIOGRAFICOS Y EPISTOLARIO. PROLOGO, EDICION Y NOTAS DE NIGEL GLENDINNING Y NICOLE HARRISON. 1979, London, Tamesis Books, ppxxi + 225, black cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00

11. Calderon. EIGHT DRAMAS OF CALDERON. FREELY TRANSLATED BY EDWARD FITZGERALD. 1906, London, pp517 + ads, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine. A little scuffed, but contents good. £22.00

12. Pedro Calderon de la Barca. EN LA VIDA TODO ES VERDAD Y TODO MENTIRA. EDITED BY DON WILLIAM CRUICKSHANK. 1971, London, Tamesis Books, ppcxxxix + 255 + (ii), four black and white photographic illustrations , pictorial wrappers in dustwrapper. Very good. £17.00

BASQUE GRAMMAR


13. D. Arturo Campion.
GRAMÁTICA DE LOS CUATRO DIALECTOS LITERARIOS DE LA LENGUA EUSKARA. 1884, Tolosa, pp795 + (ii) + l, eight folding charts, orange cloth, blocked in black and gold, lettered in gilt on spine. Boards rubbed and faded, one or two leaves carelessly torn and repaired, but complete. £275.00

14. Francisco Bances Candamo.
THEATRO DE LOS THEATROS DE LOS PASSADOS Y PRESENTES SIGLOS. PRÓLOGO, EDICIÓN Y NOTAS DE DUNCAN W. MOIR. 1970, London, Tamesis Books, ppcii + 191 + (ii), pictorial wrappers in dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00

15. Cervantes. THE HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE. BY CERVANTES. THE TEXT EDITED BY J. W. CLARK…AND A BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICE OF CERVANTES, BY T. TEIGNMOUTH SHORE. ILLUSTRATED BY GUSTAVE DORE. No date, circa 1890, London, 4to, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, ppxxviii + 737, 118 plates after Gustave Dore, burgundy cloth, gilt boards. Rebacked with original spine laid down, otherwise good. £200.00


16. Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. ADVENTURES OF DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA; TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH OF MIGUEL DE CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, BY CHARLES JARVIS, ESQ.; CAREFULLY REVISED AND CORRECTED. ILLUSTRATED BY TONY JOHANNOT. No date, circa 1890, London, Ward, Lock, and Tyler, ppxxiv + 766, black and white illustrations, pictorial brown cloth blocked in black, gilt lettering on upper cover and spine. Very good. £20.00


17. Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra. EL INGENIOSO HIDALGO DON QUIJOTE DE LA MANCHA. 1905, Madrid, ppxvii + 874, black and white illustrations, pictorial boards. Boards bumped, otherwise good. £25.00
18. Cervantes. NOVELAS EJEMPLARES. 1969, Madrid, Espasa-Calpe, Clasicos Castellanos, two volumes in one, ppxi + 324 + (i); 340 + (i), uncut, blue patterned cloth, brown label lettered in gilt. Very good. £20.00


SEVENTEENTH CENTURY BINDING


19. Sanzio Cicatelli.
VIDA Y VIRTUDES DEL V.P. CAMILO DE LELIS, FUNDADOR DE LA RELIGION DE LOS CLÉRIGOS REGULARES MINISTROS DE LOS ENFERMOS. ESCRITA POR EL M. R. P. SANCIO CHICATELI, GENERAL QUE FUE DE LA MISMA RELIGION EN LENGUA ITALIANA. TRADUCIDA EN LA ESPAÑOLA POR EL LIC. LUIS MUÑOZ. DEDICADA A LA AUGUSTA CATOLICA MAGESTAD DEL REY D. FELIPE IV. N. S. 1653, Madrid, por Melchor Sanchez, engraved title page, pp(xxiv) + engraved portrait + 239 leaves + (i), full contemporary calf, ornate naive gilt. Collates complete with CCPB000039423-8, with the preliminaries in a slightly different order. Boards quite worn, rebacked possibly in the nineteenth century, but a charming naive style period binding. The text is a little age-browned. £950.00

20. El P. Luis Coloma. PEQUEÑECES. 1890, Bilbao, second edition, two volumes in one, pp407; 452 + (i), red cloth. Back hinge weak but holding, paper a bit brittle, otherwise good. £25.00

21. Manuel De Cuendias et V. De Féréal. L’ESPAGNE PITTORESQUE, ARTISTIQUE ET MONUMENTALE. MOEURS, USAGES ET COSTUMES. [1848], Paris, 4to, pp392 + i, numerous black and white illustrations by Célestin Nanteuil, quarter morocco, gilt decorative spine, marbled boards. Some internal foxing, otherwise very good. £150.00

22. Richard Cumberland. ANECDOTES OF EMINENT PAINTERS IN SPAIN, DURING THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES; WITH CURSORY REMARKS UPON THE PRESENT STATE OF ARTS IN THAT KINGDOM. 1782, London, printed for J. Walter, Charing-Cross, two volumes, pp(ii) + (iii) + (i) + 225 + (i) + (ii) + (ii); (ii) + (iii) + (i) + 224 + (i) + (ii) + (iv), full contemporary calf, gilt lettering in compartments on spines. Spines and boards rubbed, otherwise good. £300.00

23. John G. Cummins.
EL HABLA DE CORIA Y SUS CERCANIAS. 1974, London, Tamesis Books, pp261 + (ii), black and white photographic illustrations and drawings to the rear, pictorial wrappers. Presentation inscription from the author. Very good. £17.00

24. Rev. Thomas Debary, M.A. NOTES OF A RESIDENCE IN THE CANARY ISLANDS, THE SOUTH OF SPAIN, AND ALGIERS; ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE STATE OF RELIGION IN THOSE COUNTIRES. 1851, London, Francis & John Rivington, ppxv + 348, colour lithograph frontispiece, red cloth, gilt. Spine worn and faded, lower hinge cracking, mild foxing. £250.00




CHARMING MANUSCRIPT DIARY


25. Sir George Denys.
A TOUR THROUGH SPAIN IN THE SUMMER OF 1836. MANUSCRIPT TRAVEL DIARY. 1836, 8vo, 57pp, 3pp detailed list of expenses, rest blank. Full sheep, somewhat distressed. With a full typescript, some obituary notices, bookplates and two manuscript poems, “To my Uncle, whose Heir I am…Dear Uncle, I’ve waited to hear, of your death so, alas! very long, That, despairing, I yield to the fear, that you must be undieably strong. Besides your unlimited wealth - How can you all decency brave? You’re enjoying the best of good health, When you ought to go into your grave!…”, and “Lines written in the Guard Room Sheerness Dock Yard, April 30 1829”. £950.00
Sir George Denys of Draycott Hall, Richmond, Yorkshire, grandson of Peter Denys who married the daughter of the Earl of Pomfret of Easton Neston, Northants.
Travels through Gibraltar, Cadiz, Sevilla, Cremona, Cordova, Jaen, Granada, Malaga.

26. William A. Douglas. DEATH IN MURELAGA. FUNERARY RITUAL IN A SPANISH BASQUE VILLAGE. 1969, University of Washington Press, ppxiv + 240, yellow cloth, lettering on spine. Good. £25.00

27. Peter N. Dunn
CASTILLO SOLÓRZANO AND THE DECLINE OF THE SPANISH NOVEL. 1952, Oxford, ppxvii + 141, red cloth in cream dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00

28. Concha Espina. LA ESFINGE MARAGATA. (NOVELA). 1925, Madrid, fourth edition, pp365 + index, full blue mottled Spanish sheep, gilt. Spine sunfaded, otherwise very good. £20.00

UNUSUAL TERRACOTTA TILED SLIPCASE


29. Mario Esteban de Antonio.
SEPÚLVEDA, AIRE, LUZ, COLOR Y SILENCIO. 1975, Madrid, folio, quarter sheep, marbled boards, terracotta slipcase. Number 54 of 125 copies, warmly inscribed by the author, containing 19 numbered and signed sepia engravings after Isabel Sopranis and Manuel Gomez Zia. A fine copy in a very unusual binding, signed by M. Gomez Zia. £750.00

30. Don Federico.
NO.2, ROUGH LEAVES OF THE WAR OF SUCCESSION IN SPAIN 50 YEARS AGO. No date, circa 1890, London, Army and Navy Co-Operative Society Ltd., pp58, twelve black and white illustrations, printed boards. Very scarce - not on COPAC, CCPB or BNE online. Spine a little chipped, boards slightly grubby, internally fine. £125.00

31. Benito Jeronimo Feijoo y Montenegro.
JUSTA REPULSA DE INIQUAS ACUSACIONES. CARTA, EN QUE MANIFESTANDO LAS IMPOSTURAS, QUE CONTRA EL THEATRO CRITICO, Y SU AUTOR DIO AL PUBLICO EL R. P. FR. FRANCISCO SOTO MARNE, CHRONISTA GENERAL DE LA RELIGION DE SAN FRANCISCO, ESCRIVE A UN AMIGO SUYO EL MUI ILUSTRE SEÑOR, Y R. MO P. MAESTRO DON FR. BENITO GERONYMO FEYJOO, MAESTRO GENERAL DE LA RELIGION DE SAN BENITO, DEL CONSEJO DE SU MAGESTAD. 1749, Madrid, en la Imprenta de Antonio Perez de Soto, first edition, pp(xxxvi) + 115, full contemporary vellum. Very good. £375.00
32. Charles L. Freeston.
THE ROADS OF SPAIN. A 5000 MILES’ JOURNEY IN THE NEW TOURING PARADISE. 1930, London, pp270, black and white illustrations, map in rear pocket, blue cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £65.00

33. Leon Galindo Y De Vera. MEMORIA PREMIADA POR LA REAL ACADEMIA DE CIENCIAS, MORALES Y POLÍTICAS, EN EL CONCURSO DEL AÑO 1861. 1861, Madrid, pp51, printed wrappers. Wrappers worn. £40.00

34. Francisco y Antonio Graciani. EL MALEFICIO DEL TAPETE VERDE. (NOVELA). Madrid 1925, pp224, lurid pictorial wrappers. A little used, otherwise good. £20.00

35. Mrs. Herman J. Hall. TWO TRAVELLERS IN EUROPE. A UNIQUE STORY TOLD BY ONE OF THEM. WHAT THEY SAW AND HOW THEY LIVED WHILE TRAVELLING AMONG THE HALF-CIVILISED PEOPLE OF MOROCCO, THE PEASANTS OF ITALY AND FRANCE, AS WELL AS THE EDUCATED CLASSES OF SPAIN, GREECE, AND OTHER COUNTRIES. 1898, U.S.A., small 4to, ppxvi + 17 - 510, black and white illustrations, pictorial boards. Very good. £75.00

36. Maurice Hemingway. EMILIA PARDO BAZÁN. THE MAKING OF A NOVELIST. 1983, Cambridge, ppxii + 190, black cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00

37. Maud Howe. SUN AND SHADOW IN SPAIN. 1909, London, ppxiii + 411, colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, red pictorial cloth gilt. Very good. £100.00

38. Henry J. C. Knight. THE DIOCESE OF GIBRALTAR. A SKETCH OF ITS HISTORY, WORK AND TASKS. 1917, London, ppxxvii + 272, black and white illustrations, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £60.00

39. George Kubler and Martin Soria. ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN SPAIN AND PORTUGAL AND THEIR AMERICAN DOMINIONS, 1500 TO 1800. 1959, Pelican History of Art, 4to, ppxxviii + 445 + 1, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, drawings and map, red cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Very good. £65.00

40. J. Lambert. MEMORIAS DEL MUSEO DE CIENCIAS NATURALES DE BARCELONA. SERIE GEOLÓGICA, VOLUMEN I NO. I AND II. REVISION DES ECHINIDES FOSSILES DE LA CATALOGNE. 1927, Barcelona, 4to, two parts in one volume, pp102; 62, eight plates, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very scarce - not in CCPB. From the University of London Library, with their bookplate.Very good. £225.00

41. D. Fransisco Lastres y Juiz.
LA COLONIZACION PENITENCIARIA DE LAS MARIANAS Y FERNANDO PÓO. 1878, Madrid, pp68, printed wrappers. Wrappers faded, otherwise good. £40.00

42. Maria Rosa Lida De Malkiel. DIDO EN LA LITERATURA ESPAÑOLA, SU RETRATO Y DEFENSA. 1974, London, Tamesis Books, ppxxix + 166 + (iv), pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

JOACHIN IBARRA


43. Don Eugenio Gerardo Lobo.
OBRAS POETICAS DEL EXCMO. SEÑOR DON EUGENIO GERARDO LOBO, THENIENTE GENERAL DEL EXERCITO DE S.M. CAPITAN DE GUARDIAS DE INFANTERíA ESPAÑOLA, Y GOBERNADOR MILITAR, Y POLITICO DE LA PLAZA, Y CIUDAD DE BARCELONA. NUEVA EDICION, CORREGIDA, Y AUMENTADA CON MUCHAS PIEZAS POSTUMAS, EN VERSO, Y PROSA, Y OTRAS INEDITAS DE DIVERSOS AUTORES. 1758, Madrid, en la Oficina de Joachin Ibarra, calle de las Urosas, two volumes, new edition, pp(xxxii) + 316 + (iv); (vi) + 347 + (v), full contemporary vellum, lettering on spines. Very good. £350.00


44. John Lomas (ed).
O’SHEAS GUIDE TO SPAIN AND PORTUGAL. 1895, London, tenth edition, ppcxiii + 563, folded map in pocket at the back, black cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine. Very good. £75.00

45. Pero Lopez De Ayala.
LIBRO DE LA CAÇA DE LAS AVES. EL MS 16.392 (BRITISH LIBRARY, LONDRES), EDITADO CON INTRODUCCIÓN, NOTAS Y APÉNDICES POR JOHN G. CUMMINS. 1986, London, Tamesis Books, pp237, black cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Presentation inscription from the author. Dustwrapper has a closed tear, otherwise very good. £17.00

46. Wilson MacArthur. AUTO NOMAD IN SPAIN. 1953, London, ppviii + 245, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper torn at bottom, contents good. £15.00

47. Francisco Maspons y Labrós. PER LAS BODAS DEL DISTINGIT ESCRIPTOR SICILIÁ DR. JOSEPH PITRE, AB LA SENYORETA DONYA FRANCISCA PAULA VITRANO. 1877, Barcelona, Estampa de la Renaixensa, 8vo, pp15, original printed orange wrappers, inscribed, “A M le Comte de Puymaigre de l’autor”. Slightly rubbed and creased, otherwise very good. A pleasant association copy of a rare wedding tribute, linking three of the most prolific folklorists of the nineteenth century. Not in Palau, BNE, BL, COPAC, and only two copies in CCPB (Barcelona, Girona). £150.00

48. W. S. Merwin. SOME SPANISH BALLADS. 1961, Abelard-Schuman, pp127, some black and white illustrations, cream boards, dustwrapper. Very good. £18.00

49. James A. Michener. MICHENER’S IBERIA. SPANISH TRAVELS AND REFLECTIONS. 1983, London, two volumes, pp(viii) + 422; (viii) + 401 - 818, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Corners bumped and bruised, otherwise good. £15.00

50. William Monter. FRONTIERS OF HERESY. THE SPANISH INQUISITION FROM THE BASQUE LANDS TO SICILY. 1990, Cambridge University Press, ppxiv + 345 + ii, black and white graph and map, green cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00


51. Pablo Morillo.
MANIFIESTO QUE HACE Á LA NACION ESPAÑOLA EL TENIENTE GENERAL DON PABLO MORILLO, CONDE DE CARTAGENA, MARQUES DE LA PUERTA, Y GENERAL EN GEFE DEL EJÉRCITO EXPEDICIONARIO DE COSTA-FIRME. CON MOTIVO DE LAS CALUMNIAS É IMPUTACIONES ATROCES Y FALSAS PUBLICADAS CONTRA SU PERSONA EN 21 Y 28 DEL MES DE ABRIL ÚLTIMO EN LA GACETA DE LA ISLA DE LEON, BAJO EL NOMBRE DE ENRIQUE SOMOYAR. IMPRESO EN CARACAS POR DON JUAN GUTIERREZ. REIMPRESSO. 1821, Madrid, Imprenta Calle de la Greda, á cargo de su regente don Cosme Martinez, pp59 + 60, quarter contemporary calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. Hinges weak, small piece chipped from top of spine, otherwise very good. £200.00

52. M. Paquis.
HISTOIRE D’ESPAGNE ET DE PORTUGAL, DEPUIS LES TEMPS LES PLUS RECULÉS JUSQU’A NOS JOURS. D’APRÈS ASCHBACH, LEMBKÈ, DUNHAM, BOSSI, FERRARAS, SCHAEFER, ETC. 1836, Paris, two volumes, ppviii + 732; 659, two folding maps, contemporary half morocco over marbled boards, ornate gilt in compartments. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. £150.00

53. E. Pégot-Ogier. THE FORTUNATE ISLES; OR, THE ARCHIPELAGO OF THE CANARIES. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY FRANCES LOCOCK. 1871, London, Richard Bentley, first edition, two volumes, ppiv + 318 + (ii); vi + 298 + (ii), inscribed by the translator, green cloth, gilt lettering on spines. From the University of London with their bookplate and small withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good. £500.00

54. Ralph Penny (Editor).
ACTAS DEL PRIMER CONGRESO ANGLO-HISPANO. 1993, Madrid, three volumes, ppxviii + 325; xii + 380; xii + 318, black and white photographic frontispieces, printed wrappers. Very good. £45.00

55. M. Eugène Poitou. VOYAGE EN ESPAGNE. 1869, Tours, first edition, pp483, black and white illustrations after V. Foulquier, red morocco backstrip over red cloth, gilt lettering in compartments. Foulché-Delbosc 551A. The English translation by W. H. Davenport Adams appeared as “Spain and its People” in 1872 (I have a copy of this in stock too). Corners bumped, otherwise very good. £150.00

56. Lord Porchester. THE MOOR. 1825, London, printed for Charles Knight, pplxxxiv + 363, full contemporary tree calf, ornate gilt on spine, label. Lord Porchester was Henry John George Herbert, and later the Earl of Carnarvon, who wrote extensively about Spain. Although his poetry may appear indigestible to some, the eighty-four page preface and the eighty-eight pages of notes will be of great interest to Hispanophiles. Boards slightly rubbed, otherwise a very handsome copy. £150.00

57. M. De Pradt. MEMOIRES HISTORIQUES SUR LA RÉVOLUTION D’ESPAGNE; PAR L’AUTEUR DU CONGRÉS DE VIENNE, ETC, ETC. 1816, Paris, chez Rosa, ppxxiv + 406, full contemporary calf, ornate gilt on spine, label. Boards rubbed, otherwise good. £150.00

58. Angel Valbuena Prat. HISTORIA DE LA LITERATURA ESPAÑOLA. 1937, Barcelona, two volumes, pp678; 1016 + ads, volume 1 grey cloth, volume 2 brown cloth. Covers a little worn, otherwise very good. £45.00

59. Ian Robertson. LOS CURIOSOS IMPERTINENTES. VIAJEROS INGLESES POR ESPAÑA DESDE LA ACCESIÓN DE CARLOS III HASTA 1855. 1988, Spain, 4to, pp334, colour and black and white illlustrations, brown cloth, silver lettering, dustwrapper, scarce and out of print. Very good. £150.00

60. Ian Robertson. RICHARD FORD, 1796-1858; HISPANOPHILE, CONNOISSEUR AND CRITIC. 2004, Michael Russell, pp381, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, pictorial dustwrapper. As new. £28.00
The first major biography of this important Hispanophile, packed with facts and information only made available for the author. Ford’s “Hand-Book for Spain” remains readable, entertaining and accurate, and this work is an essential companion.

61. Miguel Salinas. CUENTOS, LEYENDAS Y POEMAS. ESCOGIDOS Y ANOTADOS. LIBROS DISPUESTO PARA SER LEIDO, EN LAS CLASES DE LENGUA Y LITERATURA ESPANOLAS Y PARA AYUDAR AL BUEN APRENDIZAJE DE LA MATERIA. 1950, Mexico, pp231, pictorial boards, blue cloth spine. Very good. £15.00

62. Charles Sellers. TALES FROM THE LANDS OF NUTS AND GRAPES. (SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE FOLKLORE). 1888, London, Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, ppx + 178 + ads, green cloth, red decoration with gilt lettering. Spine sun faded, otherwise very good. £40.00

63. Robert Semple. A SECOND JOURNEY IN SPAIN, IN THE SPRING OF 1809; FROM LISBON, THROUGH THE WESTERN SKIRTS OF THE SIERRA MORENA, TO SEVILLA, CORDOBA, GRANADA, MALAGA, AND GIBRALTAR; AND THENCE TO TETUAN AND TANGIERS. WITH PLATES, CONTAINING 24 FIGURES ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE COSTUME AND MANNERS OF THE INHABITANTS OF SEVERAL OF THE SPANISH PROVINCES. 1809, London, Printed by and for C. and R. Baldwin, ppviii + 302, 24 engraved illustrations on 8 plates complete, half contemporary calf over marbled boards, ornate gilt in compartments, label. Foulché-Delbosc, 242. Spine rubbed and a little worn, sometime rebacked, contents very good. £380.00

64. Bernard Smith.
SKETCHES ABROAD. [TWO VOLUMES IN ONE]. SKETCHES IN GERMANY AND SWITZERLAND; SKETCHES IN SPAIN. 1880, 1883, Batsford, two volumes in one, folio, pp (vi) + 32 full page plates; (viii) + 28 + 30 full page plates, brown cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £350.00

65. Robert Southey. CHRONICLE OF THE CID, RODRIGO DIAZ DE BIVAR, THE CAMPEADOR. 1808, London, printed by William Pople for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, 4to, first edition, half title + ppxli + (xii) + 468, frontispiece map, full contemporary calf, sympathetically rebacked with a new spine and label. £385.00

66. Walter Starkie. THE ROAD TO SANTIAGO. PILGRIMS OF ST JAMES. 1957, London, John Murray, ppx + 339, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Slight foxing around edges, wrapper a bit chipped, otherwise good. £25.00

67. George Edmund Street, F.S.A. SOME ACCOUNT OF GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE IN SPAIN. 1865, London, John Murray, ppxiv + 527, frontispiece, black and white illustrations,some folding, burgundy cloth, blind stamped, gilt lettering on front and spine. Scarce in original cloth. From the Yorkshire Architectural Society with their bookplate, otherwise very good. £200.00

68. Don Pedro Texeira. TOPOGRAPHIA DE LA VILLA DE MADRID. DESCRITA POR DON PEDRO TEXEIRA, AÑO 1656. 1943, Madrid, large folio, facsimile edition, twenty sheet map, printed portfolio with ties, an edition of 500 copies, only 250 “for sale”. Very good. £100.00

69. Fr. Rafael de Velez. PRESERVATIVO CONTRA LA IRRELIGION. O LOS PLANES DE LA FILOSOFIA CONTRA LA RELIGION Y EL ESTADO, REALIZADOS POR LA FRANCIA PARA SUBYUGAR LA EUROPA, SEGUIDOS POR NAPOLEON EN LA CONQUISTA DE ESPAÑA, Y DADOS A LUZ POR ALGUNOS DE NUESTROS SABIOS EN PERJUICIO DE NUESTRA PATRIA. 1813, reimpreso en Palma, en la imprenta de Brusi, pp183, full contemporary Spanish calf, label. Good. £150.00


GYPSIES AND GEORGE BORROW


70. Albert Barrère & Charles G. Leland. A DICTIONARY OF SLANG, JARGON AND CANT, EMBRACING ENGLISH, AMERICAN, AND ANGLO-INDIAN SLANG, PIDGIN ENGLISH, GYPSIES’ JARGON AND OTHER IRREGULAR PHRASEOLOGY. 1897, London, two volumes, revised edition, ppxix + 500; 415, cream and green boards, gilt lettering on spines. Minor foxing, boards a little rubbed and discoloured, otherwise good. £100.00

71. Eileen Bigland. IN THE STEPS OF GEORGE BORROW. 1951, Rich & Cowan, pp355, black and white illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

WITH BORROW’S AUTOGRAPH


72. George Borrow.
ROMANTIC BALLADS, TRANSLATED FROM THE DANISH; AND MISCELLANEOUS PIECES. 1826, Norwich, printed and published by S. Wilkin, first edition, first issue, ppxi + 187, full contemporary calf, ornate gilt, label. Pasted in autograph slip on the front free endpaper from around 1848, “Allow me to subscribe myself, Your most sincere friend and well wisher, George Borrow”. Neatly rebacked, possibly in the nineteenth century, making a very good copy. £750.00
73. George Borrow. THE ZINCALI; OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE GYPSIES OF SPAIN. WITH AN ORIGINAL COLLECTION OF THEIR SONGS AND POETRY, AND A COPIOUS DICTIONARY OF THEIR LANGUAGE. 1841, London, two volumes, John Murray, first editions, ppxvi + 362; vi + 135, complete with both half titles and adverts in volume two, rebound dark green crushed half morocco, marbled boards, raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments on spines, by Sotherans. Fine copies. £300.00

74. George Borrow. THE BIBLE IN SPAIN; OR, THE JOURNEYS, ADVENTURES AND IMPRISONMENTS OF AN ENGLISHMAN, IN AN ATTEMPT TO CIRCULATE THE SCRIPTURES IN THE PENINSULA. 1843, London, John Murray, first edition, three volumes, ppxxiv + 370; viii + 398; viii + 391, half titles and advertisments as called for, rebound in full mid blue crushed morocco, raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments on spines. Very good. £375.00

75. George Borrow. LAVENGRO; THE SCHOLAR-THE GYPSY- THE PRIEST. 1851, London, John Murray, three volumes, first edition, ppxx + 360; xi + 366; xi + 426, frontispiece in volume one, half titles and advertisements as called for, green cloth, blind ruled, labels on spines. Unusually good copies. £200.00

76. George Borrow. THE ROMANY RYE; A SEQUEL TO “LAVENGRO”. 1857, London, John Murray, two volumes, first edition, ppxi + 372; vii + 375, half titles and advertisments as called for, original green cloth, blind ruled, labels. Boards faded, otherwise an unusually good copy. £225.00

77. George Borrow. WILD WALES: ITS PEOPLE, LANGUAGE, AND SCENERY. 1862, London, John Murray, first edition, three volumes, ppxi + 410; vii + 413; viii + 474, half titles and advertisments as called for, green cloth, blind ruled, labels. Good. £325.00

78. George Borrow. TARGUM; OR METRICAL TRANSLATIONS FROM THIRTY LANGUAGES AND DIALECTS. [1892], Jarrolds, ppvii + 106 + 14, grey paper covered boards, label. Boards slightly rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. £125.00


NORWICH EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPERS


79. George Borrow.
THE WORKS OF GEORGE BORROW EDITED, WITH MUCH HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPT, BY CLEMENT SHORTER. THE NORWICH EDITION. 1923, London, sixteen volumes complete, number 60 of 775 numbered sets signed by the publishers, green cloth, dustwrappers. Extremely scarce in the wrappers. A very good set with just a few chips and closed tears on the wrappers. £750.00


80. George Borrow.
THE WORKS. THE DEFINITIVE EDITION. 1923, London, six volumes, ppxxiii + 433; xxv + 838; xxv + 569; xv + 403; xxi + 733; viii + 274, 5 frontispieceS, 1 colour folding map in volume two, bound by Riviere & Co., in half red morocco, over red patterned cloth, raised bands, gilt ruled, gilt lettering in compartments. Very good. £300.00
81. George Borrow. THE COLLECTED WORKS OF GEORGE BORROW. THE ZINCALI; THE BIBLE IN SPAIN; LAVENGRO; THE ROMANY RYE; WILD WALES; ROMANO LAVO-LIL. 1907, London, John Murray, reprint of the definitive edition, six volumes, ppxxiv + 433; xxv + 838; xxvii + 569; xvi + 403, xxxi + 733; viii + 274, half contemporary green morocco, ornate gilt and lettering in compartments on spines, top edges gilt. Bookplates of Walter McLennan, Baron Citrine of Wembley. Edges slightly foxed, otherwise a very fine set. £300.00
[Walter McLennan Citrine 1887-1983].
Walter Citrine left school when he was 12 and got a job in a flour mill. However he soon changed to electrical work and was an electrician in a variety of jobs. He joined the Electrical Trades Union in 1911, becoming Mersey District Secretary 1914-1920 and General Secretary of the Electrical Trades Union 1920-1923. He was Assistant Secretary of the TUC 1924-1925 and General Secretary 1926-1946. From 1928-1945 he was President of the International Federation of Trade Unions. He was also a Director of the Daily Herald Ltd 1929-1946.
During the war he was a member of the National Production Advisory Council, 1942-1946 and 1949-1957; a trustee of the Imperial Relations Trust, 1937-1949; the Nuffield Trust for the Forces, 1939-1946. He was also a member of the Cinematograph Films Council, 1938-1948 and on the Executive Committee of the Red Cross and St John War Organisation 1939-1946. He was chairman of the Production Committee on Regional Boards (Munitions)1942.
After the war he returned to the electrical industry becoming President of the British Electrical Development Association, 1948-1952; chairman of the Central Electricity Authority, 1947-1957 and president of the Electrical Research Association, 1950-1952 and 1956-1957. He was also a member and president in 1955 of the Directing Committee, Union Internationale des Producteurs et Distributeurs d'Energie Electrique. He was a part time member of the Electricity Council 1958-1962 and a part time member of the UK Atomic Energy Authority 1958-1962.

82. George Borrow.
CELTIC BARDS, CHIEFS AND KINGS. EDITED FROM THE MANUSCRIPT BY HERBERT G. WRIGHT. 1928, London, first edition published posthumously, ppxii + 367, green cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine faded, foxing. £40.00

83. Michael Collie. GEORGE BORROW, ECCENTRIC. 1982, Cambridge, ppix + 275, frontispiece, red cloth, label. Very good. £15.00

84. Michael Collie and Angus Fraser. GEORGE BORROW, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY. 1984, Winchester, pp231, black and white illustrations, signed by Angus Fraser, grey cloth, dustwrapper. Good. £35.00

85. T. H. Darlow (Ed). LETTERS OF GEORGE BORROW TO THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY. PUBLISHED BY DIRECTION OF THE COMMITTEE. 1911, Hodder and Stoughton, ppxviii + 471, folding facsimile letter and facsimile leaf of Manchu, burgundy buckram, paper boards, gilt lettering on spine. Includes a folded autograph letter from Alban Evans, dated 1922, to a Mr Spademan, making him a gift of this book. Spine a little faded, otherwise a very good copy. £85.00
86. Johannes Ewald. THE DEATH OF BALDER. FROM THE DANISH OF JOHANNES EWALD (1773). TRANSLATED BY GEORGE BORROW. 1889, London, pp 77, pages uncut, burgundy cloth, label, 250 copies printed. Boards slightly bumped, otherwise very good. £85.00

87. [Gypsy Lore Society]. JOURNAL, NEW SERIES, VOLUME VII, PART 2. 1913-1914, Liverpool, pp82-160, folding chart, printed wrappers. Slight tear to bottom of spine. £40.00

88. [Gypsy Lore Society]. JOURNAL, THIRD SERIES, VOLUME I, PARTS 1,2 AND 3.~ 1922, Edinburgh, three parts, pp48, 49-96, 97-144, printed wrappers. Wrappers rubbed, otherwise good. £100.00

89. [Gypsy Lore Society]. JOURNAL, THIRD SERIES, VOLUME II, PARTS 2 AND 4. 1923, Edinburgh, two parts, pp49-96, 145-192, + index, printed wrappers. Covers worn, otherwise good. £70.00

90. [Gypsy Lore Society]. JOURNAL, THIRD SERIES, VOLUME III, PARTS 1,2,3 AND 4. 1924, Edinburgh, in four parts + index, pp48, 49-96, 97-144,145-192, printed wrappers. Good. £120.00

91. [Gypsy Lore Society]. JOURNAL, THIRD SERIES, VOLUME IV, PARTS 1,3 AND 4. 1925, Edinburgh, in three parts + index, pp48, 97-144, 145-192, frontispiece in second journal, printed wrappers. Good. £100.00

92. [Gypsy Lore Society]. JOURNAL, THIRD SERIES, VOLUME V, PARTS 1,2, 3 AND 4. 1926, Edinburgh, in four parts + index, pp48, 49-96, 97-144, 145-192, printed wrappers. Good. £130.00

93. [Gypsy Lore Society]. JOURNAL, THIRD SERIES, VOLUME VI, PARTS 1,2, 3 AND 4. 1927, Edinburgh, in four parts + index, pp48, 49-96, 97-144, 145-192, printed wrappers. Good. £130.00

94. [Gypsy Lore Society]. JOURNAL, THIRD SERIES, VOLUME VII, PARTS 1,2 AND 3 +4. 1928, Edinburgh, four parts in three parts + index, pp48, 49-96, 97-200, frontispiece in third part, printed wrappers. Foxing in third part, otherwise good. £130.00

95. [Gypsy Lore Society]. JOURNAL, THIRD SERIES, VOLUME VIII, PARTS 1,2 AND 3. 1929, Edinburgh, in three parts + index, pp48, 49-96, 97-144, printed wrappers. Good. £100.00

96. [Gypsy Lore Society]. JOURNAL, THIRD SERIES, VOLUME IX, PARTS 1,2, 3 AND 4. 1930, Edinburgh, in four parts, pp48, 49-96, 97-148, 149-196, frontispiece in third part, printed wrappers. Very good. £130.00



97. Herbert Jenkins. THE LIFE OF GEORGE BORROW, COMPILED FROM UNPUBLISHED OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS, HIS WORKS, CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. 1912, London, ppxxviii + 496, frontispiece, black and whte illustrations, green cloth, ornate gilt. Boards rubbed, spine faded. £25.00

98. William I. Knapp. LIFE, WRITINGS, AND CORRESPONDENCE OF GEORGE BORROW (1803-1881)…BASED ON OFFICIAL AN OTHER AUTHENTIC SOURCES. 1899, New York, two volumes, ppxvii + 376; vii + 392, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spines. Corners bumped, otherwise good. £120.00

99. [Leeds University Romany Catalogue]. CATALOGUE OF THE ROMANY COLLECTION FORMED BY D. U. MCGRIGOR PHILLIPS, LL. D., AND PRESENTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS. 1962, Edinburgh, Published for the Brotherton Collection, small 4to, ppxii + 227, frontispiece, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00

100. Clement King Shorter. GEORGE BORROW AND HIS CIRCLE, WHEREIN MAY BE FOUND MANY HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF BORROW AND HIS FRIENDS. 1913, Hodder & stoughton, ppxix + 450, black and white illustrations, burgundy buckram, paper boards, gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded, corners bumped. £30.00

101. Laura Alexandrine Smith. THROUGH ROMANY SONGLAND. 1889, London, ppxix + 226, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. Spine faded, otherwise good. £95.00

102. Geo. A. Stephen. BORROW HOUSE MUSEUM. A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF GEORGE BORROW AND HIS NORWICH HOME. WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1927, Norwich, pp32, black and white illustrations, printed wrappers, with an unusual inserted 4pp printed advertisement sheet for the museum. Very good. £30.00

103. David Williams. A WORLD OF HIS OWN; THE DOUBLE LIFE OF GEORGE BORROW. 1982, Oxford, ppx + 178, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £18.00

104. Elis Wyn. THE SLEEPING BARD; OR VISIONS OF THE WORLD, DEATH AND HELL. TRANSLATED FROM THE CAMBRIAN BRITISH BY GEORGE BORROW. 1860, London, John Murray, ppvii + 128, purple cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Boards quite worn and faded, otherwise good. £200.00