CATALOGUE 68.

Spain and Portugal - a selection from stock, available now at the shop at the above address - ten thousand books of quality on two floors, open Monday to Saturday 9.30-5.00.

DESCRIPTIONS.

All books are first editions, 8vo, published in London, complete, and in their original bindings unless otherwise noted.

ORDERING.

To order from this list simply write, fax, telephone or e-mail. New customers are requested to pay on invoice before the books are dispatched.


PAYMENT.

I accept all major credit and debit cards, and cheques in sterling drawn on UK banks.
All prices are net, and include packing, but postage will be added at cost. This catalogue cancels all previous issues.
All items remain the property of Graham York until paid for in full.

CUSTOMER GUARANTEE.
I offer an unbeatable customer guarantee. All attempts have been made to describe items accurately, however any book may be returned for any reason within 7 days of receipt for a full refund. All items are guaranteed complete unless otherwise mentioned.
I am a member of the PBFA, ABA and ILAB, and adhere to their guarantees and codes of conduct.


PREVIOUS CATALOGUES
AVAILABLE AT
www.gyork.co.uk


1. [W. H. Davenport Adams]. SPAIN AND ITS PEOPLE. A RECORD OF RECENT TRAVEL. WITH HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL NOTES. 1872, ppxii + 497, 150 original black and white illustrations after V. Foulquier, green decorated cloth gilt. A little bumped, otherwise very good. £145.00
Foulché-Delbosc 551D. Although not mentioned on the title page, this is a loose translation of M. Eugène Poitou’s work, “Voyage en Espagne”, published in Tours in 1869 (Foulché-Delbosc 551A), which I also have in stock priced at £150.00. Foulquier’s illustrations are reproduced in both editions and lend a particular charm, with decorative headpieces and initial letters merging around the text, along with many full page views.

2. Leopoldo Agetro. POEMAS ESTALGMITAS. 1934, Jalapa Ver., pp95; bound with:- Héctor Cuenca. EL SURCO VIVO: SEGUNDO LIBRO DE VERSOS. 1927, Maracaibo, Venezuela, Ediciones Seremos, Impreso en Paris, pp139 + 2; Fernando Paz Castillo. LA VOZ DE LOS CUATRO VIENTOS. 1931, Caracas, editorial Elite, pp178 + 2; Felix Calderón Avila. CANTOS DE AMÉRICA. 1926, Paris, pp110. The four books of poetry bound in one volume, quarter contemporary calf over green boards, gilt lettering on spine. Some slight foxing, spine faded, otherwise good. £60.00

3. Boyd Alexander (Ed). THE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM BECKFORD IN PORTUGAL AND SPAIN 1787-1788. 1954, London, pp319, frontispiece, plates, map, red cloth in dustwrapper. Slight foxing, wrapper chipped, faded and repaired, otherwise very good. £40.00
This is the first printing of Beckford’s journal covering most of his stay in Lisbon, Cintra and Madrid, edited, and with many notes by, Alexander, and taken from the original manuscript. Beckford’s own heavily edited and revised version of his journal appears as a section in his book “Italy; with Sketches of Spain and Portugal”, which was published nearly forty-seven years later.

4. Jose De Almada. A ALIANÇA INGLESA. SUBSÍDIOS PARA O SEU ESTUDO. 1946, 1947, Imprensa Nacional Lisboa, two volumes, 4to, pp307, 369, printed wrappers. Very good. £50.00
Volume one is concerned with International Treaties from the Peace Treaty of 1373 up to the First World War, whilst volume two covers diplomatic relations and military occupations from 1799 to the Second World War.

5. Jaime Lopes Amorim. RONDA DOA MERCADOS EXTERNOS EM 1946. SEPERATA DOS ANAIS DO INSITUTO DO VINHO DO PORTO. 1946, Porto, 4to, pp205, white printed wrappers. Cover slightly foxed, otherwise very good. £40.00
A detailed analysis of the Port trade.

6. A. C. Andros. PEN AND PENCIL SKETCHES OF A HOLIDAY SCAMPER IN SPAIN. 1860, London, Edward Stanford, ppx + 163, ornamental title page, large folding black and white map of the author’s route and six coloured lithographic plates complete, green cloth with elaborate gilt decoration and lettering on cover, “SKETCHES IN SPAIN”. Very scarce item in very good condition. £360.00
Foulché-Delbosc 488.
7. Anon. CARTA DE UN CAVALLERO OLANDES, QUE RESIDE EN HAMBURGO, AL MAGISTRADO DE LA CIUDAD DE AMSTERDAN. TRADUCIDO DE ALEMAN EN ESPAÑOL. 1701, no publishers’ details, pp16. Bound with:- DECRETO DE SU MAGESTAD DE DOS DE MARÇO, DEROGANDO EL QUE EXPIDIÒ EL REY N. SEÑOR, QUE ESTÈ EN GLORIA, EN 18.DE JULIO DE 1700. 1701, En Madrid por Antonio Bizarron, pp8, brown paper-covered “Middle Hill” boards from the Middle Hill library formed by the voracious collector Sir Thomas Phillipps. Two copies of the first work in CCPB (La Rioja, Madrid), second work not found. Slightly foxed, the paper beginning to split on the spine. £300.00

8. Anon. THE LIFE OF JAMES FITZ-JAMES, DUKE OF BERWICK, MARSHAL, DUKE, AND PEER OF FRANCE, GENERAL OF HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTY’S ARMIES. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS BIRTH, EDUCATION, AND MILITARY EXPLOITS IN IRELAND,FLANDERS, SPAIN, THE SEVENNES, DAUPHINY AND ON THE RHINE; WITH THE PARTICULARS OF THE BATTLE OF ALMANZA, AND THE SIEGE OF BARCELONA. GIVING A GENERAL VIEW OF THE AFFAIRS OF EUROPE, FOR THESE FIFTY YEARS PAST: THE WHOLE INTERSPERSED WITH MILITARY AND POLITICAL REFLECTIONS, AND THE CHARACTERS OF EMINENT MEN. 1738, London, Printed for, and Sold by, A. Millar, first English edition, pp[iv] + 498, full contemporary calf. Hinges cracking externally, top and bottom of spine chipped, otherwise very good. £285.00

9. Anon. SPAIN. 1848, London, printed for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, ppxii + 308, six engraved plates, full blind-stamped cloth, gilt. Very good. £ 90.00
A general history written primarily for children. Cyril Boddrington’s copy, with his name in ink on the title page.

10. Francisco Arias. THESAURUS INEXHAUSTUS BONORUM, QUAE IN CHRISTO HABEMUS, PER DIVERSOS EIUS TITULOS, VIRTUTUMQUE TESTIMONIA, ET EXEMPLA NOUÂ METHODO, CÙM AD PRIVATUM CUIUSQUE FIDELIS PROFECTUM, TÙM ETIAM AD PUBLICUM CONCIONATORUM USUM EXPLICATUS IN TRES TOMOS DISTINCTUS CUM INDICIBUS VARIIS, PRAEFERTIM CONCIONATORIO GENERALI COPIOSO. AUTHORE HISPANO P. FRANCISCO ARIAS INTERPRETE LATINO P. LEONARDO CREDER SOCIETATIS JESU SACERDOTIBUS. CUM SPECIALI PRIVILEGIO S. CAESAREA MAJESTATIS. 1652, Monachii, Formis & Impensis Nicolai Henrici, folio, pp[xxvi] + 226 + 4-115 + [xv] + [i]; [x] + 340 + [x]; [x] + 286 + [liv], extra full page engraved title "Melchior Küsell sculpt.", ornamental head and tailpieces, and ornamental initials, printer's device on verso of last leaf, printed in double columns, nice contemporary blind-stamped pigskin over wooden boards, original brass clasps intact. Occasional light water-staining to some margins, corners of lower boards bumped, and shelf wear to lower edges, from a convent library with a discrete “Withdrawn” stamp over its bookplate, and a neat contemporary inscription at the top of the title page. A fresh copy of a scarce book. £650.00
Arias was a Christian Ascetic who was born in Sevilla in 1533 and died there in 1605.


11. Pedro Ortiz Armengol.
EL AÑO QUE VIVIÓ MORATÍN EN INGLATERRA 1792-1793. 1985, Madrid, 4to, pp416 + index, black and white illustrations, grey cloth, dustwrapper. Presentation slip from the author enclosed. Very good. £85.00

12. Rudolph Arnheim. PICASSO'S GUERNICA. THE GENESIS OF A PAINTING. 1962, London, Faber and Faber, 4to, pp139, folding plate at the rear, colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, grey cloth, label, dustwrapper. £38.00
A detailed analysis of Picasso’s progress from initial sketches to the finished work.

13. [Arts Council of Great Britain]. HOMAGE TO BARCELONA. THE CITY AND ITS ART, 1888-1936. 1985, London, 4to, pp328, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. £25.00
Sumptuous catalogue of the exhibition organised by the Arts Council at the Hayward Gallery.

14. Dominique Aubier. FIESTA IN SEVILLE. 1956, Thames & Hudson, London, 4to, pp151, 140 black and white photos by Brassai, blue cloth in dust wrapper. Near fine. £75.00

15. Madame D’Aulnoy. TRAVELS INTO SPAIN; BEING THE INGENIOUS AND DIVERTING LETTERS OF THE LADY ---- TRAVELS INTO SPAIN. TRANSLATED IN THE YEAR OF ITS PUBLICATION FROM ‘RELATION DU VOYAGE D’ESPAGNE’ (1691) AND NOW PUBLISHED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY R. FOULCHÉ-DELBOSC. 1930, London, The Broadway Travellers Library, edited by Sir E. Denison Ross and Eileen Power, pplxxxv + 447, advertisements, black and white illustrations, red buckram with gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly faded, two small splashes on front cover, contents very good. £45.00
The plate of Don Juan of Austria is replaced with a tipped-in printed slip stating “The Publishers regret that they have not been able to include this plate”.

16. Don Vicente Bacallar y Sanna. COMENTARIOS DE LA GUERRA DE ESPAÑA, E HISTORIA DE SU REY PHELIPE V. EL ANIMOSO, DESDE EL PRINCIPIO DE SU REYNADO, HASTA LA PAZ GENERAL DEL AÑO 1725. No date, circa 1725 or later, Genova, Matheo Garvizza, two volumes, pp(vi) + 349; 336, volume two without title page as issued, full vellum. Very good copies, with engraved heraldic bookplates of the “Blaauw” family. £450.00
Volume one of this edition has a different pagination to those on COPAC, and there is a suggestion that the publishers’ imprint may be spurious. All copies appear to lack the separate title in volume two.

17. [Enrique Moreno Báez]. EL LAZARILLO DE TORMES (ALCALÁ DE HENARES, BURGOS Y AMBERES, 1554) NOTICIA BIBLIOGRÁFICA DE ENRIQUE MORENO BÁEZ. 1959, Cieza, ppxv + facsimiles of the three editions mentioned, separately paginated. Edition limited to 25 copies with roman numerals, and the name of Báez, this copy is number VII, pages uncut, printed wrappers. Sun faded around the edges, otherwise very good. Very scarce. £60.00
A fine example of facsimile printing.

18. Vernon Howe Bailey. LITTLE KNOWN TOWNS OF SPAIN. WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS. 1926, Batsford, London, folio, pp16, 67 superb colour and black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. Lacks the backstrip unfortunately, but the contents are fine. £150.00

19. Augustini Barbosae. AUGUSTINI BARBOSAE, I.V.D. LUSITANI, PROTONTARII APOSTOLICI, & SACRAE CONGREGATIONIS INDICIS CONSULTORIS, JURIS ECCLESIASTICI UNIVERSI. LIBRI TRES: IN QUORUM I. DE PERSONIS; II. DE LOCIS; III. DE REBUS ECCLESIASTICUS PLENISSIME AGITUR. EXQUISITÂ SINGULARÍQUE DOCTRINÂ REFERTISSIMI, JUDICIBUS, PARITER AC PATRONIS, TAM ECCLESIASTICIS, QUAM SAECULARIBUS PERNECESSARIJ, OMNIBÚSQUE CANONICI, & CIVILIS JURIS STUDIOSIS SUMMOPERE FRUCTUOSI. CUM TRIPLICI INDICE, UNO CAPITUM, ALTERO JURIUM, TERTIO RERUM & VERBORUM COPIOSO. EDITIO NOVISSIMA, AB AUCTORE RECOGNITA, &, ERRORIBUS ABLATIS, UTILITER LOCUPLETATA. 1645, Leiden, Sumpt. Haer. Petri Prost, Philip. Borde, & Laurentii Arnaud, folio, two volumes, pp(viii) + 672; (iv) + 444 + (iv) + index (cxvi), title pages printed in red and black with ornate engraved cartouches, vellum covers with paper labels. Volume two has some worm holes throughout in the margins, not affecting text, both volumes foxed, externally grubby otherwise very good. With the bookplates of Bibliothecae Seminarii Dioecesani S. Josephi, Loidis. £375.00

20. Joseph Baretti. A JOURNEY FROM LONDON TO GENOA, THROUGH ENGLAND, PORTUGAL, SPAIN, AND FRANCE. 1770, 8vo, printed by T. Ewing, in Capel-Street, Dublin, four volumes in two, ppviii + 167; ii + 176 + (iv); (iv) + 179, (vi) + 159, full contemporary calf, raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt floral motifs in panels, red labels lettered in gilt. Hinges of volume one beginning to crack, otherwise very good. £525.00 This edition not in Foulché-Delbosc, who says, “Dans ses memoires, Baretti dit que la relation anglaise de ses voyages n’est pas une simple traduction de l’édition italienne, mais une oeuvre presque nouvelle. Il y a un appendice qui contient plusieurs itinéraires dans l’intérieur de l’Espagne et un bref récit de ce qu’il observa pendant un nouveau voyage qu’il fit de décembre 1768 à février 1769. L’édition italienne ne contient que 47 lettres; l’édition anglaise en a 89”. This edition has all the text of the English edition, and yet despite being reduced in format from the 4to edition, has a different pagination and appears to be entirely reset.

21. John Beckwith. VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. CASKETS FROM CORDOBA. 1960, London, small 4to, pp72, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Top of spine damaged, otherwise good. £20.00
A discussion of the V. and A.’s collection of medieval ivory caskets carved by Arabs from Cordoba.

22. Aubrey F. G. Bell. SPANISH GALICIA. 1922, London, ppix + 200 + ads, black and white photographic illustrations, folding map to the rear, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper sun faded and chipped, front has a small worm hole, otherwise good, and the wrapper is scarce. £50.00

23. A. De Beruete. VELASQUEZ. 1906, quarto, pp xxxi + 173, 94 black and white plates, includes list of Velasquez’s paintings arranged by country and gallery, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine. A very good copy. £45.00

24. Henry Blackburn. TRAVELLING IN SPAIN IN THE PRESENT DAY. 1866, London, ppvii + 248 + 8 + 16, black and white engravings and coloured map, purple cloth gilt. Front cover damp spotted on the leading edge, otherwise very good. £250.00
Foulché-Delbosc 526.

25. Germán Bleiberg. DICCIONARIO DE HISTORIA DE ESPAÑA. 1968, Madrid, three volumes, second edition, ppxii + 1358; (vi) + 1179; (vi) + 1207 + (ii) + 24 maps + (i), cream cloth, lettering on covers and spines. £150.00

26. William Bollaert, F.R.G.S. THE WARS OF SUCCESSION OF PORTUGAL AND SPAIN, FROM 1826 TO 1840: WITH RESUME OF THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF PORTUGAL AND SPAIN TO THE PRESENT TIME. 1870, London, Edward Stanford, two volumes, ppvii + 485; x + 497 + iii, folding maps, frontispieces and black and white illustrations, blue blind-stamped cloth with gilt lettering on spines. Some light foxing on prelims, map torn with no loss, slight bruising top and bottom of spines, otherwise a very nice, bright set. It is becoming difficult to find Victorian cloth bindings in such bright condition. £300.00

FINELY BOUND SET OF FIRST EDITIONS


27. George Borrow.
WORKS. THE ZINCALI; THE BIBLE IN SPAIN; LAVENGRO; ROMANY RYE; WILD WALES; ROMANO LAVO-LIL. 1841 - 1874, John Murray, London, fourteen volumes, first editions of all of Borrow’s major works, full contemporary crushed morocco binding by Morrell of London, gilt ruled, ornate gilt, gilt in compartments on spines, bookplates of Charles George Smith, Durban, Natal, on front endpapers. Smith was a famous sugar baron in Natal. Slight oxidation on endpapers, but externally a fine set - possibly the nicest we have seen. £1,500.00

28. George Borrow. THE ZINCALI; OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE GYPSIES OF SPAIN. WITH AN ORIGINAL COLLECTION OF THEIR SONGS AND POETRY, AND A COPIOUS DICTIONARY OF THEIR LANGUAGE. 1841, London, John Murray, two volumes, ppxvi + 362; vi + 156 + (v) + 135, first edition, blue half morocco ornately gilt by Baynton, Bath. Very slight flaking to top of spine of volume two, otherwise excellent. £325.00

29. George Borrow. THE BIBLE IN SPAIN; OR. THE JOURNEYS, ADVENTURES, AND IMPRISONMENTS OF AN ENGLISHMAN, IN AN ATTEMPT TO CIRCULATE THE SCRIPTURES IN THE PENINSULA. 1843, London, first edition, three volumes, ppxxiv +370; viii+398; viii+391, quarter calf over marbled boards, edges in vellum, ex-Settle Literary Society, with their labels on upper covers, ink inscriptions inside and dewey numbers on spine. Good. £300.00
Foulché-Delbosc 358.
30. John Bowring. ANCIENT POETRY AND ROMANCES OF SPAIN. SELECTED AND TRANSLATED BY JOHN BOWRING. 1824, printed for Taylor and Hessey, ppxvi + 328 + (viii), original brown cloth, paper label. Spine and edges rubbed, label worn, otherwise very good. £125.00
“The popular poetry of spain is, however, especially interesting, because it is truly national. Its influence has, perhaps, served more than any other circumstance to preserve, from age to age, the peculiar characteristics of the spanish nation. Their language, their habitual thoughts and feelings, their very existence, have all borrowed the hues of their romantic songs.”

31. Gerald Brenan. A LIFE OF ONE’S OWN. CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH. 1962, London, first edition, ppxi + 244, brown cloth gilt in dustwrapper. Very good. £35.00

32. Irving Brown. NIGHTS AND DAYS ON THE GYPSY TRAIL. THROUGH ANDALUSIA AND ON OTHER MEDITERRANEAN SHORES. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE ROMANY RACE, & AN INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE E. WOODBERRY. 1922, New York, ppxvi + 267 + ads, black and white photographic illustrations, red cloth in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper torn and chipped, hinges weak, otherwise good. £125.00
Very scarce in the wrapper.

33. Robert Ignatius Burns, S. J. ISLAM UNDER THE CRUSADERS. COLONIAL SURVIVAL IN THE THIRTEENTH - CENTURY KINGDOM OF VALENCIA. 1973, New Jersey, pp xxxi + 473, blue cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £50.00

34. Robert Ignatius Burns, S. J. MEDIEVAL COLONIALISM. POSTCRUSADE EXPLOITATION OF ISLAMIC VALENCIA. 1975, New Jersey, pp xxiv + 394, brown cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £50.00

35. Albert F. Calvert. THE ALHAMBRA; BEING A BRIEF RECORD OF THE ARABIAN CONQUEST OF THE PENINSULA WITH A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THE MOHAMMEDAN ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION. 1906, small 4to, pplvi + 464, 270 black and white, eighty superb colour illustrations, red cloth gilt. Spine slightly faded and chipped at the top. £225.00
Calvert uses illustrations from Owen Jones’ books “Plans, Elevations, Sections and Details of the Alhambra” and “The Grammar of Ornament”, and James Murphy’s “Arabian Antiquities in Spain”.
“A selection of these illustrations is here rescued from the obscurity of public libraries and the inaccessible recesses of private collections”.
“I resolved, therefore, to give pride of place to the pictorial side of the volume; to abandon the traditions regulating the proportions of prose to pictures; and to make my appeal to the public by the beauty and variety of the illustrations I have collected, and the immensity of elaborate letterpress which I have not written”.

36. A. F. Calvert. SOUTHERN SPAIN. PAINTED BY TREVOR HADDON. 1908, A. & C. Black, ppxii + 210, numerous coloured illustrations and frontispiece, folding colour map to rear, burgundy decorative cloth with Moorish design. Extremely good copy of a book which is scarce in any condition. £250.00
37. Albert F. Calvert. SPAIN. A HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF ITS ARCHITECTURE, LANDSCAPE, AND ARTS. 1924, London, second issue, 4to, two volumes, ppxxvii + 463; xix + 465 - 895 + 28 ads, colour and black and white maps and illustrations, red cloth, gilt and blind stamped, gilt lettering, dustwrappers. Wrappers a bit chipped and browned, otherwise very good. £300.00

38. Thomas Campanella. DE MONARCHIA HISPANICA. EDITIO NOVISSIMA, AUCTA & EMENDATA UT PRAEFATIO AD LECTOREM INDICAT. 1653, Amsterdam, Elzevir Press, 16mo, pp(iv) + engraved title + (vi) + 376, full vellum, black label. Very good. £250.00

39. D. Arturo Campion. GRAMÁTICA DE LOS CUATRO DIALECTOS LITERARIOS DE LA LENGUA EUSKARA. 1884, Tolosa, pp795 + (ii) + l, eight folding charts, orange cloth, blocked in black and gold, lettered in gilt on spine. Boards rubbed and faded, one or two leaves carelessly torn and repaired, but complete. £275.00

40. J. S. Campion. ON FOOT IN SPAIN. A WALK FROM THE BAY OF BISCAY TO THE MEDITERRANEAN. ILLUSTRATED BY ORIGINAL SKETCHES. 1879, second edition, ppxv + 395, publishers’ catalogue, six tipped-in photographic reproductions of the author’s sketches, green cloth gilt. Very good. £195.00
Foulché-Delbosc 632B. Unusual use of mechanical photo-printing.

41. Don Joseph Del Campo-Raso. CONTINUACION Á LOS COMENTARIOS DEL MARQUES DE S. FELIPE DESDE EL AÑO DE MDCCXXXIII. TOMO QUARTO. 1793, Madrid, La Imprenta Real, pp 220, full vellum. A good copy of volume four only. £80.00

42. R. Campuzano. ORIJEN, USOS Y COSTUMBRES DE LOS JITANOS, Y DICCIONARIO DE SU DIALECTO. CON LAS VOCES EQIVALENTES DEL CASTELLANO Y SUS DEFINICIONES. 1980, facsimile reprint of the original of 1848, Madrid, ppxxix + 199, leaves uncut, six engravings after Dore, full red simulated leather, gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy. £75.00

43. Juan Canet (Director). BARCELONA ARTISTICA E INDUSTRIAL. LUJOSO ALBUM DE FOTOGRAFIAS CON UN RESUMEN HISTORICO DE LA CIUDAD. 1920, Barcelona, oblong 4to, pp250, black and white and colour illustrations complete, black cloth with gilt lettering on cover with pictorial onlay, bound with red and yellow cord. Very good, and very scarce. £100.00

44. Raymond Carr. SPAIN 1808 - 1939. 1970, Oxford, reprint, ppxxix + 766, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

45. Dr. Carlos Sarthou Carreres. CASTILLOS DE ESPAÑA (SU PASADO Y SU PRESENTE). 1943, Madrid, ppviii + 562, black and white illustrations, grey cloth, lettering on spine. Cloth a bit rubbed, otherwise very good. £85.00


46. Adolfo De Castro. HISTORIA DE LOS PROTESTANTES ESPAÑOLES Y DE SU PERSECUCION POR FELIPE II. 1851, Cadiz pp460, full contemporary calf, gilt lettering in compartments. Front board detached, otherwise a good copy. £50.00

47. Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra. DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH OF MIGUEL DE CERVANTES SAAVEDRA. EMBELLISHED WITH ENGRAVINGS FROM PICTURES PAINTED BY ROBERT SMIRKE, ESQ. R.A. 1818, London, printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, four volumes, pplxxxiv + 409; 395; xiii + 432; vi + 508, fifty black and white illustrations complete, half calf over marbled boards. Spines a trifle worn, some hinges just beginning to split but holding, otherwise very good. £350.00
Rio y Rico 486; Palau 52519, “Buena y lujosa edición…”

48. Michel de Cervantes. DON QUICHOTTE DE LA MANCHE, TRADUIT DE L’ESPAGNOL DE MICHEL DE CERVANTES PAR FLORIAN. No date, circa 1820, Liége, chez les Libraires Associés, six volumes, 12mo, pp144; 142; 168; 155; 152; 135, engraved frontispiece in each volume, original blue paper wrappers, printed paper labels. Volume one corner of first four leaves stained, two inch split to bottom of front hinge, otherwise a very attractive set in unsophisticated condition. £350.00
Very scarce edition not in Rio y Rico, and not in Palau, although it has the same pagination as Palau 52774 [Paris, a la Librairie Economique (1820)].

49. Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra. GALATEA. A PASTORAL ROMANCE, LITERALLY TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY GORDON WILLOUGHBY JAMES GYLL, ESQ. 1867, London, Bell and Daldy, ppxvii + 349, half contemporary calf over marbled boards, gilt spine. Boards rubbed, otherwise very good. £125.00
Scarce, one copy on COPAC (BL); Rio y Rico 20. “Esta traducción, sin ser obra acabada, está bien hecha y la impressión es excelente”. Palau 51590.

50. Cervantes. THE HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE. BY CERVANTES. THE TEXT EDITED BY J. W. CLARK…AND A BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICE OF CERVANTES, BY T. TEIGNMOUTH SHORE. ILLUSTRATED BY GUSTAVE DORE. No date, circa 1864-67, London, 4to, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, ppxxviii + 737, 118 plates after Gustave Dore, burgundy cloth, gilt boards. Rebacked with original spine laid down, otherwise good. £200.00
Rio y Rico, 514; Palau 52563.

51. Miguel de Cervantes. THE HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE OF THE MANCHA. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH OF MIGUEL DE CERVANTES BY THOMAS SHELTON. REPRINTED FROM THE FIRST EDITION, 1612-1620, WITH A NEW PREFACE BY F. J. HARVEY DARTON, AND ILLUSTRATED WITH TWO PORTRAITS, EIGHTEEN PLATES AND FACSIMILES OF THE ORIGINAL ENGRAVED TITLES. IN TWO VOLUMES. 1923, London, Privately Printed for The Navarre Society Limited, two volumes, limited edition on laid paper, ppxix + 548; vii + 529, black and white illustrations complete, cream cloth, gilt stamped and lettered on spines. A very good set. £135.00
Palau 52671.
52. Miguel De Cervantes. DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. THE HISTORY OF THE RENOWNED DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA WRITTEN BY MIGUEL DE CERVANTES SAAVEDRA: MOTTEUX’ TRANSLATION REVISED ANEW (1743) & CORRECTED RECTIFIED AND FILLED UP IN NUMBERLESS PLACES BY J. OZELL WHO LIKEWISE ADDED THE EXPLANATORY NOTES FROM THE BEST EDITIONS IN ENGLISH & SPANISH. REPRINTED WITH TWENTY-ONE ILLUSTRATIONS BY E. MCKNIGHT KAUFFER. 1930, London, Nonesuch Press, two volumes, limited edition number 209 of 1475 copies, pp501; vi + 548, superb colour illustrations after McKnight Kauffer, full contemporary pigskin, labels. Spines unevenly darkened, otherwise good. £300.00
Palau 52677.

53. Fredrick Chamberlin. THE BALEARICS AND THEIR PEOPLES. 1927, ppviii + 261, two black and white maps (one folding ), 42 black and white photographic illustrations, lilac cloth in dustwrapper. Front cover damp spotted, wrapper chipped otherwise very good. £65.00

54. Sanzio Cicatelli. VIDA Y VIRTUDES DEL V.P. CAMILO DE LELIS, FUNDADOR DE LA RELIGION DE LOS CLÉRIGOS REGULARES MINISTROS DE LOS ENFERMOS. ESCRITA POR EL M. R. P. SANCIO CHICATELI, GENERAL QUE FUE DE LA MISMA RELIGION EN LENGUA ITALIANA. TRADUCIDA EN LA ESPAÑOLA POR EL LIC. LUIS MUÑOZ. DEDICADA A LA AUGUSTA CATOLICA MAGESTAD DEL REY D. FELIPE IV. N. S. 1653, Madrid, por Melchor Sanchez, engraved title page, pp(xxiv) + engraved portrait + 239 leaves + (i), full contemporary calf, ornate naive gilt. Collates complete with CCPB000039423-8, with the preliminaries in a slightly different order. Boards quite worn, rebacked possibly in the nineteenth century, but a charming naive style period binding. The text is a little age-browned. £950.00

55. F. Adolpho Coelho. OS CIGANOS DE PORTUGAL. COM UM ESTUDO SOBRE O CALAO. 1892, Lisbon, pp 302, black and white illustrations, half calf with marbled boards. Some fading on boards, otherwise very good. £225.00

56. [Civil War]. A PRELIMINARY OFFICIAL REPORT ON THE ATROCITIES COMMITTED IN SOUTHERN SPAIN IN JULY AND AUGUST, 1936, BY THE COMMUNIST FORCES OF THE MADRID GOVERNMENT TOGETHER WITH A BRIEF HISTORICAL NOTE OF THE COURSE OF RECENT EVENTS IN SPAIN. 1936, London, published by The Committee of Investigation appointed by the National Government at Burgos, third edition, pp71 + 15 black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. Top and bottom of spine pulled, otherwise very good. £15.00

57. Kenneth John Conant. THE EARLY ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF THE CATHEDRAL OF SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA. 1926, Cambridge, Harvard University Press, folio, ppxii + 83, black and white illustrations, large folding colour plan of the cathedral, quarter brown buckram over grey boards, gilt lettering on spine. Corners rubbed, otherwise very good. £120.00

58. Jane E. Connolly, Alan Deyermond, Brian Dutton (Eds). SAINTS AND THEIR AUTHORS: STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL HISPANIC HAGIOGRAPHY IN HONOUR OF JOHN K. WALSH. 1990, Madison, ppxxv + 213, green cloth, lettering on front and spine. Fine. £25.00

59. J. Corredor-Matheos. GUINOVART. EL ARTE EN LIBERTAD. 1981, Barcelona, 4to, pp369, flamboyantly inscribed by Guinovart, colour and black and white plates throughout, cream cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £100.00

60. J. Corredor-Matheos. MIRÓ’S POSTERS. CATALOGUE OF THE POSTERS BY GLORIA PICAZO. 1987, Barcelona, 4to, pp269, colour illustrations, cream cloth, dustwrapper. Small tear on top corner of dustwrapper, otherwise very good. £30.00

61. Vergilio Correia e Nogueira Gonçalves. INVENTÁRIO ARTÍSTICO DE PORTUGAL. CIDADE DE COIMBRA. 1947, Lisboa, Academia Nacional de Belas Artes volume II, folio, ppxxxi + 238, black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. A bit rubbed, otherwise good. £75.00

62. Richard Cumberland. ANECDOTES OF EMINENT PAINTERS IN SPAIN, DURING THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES; WITH CURSORY REMARKS UPON THE PRESENT STATE OF ARTS IN THAT KINGDOM. 1782, London, printed for J.Walter, Charing-Cross, two volumes, pp(ii) + (iii) + (i) + 225 + (i) + (ii) + (ii); (ii) + (iii) + (i) + 224 + (i) + (ii) + (iv), full contemporary calf, gilt lettering in compartments on spines. Spines and boards rubbed, otherwise good. £300.00

63. T. H. Darlow (Ed). LETTERS OF GEORGE BORROW TO THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY. PUBLISHED BY DIRECTION OF THE COMMITTEE. 1911, Hodder and Stoughton, ppxviii + 471, folding facsimile letter and facsimile leaf of Manchu, burgundy buckram, paper boards, gilt lettering on spine. Spine a little faded, otherwise a very good copy. £85.00
Includes a folded autograph letter from Alban Evans, dated 1922, to a Mr Spademan, making him a gift of this book.
It is interesting to read this work in conjunction with The Bible in Spain and compare the more pious nature of these letters with the somewhat racier narrative of the same events given in that work.

64. Rev. Thomas Debary, M.A. NOTES OF A RESIDENCE IN THE CANARY ISLANDS, THE SOUTH OF SPAIN, AND ALGIERS; ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE STATE OF RELIGION IN THOSE COUNTRIES. 1851, London, Francis & John Rivington, ppxv + 348, colour lithograph frontispiece, red cloth, gilt. Spine worn and faded, lower hinge cracking, mild foxing. £250.00
Not in Foulché-Delbosc.

65. Brian J. Dendle. GALDÓS. THE MATURE THOUGHT. 1980, Kentucky, pp207, red cloth, gilt lettering. Inscribed by the author to Maurice (Hemingway). Very good. £20.00

66. Reinhart Dozy. SPANISH ISLAM: A HISTORY OF THE MOSLEMS IN SPAIN. 1913, 4to, ppxxxvi + 769, frontispiece and folding map, burgundy cloth. Very minor spotting on covers, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce item. £225.00

67. José Ortiz Echague. ESPAÑA CASTILLOS Y ALCÁZARES. 1964, Madrid, fourth edition, folio, pp38, colour and black and white illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Text in Spanish. Very good. £75.00

68. José Ortiz Echague. ESPAÑA PUEBLOS Y PAISAJES. 1966, Madrid, ninth edition, folio, pp27 + 31, colour and black and white photographic illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Text in Spanish, English and French. Very good. £75.00

69. J. H. Elliott. THE REVOLT OF THE CATALANS. A STUDY IN THE DECLINE OF SPAIN (1598-1640). 1963, Cambridge, ppxvi + 624, four plates + two maps, maroon cloth, label, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped and worn, otherwise very good. £35.00

70. William J. Entwistle. THE ARTHURIAN LEGEND IN THE LITERATURES OF THE SPANISH PENINSULA. 1925, London, ppvii + 271, blue cloth. Spine sun faded, otherwise very good. £20.00

71. Nina Epton. NAVARRE. THE FLEA BETWEEN TWO MONKEYS. 1957, Cassell, London, ppx + 238, black and white illustrations, blue cloth in dust wrapper. Near fine. £35.00

72. Tulio Espanca. ACADEMIA NACIONAL DE BELAS-ARTES: INVENTARIO ARTISTICO DE PORTUGAL: DISTRITO DE EVORA: CONCELHOS DE ARRAIOLOS, ESTREMOZ, MONTEMOR-O-NOVO, MORA E VENDAS NOVOS. 1975, Lisbon, Academia Nacional de Belas-Artes, 4to, 2 volumes, ppxl + 524; (vi) 430 plates + xii index, black and white photographic plates, cream card covers. Very good. £95.00

73. Vicente Espinel. RELACIONES DE LA VIDA Y AVENTURAS DEL ESCUDERO MARCOS DE OBREGON. 1804, Madrid, Don Mateo Repulles, fourth edition, two volumes, ppxvi + 290; 344, , full calf, gilt and blind-stamped, spines gilt. Occasional faint foxing, boards a little rubbed, otherwise very good. £250.00
First published in 1618, an English translation appeared in 1816. A picaresque romance, generally supposed to serve as a model for Gil Blas, by Le Sage. I have located three copies on COPAC and two copies in the BnE online.

74. Fransisco Lopez Estrada. EL ABENCERRAJE Y LA HERMOSA JARIFA. 1957, Madrid, pp 442, black and white illustrations, [one upside down, opposite page 312], printed wrappers. Covers worn, small tears, tanned around edges, spine loose. £20.00

75. [Exhibition Catalogue]. CARLOS V Y SU AMBIENTE. EXPOSICION HOMENAJE EN EL IV CENTENARIO DE SU MUERTE (1558-1958). 1958, Toledo, pp336, 298 plates complete, pictorial wrappers. Wrappers worn, contents good. £40.00

76. Don Federico. NO.2, ROUGH LEAVES OF THE WAR OF SUCCESSION IN SPAIN 50 YEARS AGO. No date, circa 1890, London, Army and Navy Co-Operative Society Ltd., pp58, twelve black and white illustrations, printed boards. Spine a little chipped, boards slightly grubby, internally fine. £125.00
Very scarce - not on COPAC, CCPB or BNE online.

77. Benito Jer—nimo Feijoo y Montenegro. JUSTA REPULSA DE INIQUAS ACUSACIONES. CARTA, EN QUE MANIFESTANDO LAS IMPOTURAS, QUE CONTRA EL THEATRO CRITICO, Y SU AUTOR DIO AL PUBLICO EL R. P. FR. FRANCISCO SOTO MARNE, CHRONISTA GENERAL DE LA RELIGION DE SAN FRANCISCO, ESCRIVE A UN AMIGO SUYO EL MUI ILUSTRE SEÑOR, Y R. MO P. MAESTRO DON FR. BENITO GERONYMO FEYJOO, MAESTRO GENERAL DE LA RELIGION DE SAN BENITO, DEL CONSEJO DE SU MAGESTAD. 1749, Madrid, en la Imprenta de Antonio Perez de Soto, first edition, pp(xxxvi) + 115, full contemporary vellum. Very good. £375.00

78. Jose Ferrandis. MARFILES ÁRABES DE OCCIDENTE. 1935, 1940, Madrid, two volumes, pp116 + plates, 305 + plates, quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering in compartments. Very good. £400.00
Sponsored by "Cuerpo Facultativo de Archiveros, Bibliotecarios y Arqueólogos” and limited to 800 copies. As a result of Civil War bombing volume one is harder to find than volume two.

79. Don Fransisco Fernandez y Gonzalez. ESTADO SOCIAL Y POLÍTICO DE LOS MUDEJARES DE CASTILLA, CONSIDERADOS EN SÍ MISMOS Y RESPECTO DE LA CIVILIZACION ESPAÑOLA. OBRA PREMIADA POR LA REAL ACADEMIA DE LA HISTORIA EN EL CONCURSO DE 1865, Y PUBLICADA Á SUS EXPENSAS. 1866, Madrid, small 4to, pp456, contemporary quarter Spanish calf, marbled boards, gilt lettering in compartments. Very good. £175.00
A nice association copy from the libraries of Hieronymus Lopez de Ayala the Conde de Cedillo, and Johan de Contreras the Marques de Lozoya, with their bookplates on the endpaper and stamps on the title page.

80. Enrique Lafuente Ferrari. EL LIBRO DE SANTILLANA. 1955, small 4to, Santander, pp409, folding plans, maps, black and white photographic illustrations, printed wrappers. Ex Cockermouth Grammar School Library, with a few stamps, but generally very good. £50.00

81. Enrique Lafuente Ferrari. GOYA: HIS COMPLETE ETCHINGS, AQUATINTS AND LITHOGRAPHS. 1968, third edition, folio, pp 288, black and white plates, tan cloth in dust wrapper. Slight fading on the edge of the wrapper, otherwise very good. £85.00

82. Sybil Fitzgerald. IN THE TRACK OF THE MOORS. SKETCHES IN SPAIN AND NORTHERN AFRICA. 1905, 4to, ppx + 204, sixty-three fine colour plates and numerous text drawings after Augustine Fitzgerald, blue pictorial cloth with moorish design blocked in royal blue and orange, stamped in gilt. A very good copy of a scarce book. £275.00

83. [Hans Flasche]. LITTERAE HISPANAE ET LUSITANAE. FESTSCHRIFT ZUM FÜNFZIGJÄHRIGEN BESTEHEN DES IBERO-AMERIKANISCHEN FORSCHUNGSINSTITUTS DER UNIVERSITÄT HAMBURG. HERAUSGEGEBEN VON HANS FLASCHE. 1968, Munich, ppvii + 511, grey cloth, dustwrapper. Small chips on the dustwrapper, otherwise very good. £50.00
An important collection of essays honouring the distinguished German Hispanist and Calderón expert, and inscribed by him.

84. Richard Ford. GATHERINGS FROM SPAIN. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE HANDBOOK OF SPAIN; CHIEFLY SELECTED FROM THAT WORK, WITH MUCH NEW MATTER. 1846, London, John Murray, first edition, ppx + 342, half contemporary morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt. Name carelessly removed from title page, otherwise very good. £120.00
Foulché-Delbosc 415A.

85. Richard Ford. THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. VOL. LXXVIII. PUBLISHED IN JUNE & SEPTEMBER, 1846. 1846, London, John Murray, ppiv +586, half contemporary calf over marbled boards. Binding rubbed, otherwise very good. £45.00
Includes two reviews by Richard Ford, "The Horse's Foot" pp12, and "The Spanish Ladye's Love" pp23.

86. [Richard Ford]. THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. VOL. LXXVII. PUBLISHED IN DECEMBER, 1845, & MARCH, 1846. 1846, London, John Murray, ppii + 616, half contemporary calf over marbled boards. Binding rubbed, otherwise very good. £35.00
Includes a review of Richard Ford's Handbook, etc.

87. Richard Ford. A HAND-BOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN SPAIN, AND READERS AT HOME. DESCRIBING THE COUNTRY AND CITIES, THE NATIVES AND THEIR MANNERS, THE ANTIQUITIES, RELIGION, LEGENDS, FINE ARTS, LITERATURE, SPORTS, AND GASTRONOMY: WITH NOTICES ON SPANISH HISTORY. FOREWORD BY SIR JOHN BALFOUR; EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY IAN ROBERTSON. 1966, The Centaur Press, Arundel, three volumes, ppxviii + 481; viii + 482 - 1032; viii + 1033 - 1507, frontispieces, two folding maps, blue cloth. Very slight foxing on fore edges, unobtrusive crease down the middle of the spine of volume one, otherwise very good. £175.00

88. Richard Ford. COSAS DE ESPAÑA. (EL PAIS DE LO IMPREVISTO). 1982, Madrid, four volumes, pp152; 148; 162; 160, forty engravings after Doré, printed on wove paper, printed wrappers. A fine set. £85.00
This, the “Gatherings from Spain”, was the first of Ford’s works to be translated into Spanish, and appeared in 1922, with a second edition the following year. These are both very rare. This is the first edition with the delightfully printed Doré illustrations, limited to 500 copies.



89. D. J. T. Francis, M.D. CHANGE OF CLIMATE CONSIDERED AS A REMEDY IN DYSPEPTIC, PULMONARY, AND OTHER CHRONIC AFFECTIONS; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST ELIGIBLE PLACES OF RESIDENCE FOR INVALIDS IN SPAIN, PORTUGAL, ALGERIA, ETC., AT DIFFERENT SEASONS OF THE YEAR; AND AN APPENDIX ON THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF THE PYRENEES, VICHY, AND AIX LES BAINS. 1853, London, ppxii + 339, green cloth, blind stamped, gilt lettering on spine. Cloth rubbed on hinges, otherwise good. £125.00

90. Ronald Fraser. IN HIDING. THE LIFE OF MANUEL CORTES. 1972, London, ppxvi + 238, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00
Cortes was a lifelong socialist and the last Republican mayor of the village of Mijas. At the end of the Civil War in 1939, convinced by his family that he would be shot, he went into hiding in his own house, where he remained for thirty years until an amnesty was announced.

91. [J. Friend]. AN ACCOUNT OF THE EARL OF PETERBOROW’S CONDUCT IN SPAIN, CHIEFLY SINCE THE RAISING THE SIEGE OF BARCELONA, 1706. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE CAMPAGNE OF VALENCIA. WITH ORIGINAL PAPERS. 1707, London, printed for Jonah Bowyer, pp(viii) + 280, full contemporary panelled calf with modern reback. Very good. £195.00

92. Alice Wilson Frothingham. SPANISH GLASS. 1963, Faber & Faber, London, pp96, + 96 black and white plates, colour frontispiece and 3 colour plates, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

93. Roger Fry. A SAMPLER OF CASTILE. 1923, Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, Richmond 1923, large 4to, ppix + 75, sixteen black and white plates after pencil sketches by the author, limited edition, number 70 of 550 copies, buckram backstrip, printed boards. A very nice copy. £250.00

94. [Fundaçao Calouste Gulbenkian]. BIBLIOTECA GERAL, VI. CATÁLOGOS FUNDO BRITISH COUNCIL. 1984, Lisbon, 4to, pp534, printed wrappers. Spine worn, but generally good. £50.00
Catalogue of the Anglo-Portuguese collection of nearly 6000 volumes assembled by the librarian Dr Carlos Estorninho, which contains works by English authors about Portugal, works by Portuguese authors about England, translations into Portuguese of English writers, translations into English of Portuguese writers and other items which refer to Anglo-Portuguese relations.

95. Fernando Galhano. DESHENO ETNOGRÁFICO DE FERNANDO GALHANO. I - PORTUGAL. 1985, Lisboa, small 4to, pp394, monotone illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Good. £40.00

96. C. Gasquoine Hartley. THE CATHEDRALS OF SOUTHERN SPAIN. No date, circa 1900, London, ppviii + 248, black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth decorated in dark blue, white and gilt. Very slight foxing, otherwise a nice, bright copy. £40.00
The companion volume The Cathedrals of Northern Spain, by Charles Rudy, is also available. 97. Pascuel De Gayangos. THE HISTORY OF THE MOHAMMEDAN DYNASTIES IN SPAIN; EXTRACTED FROM THE NAFHU-T-TIB MIN GHOSNI-L-ANDALUSI-R-RATTIB WA TARIKH LISANU-D-DIN IBNI-L-KHATTIB, BY AHMED IBN MOHAMMED AL-MAKKARI, A NATIVE OF TELESMAN. 1840, 1843, London, Printed for the Oriental Translation Fund, two volumes, 4to, ppxxxix + 548 + xcv; xii + 544 + clxxii, modern quarter calf over original green cloth. Slight foxing inside front and back pages, otherwise very good. £1,500.00
Pascual de Gayangos y Arce, Spanish scholar and Orientalist, was born at Seville on the 21st of June 1809. At the age of thirteen he was sent to be educated at Pont-le-Voy near Blois, and in 1828 began the study of Arabic under Silvestre de Sacy. After a visit to England, where he married, he obtained a post in the Spanish treasury, and was transferred to the foreign office as translator in 1833. In 1836 he returned to England, wrote extensively in English periodicals, and translated Almakkari’s History of the Mohammedan Dynasties in Spain (1840-1843) for the Royal Asiatic Society. In 1843 be returned to Spain as professor of Arabic at the University of Madrid, a post he held until 1881, when he was made Director of Public Instruction. He resigned this office upon being elected senator for the district of Huelva.
His latter years were spent in cataloguing the Spanish manuscripts in the British Museum; he had previously continued Bergenroth’s Catalogue of the Manuscripts relating to England in the Simancas archives. His best-known original work is his dissertation on Spanish romances of chivalry in Rivadeneira’s Biblioteca de Autores Españoles. He died in London on the 4th of October 1897.

98. John S. Geary (Ed). FLORILEGIUM HISPANICUM. MEDIEVAL AND GOLDEN AGE STUDIES PRESENTED TO DOROTHY CLOTELLE CLARKE. 1983, Madison, pp289, black and white illustrations, blue cloth gilt lettering. Fine. £35.00

99. Pedro Chalmeta Gendron. EL “SEÑOR DEL ZOCO” EN ESPAÑA: EDADES MEDIA Y MODERNA, CONTRIBUCIÓN AL ESTUDIO DE LA HISTORIA DEL MERCADO. 1973, Madrid, pp lxix + 761, red cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £60.00

100. E. Michael Gerli and Harvey L. Sharrer (Eds). HISPANIC MEDIEVAL STUDIES IN HONOUR OF SAMUEL G. ARMISTEAD. 1992, Madison, pp301, grey cloth, gilt lettering. Fine. £35.00

101. Joan Gili (Ed). ANTHOLOGY OF CATALAN LYRIC POETRY. SELECTION AND INTRODUCTION BY JOAN TRIADÚ. 1953, Oxford, The Dolphin Book Co., pplxxx + 395, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £30.00

102. Joan Gili. LAPIDARI. TRACTAT DE PEDRES PRECIOSES. TEXT, INTRODUCCIÓ I GLOSSARI DE JOAN GILI. 1977, Oxford, The Dolphin Book Co., ppxxiii + 49, printed wrappers. Spine sun faded, otherwise very good. £30.00
Inscribed by the editor, “Joan” to “Frank” [Frank Pierce, Professor of Spanish, University of Sheffield]. A nice association copy of a scarce Dolphin title, edited by the founder of the company.


103. Daniel Giralt-Miracle, Juli Capella, Quim Larrea (Eds). DISEÑO INDUSTRIAL EN ESPAÑA. 1998, Madrid, 4to, pp483, plates complete, white paper cover in pictorial dustwrapper. Fine. £30.00

104. Andrenio [E. Gómez de Baquero]. NOVELAS Y NOVELISTAS. GALDÓS, BAROJA, VALLE-INCLÁN, RICARDO LEÓN, UNAMUNO, PÉREZ DE AYALA, CONDESA DE PARDO BAZÁN. 1918, Madrid, pp330 + index, printed wrappers. Some foxing, covers worn, otherwise good. £30.00

105. Andrenio [E. Gómez de Baquero]. DE GALLARDO A UNAMUNO. 1926, Madrid, pp278 + index, printed wrappers. Tear on front cover not affecting lettering, edges worn, pages browned. £25.00

106. Luis De Góngora. POLYPHEMUS AND GALATEA. A STUDY IN THE INTERPRETATION OF A BAROQUE POEM BY ALEXANDER A. PARKER, WITH A VERSE TRANSLATION BY GILBERT F. CUNNINGHAM. 1977, Edinburgh, ppvii + 172, brown cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly knocked, otherwise good. £25.00

107. Alfredo Gordovil. PROYECTOS DE MOBILIARIO DE LUJO Y SUMINISTRO DE PLANOS DE TALLER. 1948, Barcelona, oblong folio, 48 colour and black and white plates, large folding plan loosely inserted, maroon cloth, gilt ruled, gilt lettering on front. Very good. £95.00
Beautifully illustrated catalogue of furniture and interior designs of various classic styles.

108. William Graham, Esq. TRAVELS THROUGH PORTUGAL AND SPAIN, DURING THE PENINSULA WAR. 1820, London, printed for Sir Richard Phillips and Co., ppiv +88, folding map and 4 plates complete, modern antique-style paper wrappers with printed label.
Bound with:-
J. Bowring. OBSERVATIONS ON THE STATE OF RELIGION AND LITERATURE IN SPAIN, MADE DURING A JOURNEY THROUGH THE PENINSULA IN 1819. No separate Publisher’s details, pp16, text ends with “End of Part XVI”, so presumably they were issued together, although I have never seen them like this before. Very good. £250.00
William Graham is not in Foulché-Delbosc.

109. Paul Gwynne. THE GUADALQUIVIR; ITS PERSONALITY, ITS PEOPLE AND ITS ASSOCIATIONS. 1912, pp xiv + 356, numerous colour and black and white illustrations, tan pictorial cloth blocked in blue, brown, red and yellow. Spine a little faded with a small tear at top, otherwise very good. £75.00

110. Simon Harcourt-Smith. CARDINAL OF SPAIN. THE LIFE AND STRANGE CAREER OF ALBERONI. 1944, New York, ppxiv + 282 + xv index, black and white illustrations, brown cloth, pictorial gilt on front, lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly worn, otherwise good. £25.00


111. Augustus J. C. Hare. WANDERINGS IN SPAIN. 1892, London, sixth edition, ppxxi + 274, black and white illustrations, black cloth, blocked in gilt and red. Very good. £95.00
Foulché-Delbosc 583 lists only four editions.

112. C. P. Hawkes and Marion Smithes. SIEGE LADY. THE ADVENTURES OF MRS. DOROTHY PROCTOR OF ENTRE QUINTAS AND OF DIVERS OTHER NOTABLE PERSONS DURING THE SIEGE OF OPORTO AND THE WAR OF THE TWO BROTHERS IN PORTUGAL 1832 - 1834. 1938, London, pp287, portrait frontispiece, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. A fair copy in the slightly rubbed and chipped, but uncommon, dustwrapper. £20.00

113. Ernest Hemingway. DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON. 1932, London, pp358, first UK edition, 81 reproductions from photographs and a frontispiece from a painting by Juan Gris, orange cloth. Very good. £125.00
Quite scarce first UK edition of this desirable work, sadly without the wrapper which would add several hundred pounds to the price.

114. Lady Herbert. IMPRESSIONS OF SPAIN IN 1866. 1867, London, Richard Bentley, small 4to, ppviii + 280, black and white illustrations, blind-stamped burgundy cloth, bevelled edges, gilt cathedral on upper cover, lettered in gilt on spine. Some foxing of endpapers, otherwise a very clean, attractive copy - the cloth unusually well-preserved. £360.00
Foulché-Delbosc 541.

115. Eberhard Hermes (Ed). THE DISCIPLINA CLERICALIS OF PETRUS ALFONSI. 1977, London, ppx + 203, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £35.00

116. Jose Luis Alonso Hernandez. EL LENGUAJE DE LOS MALEANTES ESPAÑOLES DE LOS SIGLOS XVI Y XVII: LA GERMANIA (INTRODUCCIÓN AL LÉXICO DEL MARGINALISMO). 1979, Salamanca, pp319, coloured illustrations, folding charts, pictorial wrappers. Keith Whinnom’s copy, with his name in ink on flyleaf. Very good. £25.00

117. J. Antonio Ruiz Hernando. HISTORIA DEL URBANISMO EN LA CIUDAD DE SEGOVIA, DEL SIGLO XII AL XIX. 1982, Madrid, two volumes, 4to, pp230; 394, numerous colour folding charts, printed wrappers. Very good. £60.00
Excellent study of the physical changes that have taken place in the city over the centuries. The author was born in Segovia and has spent his life there.

118. Henry Richard Lord Holland. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF LOPE FELIX DE VEGA CARPIO. 1806, London, large 8vo, ppviii + 294, engraved portrait frontispiece, original boards uncut, presentation copy "From the Author". Boards worn and bumped, otherwise good. £175.00
Lovely unsophisticated copy as issued, with additional presentation.

119. Edgar Holt. THE CARLIST WARS IN SPAIN. 1967, London, pp303, black and white map and illustrations, brown cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £25.00

120. [Institución Cultural De Cantabria]. PEÑA LABRA, PLIEGOS DE POESÍA. 1976, Verano, pp 15 + 60 + 8, collection of tributes to Juan Ramón Jiménez, including facsimile of poem by Ruben Dario, loose as issued, cream printed wrappers. Some markings, tear to upper fold of cover. £40.00

121. Instituto Do Vinho Do Porto. ANAIS DO INSTITUTO DO VINHO DO PORTO 1950, 20 VOLUME. 1950, Porto, 4to, pp329, coloured maps, black and white plates and illustrations, cream printed wrappers. Very good. £40.00

122. Jean Ithurriague. MEUBLES ET ENSEMBLES BASQUES. No date, circa 1950, Paris, 4to, unpaginated, 36 black and white plates complete, red cloth, lettering, dustwrapper. Very good. £15.00

123. Joan D’Ivori. VESTIDOS TIPICOS DE ESPANA. RECOPILADOS, DIBUJADOS, COLORIDOS Y COMENTADOS POR JOAN D’IVORI. 1936, Editorial Orbis, Barcelona, folio, pp28, 110 full colour “pochoir” plates, half red morocco gilt, over vellum covered boards. A very good copy. £500.00
Beautiful pochoir plates, an expensive process where each colour has to be printed separately using stencils.

124. Catherine Charlotte Lady Jackson. FAIR LUSITANIA. WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS. 1874, Richard Bentley, large 8vo, pp xii + 406, black and white engravings from photographs, decorated brown cloth gilt. Very good. Foulché-Delbosc 596. £150.00

125. Lt. Col. Alexander Jardine. LETTERS FROM BARBARY, FRANCE, SPAIN, PORTUGAL, ETC. BY AN ENGLISH OFFICER. Dublin, printed for Messrs. H. Chamberlaine, P. Byrne, J. Moore, and Grueber and M’Allister, 1789, two volumes in one, ppxvi + 283; 299, full contemporary tree calf. Upper hinged cracked but firm, slightly chipped at top of spine. £295.00
Foulché-Delbosc 181 B. First published in London in 1788, second edition in 1790. Rare. Curiously the label reads "Piozzi’s Journey".

126. [Saint John of the Cross].
OBRAS ESPIRITUALES, QUE ENCAMINAN A UNA ALMA, A LA MAS PERFECTA UNION CON DIOS, EN TRANSFORMACION DE AMOR. POR EL EXTATICO, Y SUBLIME DOCTOR MYSTICO, EL BEATO PADRE SAN JUAN DE LA CRUZ. PRIMER PADRE DE LA REFORMA DE NUESTRA SEÑORA DE EL CARMEN, Y COMPAÑERO DE LA SERAPHICA DOCTORA, Y MADRE SANTA THERESA DE JESUS EN LA FUNDACION DE DICHA REFORMA. CONSAGRADAS POR MANO DE EL GLORIOSO, E INCLITO PATRIARCHA SEÑOR SAN JOSEPH, AL REY SOBERANO DE LA GLORIA JESU CHRISTO NUESTRO REDEMPTOR. IMPRESSION DUODECIMA. 1703, Sevilla, Por Francisco de Leefdael, en la Ballestilla, folio, pp[xvi] + 120 + 511 + 23 + [lv], engraved portrait, engraved plate, many engravings in the text, engraved head and tailpieces, all by Mathias Arteaga, full contemporary calf, raised bands. Binding rubbed and worn, contents very good. £1,500.00

127. [Journal of the International Brigade Association]. THE VOLUNTEER FOR LIBERTY. 1945, Feb-Mar, London, pp19, black and white illustrations, pictorial wrappers. Very good. £15.00

128. Bart Kennedy. A TRAMP IN SPAIN, FROM ANDALUSIA TO ANDORRA. No date, circa 1900, ppviii + 319, black and white illustrations, folding map, blue cloth. Aside from a tad of foxing, this is a very good copy. £60.00

129. V. G. Kiernan. THE REVOLUTION OF 1854 IN SPANISH HISTORY. 1966, Oxford, ppviii + 266, blue cloth, gilt lettering, dustwrapper. Presentation inscription from the author to Frank Pierce. Wrapper browned, otherwise very good. £25.00

130. W. H. Koebel. MADEIRA: OLD AND NEW. 1909, pp 216 + 8 ads, black and white photographs, blue cloth. Cloth a bit faded, otherwise very good. £85.00

131. George Kubler & Martin Soria. ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN SPAIN AND PORTUGAL AND THEIR AMERICAN DOMINIONS, 1500 TO 1800. 1959, Penguin Books, Great Britain, 4to, ppxxviii + 445, first edition, red cloth with dustwrapper. A fine copy. £65.00

132. Alexander De Laborde. A VIEW OF SPAIN; COMPRISING A DESCRIPTIVE ITINERARY, OF EACH PROVINCE, AND A GENERAL STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRY; INCLUDING ITS POPULATION, AGRICULTURE, MANUFACTURES, COMMERCE, AND FINANCES, ITS GOVERNMENT, CIVIL, AND ECCLESIASTICAL ESTABLISHMENTS, THE STATE OF THE ARTS, SCIENCES, AND LITERATURE, ITS MANNERS, CUSTOMS, NATURAL HISTORY, &C. 1809, London, five volumes, (lacks the atlas volume), ppclxxix + 386; vii + 511; vi + 482; vii + 574; v + 398, full calf, gilt labels (one missing). Nice contemporary binding. £450.00

133. Rafael Lafuente. LOS GITANOS, EL FLAMENCO Y LOS FLAMENCOS. 1955, Barcelona, pp180, black and white illustrations complete, paperback. Very good. £40.00

134. Pauli De Lagarde. PETRI HISPANI DE LINGUA ARABICA LIBRI DUO. 1883, Gottingae, ppviii + 440, later red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £40.00

135. J. Lambert. MEMORIAS DEL MUSEO DE CIENCIAS NATURALES DE BARCELONA. SERIE GEOLÓGICA, VOLUMEN I NO. I AND II. REVISION DES ECHINIDES FOSSILES DE LA CATALOGNE. 1927, Barcelona, 4to, two parts in one volume, pp102; 62, eight lithographic plates, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very scarce - not in CCPB. Very good. £225.00

136. Vicente Lampérez y Romea. HISTORIA DE LA ARQUITECTURA CRISTIANA. 1904, Barcelona, Juan Gili, pp244, black and white illustrations, brown pictorial boards. Small tear to top of spine, spine slightly faded, otherwise good. £20.00


137. Don Fransesco Lanario.
LE GUERRE DI FIANDRA. DAL PRINCIPIO DE PRIMI MOTIVI IN QUELLE PARTI, SINO AL PRESENTE BREVE, E DILIGENTEMENTE NARRATE DA DON FRANSESCO LANARIO, DEL CONSIGLIO DI STATO DI S.M. CATTOLICA NE’PAESI BASSI. AGGIUNTOUI LA TAVOLA DELLE COSE PIÙ MEMORABILI. AL MOLT’ILLUSTRE, E GENEROSISSIMO SIGNORE, IL SIG. GIOVANNI DA STETTEN. 1616, Venetia, Appresso Tomaso Baglioni, pp[xx] + 194 + (1), full antique style modern calf, gilt lettering on spine. Only one copy on CCPB. Very good. £435.00

138. Laurie Lee. AS I WALKED OUT ONE MIDSUMMER MORNING. 1969, London, pp252, black and white illustrations, orange cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00

139. Ruben Andresen Leitao, (Do Instituto De Coimbra). PARA A HISTORIA DE PORTUGAL NO SECULO XIX. DOCUMENTOS DOS ARQUIVOS DE WINDSOR. 1955, Coimbra, 4to, pplii + 393, introduction and notes written in Portuguese, documents in English, frontispiece of Queen Victoria, some pages uncut and unopened, white printed wrappers. Some foxing, tear on upper front cover, otherwise a very good copy. £45.00

140. Dr. Carlos Lemcke. ESTÉTICA EXPUESTA EN LECCIONES AL ALCANCE DE TODO EL MUNDO. TRADUCIDA DEL ALEMÁN POR MIGUEL DE UNAMUNO. No date, circa 1900, Madrid, pp396, printed wrappers. Scarce Unamuno item. Edges worn, otherwise very good. £20.00

141. Dom H. Lerclercq. L’ESPAGNE CHRÉTIENNE. 1906, Paris, second edition, ppxxxv + 396, folding map of Spain at the back, quarter contemporary morocco over marble boards, gilt lettering on spine. Very good. £25.00

142. Don Eugenio Gerardo Lobo. OBRAS POETICAS DEL EXCMO. SEÑOR DON EUGENIO GERARDO LOBO, THENIENTE GENERAL DEL EXERCITO DE S.M. CAPITAN DE GUARDIAS DE INFANTERíA ESPAÑOLA, Y GOBERNADOR MILITAR, Y POLITICO DE LA PLAZA, Y CIUDAD DE BARCELONA. NUEVA EDICION, CORREGIDA, Y AUMENTADA CON MUCHAS PIEZAS POSTUMAS, EN VERSO, Y PROSA, Y OTRAS INEDITAS DE DIVERSOS AUTORES. 1758, Madrid, en la Oficina de Joachin Ibarra, calle del as Urosas, two volumes, new edition, pp(xxxii) + 316 + (iv); (vi) + 347 + (v), full contemporary vellum, lettering on spines. Very good. £350.00

143. J. G. Lockhart, esq. (Translator). ANCIENT SPANISH BALLADS; HISTORICAL AND ROMANTIC. TRANSLATED , WITH NOTES BY J,G, LOCKHART, ESQ. A NEW EDITION REVISED. WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS FROM DRAWINGS BY WILLIAM ALLEN, R.A., DAVID ROBERTS, R.A., WILLIAM SIMSON, HENRY WARREN, C.E. AUBREY, AND WILLIAM HARVEY. THE BORDERS AND ORNAMENTAL VIGNETTES BY OWEN JONES, ARCHITECT. 1842, London, John Murray, 4to, new edition, not paginated, numerous ornamental colour borders etc., full red calf ornately gilt with quatrefoil motif borders. Some foxing, new endpapers, spine slightly darkened. £165.00
144. Jose Lopez-Rey. VELAZQUEZ’ WORK AND WORLD. 1968, 4to, Faber and Faber, pp172, colour and monochrome plates, yellow cloth in dust wrapper. Very good. £35.00

145. Federico Garcia Lorca. III TRAGEDIES OF FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA. BLOOD WEDDING, YERMA, BERNADA ALBA. IN THE AUTHORIZED TRANSLATIONS OF JAMES GRAHAM-LUJAN AND RICHARD L.O’CONNELL. PUBLISHED BY NEW DIRECTIONS WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THE POET’S BROTHER FRANSISCO. 1947, New York, first collected English edition, pp378, blue cloth with dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00

146. John Lynch. SPAIN UNDER THE HABSBURGS. VOLUME ONE - EMPIRE AND ABSOLUTISM; VOLUME TWO - SPAIN AND AMERICA, 1598-1700. 1965 reprint, 1969, two volumes, Oxford, ppix + 374; ix + 297, blue cloth. Very good. £60.00

147. Joaquim Antonio de Macedo. A GUIDE TO LISBON AND ITS ENVIRONS INCLUDING CINTRA AND MAFRA, WITH A LARGE PLAN OF LISBON. 1874, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., London, Matthew Lewtas, Lisbon, ppx + 324, huge folding black and white plan, half calf. A very good copy of a scarce guide. £295.00

148. Antonio Machado. POESIAS COMPLETAS. 1928, Madrid, first edition, pp392, frontispiece, green cloth blocked in red and dark green. Spine faded, otherwise very good. £200.00

149. [Captain Alexander Slidell Mackenzie]. A YEAR IN SPAIN. BY A YOUNG AMERICAN. 1831, London, John Murray, two volumes, ppxi + 413; vii + 377, contemporary blue cloth, leather labels on spines, but lacking on volume one. Lower hinge of volume beginning to split, cloth rubbed, contents good. £180.00
Foulché-Delbosc 306.

150. Don Juan Manuel. COUNT LUCANOR: OR, THE FIFTY PLEASANT STORIES OF PATRONIO, WRITTEN BY THE PRINCE DON JUAN MANUEL, A.D. 1335-1347. FIRST DONE INTO ENGLISH FROM THE SPANISH, BY JAMES YORK, DOCTOR OF MEDICINE. 1868, London, Pickering, ppviii + xvi + 246, green cloth, label. Label slightly browned, otherwise very good. £60.00

151. John De Mariana. THE GENERAL HISTORY OF SPAIN. FROM THE FIRST PEOPLING OF IT BY TUBAL, TILL THE DEATH OF KING FERDINAND, WHO UNITED THE CROWNS OF CASTILE AND ARAGON. WITH A CONTINUATION TO THE DEATH OF KING PHILIP III. WRITTEN IN SPANISH, BY THE R.F.F. JOHN DE MARIANA. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, TWO SUPPLEMENTS, THE FIRST BY F. FERDINAND CAMARGO Y SALCEDO, THE OTHER BY F. BASIL VAREN DE SOTO, BRINGING IT DOWN TO THE PRESENT REIGN. THE WHOLE TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY CAPT JOHN STEVENS. 1699, London, Printed for Richard Sare, folio, pp[18], 204, 205-216 leaves, 216, [1], 217-388, 401-563, [1], 52, 57-95, [13], full modern calf. Pagination rather odd but matches the ESTC online details, some pages repaired, ex Kansas Library with perforated label on title page, otherwise very good. £575.00
152. Jean H. Mariéjol. MASTER OF THE ARMADA. THE LIFE AND REIGN OF PHILIP II OF SPAIN. 1933, London, pp380, black and white illustrations, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Attractive lino cut bookplate of N. V. S. Knibbs. Edges bumped, otherwise good. £25.00

153. Gabriel Garcia Marquez. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY GREGORY RABASSA. 1970, London, pp422, first UK edition, green cloth in dustwrapper. One or two very slight closed tears at top of dustwrapper, otherwise excellent. £200.00
Scarce first UK edition of this important novel.

154. Maria Martinez Martinez. LA INDUSTRIA DEL VESTIDO EN MURCIA (SIGLOS XIII-XV). 1988, Murcia, pp454, printed wrappers. Very good. £24.00
Exhaustive work on the history, economics and social issues of the clothing industry in medieval Murcia, in Spanish.

155. Francisco Maspons y Labrós. PER LAS BODAS DEL DISTINGIT ESCRIPTOR SICILIÁ DR. JOSEPH PITRE, AB LA SENYORETA DONYA FRANCISCA PAULA VITRANO. 1877, Barcelona, Estampa de la Renaixensa, 8vo, pp15, original printed orange wrappers, inscribed, “A M le Comte de Puymaigre de l’autor”. Slightly rubbed and creased, otherwise very good. £150.00
A pleasant association copy of a rare wedding tribute, linking three of the most prolific folklorists of the nineteenth century. Not in Palau, BNE, BL, COPAC, and only two copies in CCPB (Barcelona, Girona).

156. J. Mateo & J. Anguiano. SOBRE GRACIÁN. ENSAYO DE CRITICA ETNOLITERARIA. 1960, Zaragoza, pp85, printed wrappers. Inscribed by Anguiano, “Para S. Edwin Nodder, hispanófilo, bebedor de vino y gran amigo de la juerga intelectual y vital…”. Some wear to covers, otherwise very good. £20.00

157. Duque Du Maura. VIDA Y REINADO DE CARLOS II. 1954, Madrid, two volumes pp545; 462, black and white illustrations, red cloth, gilt lettering on spines, dustwrappers. Dustwrappers rubbed, otherwise very good. £50.00

158. John E. B. Mayor, M.A. SPAIN PORTUGAL THE BIBLE. 1892, Cambridge, ppcvi + 128, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine. Near fine. £60.00

159. Menippee. SATYRE MENIPPEE, DE LA VERTU CATHOLICON D’ESPAGNE, ET DE LA TENUE DES ETATS DE PARIS, A LAQUELLE EST AJOUTE UN DISCOURS SUR L’INTERPRETATION DU MOT DE HIGUIERO DEL INFIERNO, & QUI EN EST L’AUTEUR. PLUS LE REGRET SUR LA MORT DE L’ASNE LIGUEUR D’UNE DAMOISELLE, QUI MOURUT PENDANT LE SIEGE DE PARIS. 1726, Ratisbone, chez Les Heritiers de Mathias Kerner, derniere edition, three volumes, ppxxxvi +464 + (xxvii); (vi) + 522 + (xxxviii); (iv) + 596 + (xxxiv), eight engraved plates, full calf rebacked, corners overlaid. Spines rubbed and worn, but holding. £225.00








160. Prosper Mérimée.
CARMEN AND LETTERS FROM SPAIN, NEWLY TRANSLATED. 1931, Paris, small 4to, pp175, 10 pochoir plates, brown cloth, portrait on cover, gilt lettering on spine, one of 20 copies “not for sale” from a total printing of 665 copies. Slight fading on spine, otherwise very good. £125.00

161. Max Meyerhof. LE GUIDE D’OCULISTIQUE; OUVRAGE INÉDIT DE L’OCULISTE ARABE-ESPAGNOL, MOHAMMAD IBN QASSOUM IBN ASLAM AL-GHÂFIQÎ (XIIE SIÈCLE). TRADUCTION DES PARTIES OPHTALMOLOGIQUES D’APRÈS LE MANUSCRIT CONSERVÉ A LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE L’ESCURIAL. 1933, Barcelona, 4to, pp225, pages uncut, printed wrappers. Very good. £150.00

162. A. Mez. EL RENACIMIENTO DEL ISLAM. TRADUCCION DEL ALEMAN POR SALVADOR VILA. 1936, Madrid, pp641, quarter calf over cloth boards, gilt on spine, original printed wrappers bound in. Very good. £80.00

163. A. C. Michael. AN ARTIST IN SPAIN. No date, circa 1925, 4to, pp(viii) + 205, twenty-six beautiful colour plates after watercolours by the author, red decorative cloth. Very slight fore-edge foxing, minor marks to lower cover, otherwise a very good copy. £75.00

164. Ian Michael. THE TREATMENT OF CLASSICAL MATERIAL IN THE LIBRO DE ALEXANDRE. 1970, Manchester, ppxv + 323, maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author to Keith Whinnom. Dustwrapper slightly faded, contents very good. £15.00

165. John S. Miletich (Ed). HISPANIC STUDIES IN HONOUR OF ALAN D. DEYERMOND. A NORTH AMERICAN TRIBUTE. 1986, Madison, pp324, black and white illustrations, maroon cloth, gilt lettering. Keith Whinnom’s copy with his name in ink on the flyleaf. Fine. £35.00

166. [Joan Miro]. DERRIERE LE MIROIR. 1970, June, Paris, Maeght, Number 186, folio, pp30, six double page colour lithographs including the covers and one other original by Miro, numerous black and white photographs, printed wrappers. Very good. £250.00

167. James Moore. A NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN OF THE BRITISH ARMY IN SPAIN, COMMANDED BY HIS EXCELLENCY LIEUT.-GENERAL SIR JOHN MOORE, K.B. &C. &C. &C. AUTHENTICATED BY OFFICIAL PAPERS AND ORIGINAL LETTERS. BY JAMES MOORE. 1809, London, printed for J. Johnson, third edition?, ppxix +388 + 136, large folding map of spain, folding plan of Coruna, original boards uncut, paper label. The edition statement has been erased from the title page, but would appear to be the third edition, generally in a good, unsophisticated condition. £250.00

168. James Morris. THE PRESENCE OF SPAIN. PHOTOGRAPHS BY EVELYN HOFER. 1964, London, 4to, Faber & Faber, pp119, colour and black and white illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Very good. £20.00
Gerald Brenan described this as “perhaps the best general book ever written on Spain”.

169. Gregorio Marañón Moya. BÉCQUER. PERIODISTA Y EL PERIODISMO EN EL SIGLO XIX. 1960, Madrid, tercera edición [noviembre 1960], pp75, 7 full page plates, printed wrappers. Very good. £25.00

170. James Cavanagh Murphy, (attributed to). THE ARABS IN SPAIN; AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE. 1843, London, second edition, two volumes, pp299; 336, original cloth-backed marbled boards, paper labels. Volume two lacks half-title, otherwise a very good copy in original condition. £360.00
First appeared in 1840, this consists of the first edition sheets with cancel titles; not in Wolff. Attributed to James Cavanagh Murphy by Block, which is not confirmed by NSTC or NUC where it is anonymous. A large part of the book reads more like a work of history than a novel.

171. Margaret A. Murray. CAMBRIDGE EXCAVATIONS IN MINORCA: TRAPUCO. 1932, 4to, two volumes, pp 50 + LII (plates); 47 + XXXII (plates), black and white illustrations, pale green cloth. Near fine. £75.00

172. Margaret A. Murray. CAMBRIDGE EXCAVATIONS IN MINORCA: SA TORRETA. 1934, 4to, pp 86 + XLIV (plates), black and white illustrations, green cloth. Near fine. £38.00

173. The Honourable R. Dundas Murray. THE CITIES AND WILDS OF ANDALUCIA. 1850, London, Richard Bentley, second edition, two volumes, ppviii + 320; vi + 314, black and white engraved frontispiece in each volume, green straight-grained cloth, blind-stamped, with spines ornately gilt. A very nice, bright set in the original publishers’ cloth binding. Foulché-Delbosc 428 C. £450.00

174. Bernard Newman. ROUND ABOUT ANDORRA. 1928, pp300 + (iv), black and white illustrations by C. Henley Gardener, blue cloth gilt in dustwrapper. Spine faded, wrapper a bit chipped and worn. £50.00

175. Olavide, Albarellos, Vigon. SAN SEBASTIAN. HISTORIA DE SUS FORTIFICACIONES. SIGLOS XVI Y XVII. EL SITIO DE 1813. 1963, San Sebastian, pp360, black and white illustrations, beige cloth, lettering on front and spine. £65.00

176. [Operetta Programme]. “LA PRINCESA CARMENCITA” AN OPERETTA WITH A SPANISH FLAVOUR. PERFORMED BY CHILDREN OF THE NEW CHURCH, GROVE PLACE, DALTON, AND BY THE SPANISH REFUGEE BOYS FROM THE SPANISH CHILDREN’S HOME, ALMONDBURY. No date, circa 1940, single printed sheet folded, 12mo. Produced by Fred Crossland, this three act operetta also included two Spanish National dances; the “Arescu” and the “Jota Basca”, arranged by Srta. Soledad Gorrino, and apparently authentic Basque National dresses were worn by many of those taking part. Very good. £15.00



177. F. M. Pabano. HISTORIA Y COSTUMBRES DE LOS GITANOS. COLLECCION DE CUENTOS VIEJOS Y NUEVOS, DICHOS Y TIMOS GRACIOSOS, MALDICIONES Y REFRANES NETAMENTE GITANOS. 1915, Barcelona, pp136, black and white plates, cream cloth, vellum spine, blue lettering on cover and spine. A little rubbed and worn, but generally good. £195.00

178. Isabel De Palencia. THE REGIONAL COSTUMES OF SPAIN. THEIR IMPORTANCE AS A PRIMITIVE EXPRESSION OF THE AESTHETIC IDEALS OF THE NATION. 1926, Madrid, 4to, pp160 + 241 plates, colour frontispiece, brown printed boards. Good. £75.00

179. Pedro De Palol; Max Hirmer. EARLY MEDIEVAL ART IN SPAIN. 1967, folio, pp500, magnificently illustrated in colour and black and white, green cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £100.00
“Pedro de Palol and Max Hirmer have produced what is certainly the definitive survey of early medieval Spanish art. In his text, which is profusely illustrated with plans and diagrams, Professor de Palol analyses the artistic developments while setting them clearly in their historical context. Professor Hirmer’s magnificent series of plates covers a vast range of architecture, frescoes, illuminated manuscripts, sculpture, ivory-carving, and gold and silver work. There are detailed notes on the plates, and genealogical tables and maps. As a work of reference, this book is indispensable; as a collection of superb photographs, irresistible”.

180. A. Papadopoulo. L’ISLAM ET L’ART MUSULMAN. 1976, Paris, 4to, pp611, colour and black and white illustrations, pictorial boards, dustwrapper, slipcase. Very good. £75.00

181. Alexander A. Parker. THE ALLEGORICAL DRAMA OF CALDERON. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE AUTOS SACRAMENTALES. 1943, London and Oxford, The Dolphin Book Co., pp232, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Inscribed by the author to Irwin Bullock. Very good. £35.00

182. Alexander A. Parker. LITERATURE AND THE DELINQUENT. THE PICARESQUE NOVEL IN SPAIN AND EUROPE 1599-1753. 1967, Edinburgh, ppx + 195, black and white plates, patterned red and brown boards, dustwrapper. Inscribed “For Terence [May] from Alec [Parker]”, in the sixties when both were hispanists in Scottish Universities. Very good. £35.00

183. J. H. Parry. THE SPANISH SEABORNE EMPIRE. 1971, London, third impression, pp416, black and white illustrations, blue cloth, label, dustwrapper. Some ink underlining, otherwise very good. £35.00

184. E. Pégot-Ogier. THE FORTUNATE ISLES; OR, THE ARCHIPELAGO OF THE CANARIES. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY FRANCES LOCOCK. 1871, London, Richard Bentley, first English edition, two volumes, ppiv + 318 + (ii); vi + 298 + (ii), inscribed by the translator, green cloth, gilt lettering on spines. From the University of London with their bookplate and small withdrawn stamp, otherwise very good. £500.00

185. [Peninsula War Diary]. DIARIO ECCLESIASTICO PARA O REINO DE PORTUGAL, PRINCIPALEMENTE PARA A CIDADE DE LISBOA, PARA O ANO DE 1813. COMMUM, E PRIMEIRO DEPOIS DO BISSEXTO. ORDENADO PELA CONGREGACAO DO ORATORIO DE LISBOA. [1813], Lisbon, 16mo, pp157, full red sheep, royal arms and gilt surrounds, printed floral endpapers. With a contemporary inscription, “John Tradescant, His book given him by his...” Tradescant uses the margins of the almanac like a diary, to record his whereabouts and activities on each day in the Peninsular war. He begins on the 19th April , “walk to Manteigas”, April 29th, “Went to Hdq”, April 30th, “Dined Lord W”, May 2nd, “Return to Covilha”, May 10th, “saw Lord W. Col Hurlman came over”, May 23rd, “ marching to Ciudad Rodrigo”, May 26th “Salamanca”, June 1st “Zamora”. June 4th “La Mota del Marquis”, June 5th “Castromonte”, June 6th “Ampudia”, then Palencia, Amusco, Melgar de Fernamental, Castrojeriz, Villadiego, June 24th “Irun”, 25th “Village near Pamplona”, July 1st “Huarte”, 10th “Zubieta”, 11th “Ernani” (Hernani), 12th “...reconnoitred with Lord W...”, July 14th “opened battery against convent”, 15th “continued fire”, 16th “fire continued against convent”, 17th “Convent taken”, 18th “guns got up hill”, 20th “opened batteries against St Sebastians right attack”. Lots of talk of heavy guns, heavy fire, Wellington, etc, September 9th “dined Genl Graham”, no entries after October 15th...A bit worn, one section loose, top of spine pulled and chipped. £750.00

186. Antonio Pérez y Gómez. VERSIONES CASTELLANAS DEL PSEUDO CATÓN. NOTICIAS BIBLIOGRÁFICAS. 1964, Valencia, unpaginated [pp33], black and white illustrations, printed wrappers, number 53 of only 60 copies signed by the author, and further inscribed by him to Edward Wilson, Spanish Professor at Cambridge. Sun faded around the edges, small splash mark on front. £40.00

187. [Periodico Especial]. LA MODA ELEGANTE. ILUSTRADA PERIODICO DE LAS FAMILIAS. 1917, Madrid, folio, pp288, 21 full page hand coloured fashion plates, red cloth backstrip, red paper covered boards. Contains almost the whole year of this magazine. Binding a bit rubbed, some mild foxing, but generally very good. £250.00

188. Sir Thomas Phillipps. FIZON (sic, i.e. Tizon) DE ESPANA, SOBRE LOS LINAGES DE LOS SENORES DE ESPANA. No date, circa 1835, Middle Hill, Middle Hill press, folio, pp15, disbound. An early uncorrected work on Spanish genealogy, without a separate title. Very good. £45.00

189. Ramón Menéndez Pidal. EL REY RODRIGO EN LA LITERATURA. 1924, Madrid, pp247, printed wrappers, inscribed by the author, “A mi primo Alfonso Pidal, muy cariñosamente, R. Menendez Pidal”. Spine repaired, some wear, otherwise good. £130.00

190. Ramón Menéndez Pidal. EL IMPERIO HISPÁNICO Y LOS CINCO REINOS. DOS EPOCAS EN LA ESTRUCTURA POLITICA DE ESPAÑA. 1950, Madrid, pp227 + 2 index, printed wrappers. Some creasing and slight tear to cover, otherwise good. £20.00

191. Ramón Menéndez Pidal. ESPAÑA Y SU HISTORIA. 1957, Madrid, Ediciones Minotauro, two volumes, pp880; 710, folding maps, maroon cloth, dustwrapper on volume two only. Dustwrapper torn, otherwise good. £60.00
192. Frank Pierce (Ed). HISPANIC STUDIES IN HONOUR OF I. GONZÁLEZ LLUBERA. 1959, Oxford, Dolphin Book co., pp440, frontispiece, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. With a warm inscription to the editor, Frank Pierce from Gonzalez Llubera. Some slight foxing to end papers, dustwrapper worn, otherwise very good. £50.00

193. Irene L. Plunket. STORIES FROM MEDIAEVAL SPAIN. No date, circa 1910, The Sheldon Press, ppvi +214 + iv, black and white illustrations, yellow pictorial cloth, with Moorish view blocked in black and blue. Minor foxing, otherwise very good. £45.00
Taken partly from popular legends, partly from more authentic chronicles, these stories are intended as an introduction to the romantic history of Mediaeval Spain.

194. Salvador Jacinto Polo De Medina. OBRAS EN PROSSA, Y VERSO, DE SALVADOR JACINTO POLO DE MEDINA, NATURAL DE LA CIUDAD DE MURCIA. RECOGIDAS POR UN AFICIONADO SUYO. DEDICADES A LA SOBERANA REYNA DE CIELO, Y TIERRA, MARIA SANTISSIMA SE„ORA NUESTRA, CONCEBIDA EN GRACIA EN EL PRIMER INSTANTE DE SU ANIMACION, AMEN. 1670, Zaragoza, por Diego Dormer, pp viii + 291, (mispaginated as 311), second edition, contemporary limp vellum. This collection was first published in 1664 with the same imprint. Although Palau calls for 311 pages, and the last one is numbered 311, the pagination is erratic throughout. Indeed pp145-164 inclusive are missed out entirely, but there is no break in the text, and the book collates perfectly complete. £600.00

195. Lord Porchester. THE MOOR. 1825, London, printed for Charles Knight, pplxxxiv + 363, full contemporary tree calf, ornate gilt on spine, label. Boards slightly rubbed, otherwise a very handsome copy. £150.00
Lord Porchester was Henry John George Herbert, and later the Earl of Carnarvon, and wrote extensively about Spain and Portugal. Although his poetry may appear indigestible to some, the eighty-four page preface and the eighty-eight pages of notes will be of great interest to Hispanophiles.

196. C. A. le P. Power. POWER’S GUIDE TO THE ISLAND OF MADEIRA (THE PRIDE OF PORTUGAL). No date, circa 1930, George Philip, London, ppviii + 96 + 24 ads, black and white illustrations, folding maps, blue printed boards. Very good. Scarce. £85.00

197. Carlos Garcia Prada. POETAS MODERNISTAS HISPANOAMERICANOS. ANTOLOGIA. 1956, Madrid, pp355, printed wrappers. Some foxing around the edges, otherwise very good. £25.00

198. Andrew N. Prentice, Arch. RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE AND ORNAMENT IN SPAIN. A SERIES OF EXAMPLES SELECTED FROM THE PUREST WORKS EXECUTED BETWEEN THE YEARS 1500-1560 MEASURED AND DRAWN TOGETHER WITH SHORT DESCRIPTIVE TEXT. [1893], London, B. T. Batsford, folio, ppx + 16, 60 black and white photo-lithograph plates complete, green cloth with gilt design and lettering on cover and spine. Rebacked with original spine laid down, slight foxing on leaf edges, otherwise a very good copy. £175.00

199. William H. Prescott. HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA, THE CATHOLIC OF SPAIN. 1851, London, Richard Bentley, two volumes, seventh edition, ppxxiv + 600; xii + 636, black and white frontispieces, blue cloth, blind stamped, gilt lettering on spines. Very good set. £150.00

200. Galeazzo Gualdo Priorato. HISTORIA DELLE GUERRE DI FERDINANDO II, E FERDINANDO III IMPERATORI. E DEL RE FILIPPO IV. DI SPAGNA. CONTRO GOSTAVO ADOLFO RE DI SUETIA, E LUIGI XIII. RE DI FRANCIA. SUCCESSE DALL’ANNO 1630. SINO ALL’ANNO 1640. DEL CONTE GALEAZZO GUALDO PRIORATO. ALL’ILLUSTISS. ET ECCELLENTISS. SIGNORE, IL SIG. BERTUCCI VALIERO. 1640, Venetia, Presso i Bertani, pp[l] + 575, full antique style modern calf, gilt lettering on spine. Three copies on CCPB, two of those with faults, but this copy is complete. Very good. £400.00

201. Rowland E. Prothero. THE LETTERS OF RICHARD FORD 1797 - 1858. 1905, London, ppx + 235, portrait frontispiece, illustrations complete, blue cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine. A bit of spotting, some offsetting to endpapers, otherwise good. £195.00
Lord Rosebery’s copy, with the Durdans bookplate, and loosely inserted folded sheet of note paper “With Mrs Ford’s compliments”.

202. Francisco de Quevedo Villegas. LES OEUVRES DE DON FRANCISCO DE QUEVEDO VILLEGAS, CHEVALIER ESPAGNOL, PREMIERE PARTIE...SECONDE PARTIE... NOUVELLE TRADUCTION DE L'ESPAGNOL EN FRANCOIS PAR LE SR. RACLOTS, PARISIEN, & ENRICHIE DE FIGURES EN TAILLE DOUCE. 1699, Brusselles, chez Josse de Grieck, two volumes, 12mo, pp(ii) + 528 + (xiii); 420, thirty-two black and white engravings by J. Harrewyn, decorative engraved tailpieces, full contemporary speckled calf, ornate gilt compartments and labels on spines. A very handsome set. £500.00
Contemporary engraved heraldic bookplates of Thomas Isted of the Middle Temple, and later engraved bookplates of F. E. Sotheby, Ecton. Palau lists three editions with this imprint; 1698, 1699 and 1700, but only calls for twenty-eight plates, "siempre en 2 volúmenes, 12mo 28 láminas. Es la misma traducción de Mr La Geneste salvo ligeros retoques. Edición estimada por los bellos grabados de Harrewyn".

203. Real Academia Española. DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA. 1947, Madrid, sixteenth edition, 4to, ppxxv + 1345, full Spanish sheep. Near fine. £75.00

204. B. Rekers. BENITO ARIAS MONTANO (1527-1598). 1972, London, ppix + 199, grey cloth. Professor Basil Hall’s copy, with his name on the flyleaf and pencil annotations throughout. Very good. £35.00

205. Hugo Albert Rennert. THE LIFE OF LOPE DE VEGA (1562-1635). 1904, Glasgow, first edition, ppxiii + 582, frontispiece, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. A good copy. £60.00
Pink bookplate of the “Cecil Madden Theatre Collection” on the front paste down, neatly inscribed by the author, “Au doyen des Études Espagnoles en Angleterre, Rev. Wentworth Webster, hommage affectueux. Hugo Albert Rennert, 3 Juin, 1904”.

206. Don Francisco de Reynoso. THE REMINISCENCES OF A SPANISH DIPLOMAT. 1933, pp 287, black and white illustrations, blue cloth. Inscribed by the author. Very good. £45.00

207. Henry B. Richardson. AN ETYMOLOGICAL VOCABULARY TO THE LIBRO DE BUEN AMOR OF JUAN RUIZ, ARCIPRESTE DE HITA. 1930, New Haven, ppix + 251, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Ownership signature of the distinguished Scottish hispanist, Ivy L. McClelland. Corners bumped, otherwise good. £35.00

208. Ian Robertson. RICHARD FORD, 1796-1858; HISPANOPHILE, CONNOISSEUR AND CRITIC. 2004, Michael Russell, pp381, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, pictorial dustwrapper. As new. £28.00

209. William Robertson, D.D. THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF THE EMPEROR CHARLES V. WITH A VIEW OF THE PROGRESS OF SOCIETY IN EUROPE, FROM THE SUBVERSION OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE, TO THE BEGINNING OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. 1769, London, printed by W. and W. Strahan, three volumes, ppxv + 394 + (xiv), errata slip; (iv) + 479; (iv) + 456 + (xxxix), full calf with gilt lettering on labels on spines. Spines rubbed, joints cracking, otherwise a very good set. £275.00

210. Major-Gen. C. W. Robinson, C.B. WELLINGTON'S CAMPAIGNS. PENINSULA - WATERLOO, 1808-15. ALSO MOORE'S CAMPAIGN OF CORUNNA (FOR MILITARY STUDENTS). 1906, London, three volumes, mixed editions, pp149 + ads; 150 - 350; 351 - 707 + ads, folding maps and plans, red cloth lettered in black. Very good. £75.00

211. Manuel Moreno Rodriguez. (Acuarelas). TIPOS ESPAÑOLES. No date, circa 1900, Madrid, Romo y Fussel Editores, oblong 4to, pp25 music scores + 20 chromolithographic illustrations, pictorial decorative boards. Very good. £300.00

212. Antonio Rodriguez-Moñino. POESIA Y CANCIONEROS (SIGLO XVI), DISCURSO LEIDO ANTE LA REAL ACADEMIA ESPAÑOLA EL DIA 20 DE OCTUBRE DE 1968 EN SU RECEPCIÓN PÚBLICA ... Y CONTESTACIÓN DEL EXCMO. SR. D. CAMILO JOSÉ CELA. 1968, Madrid, pp187, black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. Edges sun faded, otherwise very good. £40.00

213. William Rust. BRITONS IN SPAIN. A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH BATTALION OF THE XVTH INTERNATIONAL BRIGADE. 1939, reprint, ppxi + 212, black and white photographs, red cloth in dustwrapper. Slight foxing, wrapper chipped and worn. £30.00

214. Alfonso El Sabio. LIBRO DE LAS CRUZES. EDICION DE LLOYD A. KASTEN Y LAWRENCE B. KIDDLE. 1961, Madrid, 4to, ppxlviii + 171, pages uncut, black and white illustrations, printed wrappers. Very good. £50.00

215. Eduardo Sanz Y Escartín. EL INDIVIDUO Y LA REFORMIA SOCIAL. 1896, Madrid, pp448, full contemporary Spanish tree calf, gilt red label. Pages somewhat browned, otherwise very good. £40.00
216. [Secretaria de Estado da Informaçao e Turismo]. CATÁLOGO DA LIVRARIA DUARTE DE SOUSA. VOLUME I - SÉCULOS XV A XVIII; VOLUME II - SÉCULOS XIX E XX. 1974, 1972, Lisboa, two volumes, 4to, ppxii + 287; xii + 323, colour and black and white illustrations, printed paper wrappers. Very good. £100.00
Excellent catalogue of the collection formed by António Alberto Marinho Duarte de Souza, published by the Secretaria de Estado da Informaçao e Turismo.

217. Robert Semple. A SECOND JOURNEY IN SPAIN, IN THE SPRING OF 1809; FROM LISBON, THROUGH THE WESTERN SKIRTS OF THE SIERRA MORENA, TO SEVILLA, CORDOBA, GRANADA, MALAGA, AND GIBRALTAR; AND THENCE TO TETUAN AND TANGIERS. WITH PLATES, CONTAINING 24 FIGURES ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE COSTUME AND MANNERS OF THE INHABITANTS OF SEVERAL OF THE SPANISH PROVINCES. 1809, London, Printed by and for C. and R. Baldwin, ppviii + 302, 24 engraved illustrations on 8 plates complete, half contemporary calf over marbled boards, ornate gilt in compartments, label. Spine rubbed and a little worn, sometime rebacked, contents very good. Foulché-Delbosc, 242. £380.00

218. Kenneth M. Setton. CATALAN DOMINATION OF ATHENS 1311-1388. 1948, Massachusetts, ppxv + 323, frontispiece, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Gilt on spine faded, otherwise very good. £50.00

219. Henry C. Shelley. MAJORCA. 1926, Methuen, London, ppxxiii + 283 + 8 ads, black and white illustrations, folding map, quarter green calf, red labels, marbled boards. Spine faded, otherwise very good. £85.00

220. Lady Sheppard. A COTTAGE IN MAJORCA. 1936, London, pp287, frontispiece and 17 black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Scattered foxing throughout, otherwise a good copy. £40.00

221. N. D. Shergold. A HISTORY OF THE SPANISH STAGE FROM MEDIEVAL TIMES UNTIL THE END OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. 1967, Oxford, ppxxx + 624 plus 34 plates, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Fine copy, inscribed, “Jack Renforth Scan 27th February 1970 from the O.U.P after reviewing ‘Miau’.” £100.00

222. F. E. Sidney, F.S.A. ANGLICAN INNOCENTS IN SPAIN. 1903, London, ppxiii + 267, frontispiece and black and white illustrations complete, blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very good. £75.00

223. Ann & Gale Sieveking. THE CAVES OF FRANCE AND NORTHERN SPAIN: A GUIDE. 1962, London, pp269, black and white illustrations complete, beige cloth in dustwrapper. Very good. £40.00

224. Bernard Smith. SKETCHES ABROAD. [TWO VOLUMES IN ONE]. SKETCHES IN GERMANY AND SWITZERLAND; SKETCHES IN SPAIN. 1880, 1883, Batsford, two volumes in one, folio, pp (vi) + 32 full page plates; (viii) + 28 + 30 full page plates, brown cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. £350.00










225. Colin Smith (Ed).
POEMA DE MIO CID. 1972, Oxford, ppxcviii + 184, frontispiece, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dustwrapper. Keith Whinnom’s copy, with his name in ink, and some pencil annotations throughout. Very good. £30.00

226. Francisco Sobrino. TESORO NUEVO DE DOS LENGUAS, ESPAÑOLA Y FRANCESCA; EL MAS AMPLO Y EL MEJOR QUE A SALIDO A LUZ HASTA AORA, EN QUE SE CONTIENE LA EXPLICACION DEL ESPAÑOL EN FRANCÉS, Y DEL FRANCÉS EN ESPAÑOL, EN DOS PARTES CON MUCHAS FRÁSES Y MANERAS DE HABLAR PARTICULÁRES, SACADAS DE DIFERENTES GRAVES AUTORES ESPAÑOLES, PRINCIPALMENTE DE COVARRUBIAS, DE SAAVEDRA, DE QUEVEDO, DE GRACIAN, Y DE SOLIS. Y LOS NOMBRES DE LOS REYNOS, PROVINCIAS, COMÁRCAS, CIUDÁDES, VILLAS, Y RIOS DEL MUNDO; LOS NOMBRES DE BAUTISMO DE HOMBRES Y MUGERES, Y LOS DE LAS NACIONES: LAS EXPLICACIONES DE LOS LIBROS DE LA SAGRADA ESCRITURA, MUCHOS REFRANES, Y OTRAS COSAS MUY CURIOSAS DE LAS HISTORIAS ANTIGUAS. 1705, Brussels, Francisco Foppens, two volumes pp376; 430, engraved frontispiece in volume one, half contemporary calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering in compartments. Corners rubbed, upper hinge of volume one weak but cords sound, otherwise good copies. £450.00
Only one copy of this edition on COPAC (Oxford), and none located on CCPB. Peeters Fontainas does not list this title, but has Diccionario with the same description.

227. Fr. Joao De Sousa. VESTIGIOS DA LINGOA ARABICA EM PORTUGAL, OU LEXICON ETYMOLOGICO DAS PALAVRAS, E NOMES PORTUGUEZES, QUE TEM ORIGEM ARABICA, COMPOSTO POR ORDEM DA ACADEMIA REAL DAS SCIENCIAS DE LISBOA. 1830, Lisbon, ppxvi + 204, full contemporary tree calf, label. With the ownership signature of Drummond Hay on the endpaper, “recd. from Lisbon 29th Apr. 1841”. A very good copy. £375.00

228. [Spanish Newspaper]. MERCURIO HISTORICO Y POLITICO, QUE CONTIENE EL ESTADO PRESENTE DE LA EUROPA, LO SUCEDIDO EN TODAS LAS CORTES, LOS INTERESES DE LOS PRINCIPES, Y GENERALMENTE TODO LO MAS CURIOSO, PERTENECIENTE AL MES DE JULIO (ETC) DE 1769. CON REFLEXIONES POLITICAS SOBRE CADA ESTADO. COMPUESTO POR EL MERCURIO DE LA HAYA, Y SACADO DE OTROS DOCUMENTOS Y NOTICIAS PUBLICAS. 1769, Madrid, en la Imprenta de la Gazeta, 12mo, six issues - half year from July to December, various paginations, full vellum. Beginning to fall from its case, but the contents are very good. £200.00

229. Lewis Spence. LEGENDS & ROMANCES OF SPAIN. 1920, London pp404, colour frontispiece, colour and black and white illustrations, brown pictorial cloth. Very good. £45.00

230. Mildred Stapley and Arthur Byne. SPANISH INTERIORS AND FURNITURE. 1969, Dover publications, New York, 4to, three volumes bound as one, ppxxii + 300 black and white plates, pictorial wrappers. Wrappers a bit rubbed, otherwise good. £35.00
231. Sir William Stirling-Maxwell. ANNALS OF THE ARTISTS OF SPAIN; THE CLOISTER LIFE OF THE EMPEROR CHARLES V; MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES. 1891, quarto, six volumes, pp xlvii + 360; xxi + 361-824; xvi + 825-1254; xiv + 1255-1670; lii + 528; xxxii + 488, black and white plates, uncut pages, large paper edition, No. 202 of 265 copies, blue/green cloth mottle in brown. Minor foxing to edges, faint rubbing to spine labels, else a fine set. £500.00

232. George Edmund Street, F.S.A. SOME ACCOUNT OF GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE IN SPAIN. 1865, London, John Murray, ppxiv + 527, frontispiece, black and white illustrations,some folding, burgundy cloth, blind stamped, gilt lettering on front and spine. Scarce in original cloth. From the Yorkshire Architectural Society with their bookplate, otherwise very good. £200.00

233. James Johnson Sweeney & Josep Lluis Sert. ANTONI GAUDI. 1960, 4to, pp 191, colour and black and white illustrations, grey cloth in dust wrapper. Very good. £48.00

234. Henry Swinburne, esq. TRAVELS THROUGH SPAIN, IN THE YEARS 1775 AND 1776. IN WHICH SEVERAL MONUMENTS OF ROMAN AND MOORISH ARCHITECTURE ARE ILLUSTRATED BY ACCURATE DRAWINGS TAKEN ON THE SPOT. 1779, London, printed for P. Elmsley, in the Strand, 4to, ppxv +427, folding map and 13 plates, extra illustrated with five folding plates at end, nineteenth century binding of half calf with marbled boards. Spine a little rubbed, but internally a superb copy with the map (not always present) and five extra illustrations which are not called for. £1,500.00
Foulché-Delbosc, 173 A.

235. Henry John Temple; Third Viscount Palmerston. AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, TO "MY DEAR HOWARD", FROM THE FOREIGN OFFICE, 20TH AUGUST 1834. 1834, 4pp, 4to, signed "Palmerston". Sold with an engraved portrait. A frank and personal letter, probably to Kenneth Alexander Howard, who served in the Peninsula, and later joined the Privy Council, “...till we actually declare war against Carlos...we could not legally turn away a British Merchantman laden with arms for Zumalacarreguy”. “They say P. Charles of Naples is deficient in some qualities which Donna Maria might consider essential in a husband, and that the race would not be multiplied by his means”. “I cannot believe that Miguel will try his hand again in Portugal but if he does, we shall not give him a second passage out of it”. Folded, and with one or two tears but no loss. £225.00

236. Rowland Thirlmere. LETTERS FROM CATALONIA AND OTHER PARTS OF SPAIN. 1905, London, two volumes, ppx + 384; ix +385 - 802, coloured frontispieces, black and white illustrations and maps complete, brown cloth with ornate gilt design and lettering on both cover and spine. Sporadic mild foxing, otherwise very good. £175.00

237. Henry Thomas. SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE ROMANCES OF CHIVALRY. THE REVIVAL OF THE ROMANCE OF CHIVALRY IN THE SPANISH PENINSULA, AND ITS EXTENSION AND INFLUENCE ABROAD. 1920, Cambridge, pp335, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Cover slightly bruised, otherwise very good. £45.00
238. Doctor Don Arturo Tort Nicolau (Compiler). GUIA DEL COLECCIONISTA DE SELLOS DE CORREOS DE ESPANA. No date, circa 1970, facsimile printing, Barcelona, three volumes, volume I - 1850-1854, pp404, originally dated 1935; volume II - 1855-1869, pp415, originally dated 1945; volume III - 1870-1900, pp365, originally dated 1950; all beautifully illustrated in colour and black and white, uniform pale blue cloth, blocked in black, contained in slipcase. A fine set. £75.00

239. Joseph Townsend, A.M. A JOURNEY THROUGH SPAIN IN THE YEARS 1786 AND 1787; WITH PARTICULAR ATTENTION TO THE AGRICULTURE, MANUFACTURES, COMMERCE, POPULATION, TAXES, AND REVENUE OF THAT COUNTRY; AND REMARKS IN PASSING THROUGH A PART OF FRANCE. 1791, London, printed for C. Dilly, three volumes, first edition, ppvii + 402; iv + 414; iv + 356, seven black and white plates complete, contemporary full calf with gilt labels on spines. Hinges worn, small chips top and bottom of spines, contents very good. £750.00
Foulché-Delbosc, 192 A.

240. J. B. Trend. SPAIN FROM THE SOUTH. 1928, ppxi + 256 + 8 ads, black and white illustrations, blue cloth in dust wrapper. Slightly foxed, wrapper a bit chipped, otherwise very good. £45.00

241. J. B. Trend. THE OXFORD BOOK OF SPANISH VERSE XIIITH CENTURY- XXTH CENTURY. CHOSEN BY JAMES FITZMAURICE-KELLY. 1945, reprint, Oxford, ppxl + 522, blue gilt cloth. Very good. £10.00

242. J. B. Trend. RUBÉN DARÍO. 1952, Cambridge, no publisher, pp23, printed wrappers. Very good. £15.00

243. Trilla y Serra (Publishers). LA MADEJA POLITICA. EL LIO. 1873-4, Barcelona, folio, fifty issues only of this Republican periodical, 47 superb double-page colour lithographs after A.W., quarter calf with gilt lettering on spine, purple cloth, blind stamped boards. Containing issues 1 - 14 and 22 - 50 of La Madeja Politica and 1 - 7 of El Lio. Publication of La Madeja Politica was suspended between Feb - April 1874 (issues 15 - 21) and replaced by El Lio until it continued from issue 22 up until 1876. Small piece chipped from the top of the spine, boards a bit worn, but contents very good, and by their ephemeral and political nature, rare survivors. £1,750.00
Scarce item, apparently not found complete in the Biblioteca Nacional de España or the British Library.

244. Don Juan Melendez Valdes. POESIAS. 1838, Barcelona, imprenta de Don Antonio Bergnes, pp391, full contemporary Spanish tree calf, label. A very good copy. £185.00

245. Alexandre Venegas. LA BIBLIOGRAPHIA ERÒTICO & PRIÁPICA CATALANO-VALENCIANA D’ANTONI BULBENA I TOSELL. 1982, Barcelona, pp76, pages uncut, printed wrappers. Nice inscription from the author. Wrappers slightly age browned around the edges, otherwise very good. £40.00

246. Darío Villanueva. ESTRUCTURA Y TIEMPO REDUCIDO EN LA NOVELA. 1977, Valencia, pp352 + index, pictorial wrappers. With a warm inscription from the author to his friend and colleague, the British Hispanist Maurice Hemingway. Very good. £20.00

247. El Licenciado D. Fransisco Jorge Torres Villegas. CARTOGRAFIA HISPANO-CIENTIFICA Ó SEA LOS MAPAS ESPAÑOLES, EN QUE SE REPRESENTA Á ESPAÑA BAJO TODAS SUS DIFERENTES FASES. 1857, Madrid, Ramon Ballone, second edition, 4to, two volumes pp 471 + 7; 379 + 7, 24 coloured folding maps as called for, quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering. Spines worn and chipped with pieces missing, boards worn and stained, text a bit browned, but complete with all maps in very good condition. £100.00

248. C. M. Villiers-Stuart. SPANISH GARDENS; THEIR HISTORY, TYPES AND FEATURES. 1936, London, B. T. Batsford, re-issue, ppxii + 138, coloured frontispiece, black and white illustrations complete, blue pictorial cloth gilt. Lower cover slightly bashed, otherwise very good. £50.00

249. Juan Bta. Vilar. MAPAS, PLANOS Y FORTIFICACIONES HISPANICOS DE MARRUECOS (S.XVI - XX). 1992, Madrid, oblong 4to, French/Spanish text, pp604, colour and black and white maps and illustrations, brown cloth, dustwrapper. Very good. £45.00

250. Jaime Vicens Vives. AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF SPAIN. 1969, New Jersey, ppviii + 825, brown cloth, dustwrapper. Very good. £45.00

251. S. T. Wallis. GLIMPSES OF SPAIN; OR, NOTES OF AN UNFINISHED TOUR. 1850, New York, ppxii +384, purple patterned boards with gilt lettering on spine. Covers faded, otherwise good. £195.00
Foulché-Delbosc, 425 A.

252. Nathaniel Armstrong Wells. THE PICTURESQUE ANTIQUITIES OF SPAIN; DESCRIBED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, REPRESENTING MOORISH PALACES, CATHEDRALS, AND OTHER MONUMENTS OF ART, CONTAINED IN THE CITIES OF BURGOS, VALLADOLID, TOLEDO, AND SEVILLE. 1846, London, Richard Bentley, small 4to, ppx + 437, 10 engraved plates complete, cream blind-stamped cloth with gilt design on upper cover. Boards worn and faded, bumped at top and bottom of spine, lower hinge starting to split, contents very good. It may not sound very good, but it’s actually quite scarce in original cloth. £150.00
Foulché-Delbosc, 398.

253. E. M. Whishaw. ATLANTIS IN ANDALUCIA. A STUDY OF FOLK MEMORY. 1929, London, pp284, black and white plates and illustrations, blue gilt cloth. Covers a little faded, otherwise very good. £75.00

254. Edgar Wigram. NORTHERN SPAIN. 1906, London, Adam & Charles Black, ppxvi + 311 + folding map + advertisements, seventy five full coloured plates, orange pictorial cloth, gilt lettering. Spine a little sun faded, otherwise very good. £70.00
255. Leonard Williams. GRANADA. MEMORIES, ADVENTURES, STUDIES AND IMPRESSIONS: BY LEONARD WILLIAMS: CORRESPONDING MEMBER OF THE ROYAL SPANISH ACADEMY: AUTHOR OF “THE LAND OF THE DONS;” “TOLEDO AND MADRID; THEIR RECORDS AND ROMANCES,: ETC. 1906, London, ppxii + 213, with 24 illustrations from photographs and a frontispiece in colour by A. M. Foweraker, buff pictorial cloth. Very good. £60.00









This is just a selection from my large stock relating to Spain and Portugal.


Let me have your wants list or view other catalogues at


www.gyork.co.uk